Alaska District 1 Little League: Tournament Page

2014 TOURNAMENTS



TOURNAMENT CALENDAR

TOURNAMENT RULES
Baseball

Softball  - These rules are different than the Tournament Rules in the Rule Book. Changes are printed in red.

 

BASEBALL 

World Series

Junior League hosted by City of Taylor, Taylor, MI, August 10-16

Intermediate Division Livermore, CA July 29 - Augst 4

Little League hosted by Little League Baseball, Williamsport, PA, August 14-24

Regional Tournaments

Junior League Baseball Western Region hosted by Washington District 4, Vancouver, WA, July 29-August 5

Intermediate Division Western Region,  hosted by Arizona District 8, Nogales, AZ July 17-25

Little League Baseball Northewest Region hosted by Western Region, San Bernardino, CA, August 1-9

Alaska State Tournaments

Junior Baseball State hosted by Dimond-West Little League, July 22-26
(Opening Ceremony July 22 - 5:00 PM) 

Little League Baseball State hosted by Knik Little League July 23-27
(Opening Ceremony July 23 - 5:00 PM) 

Alaska District 1 Tournaments

Junior Baseball Pool Tournament hosted by Dimond-West Little League July 9-14 [done]
Sportsmanship Award = Polar

Junior Baseball District Finals Tournament (Revised 7/10/14)hosted by Dimond-West Little League, July 15-20 [done]
Champion = Dimond-West, Sportsmanship Award = Kodiak

Intermediate (50/70) Pool Tournament hosted by Abbott-O-Rabbit Little League, July 7-9 [done] 

Intermediate (50/70) District Final Tournament hosted by Abbott-O-Rabbit, July 10-13 [done]
Champion = Knik  Sportsmanship Award = Nunaka Valley-City View

League Little League Baseball (Majors) Pools Tournaments hosted by Dimond-West Little League, July 7-12, [done] and City View Little League, July 7-12, [done]
Spur Pool Sportsmanship Award = Palmer

Little League Baseball (Majors) District Final Tournament hosted by Knik Little League, July 14-19 [done] 
Champion = Knik, Sportsmanship Award = Anchorage-West

10-11 Baseball Pool Tournament (Revised 7/10/14) hosted by Dimond-West Little Leaque, July 7-1 [done] 

10-11 Baseball District Final Tournament hosted by Dimond-West Little League, July 13-14[done]
Champion = Knik,  Sportsmanship Award = Palmer

9-10 Baseball Pool Tournaments hosted by Abbott-O-Rabbit Little League, July 7-11 [done]
Lane Pool Sportsmanship Award = Polar,  Wade Pool Sportsmanship Award = Dimond-West

9-10 Baseball District Final Tournament hosted by Abbott-O-Rabbit Little League, July 12-14 [done]
Champion = Abbott-O-Rabbit American

 

SOFTBALL

World Series

Junior League Softball hosted by Washington District 9, Kirkland, WA, August 10-16

Little League Softball hosted by Oregon District 4, Portland, OR, August 7-13

Regional Tournaments

Junior League Softball Western Regional Tournament hosted by Arizona District 5, Tucson, AZ, July 30-August 7

 Little League Softball Western Regional Tournament hosted by Western Region, San Bernardino, CA, July 18-25

State Tournaments

Junior Softball Alaska State Championship, Gastineau Channel Little League, Juneau, AK July 22-27
(5 game series)
Game 1   NV-CV-Polar 11 - Gastineau Channel 1
Game 2   NV-CV-Polar  7  - Gastineau Channel  4  

Little League Softball Alaska State Championship hosted by Gastineau Channel. Juneau, AK July 10-15 [done] 
Champion = Nunaka Valley 
 

Alaska District 1 Tournaments

Junior Softball Pool Tournament, hosted by Nunaka Valley Little League July 14-15 [done]

Junior Softball District Final hosted by Nunaka Valley Little League July 16-18 [done]
Champion = Nunaka Valley

Little League Softball (Majors) Pool Tournament  hosted by Nunaka Valley Little League, June 30 -July 2 [done]

Little League Softball (Majors) District Final hosted by Nunaka Valley Little League, July 3-8 [done] 
Champion = Nunaka Valley

9-10 Softball Tournament hosted by Nunaka Valley Little League, July 7-11 [done]

9-10 Sofball Finals Tournament hosted by Nunaka Valley Little League July 12-13 [done]
Champion = NV-CV-Polar



2013 TOURNAMENTS

2012 TOURNAMENTS

2011 TOURNAMENTS

2010 TOURNAMENTS

2009 TOURNAMENTS

2008 TOURNAMENTS

2007 TOURNAMENTS

2006 TOURNAMENTS

ALASKA CHAMPIONS - LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL (1960 - 2009)

Subscribe to this site