Ahwatukee Foothills PONY Baseball Association: Welcome

HomePage01.jpg
Teams Gather for Spring Opening Day Ceremonies
Friday, September 23
AFPBA Updates:

Keep up to date with the AFPBA via Social Media by clicking the following buttons:


9/21/2016 Update:
Saturday, 9/24 Opening Day game schedule is posted
Saturday, 9/24 Team Picture schedule is posted 

9/22/2016 Update: 
Shetland season game schedule is posted 

9/23/2016 Update: 
All divisions game schedule through 10/1 posted

9/25/2016 Update:
All divisions game schedule through 10/2 *revised* & posted



Friday, September 2
New USABaseball bat standards coming to PONY in 2018



Hello AFPBA Families, 

In August, USABaseball announced a new bat standard that all the major youth and junior baseball organizations are enacting starting January 1st, 2018. All existing bats may no longer be allowed. New bats with the USABat certification will start being sold in late 2017. If you have thoughts of buying a new expensive bat soon, realize it may not be allowed in games in 15 months. You can read the article on USABaseball's website at this link.



Latest Facebook Posts for the AFPBA



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Wed 9/28 Baseball Gila River Outkast 6u vs. Shetland A's 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Estrella South
Wed 9/28 Glove Mustang Diamondbacks - Red vs. Mustang Giants 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Akimel South
Wed 9/28 Home Plate Pinto Rockies vs. Tempe Lil Devils 8u 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Akimel North
Wed 9/28 Bat/Ball 2 Ahwatukee Mavericks - Blue 14u vs. Gila River Outkast 14u 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Estrella South
Wed 9/28 Glove Gila River Outkast 10u vs. Mustang Giants 7:45 PM - 9:15 PM Akimel North
Wed 9/28 Diamond Bronco Padres vs. Bronco Mariners 8:00 PM - 9:45 PM Akimel South
Fri 9/30 Diamond/Ball Champions Astros vs. Champions Rangers 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Akimel South
Fri 9/30 Home Plate Ahwatukee Devils 8u vs. Pinto Mariners 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Akimel North
Fri 9/30 Diamond/Ball Champions Giants vs. Champions Dodgers 7:15 PM - 8:15 PM Akimel South
Sat 10/1 Diamond Bronco Padres vs. Bronco Giants 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Akimel South
Sat 10/1 Home Plate Tempe Lil Devils 8u vs. Pinto Diamondbacks 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM Akimel Upper
Sat 10/1 Home Plate Pinto Padres vs. Gila River Outkast 8u 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM Akimel North
Sat 10/1 Baseball Shetland A's vs. Shetland Diamondbacks 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM Estrella South
Sat 10/1 Baseball Shetland Angels vs. Gila River Outkast 6u 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Estrella South
Sat 10/1 Diamond Bronco Giants vs. Bronco Padres 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Akimel South
Sat 10/1 Home Plate Gila River Outkast 8u vs. Pinto Astros 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Akimel North
Sat 10/1 Home Plate Pinto Padres vs. Pinto Rockies 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Akimel Upper
Sat 10/1 Home Plate Pinto Mariners vs. Ahwatukee Devils 8u 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Akimel North
Sat 10/1 Diamond Bronco Mariners vs. Old Scottsdale 12u 12:00 PM - 1:45 PM Akimel South
Sat 10/1 Bat/Ball 2 Pony A's vs. Chandler Pony Indians 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Estrella South
Sat 10/1 Diamond Old Scottsdale 12u vs. Bronco Rockies 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM Akimel South
Sat 10/1 Glove Mustang Diamondbacks - Red vs. Gila River Outkast 10u 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Akimel North
Sat 10/1 Bat/Ball 2 Chandler Pony Indians vs. Pony A's 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Estrella South
Sat 10/1 Glove Mustang Diamondbacks - Black vs. Old Scottsdale Hoffmann 10u 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Akimel South
Sat 10/1 Glove Mustang Rockies vs. Old Scottsdale Babcock 10u 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Akimel North
Sat 10/1 Glove Mustang Angels vs. Mustang Giants 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Akimel North
