build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
TRADITION: Welcome  

 

 
Home Home
TRADITION 14u TRADITION 14u
TRADITION 16u TRADITION 16u
TRADITION 18u TRADITION 18u
TRADITION College Showcase 2012 TRADITION College Showcase 2012
Showcase Schedule Showcase Schedule
Showcase Times/Speeds Showcase Times/Speeds
2012 Showcase Selections 2012 Showcase Selections
Indiv. Player Showcase Entries Indiv. Player Showcase Entries
Showcase College Coaches Showcase College Coaches
Showcase Results Showcase Results
Showcase Entry Forms/Directions Showcase Entry Forms/Directions
2012 Schedules 2012 Schedules
Events Events
Locations Locations
Tradition Rosters Tradition Rosters
Albums Albums
Links Links
Sponsors Sponsors
Guestbook Guestbook
Tradition Alumni Tradition Alumni
Coach Piaz Recalls Coach Piaz Recalls
Showcase Hotels Showcase Hotels
Showcase Rules Showcase Rules
Individual Showcase Times Individual Showcase Times
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team
Schedules Schedules

Admin
Last updated
06-24-17 09:54 PM
Get Directions to TRADITIONWallingford Local Weather
TRADITION
Coach Ron Piazza
46 Hillsview Ave
Wallingford, Connecticut
06492

TRADITION Softball

41st Year

Sunday, 14u

9 Outlaws vs  8 Hurricanes 8am #4 winner vs 1 Dynamites, 11am #3

5 Titans Blue vs 12 Mayhem, 8am #2  winner vs the winner of  4 Bombers Black vs 13 Hornets 8am #3...........winners game is 930 #2

3 Newtown vs 14 Diamond Club, 8am #6. 6 Bombers White vs 11 Lightning, 8am #1.....two winners play 930 #3

7 Sting vs 10 Angels, 8am #5...............winner plays 2 Seahawks 11am #2 

 Sunday, 18u

8 Team CT 18u vs 9 Panthers, 930 #6................winner plays  1 Rapids Laura, 11am #6

5 Titans Green vs 12 Team CT 16, 930, #5...............winner plays 4 Outlaws, 11am #5 

6 Cheshire Wildcats vs 11 Rapids George, 930  #1......winner plays 3 Hornets, 11am, #1

7 Angels vs 10 Breakers, 930 #4......winner plays 2 Bombers Teal, 11am #4

 

 

 

 

No mailings will be sent out due to the lack on contact info from the PONY website.

Refer to this page for all tournament scheduling info.

CoachPiaz@aol.com for any questions. 

 

Tournaments will be played at Pragemann Park, 31 Oak St., Yalesville, CT

Six lighted fields, our usual site for tournaments

The PONY website is experiencing difficulties. Contact Ron Piazza at CoachPiaz@aol.com 

TRADITION TOURNAMENTS 2017  

June 24,25 - CT State Championships 14u and 18u

18u teams

Pool A - 1. Team CT 16u, 2. CT Titans Green, 3. Ct Hornets, 4. Ct Outlaws

Pool C - 1. Rapids George, 2. Bombers Teal, 3. Breakers, 4. Ct Angels

Pool D - 1. Team Ct, 2. Ct Panthers,  3. Rapids Laura, 4. Cheshire Wildcats

14u Teams

Pool B - 1. Ct Mayhem, 2. Ct Bombers Black, 3. Ct Bombers White, 4. Shoreline Sting, 5. Ct Titans Blue, 6. Seahawks Select, 7. Ct Hornets, 8. Ct Outlaws, 9. Southington Lightning, 10. Newtown Thunder, 11. Ct Hurricanes Black, 12. Ct Diamond Club, 13. CT Angels, 14. Dynamites   

   

Schedule, Saturday, June 24

Time           Prag 1           Prag2         Prag3         Prag4           Prag5              Prag6

8am             B1v2             B3v4          B5v6          B7v8            B9v10              B11v12

930am         A1v2            B2v4          B5v7          B10v12         B9v11              B13v14 

11am            D1v2            A3v4          B1v3           D3v4           B8v6              C2v3

1230pm       A1v3            B4v5           C1v2           C3v4           B3v14              B11v13

2pm             B2v10          A2v4          B6v7           B8v9           B1v14              B12v13 

330pm         A1v4           A2v3           C2v4           D2v4          C1v3                D1v3

5pm                                                                      D2v3          C1v4                D1v4 

 

 

July 1,2 - New England/New York  Regional Championships

14u,16u and 18u

  Pool E - 14u teams - 1. Ct Hornets, 2. Cheshire Wildcats, 3. Southcoast Scream, 4. KP Pride Green, 5. Ct Angels, 6. KP Pride White

Pool C -16u teams -  1. Bay State Blaze, 2. Lady Knights, 3. Ct Tides, 4. Breakers Blue, 5. Xtreme Chaos, 6. Ct Bombers Black, 7. MA Drifters Orange, 8. Ct Titans Blue, 9. CT Intensity, 10. CT Breakaways, 11. LI Bandits

