build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Westchester Rockland Wood Bat League
Westchester Rockland Wood Bat League:League Awards  
 
 
Home Home
About WRWBL About WRWBL
News News
2008 TEAM WEB SITES 2008 TEAM WEB SITES
WRWBL Leadership Council WRWBL Leadership Council
2008 Teams 2008 Teams
2008 Standings 2008 Standings
2008 Schedules 2008 Schedules
Field Locations Field Locations
Transactions Transactions
New Player Inquiry New Player Inquiry
Statistics Statistics
WRWBL Blog WRWBL Blog
2008 Team Previews 2008 Team Previews
Player of the Week Player of the Week
WRWBL Hall of Fame WRWBL Hall of Fame
League Record Book League Record Book
League History League History
Tourney History Tourney History
All-League All-League
League Awards League Awards
Media Coverage Media Coverage
Interactive Polls Interactive Polls
Sponsors Sponsors
Player Services Player Services
Handouts Handouts
Events Events
Photo Archive Photo Archive
Links Links
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

WRWBL
Paul Marino
914-382-6174
Croton-on-Hudson, New York

 
  League Awards  
 

Wednesday, December 19
2007 Post Season Awards

League MVP - Joe Farina, Rockland Cavaliers(.405 34 Hits 24RBIs)
Cy Young - Marc Casey, Yonkers Indians (9-2  2.10 ERA)
Co-Rookie of the Year -  Connor Thorp, Danbury Barons (.439 25 Hits 18 RBIs)
Manager of the Year -  Andy Panos, Somers Cyclones (12-16 record)
Comeback Player - Dave Lopez, NYC ThunderDogs (.384 33 Hits 21 SB)
Sportsmen of the Year - Tom Banca, Peekskill Tides
Batting Champion - Lou Vernagallo, Danbury Barons (.452)
Homerun Kings - Mike Ciccotelli,Yonkers Indians, Steve Chrapowitzky, Peekskill Tides, Greg DiFalco, Patriots (3)
RBI Leader - AJ Mendoza , Yonkers Indians , (35)
Most Runs - Neal Rosengern, Peekskill Tides (33)
Stolen Bases Leader - Dave Lopez,  NYC T-Dogs (21)
Most Wins - Marc Casey, Yonkers Indians (9)
ERA Title - Scott Picenro,  (1.46)
Strikeout King - John Magaletti, Yonkers Indians (71)
Fireman Award - James Cisco , Fordham Red Sox (4)

Gold Gloves -  Matt Pisseri- Westchester Cubs (catcher), Ryan Lockee- New City Oulaws (first base), John Moolick- Rockland Cavaliers (second base), Brian Brophy- New City Outlaws (third base), Mark Kenyon- Peekskill Tides (short stop), Carlos Quintana - Bronx Royals (outfield), Tim Meehan - Rockland Cavs (outfield), Dave Lopez- New York City Thunderdogs (outfield), James Caroleo- New City Outlaws (outfield), Kevin Rettig- Danbury Barons (pitcher), Joe Farina- Rockland Cavaliers (utility), Paul Strang - Peekskill Tides (utility)  
 

Rookie Team - Chris Paolercio- Rye Patriots (catcher), Dan Silva- Rockland Cavaliers (first base), Adam Pennacchio- New York City Thunderdogs (second base), Will Smith- New York City Thunderdogs (short stop), Nick Delzio- Danbury Barons (third base), Connor Thorp- Danbury Barons (outfield), Nick Maranino- New Rochelle Tigers (outfield), Anthony Muccioli- Peekskill Tides (utility), Bobby Stockert- Rye Patriots (pitcher), Scott Picerno- Rockland Cavs (pitcher), Mark Canner- New York Monarchs (pitcher)



