build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Westchester Rockland Wood Bat League
Westchester Rockland Wood Bat League:All-League  
 
 
Home Home
About WRWBL About WRWBL
News News
2008 TEAM WEB SITES 2008 TEAM WEB SITES
WRWBL Leadership Council WRWBL Leadership Council
2008 Teams 2008 Teams
2008 Standings 2008 Standings
2008 Schedules 2008 Schedules
Field Locations Field Locations
Transactions Transactions
New Player Inquiry New Player Inquiry
Statistics Statistics
WRWBL Blog WRWBL Blog
2008 Team Previews 2008 Team Previews
Player of the Week Player of the Week
WRWBL Hall of Fame WRWBL Hall of Fame
League Record Book League Record Book
League History League History
Tourney History Tourney History
All-League All-League
League Awards League Awards
Media Coverage Media Coverage
Interactive Polls Interactive Polls
Sponsors Sponsors
Player Services Player Services
Handouts Handouts
Events Events
Photo Archive Photo Archive
Links Links
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

WRWBL
Paul Marino
914-382-6174
Croton-on-Hudson, New York

 
  All-League   
 

Monday, August 21
2006 All-League Teams

First Team
Paul Marino - Peekskill Tides (manager), Abraham Sosa - Brooklyn Falcons (catcher), Lou Gigante - Yonkers Indians (first base), Mike Amendola - New City Outlaws (second base), Marc Kenyon - Peekskill Tides (shortstop), Lou Vernagallo - Danbury Barons (third base), Zach Staniewicz - Peekskill Tides (outfield), James Caroleo - New City Outlaws (outfield), Mike Oliva - Yonkers Indians (outfield), Juan Hernandez - Brooklyn Falcons (designated hitter), Joe Farina - Rockland Cavaliers (utility player), Greg Palanzo - Danbury Barons (pitcher), Corey Borowitz - Peekskill Tides (pitcher), John Magaletti - Yonkers Indians (relief pitcher)

Second Team
Kevin Grimley - Bronx Royals (manager), Matt Gizzi - Rockland Cavaliers (catcher), Greg Schanck - Rockland Cavaliers (first base), John Moolick - Rockland Cavaliers (second base), Chris Mentrasti - Westchester Cubs (shortstop), Matt Meyers - Fordham Red Sox (third base), Gary Dunn - Danbury Barons (outfield), Scott Seabury - New City Outlaws (outfield), Mike Tecklenburg - Yonkers Indians (outfield), Joel Perez - New York Monarchs (designated hitter), Rob Golemba - Rockland Cavaliers (utility player), Marc Casey - Yonkers Indians (pitcher), RJ Grant - Rockland Cavaliers (pitcher), Phil Rosengren - Danbury Barons (relief pitcher)

Third Team
Joe Maggino - New City Outlaws (manager), Rich Salerno - Fordham Red Sox (catcher), Mike Dwyer - North Castle Lookouts (first base), Mike Evers - Peekskill Tides (second base), Scott D'Ottavio - North Castle Lookouts (shortstop), Brian Brophy - New City Outlaws (third base), Rob Crosby - New Rochelle Rockies (outfield), Jason Richey - New York Thunderdogs (outfield), Paul Strang - Peekskill Tides (outfield), Greg Locke - Westchester Cubs (designated hitter), Eduardo Rodriguez - Bronx Royals (utility player), Chris Lopez - Fordham Red Sox (pitcher), Matt Mezzancello - Westchester Cubs (pitcher), Julian Lugo - Peekskill Tides (relief pitcher)