Pool A - 18u teams - 1. MA Drifters, 2. Breakers, 3. Bay State Blaze, 4. CT Bombers White, 5. Southcoast Scream, 6. CT Mayhem, 7. CT Tides, 8. Green Devils, 9. CT Raiders, 10.  CT Diamond Club 

Regionals Schedule, Saturday, JULY 1  -revised June 12

TIME              PRAG1             PRAG2            PRAG3         PRAG4      PRAG5      PRAG6

8am                 A1vs2              C3vs4            A3v4           A5vs6       A7vs8       A9vs10

930a               A1vs3              C5vs4             A2vs4          A5vs7       A8vs10      A6vs9

11am               E1v2                C5vs7               E3v4          E5vs6        C6vs8        C9vs11

1230p            A1vs4               C2vs4            A2vs5         A3vs6       A8vs9         C1vs3

2pm               E1vs4               E2vs5            E3v6         C10vs11       C6vs7        A7vs10

330p             E1vs5                E4vs6            C5vs6         C1vs11        C8vs9       C2vs3

5pm               C1vs2                                                       E2vs3          C7vs8       C9vs10

 

July 7.8.9 - TRADITION College Showcase  

74 TEAMS FULL - waiting list  16u Fairfield Fury 

Everyone plays one game, Friday, and two Saturday.....18u Sunday, 4th and 5th place have one game Sunday, 1st through 3rd place play in single elimination tournament.....16u Sunday, fifth place have one game Sunday....all others play in single elimination tournament. 

18u POOLS

POOL A- 1. Cheshire Wildcats, 2. Ulster Fillies, Rick, 3. Firecracker Red Hots, Lehigh Valley Pats

POOL B- 1. Green Devils, 2. NE Diamond Gems, 3. Lady STing 1, 4. So. County Sea Devils

POOL C- 1. Team CT, 2. RI Fire & ICE Red, 3. Rangers Elite, 4. SE MA Xtreme, Dibiasio

POOL D- 1. Rapids, George, 2. TCI Eagles, 3. ECD Showcase, 4. Lady Knights

POOL E- 1. Breakers, 2. Ulster Fillies 2, 3, MA Drifters 2, 4. E Coast Force

POOL F- 1. Bombers, 2. Edge, 3. Lady Mavs Gold,4. MA Raiders

POOL G- 1. The Eagles, 2. NE Hurricanes, 3. RI Fire & Ice Blue, 4. E MA Panthers Gold,5.Bullets

POOL H-1.CT Seahawks, 2.SE MA Xtreme Gately, 3.NJ Sparks, G0,4. Lady Sting 2,5.RI Inferno

POOL I- 1. Rapids-Laura, 2. Lady Mavs Reg, 3. Team LI, 4. NE Xtreme, 5. Eliminators Red

POOL J- 1. Eliminators Black, 2.MA Drifters 1, 3.Lady Sting3, 4.RI Rebels Gold, 5.Dutchess Debs

POOL K- 1.Ct Panthers, 2.TCI Eagles Gold, 3. RI Aftershock, 4 C MA Thunder, 5.Ct Diamond Club

POOL L- 1. Ct Outlaws, 2. NJ Sparks, 3. E MA Panthers Elite, 4. MA Rapids, 5. Ct Raiders

16u POOLS

POOL M- 1. Rapids, 2. CT Diamond Club, 3. Ct Shock, 4. MA Drifters, 5. NJ Sparks

POOL N- 1. Breakers Blue, 2. Eliminators, 3. NJ Rangers, 4. MA Raiders, 5. Ulster Fillies

POOL O-1. Sting, 2. Stealth, 3. Jersey Flames, 4. South Scream Red, 5. Firecracker Red Hots

POOL P- 1. Bombers Black, 2. Team CT, 3. CT Tides, 4. South Scream White, 5. Total Kaos


  Friday, July 7

TIME           PRAG1           PRAG2            PRAG3           PRAG4           PRAG5           PRAG6

 8:30am                                                                                                                    G5vH5

10am             M1vM2         M3vM4           N1vN2            N3vN4          O1vO2           O3vO4

1130am         M5vN5         P3vP4              P1vP2             O5vP5           G1vG2            G3vG4

1pm              A1vA2          A3vA4            C1vC2              C3vC4           H1vH2           H3vH4

230p            J5vI5          I1vI2              I3vI4              K1vK2           L3vL4            L1vL2

4pm             J3vJ4          E1vE2             E3vE4              D3vD4         B1vB2            K3vK4

5:30pm        J1vJ2          F1vF2             F3vF4              D1vD2          B3vB4            K5vL5 

 Saturday, July 8 - Pragemann Park

8am             A1vA3         D1vD3            D2vD4              F1vF3          A2vA4           F2vF4

930am         B2vB4        C2vC4            C1vC3                 E2vE4          B1vB3            E1vE3

11am           A1vA4         D1vD4             D2vD3              F1vF4          A2vA3          F2vF3

1230pm      B2vB3         C2vC3             C1vC4                E2vE3         B1vB4           E1vE4