Monday, August 21
2006 Post Season Awards
League MVP - Lou Gigante, Yonkers Indians (.451 37 Hits 31RBIs)
Cy Young - Greg Palanzo, Danbury Barons (5-0 0.54 ERA)
Co-Rookie of the Year - Jorge Rosado, Brooklyn Falcons (.407 22 Hits 22 SB)
Co-Rookie of the Year - Chris Alleva, Yonkers Indians (.352 25 Hits)
Manager of the Year - Kevin Grimley, Bronx Royals (13-16 record)
Comeback Player - Marc Casey, Yonkers Indians (7-2 2.08 ERA 1 SV)
Sportsmen of the Year - Scott D'Ottavio, North Castle Lookouts
Batting Champion - Lou Gigante, Yonkers Indians (.451)
Homerun King - Zach Staniewicz, Peekskill Tides (4)
RBI Leader - Abraham Sosa, Brooklyn Falcons (33)
Most Runs - Joe Farina, Rockland Cavaliers (32)
Stolen Bases Leader - Mike Evers, Peekskill Tides (30)
Most Wins - Marc Casey, Yonkers Indians (7)
ERA Title - Greg Palanzo, Danbury Barons (0.54)
Strikeout King - Chris Marin, New Rochelle Rockies (51)
Strikeout King - Chris Lopez, Fordham Red Sox (51)
Fireman Award - John Magaletti, Yonkers Indians (6)

Gold Gloves - Matt Gizzi - Rockland Cavaliers (catcher), Mike Dwyer - North Castle Lookouts (first base), Chris Carlucci - Danbury Barons (second base), Marc Kenyon - Peekskill Tides (shortstop), Brian Brophy - New City Outlaws (third base), Dave Lopez - New York City ThunderDogs (outfield),  Mike Oliva - Yonkers Indians (outfield), James Caroleo - New City Outlaws (outfield),  Eduardo Rodriguez - Bronx Royals (utility), Kevin Rettig - Danbury Barons (pitcher)

Rookie Team - Mario Martinez - New City Outlaws (catcher), Andy LeRay -Peekskill Tides (first base), Chris Alleva - Yonkers Indians (second base), Jorge Rosado - Brooklyn Falcons (shortstop), Ricky Gundert - Somers Cyclones (third base), Carlos Quintana - Bronx Royals (outfield), Peter Allen - Westchester Cubs (outfield), Nick Albano - North Castle Lookouts (outfield), Joe DiLeo - Fordham Red Sox (utility), Chris Lopez - Fordham Red Sox (pitcher), Vinny Martino - New City Outlaws (pitcher) Brent Morris - Danbury Barons (relief pitcher)



2005 Post Season Awards
League MVP - Joe Grillo, North Castle Lookouts (.451 5HR 46RBIs)
Cy Young - Kevin Rettig, Danbury Barons (10-0 2.93 ERA)
Rookie of the Year - Rashawn Cherry, Brooklyn Falcons (8-2 1.73 ERA)
Manager of the Year - Vinny Carlucci, Danbury Barons (29-1 record)
Comeback Player - Dino Scuderi, Yonkers Indians (.430 1HR 27RBI)
Sportsmen of the Year - Chris Carlucci, Danbury Barons
Batting Champion - Mike Ferrauto, New York Orioles (.488)
Homerun King - Joe Grillo, Lookouts & Rolando Segura, Brooklyn Falcons (5)
RBI Leader - Joe Grillo, North Castle Lookouts (46)
Most Runs - Mike Oliva, Yonkers Indians (42)
Stolen Bases Leader - Mike Oliva, Yonkers Indians (27)
Most Wins - Kevin Rettig, Danbury Barons (10)
ERA Title - Scott Perlman, Pleasantville Red Sox (1.69)
Strikeout King - Chris Marin, New Rochelle Rockies (71)
Fireman Award - Mat Terrillion, Danbury Barons (5)

Gold Gloves - Rich Salerno - Pleasantville Red Sox (catcher), Lou Gigante - Yonkers Indians (first base), John Moolick - Rockland Cavaliers (second base), Larry Castrovinci - Yonkers Indians (shortstop), Michael Shea - Peekskill Tides (third base), Dave Lopez - New York City ThunderDogs (outfield), DJ Price - Pleasantville Red Sox (outfield), Mat Terrillion - Danbury Barons (outfield), Mike Oliva - Yonkers Indians (outfield), Joe Farina - Rockland Cavaliers (utility), RJ Grant - North Castle Lookouts (pitcher)

