Suffolk Baseball: Carl Yastrzemski Award Winners

Image result for carl yastrzemski

Past ... Carl Yastrzemski Award Winners
Carl Yastrzemski Award Winners
The Yastrzemski Award, which goes to the outstanding High School baseball
player in Suffolk County, is presented annually by the Suffolk County Baseball
Coaches Association. The award is named for Carl Yastrzemski, who grew up in
Bridgehampton and became a Hall of fame player with the Boston Red Sox.
"Yaz" retired from major league baseball in 1983.
Below is a list of the past winners ...

2015 - ?
2014 - Jesse Berardi, Commack High School
2013 - Matt Crohan, Riverhead High School
2012 - Mike O'Reilly, Shoreham/Wading River High School
2011 - Alec Sole, Sachem North High School
2010 - James Briggs, Lindenhurst High School
2009 - Steven Matz, Ward Melville High School
2008 - Marcus Stroman, Patchogue/Medford High School
2007 - A.J. Nunziato, Ward Melville High School
2006 - Glenn Gibson, Center Moriches High School
2005 - David Collado, Copiague High School
2004 - Brian Johnson, East Islip High School
2003 - Estee Harris, Central Islip High School
2002 - Scott King, Connetquot High School
2001 - Tim Layden, Deer Park High School
2000 - Jason Gouge, East Islip High School
1999 - Dominick Ambrosini, Connetquot High School
1998 - Rick Riccobono, Commack High School
1997 - Rob Rizzo, Half Hollow Hills West High School
1996 - Mark Frole, Lindenhurst High School
1995 - Mike Cabales, East Islip High School
1994 - Ross Gload, East Hampton High School

1993 - Billy Kock, West Babylon High School
1992 - Mike Ciminiello, Smithtown East High School
1991 -
John Garside, John Glenn High School
1990 - Anthony Graffanino, East Islip High School
1989 - Brady Forseth, Smithtown West High School
1988 - Jim Mecir, Smithtown East High School High School
1987 - Keith Osik, Shoreham/Wading River High School
1986 - John Thoden, Patchogue/Medford High School
1985 - Ron Witmeyer, East Islip High School
1984 - Ron Witmeyer, East Islip High School
1983 - Rich Vichroski, Northport High School
1982 - Chris Bayer, West Islip High School
1981 - Raf Cepeda, Comsewogue High School
1980 - Kevin Baugh, Deer Park High School
1979 - Boomer Esiason, East Islip High School
1978 - Neal Heaton, Sachem High School
1977 - Jim Walker, Walt Whitman High School
1976 - Victor Nicotra, Islip High School
1975 - Mike Heiser, Walt Whitman High School
1974 - Al Willet, Patchogue/Medford High School
1973 - Lenny Locascio, Commack High School
1972 - Neil O'Hara, Northport High School
1971 - Tom Veryzer, Islip High School
1970 - Don DeMola, Commack High School
1969 - Richard Walsh, Central Islip High School
1968 - Skip Borowicz, Huntington High School

****************************************************************