Sat 10/1 Glove Ahwatukee Warriors 10u vs. Maricopa Titans 10u 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Akimel South
Sun 10/2 Bat/Ball 2 Scottsdale Team Davis 14u vs. Maricopa Titans 14u 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Scottsdale Copper Ridge School
Sun 10/2 Glove Scottsdale Kandoo 10u vs. Ahwatukee Beast 10u 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Scottsdale Copper Ridge School
Sun 10/2 Diamond Scottsdale Dirt Bags 12u vs. Guadalupe Little Yaquis 12u 12:30 PM - 2:15 PM Scottsdale Ranch Park
Sun 10/2 Glove Scottsdale Dirt Bags White 10u vs. Maricopa Titans 10u 12:30 PM - 2:15 PM Scottsdale Ranch Park
Sun 10/2 Diamond Scottsdale Lightning 12u vs. Gila River Outkast 12u 1:30 PM - 3:15 PM Akimel South
Sun 10/2 Bat/Ball 2 Maricopa Titans 14u vs. Scottsdale Team Davis 14u 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Scottsdale Copper Ridge School
Sun 10/2 Glove Ahwatukee Beast 10u vs. Scottsdale Kandoo 10u 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scottsdale Copper Ridge School
Sun 10/2 Diamond Guadalupe Little Yaquis 12u vs. Scottsdale Dirt Bags 12u 3:00 PM - 4:45 PM Scottsdale Ranch Park
Sun 10/2 Glove Maricopa Titans 10u vs. Scottsdale Dirt Bags White 10u 3:00 PM - 4:45 PM Scottsdale Ranch Park
Sun 10/2 Diamond Gila River Outkast 12u vs. Scottsdale Lightning 12u 3:30 PM - 5:15 PM Akimel South
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 9/24 Bat/Ball 2 Pony A's: 1 - Chandler Pony Royals: 16 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Chandler Pima Park
Sat 9/24 Baseball Gila River Outkast 6u: 1 - Shetland Diamondbacks: 1 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM Estrella South
Sat 9/24 Home Plate Pinto Padres: 6 - Pinto Astros: 0 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Akimel North
Sat 9/24 Diamond Bronco Giants: 5 - Bronco Mariners: 4 9:30 AM - 11:15 AM Akimel South
Sat 9/24 Bat/Ball 2 Gila River Outkast 14u: 4 - Maricopa Titans 14u: 2 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Akimel Upper
Sat 9/24 Baseball Shetland A's: 1 - Shetland Angels: 1 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM Estrella South
Sat 9/24 Bat/Ball 2 Chandler Pony Royals: 10 - Pony A's: 2 11:15 AM - 1:15 PM Chandler Pima Park
Sat 9/24 Home Plate Pinto Mariners: 9 - Pinto Rockies: 2 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Akimel North
Sat 9/24 Diamond Bronco Rockies: 6 - Bronco Padres: 8 11:30 AM - 1:15 PM Akimel South
Sat 9/24 Home Plate WOB Western Outlaws 8u: 8 - Ahwatukee Devils 8u: 7 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Akimel North
Sat 9/24 Glove Maricopa Titans 10u vs. Ahwatukee Warriors 10u 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Akimel South
Sat 9/24 Home Plate Gila River Outkast 8u: 1 - Pinto Diamondbacks: 5 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Akimel North
Sat 9/24 Glove Mustang Diamondbacks - Black: 12 - Mustang Angels: 5 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Akimel South
Sat 9/24 Glove Mustang Giants vs. Mustang Diamondbacks - Red 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Akimel North
Sat 9/24 Diamond Gila River Outkast 12u: 13 - Guadalupe Little Yaquis 12u: 3 5:30 PM - 7:15 PM Akimel South
Sat 9/24 Glove Gila River Outkast 10u vs. Mustang Rockies 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Akimel South
Mon 9/26 Baseball Shetland Diamondbacks vs. Shetland Angels 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Estrella South
Mon 9/26 Glove Mustang Angels vs. Mustang Diamondbacks - Black 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Akimel South
Mon 9/26 Home Plate Pinto Astros vs. Pinto Diamondbacks 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Akimel North
Mon 9/26 Home Plate WOB Western Outlaws 8u: 13 - Pinto Padres: 2 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Akimel Upper
Mon 9/26 Bat/Ball 2 Ahwatukee Mavericks - Green 14u vs. Maricopa Titans 14u 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Estrella South
Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Mon 10/3 Star Kyrene Fall Break All Day
Tue 10/4 Star Kyrene Fall Break All Day
Wed 10/5 Star Kyrene Fall Break All Day
Thu 10/6 Star Kyrene Fall Break All Day
Fri 10/7 Star Kyrene Fall Break All Day
Mon 10/10 Star Columbus Day All Day
Subscribe to this site