Rookie Team - Matt Kennedy - Rye Patriots (catcher), Lou Gigante - Yonkers Indians (first base), Anderson Rivas - New York Orioles (second base), Chris Mentrasti - Westchester Cubs (shortstop), Jose Fulgencio - Brooklyn Falcons (third base), Tom Thulin - Danbury Barons (outfield), Mike Oliva - Yonkers Indians (outfield), Steve Sallustio - New Rochelle Rockies (outfield), Charles LaLane - Brooklyn Falcons (utility), Rashawn Cherry - Brooklyn Falcons (pitcher), Benn Hamm - New York City ThunderDogs (relief pitcher)


2004 Post Season Awards
League MVP - Alexander Brooks, Peekskill Tides (.443 3HR 25 RBI)
Cy Young - Chris Granata, New City Outlaws (9-1 2.82 ERA)
Rookie of the Year - Alexander Brooks, Peekskill Tides
Manager of the Year - Paul Marino, Peekskill Tides (19-15)
Sportsmen of the Year - John Robinson, Westchester Cubs
Comeback Player of the Year - Kieran Farrell, New York Thunderdogs
Batting Champion - Steve D'Ambrosio, Westchester Cubs (.457)
Homerun Champion - Reggie Armstrong, Westchester Cubs (5), Nick Rhodes, Danbury Barons (5)
RBI Leader - Matt Gizzi, Rockland Cavaliers (37)
Stolen Base Leader - Chris Neill, Danbury Barons (39)
Wins Leader - Chris Granata, New City Outlaws (9)
ERA Title - Scott Perlman, Pleasantville Red Sox (1.74)
Strikeouts Leader - Derek Kelly, New York Thunderdoges (87)
Saves Leader - Jeff Emerich, Pleasantville Red Sox (5)

Gold Gloves - Matt Donohue - New City Outlaws (catcher), James Cisco - Pleasantville Red Sox (first base), Chris Carlucci - Danbury Barons (second base), Mark Kenyon - Peekskill Tides (shortstop), Matt Meyers - Pleasantville Red Sox (third base), Mat Terrillion - Danbury Barons (outfield), Bobby Accardi - Tarrytown Lookouts (outfield), Bob Kraft - Westchester Cubs (outfield), Mike Amendola - New City Outlaws (utility)
, Scott Perlman - Pleasantville Red Sox (pitcher)

Rookie Team - Dan Pineda - Peekskill Tides (catcher), Alex Brooks - Peekskill Tides (first base), Neal Rosengren - Peekskill Tides (second base), Jario Veras - New York Orioles (shortstop), Mike Shea - Peekskill Tides (third base), Dave Lopez - New York Thunderdogs (outfield), Rich Coontz - Tarrytown Lookouts (outfield), Rob Faist - New York Orioles (outfield), Ciaran Crampton - Westchester Rockies (designated hitter), Sean Kahn - Tarrytown Lookouts (pitcher), Derek Kelly - New York Thunderdogs (pitcher), Griffin Occhigrossi - Danbury Barons (pitcher), John Magaletti - New York Orioles (pitcher)


2003 Post Season Awards
League MVP - Bobby Accardi, Tarrytown Lookouts (.494 2HR 22RBI 33R)
Cy Young - Shawn Tarkington, Tarrytown Lookouts (7-2 1.09 ERA 86K)
Rookie of Year
- Jimmy DiMele, Westchester Rockies (.293 1HR)
Manager of Year - Wayne McDonnell, Westchester Rockies (15-10)
Sportsmen of Year - Trevor Lucas, New York Monarchs
Batting Champion - Kevin Wissner, Cortlandt Riveters (.527)
Homerun Champion - Gregg Donohue, New City Outlaws (7)
RBI Leader - Lou Osso, Pleasantville Red Sox (31)
Stolen Base Leader - Chris Neill, Cortlandt Riveters (27)
Wins Leader - Josh Wifall, New York Monarchs (9-2)
ERA Title - Shawn Tarkington, Tarrytown Lookouts (1.09)
Strikeout King - Rich Rubel, Danbury Barons (89)
Saves Leader - Ian Fairclough, Westchester Rockies (4)
Joel Perez, New York Monarchs (4)

