Western New York High School Club Hockey League: News

Monday, March 7
Congratulations to the 2015-16 NYS Club School Champions

JV - Grand Island Vikings

Varsity Pure - Starpoint Spartans

Varsity Mixed - Dunkirk/Fredonia Steelers 

 



Tuesday, March 1
Varsity Pure States
Friday, March 4th

11:00 AM - St. Joe's - 9 vs Bethpage - 1

11:30 AM - Depew - 6 vs Long Beach - 3

1:00 PM - Starpoint - 4 vs Bellmore-Merrick - 3

6:30 PM - St. Joe's - 2 vs Long Beach - 2

7:00 PM -  Depew - 3 vs Bellmore-Merrick - 8

Saturday, March 5th

8:30 AM - Starpoint - 6 vs Bethpage - 2

3:30 PM - Bellmore-Merrick - 8 vs St. Joe's - 5  

4:00 PM - Long Beach - 4 vs Starpoint - 3

5:30 PM - Bethpage - 2 vs Depew - 12

Sunday, March 6th

8:30 AM - Bellmore-Merrick - 2 vs Starpoint - 3

9:00 AM - St. Joe's - 3 vs Depew - 4

3:00 PM - Starpoint - 4 vs Depew - 1

CONGRATULATIONS STARPOINT!! 

 



Tuesday, March 1
Varsity Mixed States at Jamestown
Friday, March 4th

1:30 PM - Olean - 3 vs Locust Valley/North Shore - 5

3:00 PM - Iroquois/Alden- 11 vs Rockville Center/Malverne - 1

3:30 PM - Dunkirk/Fredonia - 1 vs Levittown/Hicksville - 1

Saturday, March 5th

9:00 AM - Olean - 5 vs Rockville Center/Malverne - 2

10:30 AM - Iroquois/Alden - 2 vs Levittown/Hicksville - 3

11:00 AM - Dunkirk/Fredonia - 3 vs Locust Valley/North Shore - 1

6:00 PM - Levittown/Hicksville - 5 vs Olean - 5

7:30 PM - Rockville Center/Malverne - 3 vs Dunkirk/Fredonia - 8

8:00 PM - Locust Valley/North Shore - 3 vs Iroquois/Alden - 3

Sunday, March 6th

10:30 AM -  Levittown/Hicksville - 3 vs Iroquois/Alden - 5

11:00 AM - Dunkirk/Fredonia - 3 vs  Locust Valley/North Shore - 2  - 2 OT

5:00 PM - Iroquois/Alden - 1 vs Dunkirk/Fredonia - 4

CONGRATULATIONS DUNKIRK/FREDONIA!! 

 



Sunday, February 28
JV 2016 States at Jamestown

Friday, March 4th

8:00 AM - Starpoint - 2 vs Canisius - 5 

8:30 AM - T-NT - 0 vs Grand Island - 11

9:30 AM - Bellmore-Merrick - 3 vs ELPS - 0

10:00 AM - Port Washington - 1 vs Ithaca - 6

5:00 PM - Canisius - 12 vs Bellmore-Merrick - 2

5:30 PM - ELPS - 2 vs Starpoint - 9

Saturday, March 5th

7:00 AM - Grand Island -8 vs Port Washington - 2

7:30 AM - Ithaca - 9 vs T-NT - 0

12:30 PM - Starpoint - 0  vs Bellmore-Merrick - 5

1:00 PM - Canisius - 11 vs ELPS - 1

2:00 PM - Grand Island - 2 vs Ithaca - 2

2:30 PM - T-NT - 8 vs Port Washington - 7

Sunday, March 6th

6:30 AM - Ithaca - 2 vs Canisius -6

7:00 AM - Bellmore-Merrick - 1 vs Grand Island - 5

1:00 PM - Canisius - 2 vs Grand Island - 3 - 5 OT

CONGRATULATIONS GRAND ISLAND!!

 



Saturday, February 13
Varsity Play-Offs

Congratulations to the Super Sunday Champions:

Depew,   St. Joe's & Olean

VARSITY LARGE

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

    Quarter Finals      

 

 2/15/16

 3:00 PM

 #6 Cheektowaga - 0 @ #3 Canisius - 2 

 Cheek Rec

 2/15/16

 8:45 PM

 #5 Buffalo - 4 @ #4 Lancaster - 5

 Depew
   

 Semi-Finals

 

 2/17/16       

 6:30 PM           

   #2 Orchard Park - 2 @ #3 Canisius - 3

 Depew

 2/17/16     

 8:15 PM       

#1 St. Joe's - 5 @ #4 Lancaster - 0

 Depew

 2/19/16        

 7:00 PM

       #3 Canisius - 2 @ #2 Orchard Park - 4                 

 Leisure
 2/19/16          Mini Game

 #3 Canisius - 0 @ #2 Orchard Park - 1

 Leisure
   

Orchard Park wins series 2 games to 1

 

 2/20/16         

 8:00 PM          

      #4 Lancaster - 1 @ #1 St. Joe's - 6         

 N. Buffalo
   

 St. Joe's wins series 2 games to none

 
   

 SUPER SUNDAY

 

 2/28/16    

 2:00 PM     

Orchard Park - 2 vs St. Joe's - 3  OT 

First Niagara   

 VARSITY SMALL

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

   Quarter Finals   

 

 2/14/16     

 4:00 PM

 #6 St. Joe's White - 0 @  #3 Depew - 10   

 Depew        

 2/14/16   

 7:50 PM

       #8 St. Joe's Black - 0 @ #1 Starpoint - 4      

 Hockey Outlet

 2/15/16

 1:00 PM

 #7 Wilson/Newfane - 4 @ #2 Maryvale - 1

 Cheek Rec

 2/15/16

  6:00 PM

 #5 EA/Holland - 2 @ #4 City Honors/O'Hara - 1

 Riverside
   

 Semi-Finals

 

 2/17/16      

 8:00 PM  

              #1 Starpoint - 11 @ #7 Wilson/Newfane - 0       

 Lockport

 2/17/16

 8:00 PM

 #3 Depew - 4 @ #5 EA/Holland - 0

 East Aurora

 2/20/16          

 8:00 PM   

             #7 Wilson/Newfane - 1 @ #1 Starpoint - 7  

 Hockey Outlet
   

 Starpoint wins series 2 games to none

 

 2/20/16

 8:00 PM        

  #5 EA/Holland - 1 @ #3 Depew - 5        

 Depew
   

 Depew wins series 2 games to none

 
   

 SUPER SUNDAY

 

 2/28/16    

 Noon     

 Depew - 3 vs Starpoint - 2  Triple OT

 First Niagara  

 VARSITY MIXED

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

    Quarter Finals     

 

 2/14/16   

 4:45 PM

    #5 Williamsville - 0 @ #4 Dunkirk/Fredonia - 6         

 Fredonia

 2/15/16

 7:15 PM

 #6 ELPS - 6 @ #3 Jamestown - 2

 JSBIA
   

 Semi-Finals

 

 2/18/16    

 7:00 PM         

   #2 Iroquois - 4 @ #4 Dunkirk/Fredonia - 2

 Fredonia

 2/19/16  

 8:45 PM      

   #1 Olean - 6 @ #6 ELPS - 3      

 Leisure

 2/21/16        

11:30AM         

         #6 ELPS - 2 @ #1 Olean - 5             

 Olean 
   

Olean wins series 2 games to none

 

 2/21/16           

8:45 PM         

      #4 Dunkirk/Fredonia - 2 @ #2 Iroquois - 6      

 Leisure
   

   Iroquois wins series 2 games to none 

 
   

 SUPER SUNDAY

 

 2/28/16    

 4:00 PM    

 Olean - 6 vs Iroquois - 3  

 First Niagara    

       
   

 STATES PLAY-IN GAMES

 
 2/29/16  8:00 PM

 ELPS - 1 @ Dunkirk/Fredonia - 4

 Riverside
 3/1/16  3:15 PM

 Starpoint - 4 @ Orchard Park - 2

 Depew

 



Saturday, February 13
JV Play-Offs

Congratulations to the JV Champions:

T-NT, Grand Island and Canisius!! 

   JV MIXED

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

   Quarter Finals  

 

 2/14/16   

 6:30 PM

       #8 City Honors/O'Hara - 4 @ #1 Iroquois - 2       

 Leisure

 2/14/16     

 9:00 PM

 #5 Lockport - 1 @  #4 ELPS - 4

 Leisure    

 2/15/16

 7:00 PM

 #7 Depew - 0 @ #2 T-NT - 6

 Hyde Park

 2/17/16

 8:00 PM

 #6 Dunkirk/Fredonia - 3 @ #3 EA/Holland - 1

 Riverside
   

 Semi-Finals

 

 2/17/16   

 5:00 PM      

        #2 T-NT - 7 @ #8 City Honors/O'Hara - 1 

 Riverside

 2/19/16   

 8:00 PM       

    #8 City Honors/O'Hara - 0 @ #2 T-NT - 4      

 Hyde Park
   

 T-NT wins series 2 games to none

 

 2/20/16        

 9:45 AM     

     #4 ELPS - 3 @ #6 Dunkirk/Fredonia - 2 - 2 OT     

 Fredonia

 2/21/16          

 7:45 PM       

     #6 Dunkirk/Fredonia - 5 @  #4 ELPS - 4 

 Leisure
   2 Mini Games

 #6 Dunkirk/Fredonia - 1 @  #4 ELPS - 3

 
   

 ELPS wins series 2 games to 1

 
   

 SUPER SATURDAY

 

 2/27/16       

 10:10 AM    

 ELPS - 7 vs T-NT - 8  OT  

 NTC 

 JV SMALL

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

    Quarter Finals   

 

 2/14/16   

 2:30 PM

       #5 Wilson/Newfane - 2 @ #4 Will-South - 4     

 NTC 

 2/14/16     

 4:25 PM

 #7 Orchard Park - 2 @  #2 Starpoint - 8

 Hockey Outlet    

 2/15/16

 7:00 PM

 #6 St. Francis White - 0 @ #3 Lewport - 4 

 Niagara U

 2/15/16

 9:00 PM

 #8 St. Joe's Black - 1 @ #1 Grand Island - 2 - OT 

 Hyde Park
   

 Semi-Finals

 

 2/17/16

 7:00 PM       

         #1 Grand Island - 3 @ #4 Will-South - 2 - 5 OT

 NTC

 2/17/16

 6:00 PM

#2 Starpoint - 5 @ #3 Lewport - 2

 Niagara U

 2/20/16      

 6:30 PM           

      #3 Lewport - 0 @ #2 Starpoint - 3 

 Hockey Outlet
   

 Starpoint wins series 2 games to none

 

 2/21/16

 5:15 PM

        #4 Will-South - 0 @ #1 Grand Island - 2     

 Hyde Park
   

 Grand Island wins series 2 games to none

 
   

 SUPER SATURDAY

 

 2/27/16       

11:50 AM    

 Starpoint - 1 vs Grand Island - 2   OT  

 NTC 

  JV LARGE

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

    Quarter Finals   

 

 2/14/16   

 7:30 PM

       #5 Canisius - 3 @ #4 St. Francis Red - 2      

 Leisure

 2/14/16     

 7:45 PM

 #7 St. Joe's White - 4 @  #2 Frontier - 3 - OT

 Leisure  

 2/15/16

 5:00 PM

 #6 Hamburg - 0 @ #3 Kenmore West - 3

 Cheek Rec

 

 

  #1 Ithaca - Bye

 
   

 Semi-Finals

 

 2/19/16       

 8:00 PM

   #1 Ithaca - 0 @ #7 St. Joe's White - 4

 Leisure

 2/20/16        

 3:00 PM    

     #7 St. Joe's White - 0 @ #1 Ithaca - 3

 Ithaca
  2 Mini Games

 #7 St. Joe's White - 0 @ #1 Ithaca - 1

 
   

Ithaca wins series 2 games to 1

 

 2/19/16   

 5:45 PM     

      #3 Kenmore West - 1 @ #5 Canisius - 3      

 Leisure

 2/21/16       

 9:00 PM         

       #5 Canisius - 4 @ #3 Kenmore West - 1  

 Leisure
   

Canisius wins series 2 games to none

 
   

 SUPER SATURDAY

 

 2/27/16    

 1:30 PM    

          Canisius - 3 vs Ithaca - 2   OT     

 NTC 



Sunday, February 28
Congratulations to the 2015-2016 Varsity Red All-Stars:
Varstity Red Division All Stars
 
1st Team  Forward  11 - Luke Pierce  St. Joe's Maroon
 1st Team Forward  15 - David Matthew  St. Joe's Maroon
1st Team Forward  15 - Patrick Miklinski  Starpoint
1st Team Defense  20 - Ryan Riter  Orchard Park A
1st Team Defense  27 - Eric Deakin  St. Joe's Maroon
1st Team Goalie  30 - Morgan von Hedemann  Starpoint
 
2nd Team Forward  7 - Connor Bender  Canisius
2nd Team Forward  8 - Marshall Cappelli  Orchard Park A
2nd Team Forward  8 - Josh Krupczyk  Starpoint
2nd Team Defense  4 - Jordan Martin  Canisius
2nd Team Defense  2 - Jacob Wildt  Starpoint
2nd Team Goalie  37 - Zakary McMurray
 
Coach of the Year  Sean Elliot  St. Joe's Maroon


Sunday, February 21
2015-16 Varsity White & Blue Division All-Stars

White Division

1st Team

Forward - Tyler Sobkowiak - Depew

Forward - Gage Mueller - Iroquois 

Forward - Nate Wyse - Lancaster

Defense - Tyler Post - Depew

Defense - Nick Grupp - Depew

Goaltender - Adam Bauer - Depew

2nd Team

Forward - Alex Held - Iroquois

Forward - Jaret Pawarski - Cheektowaga

Forward - Jordan Hausrath - Bufalo

Defense - Zach Savage - Buffalo

Defense - Tyler Nosbisch - Lancaster

Goaltender - Tyler Fredette - Iroquois

Coach of the Year - Pat Davis - Depew

Blue Division

1st Team

Forward - Mike Meredith - Dunkirk/Fredonia

Forward - Chris Buchanan - Dunkirk/Fredonia

Forward - Chase Collins - Wilson/Newfane

Defense - Ian Rizzo - Wilson/Newfane

Defense - Brett Smith - St. Joe's Black

Goaltender - Joe Caine - Dunkirk/Fredonia

2nd Team

Forward - Jake Parisse - Wilson/Newfane

Forward - Sam Kinerk - Williamsville

Forward - Matt Mirand - Williamsvillerk

Defense - Ben Verrico - St. Joe's Black

Defense - Mike Englert - St. Joe's White

Goaltender - Tyler Carr - St. Joe;s White

Coach of the Year - Mark Seider - Wilson/Newfane

 

 

 

 

 

 



Friday, February 19
Congratulations to the 2015-2016 Junior Varsity All-Stars:

 


The JV award presentation will be done between the Super Saturday games, February 27th at NTCA (formerly Pepsi Center) at approximately 1:00 PM (check in at front table by 12:30) ~ Proper attire includes shirt and tie under their Home Jersey, No sneakers, hats or ratty jeans.

JV Red All-Stars

First Team Forward - Trevor Bollinger - Ithaca 

First Team Forward - Timothy Seyfang - Kenmore West 

First Team Forward - Dylan Kmitch - Frontier

First Team Defense - Jack Arnold - Canisius 

First Team Defense - Glenn Wirth - Kenmore West

First Team Goalie - PJ Shager - Ithaca


Second Team Forward - Brian Conuel - Ithaca 

Second Team Forward - Trey Gehen - Frontier

Second Team Forward - Matt Kruezer - Canisius

Second Team Defense - Anthony Ferro - Hamburg

Second Team Defense - Zach Lewis - SF Red

Second Team Goalie - Kyle Karoleski - Frontier


 

Red Division Coach of the Year - Russ Johnson - Ithaca 

 

JV White All-Stars

First Team Forward - Ben Bailey - St. Joe's White

First Team Forward - Chuckie Schmidl - Starpoint

First Team Forward - Dalton Nyitrai - Grand Island

First Team Defense - Nick O'Brien - Starpoint 

First Team Defense - Shane Guasteferro - Iroquois

First Team Goalie - Jason Lupp - Grand Island


Second Team Forward - Tyler Buczkowski - T/NT 

Second Team Forward - Michael Genco - St. Joe's White

Second Team Forward - Ryan Russell - Lewport

Second Team Defense - Anthony Leone - Grand Island

Second Team Defense - Alex Evert - Lewport

Second Team Goalie - Chris Cairns - St. Joe's White


 

White Division Coach of the Year - Marvin Pawlowski - Grand Island

 

JV Blue All-Stars

First Team Forward  - Daniel Dy - Wilson/Newfane

First Team Forward - Josh Cooke - St. Francis White

First Team Forward - Alex Lutz - EA/Holland

First Team Defense - Connor O'Brien - Will-South

First Team Defense - John McNally - Wilson/Newfane

First Team Goalie - Alex Dane - Will-South


Second Team Forward - Matt Gerland - Will-South

Second Team Forward - Ethan Fuller - EA/Holland

Second Team Forward - Michael Martin - ELPS

Second Team Defense - Liam Davis - St. Francis White

Second Team Defense - Nicholas Seider - Wilson/Newfane

Second Team Goalie - Johnathon Harden - Wilson/Newfane


 

Blue Division Coach of the Year - Mike Mecca - ELPS

 

JV Black All-Stars

First Team Forward - Thomas Paisley - Lockport

First Team Forward - Carter D'Agostino - Dunkirk/Fredonia

First Team Forward - Jordan Rusin - Orchard Park

First Team Defense - Colin Regian - City Honors/O'Hara

First Team Defense - Carl Dotterweich - Depew

First Team Goalie - Kyler Nowak - Lockport


Second Team Forward - Michael Olsen - St. Joe's Black

Second Team Forward - Jared Stahli - Lockport

Second Team Forward - Zach Barlow - Depew

Second Team Defense - Zach Rybak - Dunkirk/Fredonia

Second Team Defense - Raymond Wasielewski - City Honors/O'Hara

Second Team Goalie - Gabe Persch - Dunkirk/Fredonia


 

Black Division Coach of the Year  - Todd Boci - Lockport

 

The JV award presentation will be done between the Super Saturday games, February 27th at NTCA (formerly Pepsi Center) at approximately 1:00 PM (check in at front table by 12:30) ~ Proper attire includes shirt and tie under their Home Jersey, No sneakers, hats or ratty jeans.

 

 



To register for AAU

When registering for AAU please use the following information:

DO NOT REGISTER FOR THE COMING SEASON UNTIL AFTER SEPTEMBER 1st.  

Club Name: WNYHSCHL

Club Code: WWETT8

Under Program - Select - Youth (even coaches, managers) 

Under Membership Term, be sure to select the Extended Coverage option - this is IMPORTANT.



Varsity Teams calling in scores to Buffalo News

The winning team of each Varsity game MUST call in the scores to the Buffalo News as soon as the game is over. NO EXCEPTIONS.

Tie Games are called in by the HOME team.

The number to call is 849-4461



Required Paper Work For 2015 - 2016