Honarable Mention
Nick Botticelli - Yonkers Indians (manager), Matt Pisseri - Westchester Cubs (catcher), Ryan Lockee - New City Outlaws (first base), Joe Grillo - North Castle Lookouts (second base), Larry Castrovinci - Yonkers Indians (shortstop), Ricky Gundert - Somers Orioles (third base), Mike Morel - Rockland Cavaliers (outfield), Carlos Quintana - Bronx Royals (outfield), Danny Serrano - Brooklyn Falcons (outfield), Kieran Farrell - New York City Thunderdogs (designated hitter), Rocky Nicotina - New York Monarchs (utility player), Jose Morales - Brooklyn Falcons (pitcher), Greg Casey - Yonkers Indians (pitcher), Glenn Snetzko - North Castle Lookouts (relief pitcher)



2005 All-League Teams
First Team
Vinny Carlucci - Danbury Barons (manager), Mike Ferrauto - New York Orioles (catcher), Lou Gigante - Yonkers Indians (first base), Joe Grillo - North Castle Lookouts (second base), Marc Kenyon - Peekskill Tides (shortstop), Lou Vernagallo - Danbury Barons (third base), Mike Oliva - Yonkers Indians (outfield), Tom Thulin - Danbury Barons (outfield), James Caroleo - New City Outlaws (outfield), Joe Farina - Rockland Cavaliers (utility player), Rolando Segura - Brooklyn Falcons (designated hitter), Kevin Rettig - Danbury Barons (pitcher), Rashawn Cherry - Brooklyn Falcons (pitcher), Jim Brett - Rockland Cavaliers (relief pitcher)

Second Team
Carlos LaLane - Brooklyn Falcons (manager), Matt Gizzi - Rockland Cavaliers (catcher), Greg Schanck - Rockland Cavaliers (first base), Anderson Rivas - New York Orioles (second base), Melvin Castillo - Danbury Barons (shortstop), Jose Fulgencio - Brooklyn Falcons (third base), Chris Alvarez - Danbury Barons (outfield), Gregg Donohue - New City Outlaws (outfield), DJ Price - Pleasantville Red Sox (outfield), Pete McGowan - Pleasantville Red Sox (utility player), Lou Osso - Pleasantville Red Sox (designated hitter), James Huestis - Danbury Barons (pitcher), Chris Berretta - New City Outlaws (pitcher), Mat Terrillion - Danbury Barons (relief pitcher)

Third Team
Joe Maggino - New City Outlaws (manager), Dino Scuderi - Yonkers Indians (catcher), Alexander Brooks - Peekskill Tides (first base), John Moolick - Rockland Cavaliers (second base), Charles LaLane - Brooklyn Falcons (shortstop), Bill Pawson - Rockland Cavaliers (third base), Scott Seabury - New City Outlaws (outfield), Reggie Armstrong - Westchester Cubs (outfield), Dave Lopez - New York City ThunderDogs (outfield), Greg Locke - Westchester Cubs (utility player), Bobby Henshaw - Yonkers Indians (designated hitter), RJ Grant - North Castle Lookouts (pitcher), Chris Granata - New City Outlaws (pitcher), James Duer - North Castle Lookouts (relief pitcher)

Honorable Mention
Nick Botticelli - Yonkers Indians (manager), Matt Kennedy - Westchester Yankees (catcher), John McElwee - Westchester Yankees (first base), Dan Troncoso - Yonkers Indians (second base), Danny Garcia - Somers Cyclones (shortstop), Mike Shea - Peekskill Tides (third base),  Steve Smith - Somers Cyclones (outfield), Bobby Crosby - New Rochelle Rockies (outfield), Steve Hurta - Peekskill Tides (outfield), Jimmy DiMele - New Rochelle Rockies (utility player), Joel Perez - New York Monarchs (designated hitter), Ben Hamm - New York City ThunderDogs (pitcher), Scott Perlman - Pleasantville Red Sox (pitcher), John Magaletti - New York Orioles (relief pitcher)