2pm           I1vI3           J1vJ3            J2vJ4               K1vK3          I2vI4           K2vK4

330pm       G1vG3          H1vH3           H2vH4               L1vL3          G2vG4          L2vL4

5pm           I1vI5           J1vJ5           J2vJ3                K1vK5          I2vI3           K2vK3

630pm       I4vI5          J4vJ5          H4vH5                K4vK5         G4vG5          L4vL5                   

8pm          G2vG3          H2vH3          H1vH5              L2vL3         G1vG5           L1vL5

Saturday, July 8 - Gaylord Fields

TIME                 GAYLORD 1             GAYLORD 2               GAYLORD 4

8am                    M1vM3                    M2vM4                       N2vN3

930am                M1vM5                    M2vM3                      N1vN5

11am                   M4vM5                   N2vN4                       N1vN3

1230pm              O1vO3                    N4vN5                       O2vO4

2pm                   O1vO5                     P4vP5                        O2vO3

330pm               O4vO5                    P2vP4                        P1vsP3

5pm                                                  P2vP3                         P1vP5

 

74 teams - full 

 

 

It is now finally time for the old Coach to retire. I have met some great young ladies, super assistant coaches and some helpful parents. It has been a thrill to be part of it from the beginning. But it's time for young people to get involved in coaching........My hope is that I left you all with some good life lessons.......I'll miss the competition but I'll see you all at the summer tournaments....Recent years have been difficult emotional times off the field and it's time for me to recharge in a different way. My garage will still be open for people who want to learn through lessons. I still enjoy teaching. I appreciate what all of you have contributed to this journey.

 

"Thanks for the Memories"

Ron Piazza, TRADITION Softball 

 

 

 

 

CURRENT TRADITION Players and college choices so far......Taryn Braz, Providence College, Mikaela Daddio, Mercy College, Lauren Pascoe, Tampa, Ariel Virgulto, UCONN, Rebecca Souza, Mercy College, Fallon Bevino, Sacred Heart University, Cam Dias, WPI, Ileish Burney, VA Weseleyan, Missy Pereira, University of Hartford

  Thank you Jackie Couillard

Individual Tryouts, contact CoachPiaz@aol.com

Thank you to all the participants, parents, umpires and fans for another successful Showcase Tournament. This tournament was dedicated to my Dad and I am so appreciative to everyone who helped make it great.  

 

The TRADITION Family lost a great man.

Rosie Piazza, Aug 12, 1921 to Feb 23, 2013

God Bless You, Dad!!!!

TRADITION Partners with Nike, Anaconda Sports 

Looking for a travel program that has the largest Showcase in the Northeast, an organization known for placing players in college, top quality coaching and a 38 year reputation.

TRADITION IS THE PROGRAM FOR YOU  

FACT: TRADITION Softball is the most respected program in the Northeast beginning its 38th year in 2014

FACT: TRADITION Softball has placed more scholarship college players than any team in the East over its history

Tradition players headed for college in 2012-2014 Kelly Licursi, Sacred Heart University, Katie Gill, Springfield, Allie Souza, Yale University, Allison Macari, Ithaca, Katie Schmidt, Central CT State University, Britt Labbadia, Yale University, Laura Davis, Univ of Michigan, Erica Quinones, Trinity, Lauren Zambrano, WNEC, Makaila Kowalsky, Univ of Maine, Vicki Cabral, Hofstra, Taylor Smythe, ECSU, Kelly Conners, Univ of South Florida, Alicia White and Alyssa Hancock, ECSU, Sam Rentz, Springfield, Kelsey McCarthy, SCSU, and Taylor Dansereau, Castleton State, Taryn Braz, Providence College, Sam Waskowitz, Merrimack College, Jordyn Moquin, Springfield College, Jill Bedard, AIC. 

FACT: TRADITION Softball has the finest coaching staff with non parent coaches for many years

FACT: TRADITION Softball has won more tournament championships and National Championships than any team in the Northeast

 

THERE IS NO TEAM OVER THE PAST 39YEARS THAT HAS PRODUCED MORE COLLEGE PLAYERS THAN THIS ORGANIZATION

"If you want your daughter to learn the skills and become the best player she can be then TRADITION is the place to come. For 39 years we have provided honesty, integrity and knowlegeable coaching. Your daughter has to provide hard work, unselfish play and a love for the game." 

Ron Piazza - beginning "Our 40th Year of Travel Softball"

Coach Piazza's High School Record 648-84

TRAVEL and HIGH SCHOOL 1,981-310      

 

LAST 11 Years at Nationals: 90-12 record

Four National Titles, one runnerup, one third place, four 5th place    

Interested in playing for TRADITION. scroll down to bottom for the form. Fill out and email to CoachPiaz@aol.com

"Are we always the winningest team? No...but for 39 straight years we've been right there every year."



Nobody by rp


TRADITION
TRADITION
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
20 visitors have signed our guestbook.


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2017, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"Before you can win a game, you have to not lose it." - Chuck Noll