Alaska Basketball Development League: AKBDL 2011 ALL STARS

 

2011 AKBDL ALL-STAR BALLOTING OVERALL LEADING VOTE-GETTERS

 

Congratulations on All-Star Selections

 

The top players from the Above the Rim division are selected by division Coaches for the 2011 Spring Season All Star showcase, identifying them as being amongst the most promising and talented players to watch over the next several years.

We would like to extend our congratulations to the following players and their families

 

2011 Alaska Basketball Development League

All-Star Balloting Results - Above the Rim Division

 

 

2011 PAC-NW ALL-STAR TEAM       2011 GREAT NW ALL-STAR TEAM

          Coached by: Stewart Allen                                    Coached by: Tyler Moor

Devon Bookert, West HS/AK Prep All-Stars          Damon Newsome, Bartlett HS/AK Prep All-Stars

Adam Klie, Service HS/Team Green                   Marquis Robinson, Service HS/Team Green

Chris Voss, ACS/Lions                                         Kendal Brown, West HS/Team Wyche

Makia George, East HS/AK Prep All-Stars           David Bullock, South HS/AK Prep All-Stars

Taylor Willing, Service HS, AK Bruins                Trevor Howe, Service HS/Team Green

Kyle Taylor, Eagle River HS/AK Bruins               Calvin Hoffman, ACS/Lions

Kylelle Brown, Service HS/Team Green             Farimang Touray, Service HS/Team Green

Tommy Hobbs, South HS/AK Prep All-Stars         Darren Muller, Service HS/Team Green

Tyler Norman, West HS/Team Wyche                 Markiss Ailey, East HS/Big Red

Damon Cikanek, Dimond HS/The Jets                 TJ McKinney, South HS/AK Prep All-Stars

Dom Young, Eagle River HS/AK Bruins                Wesley Arnes, ACS/Lions

Augustus Simmers, ACS/Lions                             Navarr Lopez, East HS/Lions 

The following players were selected but are unavailable to play:

Gatpan Panoam, West HS/AK Prep All-Stars

Steven Puterbaugh, Chugiak HS, Mustangs

 

IMPORTANT NOTE TO PLAYERS!

***PAC NW All-Stars be sure to wear “AWAY” jerseys ***Great NW All-Stars be sure to wear “HOME” color jersey’s that you used during the season.

 

Above the Rim All-Star Showcase

Game Time 7:00pm Saturday June 4th

 

CONGRATULATIONS DEVON!

Ballots are in, Coaches have voted

This years Above the Rim Division

Spring 2011 Most Valuable Player is

Devon Bookert

 

2011 Alaska Basketball Development League

All-Star Balloting Results - Alaska Cavaliers Division

 

2011 PAC-NW ALL-STAR TEAM              2011 GREAT NW ALL-STAR TEAM

        Coached by: Stanley Engel                                     Coached by: Greg Ray

Tia Mason, South HS/Wolverines                         Keiahnna Engel, Dimond HS/Lady Linx

Maggie McConnell, Lumen Christi/Archangels     Chelsea Snyder, ACS/Lions

Cheryl Nidoy, West HS/Orange Crush                   Virginia Dupea, Grace Christian/Blizzards

Izzy Tweed, Colony HS, Lady Hoops                    Dallas Dickerson, ACS/Lions

Alistie Aguilar, Chugiak HS/Mountaineers             Hal Swisher, East HS/Archangels

Taria Page, Wendler MS/Mountaineers                  Brittany Jeffords, Service HS/Mountaineers

Tia Harrison, Dimond HS, Lady Linx                      Fiti Manu, East HS/Mountaineers

Andre Samaniego, Chugiak HS, Mountaineers       Alyssa Hutchins, Wasilla HS/Lady Hoops

Pherrari Brumbaugh, Wasilla HS/Lady Hoops        Marshala Eady, Clark MS/Mountaineers

Jasmine Ashby, South HS/Lady Hoops                    Amanta Cole, Dimond HS/Lady Linx

Sierra Maines, South HS/Wolverines                      Cristal Nidoy, West HS/Orange Crush

Jordynn Ramirez, Dimond HS/Lady Hoops              Saige Stefanski, Colony HS/Lady Hoops

Shiccia Harris-Grant, West HS/Orange Crush          Jennifer Solano, Colony HS/Lady Hoops 

The following players were selected but are unavailable to play:

Chanel Bookert, West HS/Orange Crush

IMPORTANT NOTE TO PLAYERS!

***PAC NW All-Stars be sure to wear “AWAY” jerseys ***Great NW All-Stars be sure to wear “Home” color jersey’s that you used during the season.

 

Alaska Cavaliers All-Star Showcase

Game Time 5:30pm Saturday June 4th

 

CONGRATULATIONS TIA!

Ballots are in, Coaches have voted

This years Alaska Cavaliers Division

Spring 2011 Most Valuable Player is

Tia Mason

 

2011 Alaska Basketball Development League

All-Star Balloting Results - Breakin Ankles Division

 

2011 PAC-NW ALL-STAR TEAM                2011 GREAT NW ALL-STAR TEAM

         Coached by: Joe Kueter                                      Coached by: Jesse Smith

Brad Wacker, Hanshew MS/Panthers                   Samuel Liaga, Mears MS/Panthers

Patrick Moran, Lumen Christi/AK Bruins               Julien Harris, Nikiski HS/AK Bruins

Nathan Simmers, ACS/Lions                                 Desmond Johnson, Clark MS/AK Stars

Sunne Koy, Service HS/Cougs Gold                      Tommy Lentz, East HS/AK Stars

Eric Reimers, Lumen Christi/AK Bruins                  Muhamed Jobarteh, South HS/Wolverines

Bobby Wilson, ACS/Panthers                                Hugh Sturgulewski, Lumen Christi/AK Bruins

Oliver Johnson. South HS/Wolverines                  Isaac Light, South HS/Wolverines

Judah Manuel, Clark MS/Panthers                        Ronnie West Howard, Hanshew MS/Panthers

Pindo Drammeh, Hanshew MS/AK Spiders            Gary Galbreath, Eagle River HS/ER Lycaons

Eben Upton, Hanshew MS/AK Spiders                   Matthew Rodriguez, ACS/Lions

Marquis White-Kern, Wendler MS/AK Stars            Terryl Scott, Hanshew MS/AK Stars

Zach Philbrick, Hanshew MS/Panthers

The following players were selected but are unavailable to play:

Christiano Lopez, East HS/Lions & Mountaineers

Immanuel Lopez, East HS/Lions & Mountaineers

Amaje Voliva, West HS/Panthers & Mountaineers 

Joe Riley, West HS/Panthers & Mountaineers

 

IMPORTANT NOTE TO PLAYERS!
***PAC NW All-Stars be sure to wear “AWAY” jerseys ***Great NW All-Stars be sure to wear “HOME” color jersey’s that you used during the season.

 

Breakin Ankles All-Star Showcase

Game Time 4:00pm Saturday June 4th

 

CONGRATULATIONS IMMANUEL!

Ballots are in, Coaches have voted

this years Breakin Ankles Division

Spring 2011 Most Valuable Player is

Immanuel Lopez