2004 All-League Teams
First Team
Joe Maggino - New City Outlaws (manager), Matt Gizzi - Rockland Cavaliers (catcher), Alexander Brooks - Peekskill Tides (first base), Joe Grillo - Tarrytown Lookouts (second base), Mark Kenyon - Peekskill Tides (shortstop), Lou Vernagallo - Danbury Barons (third base), Gregg Donohue - New City Outlaws (outfield), Chris Neill - Danbury Barons (outfield), Matt Bell - New York Monarchs (outfield), Nick Rhodes - Danbury Barons (designated hitter), Mike Amendola - New City Outlaws (utility), Chris Granata - New City Outlaws (pitcher), James Duer - Tarrytown Lookouts (pitcher), Pat Gorman - New City Outlaws (relief pitcher)

Second Team
Paul Marino - Peekskill Tides (manager), Matt Donohue - New City Outlaws (catcher), Steve D'Ambrosio - Westchester Cubs (first base), Neal Rosengren - Peekskill Tides (second base), Scott D'Ottavio - Tarrytown Lookouts (shortstop), Matt Meyers - Pleasantville Red Sox (third base), Reggie Armstrong - Westchester Cubs (outfield), James Caroleo - New City Outlaws (outfield), Dan Rootenberg - Pleasantville Red Sox (outfield), Bobby Henshaw - New York Athletics (designated hitter), Joe Farina - Rockland Cavaliers (utility), Brendan O'Rourke (pitcher), Brian Krost - Danbury Barons (pitcher), Jeff Emerich - Pleasantville Red Sox (relief pitcher)

Third Team
Bill Lichte - Rockland Cavaliers (manager), Jason Valloni - Mt. Pleasant Yankees (catcher), James Cisco - Pleasantville Red Sox (first base), Mike LaPointe - New City Outlaws (second base), Mike Roig - New York Monarchs (shorstop), Brian Brophy - New City Outlaws (third base), D.J. Price - Pleasantville Red Sox (outfield), Bob Kraft - Westchester Cubs (outfield), Bobby Accardi - Tarrytown Lookouts (outfield), Andy Weinstein - Pleasantville Red Sox (designated hitter), Billy McClure - New York Orioles (utility), Paul Fahs - Danbury Barons (pitcher), Scott Perlman - Pleasantville Red Sox (pitcher), Ian Fairclough - Westchester Rockies (relief pitcher)

Honorable Mention
Vinny Carlucci - Danbury Barons (manager), Tommy Gergely - Danbury Barons (catcher), Chris DiScala - Tarrytown Lookouts (first base), Javier Solis - New York Monarchs (second base), Larry Castrovinici - New York Athletics (shortstop), Mike Ewald - Tarrytown Lookouts (third base), Kieran Farrell - New York Thunderdogs (outfield), Mat Terrillion - Danbury Barons (outfield), Bill Benedetto - New York Athletics (outfield), Joe Hackert - Danbury Barons (designated hitter), Dave Hodgman - New York Thunderdogs (utility), John Magaletti - New York Orioles (pitcher), David Lloyd - New York Monarchs (pitcher), Joel Perez - New York Monarchs (relief pitcher)


2003 All-League Teams
First Team
Ray Lacen - New York Monarchs (catcher), Kevin Wissner - Cortlandt Riveters (first base), Mike LaPointe - Pleasantville Red Sox (second base), Scott D'Ottavio - Tarrytown Lookouts (shortstop), Brian Brophy - New City Outlaws (third base), Bobby Accardi - Tarrytown Lookouts (outfield), Gregg Donohue - New City Outlaws (outfield), D.J. Price - Pleasantville Red Sox (outfield), Lou Osso - Pleasantville Red Sox (utility), Josh Wifall - New York Monarchs (pitcher), Shawn Tarkington - Tarrytown Lookouts (pitcher), Ian Fairclough - Westchester Rockies (relief pitcher), Joel Perez - New York Monarchs (relief pitcher)

