Suffolk Baseball: Baseball... News Page

bb
Play Ball

      The Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association
 
Wishes everyone a Successful Year !



- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

 



baseball
  

2018 logo

The 2018 
Suffolk County High School Baseball
season is only a few months away !
Which teams will capture a League Championship ?
Which teams will win a Class Championship ?
Post your picks ...
View the results ...
 



2018 League-1 Baseball Poll

Who will win League-1
1) Which team will win League-1 ?
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Sachem East
   Ward Melville

2018 League-2 Baseball Poll

Who will win League-2
1) Which team will win League-2 ?
   Commack
   Sachem North
   Central Islip
   Connetquot
   Northport
   Lindenhurst

2018 League-3 Baseball Poll

Who will win League-3
1) Which team will win League-3 ?
   Walt Whitman
   Bay Shore
   Riverhead
   Hills East
   Smithtown West
   Smithtown East

2018 League-4 Baseball Poll

Who will win League-4
1) Which team will win League-4 ?
   Copiague
   Newfield
   Centereach
   Huntington
   North Babylon
   West Islip

2018 League-5 Baseball Poll

Who will win League-5
1) Which team will win League-5 ?
   Deer Park
   Bellport
   Eastport/SM
   Hills West
   Comsewogue
   West Babylon

2018 League-6 Baseball Poll

Who will win League-6
1) Which team will win League-6 ?
   East Islip
   Hauppauge
   Kings Park
   Harborfields
   Rocky Point
   Islip
   Westhampton

2018 League-7 Baseball Poll

Who will win League-7
1) Which team will win League-7 ?
   East Hampton
   Sayville
   Amityville
   Miller Place
   Shoreham/WR
   Mt. Sinai
   Bayport/BP

2018 League-8 Baseball Poll

Who will win League-8
1) Which team will win League-8
   John Glenn
   Southampton
   Hampton Bays
   Center Moriches
   Babylon
   Mattituck

2018 League-9 Baseball Poll

Who will win League-9
1) Which team will win League-9 ?
   Port Jefferson
   McGann-Mercy
   Stony Brook School
   Pierson/BH
   Southold
   Greenport

Who will win the 2018 Class-AA .. Championship

Who will be the Class-AA Champion ?
1) Which team will win the Suffolk County Class-AA Championship ?
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Sachem East
   Ward Melville
   Commack
   Sachem North
   Central Islip
   Lindenhurst
   Northport
   Connetquot
   Walt Whitman
   Bay Shore
   Hills East
2) Which team will win the Suffolk County Class-AA Championship ?
   Riverhead
   Smithtown West
   Smithtown East
   North Babylon
   Centereach
   Newfield
   Huntington
   Copiague
   West Islip
   Deer Park
   Bellport
   Eastport/SM
   Hills West
   Comsewogue
   West Babylon

Who will win the 2018 Class-A .. Championship

Who will be the Class-A Champion ?
1) Which team will win the Suffolk County Class-A Championship ?
   East Islip
   Hauppauge
   Kings Park
   Harborfields
   Rocky Point
   Islip
   Westhampton
   East Hampton
   Sayville
   Amityville
   Miller Place
   Shoreham/WR
   Mt. Sinai
   Bayport/BP
   John Glenn
   Southampton
   Hampton Bays

Who will win the 2018 Class-B .. Championship

Who will be the Class-B Champion ?
1) Which team will win the Suffolk County Class-B Championship ?
   Center Moriches
   Babylon
   Mattituck

Who will win the 2018 Class-C .. Championship

Who will be the Class-C Champion ?
1) Which team will win the Suffolk County Class-C Championship ?
   Port Jefferson
   McGann-Mercy
   Pierson/BH
   Stony Brook School
   Southold
   Greenport

Follow Suffolk Baseball even if you can't be at the field !




GAMECHANGER is a fun way to follow your team when you can't get to the game.
You can sign up to get ... free schedules, rosters and live game scores.
You can sign up, pay a fee and get ... live play-by-play from your laptop or phone.


 

TEAM MANAGEMENT
Your team keeps score.
During the game, the team scorekeeper records the action using simple, intuitive menus.
      
GameChanger does the math.
GC generates the score, advanced stats and spray charts in real-time.
Parents and fans follow live.
GC streams live play-by-play and delivers live updates to fans following on the web or mobile.

******************************************************************************************************

The following 30 Suffolk teams can be "followed" using ...
 
              * GameChanger *
League-1 - Patchogue/Medford, Sachem East
League-2 - Sachem North, Central Islip, Northport, Bay Shore 
League-3 - Hills East, Riverhead, Smithtown East, Newfield
League-4 - North Babylon, West Islip, Deer Park, Bellport 
League-5 - West Babylon, Kings Park, Eastport/SM, Hauppauge 

League-6 - Harborfields, Rocky Point
League-7 - Miller Place, East Hampton, Shoreham/WR, John Glenn, Bayport/BP
League-8 - Hampton Bays, Babylon, McGann-Mercy
League-9 - 
Pierson/BH, Stony Brook Schools

******************************************************************************************************



2018 Newsday & MSG Varsity Baseball Rankings
newsday.com
MSG Varsity

         Baseball Rankings
   
  2018 1st Week Rankings  

 
1. ?
  2. ?
  3. ?
  4. ?
 
5. ?
  6. ?
  7. ?
 
8. ?
  9. ?
10. ? 