Gold Glove Winners
-- Tommy Gergley, Danbury Barons (catcher), Troy Lehrer, Danbury Barons (first base), Chris Carlucci, Danbury Barons, second base, Mark Kenyon, Cortlandt Riveters, (shortstop), Brian Brophy, New City Outlaws, (third base), Matt Bell, New York Monarchs (outfield), Mat Terrillion, Danbury Barons (outfield), Bobby Accardi, Tarrytown Lookouts (outfield), Pete DeGrazio, Carmel White Sox (outfield), Matt Donohue, New City Outlaws (utility), Shawn Tarkington, Tarrytown Lookouts (pitcher)


2002 Post Season Awards
League MVP -- Chris Berretta, New City Outlaws
CY Young -- Greg Palanzo, Danbury Barons (8-0)
Rookie of the Year -- Dave De La Rosa, Tarrytown Lookouts (.275 2HR 18 RBI)
Manager of the Year -- Joe Maggino, New City Outlaws (21-5)
Sportsman of the Year -- Lou Osso, Pleasantville Red Sox
Batting Champion -- Bob Kraft, New York Knights (.432)
Homerun Champion -- Joel Perez, New York Monarchs (4)
RBI Leader -- Matt Bell, New York Monarchs (28)
Stolen Base Leader --Doug Fillis, New York Monarchs (30)
Wins Leaders -- Justin Scali, Danbury Barons, Greg Palanzo, Barons, Scott Perlman, Pleasantville Red Sox, Chris Berretta, Outlaws (8)
ERA Leader -- Greg Palanzo (1.14)
Strikeout King -- John Robinson, New York Knights (103)
Saves Leader -- Paul Fahs, Carmel White Sox (4)

Gold Glove Winners
-- Jeremy Staub, New York Knights (catcher), Anthony Stabile, New York Monarchs (first base), Chris Carlucci, Danbury Barons (second base), Scott D'Ottavio, Tarrytown Lookouts (shortstop), Mike Ewald, Tarrytown Lookouts (third base), Mark Centrowitz, Throgs Neck Braves (outfield), Matt Terrillion, Danbury Barons (outfield), Bobby Accardi, Tarrytown Lookouts (outfield), Greg Locke, Westchester Cubs (utility), Scott Perlman, Pleasantville Red Sox (pitcher
)


2001 Post Season Awards
League MVP -- Bobby Accardi, Tarrytown Lookouts (.452 1HR, 31SB)
Triple Crown Winner -- Nick Rhodes, Danbury Barons (.474 4HR 33RBI)
Cy Young
-- Tommy Bergstrand, Yonkers Yankees (6-1 1.72)
Rookie of the Year -- Mike Navarra, Danbury Barons (.334 3HR 18RBI)
Manager of the Year
-- Ed Hickey, Cortlandt Riveters (10-10)
Achievement Award -- Steve Madey
Batting Champion -- Nick Rhodes, Danbury Barons (.474)
Homerun Champion -- Nick Rhodes, Danbury Barons (4)
RBI Leader -- Nick Rhodes, Danbury Barons (33)
Stolen Base Leader -- Bobby Accardi, Tarrytown Lookouts (31)
Wins Leader -- Justin Scali, Danbury Barons (7)
ERA Leader -- Frank Chibbaro, Tarrytown Lookouts (0.95)
Strikeout King -- Rich Rubel, Yonkers Yankees (90)
Saves Leader -- Chris DiScala, Tarrytown Lookouts (4)

Gold Gloves
-- Joe Grabowski, Danbury Barons (catcher), Steve D'Ambrosio, Westchester Cubs (first base), Ryan Conrad, Tarrytown Lookouts (second base), Joe Caiola, New Castle Lugnuts (shortstop), Matt Reilly, Danbury Barons (third base), Pete DeGrazio, Carmel White Sox (outfield), Darren Gurney, Pleasantville Red Sox (outfield), Matt Terrillion, Danbury Barons (outfield)


   
Westchester Rockland Wood Bat League
Westchester Rockland Wood Bat League
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
89 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"The highest reward for a person's toil is not what they get for it, but what they become by it." - John Ruskin
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement