Western New York High School Club Hockey League: Welcome

WNYHSCHL Logo

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT OVERRIDE, REPLACE, INVALIDATE, CHANGE, OR AMEND ANY DECISIONS OR RULINGS MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS LEAGUE.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Varsity & JV League Meeting 

Tuesday, February 9th @ 7 PM33 Club/SpeakEasy Grill

Genesee Street, between Union and Beach Road 

 

IMPORTANT:

AAU is now doing mandatory back ground checks on all Non-Athlete memberships - follow this link for more info: http://aaunews.org/news/?p=7056

Also,

AAU requires all coaches to complete the Positive Alliance Coaching Course - it's done on-line and is FREE, follow this link:

http://aausports.org/Partners/PositiveCoachesAlliance.aspx

We will NOT be requiring any coaches to complete the USA Hockey age specific modules.

Any new team interested in joining our League - Modified, JV or Varsity should attend any meeting and make your presence known to a Board Member.



To Review Referee Schedules:  https://www.arbitersports.com/



Saturday, February 13
Varsity Play-Offs

VARSITY LARGE

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

    Quarter Finals      

 

2/15/16

    3:00 PM

 #6 Cheektowaga - @ #3 Canisius -

 Cheek Rec

 2/15/16

 8:45 PM

 #5 Buffalo - @ #4 Lancaster -

 Depew
   

 Semi-Finals

 

       

           

#1 - @ Lowest Seed         

 

          

       

#2 - @ Remaining Seed       

 

        

              

      Lowest Seed - @ #1                 

 

                    

             

   Remaining Seed - @ #2         

 

     

   

     

 
   

 SUPER SUNDAY

 

 2/28/16    

     2:00 PM     

          Large Championship

First Niagara   

 VARSITY SMALL

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

   Quarter Finals   

 

     2/14/16     

  4:00 PM

 #6 St. Joe's White - @  #3 Depew -   

 Depew        

   2/14/16   

  7:50 PM

       #8 Wilson/Newfane - @ #1 Starpoint -       

 Hockey Outlet

2/15/16

    1:00 PM

 #7 St. Joe's Black - @ #2 Maryvale -

 Cheek Rec

 2/15/16

   6:00 PM

 #5 EA/Holland - @ #4 City Honors/O'Hara -

 Riverside
   

 Semi-Finals

 

       

           

      

 

          

       

            

 

        

              

      

 

                    

             

     

 

     

   

     

 
   

 SUPER SUNDAY

 

 2/28/16    

      Noon     

          Small Championship

 First Niagara  

 VARSITY MIXED

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

    Quarter Finals     

 

   2/14/16   

  4:45 PM

       #5 Williamsville - @ #4 Dunkirk/Fredonia -       

 Fredonia

2/15/16

 7:15 PM

 #6 ELPS - @ #3 Jamestown -

 JSBIA
   

 Semi-Finals

 

       

           

#1 - @ Lowest Seed         

 

          

       

#2 - @ Remaining Seed       

 

        

              

      Lowest Seed - @ #1                 

 

                    

             

   Remaining Seed - @ #2         

 

       

           

      

 
   

 SUPER SUNDAY

 

 2/28/16    

     4:00 PM    

       Mixed Championship

 First Niagara    

 



Niagara Frontier Sportsmanship Code

Handout: Niagara Frontier Club Hockey Sportsmanship Code

Saturday, February 13
JV Play-Offs

  JV MIXED

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

   Quarter Finals  

 

   2/14/16   

  6:30 PM

       #8 City Honors/O'Hara - @ #1 Iroquois -       

 Leisure

     2/14/16     

  9:00 PM

 #5 Lockport - @  #4 ELPS -   

 Leisure    

2/15/16

 7:00 PM

 #7 Depew - @ #2 T-NT -

 Hyde Park

 2/17/16

 8:30 PM

 #6 Dunkirk/Fredonia - @ #3 EA/Holland -

 East Aurora
   

 Semi-Finals

 

       

           

      

 

          

       

            

 

        

              

      

 

                    

             

     

 

     

   

     

 
   

 SUPER SATURDAY

 

 2/27/16    

   10:10 AM    

       Mixed Championship

 NTC 

 JV SMALL

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

    Quarter Finals   

 

   2/14/16   

  2:30 PM

       #5 Wilson/Newfane - @ #4 Will-South -       

 NTC 

     2/14/16     

  4:25 PM

 #7 Orchard Park - @  #2 Starpoint -   

 Hockey Outlet    

2/15/16

 7:00 PM

 #6 St. Francis White - @ #3 Lewport -

 Niagara U

 2/15/16

 9:00 PM

 #8 St. Joe's Black - @ #1 Grand Island -

 Hyde Park
   

 Semi-Finals

 

       

           

      

 

          

       

            

 

        

              

      

 

                    

             

     

 

     

   

     

 
   

 SUPER SATURDAY

 

 2/27/16    

   11:50 AM    

       Small Championship

 NTC 

  JV LARGE

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

    Quarter Finals   

 

   2/14/16   

  7:30 PM

       #5 Canisius - @ #4 St. Francis Red -       

 Leisure

     2/14/16     

 7:45 PM

 #7 St. Joe's White - @  #2 Frontier -

 Leisure  

2/15/16

 5:00 PM

 #6 Hamburg - @ #3 Kenmore West -

 Cheek Rec

 

 

  #1 Ithaca - Bye

 
   

 Semi-Finals

 

       

           

   #1 Ithaca - @ Low Seed      

 

     2/20/16        

   3:00 PM    

             Low Seed - @ #1 Ithaca - 

 Ithaca

        

              

      

 

                    

             

     

 

     

   

     

 
   

 SUPER SATURDAY

 

 2/27/16    

   1:30 PM    

       Large Championship

 NTC 



To register for AAU

When registering for AAU please use the following information:

DO NOT REGISTER FOR THE COMING SEASON UNTIL AFTER SEPTEMBER 1st.  

Club Name: WNYHSCHL

Club Code: WWA8W4

Under Program - Select - Youth (even coaches, managers) 

Under Membership Term, be sure to select the Extended Coverage option - this is IMPORTANT.



Varsity Teams calling in scores to Buffalo News

The winning team of each Varsity game MUST call in the scores to the Buffalo News as soon as the game is over. NO EXCEPTIONS.

Tie Games are called in by the HOME team.

The number to call is 849-4461



Required Paper Work For 2015 - 2016