Alameda Little League, Albuquerque New Mexico: Welcome

baseballs

See our new website 

www.alamedalittleleagueabq.org 

 

 

 


Do you own a business or know of a business that would like to sponsor Alameda Little League a 501 (c) (8) non-profit organization? Please review the benefits of helping your community via our sponsorship flyer: click here



USA Baseball Bat Standards

Please note that as of January 1, 2018, the new USA Baseball Bat Standard will be implemented. Little League-approved baseball bats that are approved for use for the 2017 season will no longer be acceptable for use in any Little League game or activity starting on January 1, 2018.

Click on this link to learn more: 

 http://videos.littleleague.org/video/2017/09/11/Little+League%C2%AE+USA+Baseball+Bat-R2Y3BtYzE6



Wednesday, December 27
Playing Rule 1.10 – The Bat

Updated the bat rule for all baseball and challenger divisions to comply with the USABat standard. (Pages 66-67 in Baseball, 49-50 in Challenger).

 

Summary: For Junior League Baseball divisions and below, as well as all Challenger divisions, the bat must be a baseball bat which meets the USA Baseball Bat standard (USABat) as adopted by Little League. It shall be a smooth, rounded stick, and made of wood or of material and color tested and proved acceptable to the USA Baseball Bat standard (USABat). Beginning with the 2018 season, non-wood and laminated bats used in the Little League (Majors) and below, Intermediate (50-70) Division, and Junior League divisions, as well as the Little League Challenger Division, shall bear the USA Baseball logo signifying that the bat meets the USABat - USA Baseball’s Youth Bat Performance Standard. All BPF – 1.15 bats will be prohibited beginning with the 2018 season. Additionally, starting in 2018, the bat diameter shall not exceed 2-5/8 inches for these divisions of play. Additional information is available at LittleLeague.org/batinfo.

Tee Ball [Baseball]: Under the USABat standard, certified Tee Ball bats (26” and shorter) will feature the USA Baseball mark and text which reads ONLY FOR USE WITH APPROVED TEE BALLS. All Tee Ball bats must feature the USA Baseball mark and accompanying text. Tee Ball bats that were produced and/or purchased prior to the implementation of the new standard can be certified using an Approved Tee Ball Sticker via the USA Baseball Tee Ball Sticker Program (USABaseballShop.com) beginning September 1, 2017.

Minor/Major Divisions: It shall not be more than 33 inches in length; nor more than 2-5/8 inches in diameter, and if wood, not less than fifteen-sixteenths (15/16) inches in diameter (7/8 inch for bats less than 30”) at its smallest part. Wood bats taped or fitted with a sleeve may not exceed sixteen (16) inches from the small end. NOTE: Solid one-piece wood barrel bats do not require a USA Baseball logo.



Subscribe to this site