Second Team
Tommy Gergeley - Danbury Barons (catcher), Steve D'Ambrosio - Westchester Cubs (first base), Lou Gloria - Westchester Rockies (second base), Larry Castrovinci - New York Athletics (shortstop), Steve Pannini - New York Monarchs (third base), Reggie Armstrong - Westchester Cubs (outfield), Chris Neill - Cortlandt Riveters (outfield), Luke Molito - Mt. Pleasant Yankees (outfield), Matt Donohue - New City Outlaws (utility), Scott Perlman - Pleasantville Red Sox (pitcher), Brendan O'Rourke - New City Outlaws (pitcher), Brett Kindelmann - Danbury Barons (relief pitcher)

Third Team
Jeremy Staub - New York Knights (catcher), Sean Dillon - Rockland Cavaliers (first base), Joe Caiola - New York Monarchs (second base), Mark Kenyon - Cortlandt Riveters (shortstop),  Rob Pollack - Westchester Rockies (third base), Joe Hackert - Danbury Barons (outfield), Bob Kraft - New York Knights (outfield), Matt Bell - New York Monarchs (outfield), Bill Pawson - Rockland Cavaliers (utility), Rich Rubel - Danbury Barons (pitcher), Brian Rinn - Cortlandt Riveters (pitcher), Nick DiFranza - Tarrytown Lookouts (relief pitcher)

Honorable Mention
Joe Farina - Rockland Cavaliers (catcher), Mike Huber - New York Thunderdogs (first base), Joe Grillo - Tarrytown Lookouts (second base), Lou Vernagallo - Danbury Barons (shortstop), Anthony Cervini - Cortlandt Riveters (third base), Pete DeGrazio - Carmel White Sox (outfield), Jason Richey - New York Thunderdogs (outfield), Jimmy McDonnell - Westchester Rockies (outfield), T.J. Conaboy - Mt. Pleasant Yankees (utility), Marc Casey - New York Athletics (pitcher), Jimmy Anderson - Cortlandt Riveters (relief pitcher)


2002 All-League Teams

First Team
Jeremy Staub - Chappaqua Indians (catcher), Anthony Stabile - New York Monarchs (first base), Joe Caiola - New Castle Lugnuts (second base), Mark Kenyon - Cortlandt Riveters (shortstop), Anthony Cervini - Cortlandt Riveters (third base), Bob Kraft - Chappaqua Indians (outfield), Gregg Donohue - New City Outlaws (outfield), Patrick Mauro - Pleasantville Red Sox (outfield), Joel Perez - New York Monarchs (utility), Chris Berretta - New City Outlaws (pitcher), Greg Palanzo - Danbury Barons (pitcher), Paul Fahs - Carmel White Sox (relief pitcher)

Second Team
Bobby Stowers - Pleasantville Red Sox (catcher), Anthony Napolitano - Pleasantville Red Sox (first base), Rocky Nicotina - Throgs Neck Braves (second base), Mark Moccia - Westchester Rockies (shortstop), Fred Manriquez - Cortlandt Riveters (third base), Pete DeGrazio - Carmel White Sox (outfield), Matt Bell - New York Monarchs (outfield), Bobby Accardi - Tarrytown Lookouts (outfield), Greg Locke - Westchester Cubs (utility), Scott Perlman - Pleasantville Red Sox (pitcher), Mat Terrillion - Danbury Barons (relief pitcher)

Third Team
Phil Schnorr - Tarrytown Lookouts (catcher), James Caroleo - New City Outlaws (first base), Felix Polanco - Chappaqua Indians (second base), Scott D'Ottavio - Tarrytown Lookouts (shortstop), Jason Cooper - New York Monarchs (third base), Chris Rodriguez - Throgs Neck Braves (outfield), Reggie Armstrong - Westchester Cubs (outfield), Rich Matthews - Danbury Barons (outfield), Scott Maranich - Danbury Barons (utility), John Robinson - Chappaqua Indians, Brian Brophy - New City Outlaws
(relief pitcher)



   
Westchester Rockland Wood Bat League
Westchester Rockland Wood Bat League
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
89 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"Show me a guy who's afraid to look bad, and I'll show you a guy you can beat every time." - Lou Brock
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement