Western New York High School Club Hockey League: Welcome

WNYHSCHL Logo

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT OVERRIDE, REPLACE, INVALIDATE, CHANGE, OR AMEND ANY DECISIONS OR RULINGS MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS LEAGUE.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Varsity & JV League Meeting 

Tuesday, March 10th @ 7 PM - Macaroon's

 

IMPORTANT:

AAU is now doing mandatory back ground checks on all Non-Athlete memberships - follow this link for more info: http://aaunews.org/news/?p=7056

Also,

AAU requires all coaches to complete the Positive Alliance Coaching Course - it's done on-line and is FREE, follow this link:

http://aausports.org/Partners/PositiveCoachesAlliance.aspx

We will NOT be requiring any coaches to complete the USA Hockey age specific modules.

Any new team interested in joining our League - Modified, JV or Varsity should attend any meeting and make your presence known to a Board Member.



To Review Referee Schedules:  https://www.arbitersports.com/



Varsity & JV Playoff Schedules

Varsity Play-Offs

Large School

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

 Round 1

 

 2/9/15

 8:00 PM

    South Park/Riverside - 3 @ Hutch-Tech - 7

 Riverside 

   2/10/15 

 9:00 PM

 Williamsville - 2 @  Lancaster - 6

 Depew 

   

 Semi-Finals

 

 2/11/15   

 8:00 PM   

Canisius - 14 @ Hutch Tech - 0

 Riverside

   2/13/15    

7:00 PM   

    Hutch Tech - 0 @ Canisius - 4

 Leisure 

2/13/15 

     7:00 PM    

Lancaster - 1 @ St. Joe's Maroon - 4  

 Harbor Center

      2/15/15        

   4:00 PM         

St. Joe's Maroon - 6 @ Lancaster - 1

 Depew

     

   

     

 
   

 SUPER SUNDAY

 

 2/23/15

6:00 PM    

Canisius - 2 vs St. Joe's Maroon - 3 - 2OT

 HSBC

 Mixed School

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

Round 1

 

2/9/15   

9:30 PM     

Eden/Lakeshore - 2  @ Alden/Akron - 3

Riverside  

2/11/15      

6:00 PM  

Dunkirk/Fredonia - 3 @ Olean  - 4  

Olean

   

Semi-Finals

 

2/13/15  

9:15 PM   

Jamestown - 5 @ Alden/Akron - 0

Leisure

2/14/15    

9:00 PM    

Alden/Akron - 3 @ Jamestown - 7  

JSBIA

2/12/15   

8:00 PM    

OP/Cheektowaga - 6 @ Olean - 1        

Olean

    2/14/15        

9:00 PM         

Olean - 1  @ OP/Cheektowaga - 9

Cheek Rec

   

SUPER SUNDAY

 

2/23/15

4:00 PM 

Jamestown - 2 vs OP/Cheektowaga - 8  

HSBC

Small School 

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

 Round 1

 

 2/10/15

   6:30 PM

  East Aurora/Holland - 5 @ City Honors/O'Hara - 1

 Riverside

 2/10/15

    8:10 PM

    Wilson/Newfane - 0 @ Starpoint - 5

 Hockey Outlet  

 2/10/15

    8:30 PM

   St. Joe's White - 3 @ Iroquois - 6     

 Riverside

 2/11/15

  8:00 PM

   Maryvale - 2 @ Depew - 0

 Depew
   

 Semi-Finals

 

      2/11/15  

8:00 PM    

Starpoint - 5 @ East Aurora/Holland - 1

 East Aurora

    2/14/15

8:10 PM   

East Aurora/Holland - 0 @ Starpoint - 7      

 Hockey Outlet

     2/14/15    

8:00 PM   

Iroquois - 5 @ Maryvale - 4

 Depew 

 2/15/15

   8:30 PM  

         Maryvale - 2 @ Iroquois - 5          

 Leisure 

    

    

   

 
   

 SUPER SUNDAY

 

 2/23/15

8:00 PM    

Starpoint - 4 vs Iroquois - 2 

 HSBC

JV Play-Offs 

Date

Time

Teams

Location

   

 Round 1

 
 Large      

 2/11/15

 7:30 PM 

CH/JFK - 0 @ Ithaca - 3

 Lockport

 2/12/15

 9:00 PM

Canisius - 4 @ Hamburg - 1

 Nike  

 2/13/15

 5:45 PM

      St. Joe's - 1 @ Kenmore West - 6

 Leisure

 2/13/15

 6:45 PM

   St. Francis Red - 3 @ Frontier - 0  

 Leisure
 Mixed      

 2/11/15

 6:45 PM

Jamestown - 2 @ Dunkirk/Fredonia - 3

 Fredonia

 2/13/15

 8:00 PM

   Depew - 3  @ Eden/Lakeshore - 2

 Leisure
 Small      

 2/10/15

 9:00 PM

   Wilson/Newfane - 8 @ Starpoint - 3

 Hockey Outlet

 2/11/15

 7:00 PM

   Lewport - 4 @ Will-South - 0

 NTCA

 2/13/15

 8:45 PM

  St. Francis White - 1 @ Iroquois - 4

 Leisure

 2/14/15

 5:30 PM

East Aurora/Holland - 0 @ Grand Island - 1 (forfeit)

 Lockport
   

  Semi-Finals

 

 Large

     
 2/14/15      3:45 PM  Canisius - 4 @ Ithaca - 2    Ithaca 
 2/15/15

 6:30 PM

 Ithaca - 6 @ Canisius - 3

 Leisure
 2/15/15

 Mini Game

 Ithaca - 2 @ Canisius - 0

 Leisure
 2/15/15

 7:30 PM

 Kenmore West - 0 @ St. Francis Red - 3

 Leisure
 2/16/15

 8:00 PM

 St. Francis Red - 1 @ Kenmore West - 6

 Riverside

 2/16/15

Mini Game

 St. Francis Red - 1 @ Kenmore West - 0

 Riverside
 Mixed      
 2/14/15         1:15 PM 

  Alden/Akron - 1 @ Dunkirk/Fredonia - 3

 Fredonia State 
 2/15/15

 7:45 PM

T-NT - 3 @ Depew - 0      

 Leisure

 2/18/15

 7:30 PM

Depew - 2 @ T-NT - 5

 Hyde Park

 2/18/15

  7:30 PM

   Dunkirk/Fredonia - 6 @ Alden/Akron - 3

 Depew
 Small      
 2/15/15

 9:00 PM

Lewport - 3 @ Iroquois - 0       

 Leisure
 2/16/15

 7:00 PM

Iroquois - 5 @ Lewport - 4 

 Niagara U
 2/16/15

 Mini Game

 Iroquois - 0 @ Lewport - 4 

 Niagara U
 2/17/15

 9:05 PM

Wilson/Newfane - 1  @ Grand Island - 2

 Niagara U
 2/18/15

 7:30 PM

Grand Island - 2 @ Wilson/Newfane - 1

 Lockport
       
   

 Super Saturday

 

 2/21/15

  8:00 AM

      Small Championship: Lewport - 2 vs Grand Island - 7  

 NTCA

 2/21/15

  9:30 AM

 Mixed Championship: Dunkirk/Fredonia - 3 vs T-NT - 7

 NTCA

 2/21/15

 11:00 AM

 Large Championship: Ithaca - 5 vs St. Francis Red - 1

 NTCA


Thursday, February 12
2014-14 Red Division Varsity All-Stars

1st Team

F Anthony Cybulski CK/OP

F Patrick Miklinski Starpoint

F Mike Swacha CK/OP

D Jacob Wildt Starpoint

D Mike Krause CK/OP

G Morgan vonHedemann Starpoint

2nd Team

F Andrew Parrish Starpoint

F John McMahon Canisius

F Dylan Bergman Jamestown

D Bill Lafferty Canisius

D John Hazelet St. Joe's

G William Sitzman St. Joe's

Coach of the Year Clayton Wilson Starpoint 

 



2014-15 Varsity All Stars - White Division

1st Team

F - John Liberti - CH/OH

F - Zane Porterfield - Olean

F - Gage Mueller - Alden/Akron

D - Alex Augustine - Alden/Akron

D - Tyler Kasperski - Olean

G - Rachael Farmer - CH/OH

2nd Team

F - Matt Ess - Alden/Akron

F - Andrew Rose - CH/OH 

F - Mitch Wartinger - Depew

D - Ryan Gorecki - Hutch-Tech

D - Jake Miller - Maryvale

G - Zakary McMurray- Olean 

Coach of the Year - John Dunn - CH/OH 



Thursday, February 12
2014-15 Blue Division Varsity All-Stars

1st Team

F Sean O'Leary EA/H

F Mike Meredith D/F

F Jesse Decker St. Joe's

D Patrick Shea EA/H

D Mike Johnson D/F

G Josh Reimer EA/H

2nd Team

F Sam Kinerk Williamsville

F Jason Lee Williamsville

F Elliott Hunt St. Joe's

D Jesse Brockman E/L/P/S

D Brady Tehan EA/H

G Hans Schober D/F

Coach of the Year Mike Marzec St. Joe's

 



Tuesday, February 17
Congratulations to the following 2014-2015 Junior Varsity All-Stars:

The JV award presentation will be done between the Super Saturday games, February 21st at NTCA (formerly Pepsi Center) at approximately 11:00 AM ~ Proper attire includes shirt and tie under their Home Jersey, No sneakers, hats or ratty jeans.

 

JV Red All-Stars

First Team Forward - Eamon Bollinger - Ithaca 

First Team Forward - Alex Militello - Kenmore West 

First Team Forward - Jason Delmont - Hamburg

First Team Defense - Cameron Hartman - Ithaca 

First Team Defense - Keenan Kasperek - Kenmore West

First Team Goalie - Nick Jennings - Grand Island

Second Team Forward - Nick Miller - Ithaca 

Second Team Forward - Brandon Snyder - Grand Island 

Second Team Forward - Alex Wirfel - Frontier 

Second Team Defense - Colin Bartoo - Hamburg 

Second Team Defense - Alex Fronczak - Frontier

Second Team Goalie - Matt Bogacki - Kenmore West

Red Division Coach of the Year - Russ Johnson - Ithaca 

 

JV White All-Stars

First Team Forward - Erik Pawelski - St. Francis Red 

First Team Forward - Joseph Chadima - Canisius 

First Team Forward - Michael O'Neil - St. Joe's 

First Team Defense - Matt Devine - St. Francis Red 

First Team Defense - Chris Cardillo - Canisius

First Team Goalie - Jackson Chilberg - St. Francis Red

Second Team Forward - Rhett Stauffer - T/NT 

Second Team Forward - John Kubiak - St. Francis Red 

Second Team Forward - Patrick Donovan - Canisius 

Second Team Defense - Todd Marzec - St. Joe's 

Second Team Defense - Cam Harszlak - T/NT

Second Team Goalie - Michael Gagliano - Canisius

White Division Coach of the Year - Paul Jackson - St. Francis Red 

 

JV Blue All-Stars

First Team Forward  - Pat Basil - St. Francis White

First Team Forward - Jake Parisse - Wilson/Newfane

First Team Forward - Matt Carden - Lewport

First Team Defense - Alex Couturier - Wilson/Newfane

First Team Defense - Mike Stack - Lewport

First Team Goalie - Nick Shotwell - Lewport

Second Team Forward - Max Dobrick - St. Francis White

Second Team Forward - Chase Collins - Wilson/Newfane

Second Team Forward - Noah Schutte - Eden-Lakeshore/Pioneer-Springville

Second Team Defense - Tyler Jacobs - Eden/Lakeshore

Second Team Defense - Andrew Carrigan - Lewport

Second Team Goalie - Trey Rees - Wilson/Newfane

Blue Division Coach of the Year - Mark Seider - Wilson/Newfane

 

JV Black All-Stars

First Team Forward - Justin Brown - CH/JFK 

First Team Forward - Jake Tota - Jamestown 

First Team Forward - Jerod Anderson - Jamestown

First Team Defense - Evan Ensminger - East Aurora/Holland 

First Team Defense - Carter Post - Depew

First Team Goalie - Joe Leonarczyk - CH/JFK 

Second Team Forward - Drew Borek - Lockport

Second Team Forward - Josh Provenzo - Depew

Second Team Forward - Benjamin Lindberg - East Aurora/Holland  

Second Team Defense - Alyssa Jacobson - Niagara Falls 

Second Team Defense - Jacob Allan - CH/JFK

Second Team Goalie - Thomas Chapman - Jamestown

Black Division Coach of the Year  - Steve Golovin - CH/JFK

 

 

 



To register for AAU

When registering for AAU please use the following information:

DO NOT REGISTER FOR THE COMING SEASON UNTIL AFTER SEPTEMBER 1st.  

Club Name: WNYHSCHL

Club Code: WW7T48

Under Program - Select - Youth (even coaches, managers) 

Under Membership Term, be sure to select the Extended Coverage option - this is IMPORTANT.



Varsity Teams calling in scores to Buffalo News

The winning team of each Varsity game MUST call in the scores to the Buffalo News as soon as the game is over. NO EXCEPTIONS.

Tie Games are called in by the HOME team.

The number to call is 849-4461



Required Paper Work For 2014 - 2015