Suffolk Baseball: Carl Yastrzemski Award Winners

bbStep2thePlate
Yaz Awards
Past... Carl Yastrzemski Award Winners

Carl Yastrzemski Award Winners
The Yastrzemski Award, which goes to the outstanding High School baseball
player in Suffolk County, is presented annually by the Suffolk County Baseball
Coaches Association. The award is named for Carl Yastrzemski, who grew up in
Bridgehampton and became a Hall of fame player with the Boston Red Sox.
"Yaz" retired from major league baseball in 1983.
Below is a list of the past winners...


2014 - Jesse Berardi, Commack High School
2013 - Matt Crohan, Riverhead High School
2012 - Mike O'Reilly, Shoreham/Wading River High School
2011 - Alec Sole, Sachem North High School
2010 - James Briggs, Lindenhurst High School
2009 - Steven Matz, Ward Melville High School
2008 - Marcus Stroman, Patchogue/Medford High School
2007 - A.J. Nunziato, Ward Melville High School
2006 - Glenn Gibson, Center Moriches High School    
2005 - David Collado, Copiague High School    
2004 - Brian Johnson, East Islip High School    
2003 - Estee Harris, Central Islip High School    
2002 - Scott King, Connetquot High School    
2001 - Tim Layden, Deer Park High School    
2000 - Jason Gouge, East Islip High School    
1999 - Dominick Ambrosini, Connetquot High School    
1998 - Rick Riccobono, Commack High School    
1997 - Rob Rizzo, Half Hollow Hills West High School    
1996 - Mark Frole, Lindenhurst High School    
1995 - Mike Cabales, East Islip High School    
1994 - Ross Gload, East Hampton High School    
1993 - Billy Kock, West Babylon High School    
1992 - Mike Ciminiello, Smithtown East High School    
1991 - John Garside, John Glenn High School    
1990 - Anthony Graffanino, East Islip High School    
1989 - Brady Forseth, Smithtown West High School    
1988 - Jim Mecir, Smithtown East High School High School    
1987 - Keith Osik, Shoreham/Wading River High School    
1986 - John Thoden, Patchogue/Medford High School    
1985 - Ron Witmeyer, East Islip High School    
1984 - Ron Witmeyer, East Islip High School    
1983 - Rich Vichroski, Northport High School    
1982 - Chris Bayer, West Islip High School    
1981 - Raf Cepeda, Comsewogue High School    
1980 - Kevin Baugh, Deer Park High School    
1979 - Boomer Esiason, East Islip High School    
1978 - Neal Heaton, Sachem High School    
1977 - Jim Walker, Walt Whitman High School    
1976 - Victor Nicotra, Islip High School    
1975 - Mike Heiser, Walt Whitman High School    
1974 - Al Willet, Patchogue/Medford High School    
1973 - Lenny Locascio, Commack High School    
1972 - Neil O'Hara, Northport High School    
1971 - Tom Veryzer, Islip High School    
1970 - Don DeMola, Commack High School    
1969 - Richard Walsh, Central Islip High School    
1968 - Skip Borowicz, Huntington High School 
   

*****************************************************