Suffolk County, Nassau County & NYS Playoff Classifications
Class-AA * Class-A * Class-B * Class-C * Class-D

CHSAA teams - do not participate in the NYSPHSAA baseball tournament

******************************************************************************



2017 New York State Baseball Poll

 

New York State Baseball Poll
                            FINAL 2017 POLL                          
 

CLASS-AA
  1. Liverpool-3 (23-3) * NYS Champions
  2. Massapequa-8 (22-6)
  3. KIngston-9 (19-5)
  4. McQuaid-5 (17-6)
  5. Commack-11 (24-4)
  6. Niskayuna-2 (18-5)
  7. Clarence-6 (19-6)

  8. Arlington-1 (16-9)
  9. Lancaster-6 (16-2)
10.
West Islip-11 (19-9)
11. Ward Melville-11 (21-6)
12. John Jay East Fishkill-1 (17-5)
13. Plainview-8 (21-5)
14.
Ward Melville-11 (21-6)
15. Shenendehowa-2 (16-8)
16. White Plains-1 (16-8)
17. Rush Henrietta-5 (16-7)
18. Webster Schroeder-5 (19-2)
19. Saratoga-2 (16-4)
20. Half Hollow Hills East-11 (18-6)

CLASS-A

  1. Vestal-4 (17-8) * NYS Champions
  2. Wantagh-8 (22-6)
  3. Whitesboro-3 (21-5)
  4. Pittsford Sutherland-5 (15-6)
  5.
Shoreham/Wading River-11 (24-2)

 
6. Pearl River-1 (20-5)
  7. Olean-6 (17-2)
  8. Saugerties-9 (16-7-1)
  9. Garden City-8 (20-6-1)
10. Canandaigua-5 (17-4)
11. Scotia-2 (17-4)
12. Bayport/Blue Point-11 (14-11)
13.
Cornwall-9 (14-7)
14. Williamsville South-6 (13-6)
15. Queensbury-2 (13-6)
16. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (15-4)
17. Rocky Point-11 (17-6)
18. Sayville-11 (16-6)
19. Mohonsen-2 (12-9)
20. Malone-10 (11-5)

CLASS-B
  1. Livonia-5 (23-2) * NYS Champions
  2. Albany Academy-2 (20-5)
  3.
Mattituck-11 (19-7)

  4.
Seton Catholic-4 (17-5)
  5. Oneida-3 (18-6)
  6. Fredonia-5 (17-5)
  7. Wheatley-8 (15-9)
  8. Rondout Valley-9 (15-8)
  9. Albertus Magnus-1 (15-9)
10. Briarcliff-1 (18-3)
11. Saratoga Catholic-2 (20-3)
12. Ichabod Crane-2 (16-2)
13. Hudsen-2 (16-2)
14. Plattsburgh-7 (16-4)
15. Waverly-4 (18-3)
16. Wellsville-4 (17-6)
17. Center Moriches-11 (16-8)
18. Hornell-5 (15-4)
19. Ogdensburg-10 (11-4)
20. Saranac-7 (11-8)

CLASS-C
  1. North Salem-1 (18-6) * NYS Champions
  2. Potsdam-10 (10-8)
  3. Cooperstown-3 (18-3)
  4. Avon-5 (18-5)
  5. Southold-11 (23-2)
  6. Hoosic Valley-2 (20-5)
  7. Thomas A. Edison-4 (16-5)
  8.
Pine Plains-9 (13-6)
  9. Maple Grove-6 (12-7)
10. Ticonderoga-7 (11-6)
11. East Rockaway-8 (10-10)
12. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 (17-6)
13. Tuckahoe-1 (17-5)
14. Norwood-Norfolk-10 (13-4)
15. Greenwich-2 (14-10)
16. Alleganey-Limestone-6 (14-6)
17. Thousand Islands-3 (14-6)
18. Sauquoit Valley-3 (14-7)
19. Silver Creek-Forestville-6 (14-7)
20. LeRoy-5 (13-9)

CLASS-D
  1. Fort Ann-2 (20-2) * NYS Champions
  2. North Collins-6 (15-6)
  3. Deposit-Hancock-6 (22-1)
  4. Heuvelton-10 (15-1)
  5. LaFargeville-2 (17-3)
  6. Lima Christian-5 (18-5)
  7. Oriskany-3 (18-4)
  8. Fort Plain-2 (16-3)
  9. S.S. Seward-9 (13-10)
10. Whitehall-2 (15-2)
11. Lyndonville-5 (16-2)
12. Fillmore-5 (15-2)
13. Arkport-5 (17-3)
14. Brookfield-3 (13-3)
15. Brocton-6 (14-6)
16. Downsville-4 (13-4)
17. Northern Adirondack-7 (12-4)
18. Madrid-Waddington-? (11-6)
19. Edmeston-4 (11-1)
20. Brushton-Moria-10 (11-5)

********************************************* 



NYSHAA
NYSPHSAA

NYS Section-by-Section Breakdown
NYS BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SECTION BREAKDOWN
Section-1 = Dutchess, Putnam, Rockland & Westchester Counties
Section-2 = Albany & The Capital Region
Section-3 = Syracuse & Central New York
Section-4 = Binghamton & the Southern Tier
Section-5 = Rochester & Genesee Valley
Section-6 = Buffalo & Western New York
Section-7 = Adirondack & Champlain Region
Section-8 = Nassau County
Section-9 = Orange, Ulster & Sullivan Counties
Section-10 = St. Lawrence Region
Section-11 = Suffolk County
Section-12 = New York City (Does not participate in the NYS Tournament) 
 
*******************************************************************
 
2017 NYS Classification Numbers
Class-AA = 910 or more students
 Class-A = 480 and 909 students
 Class-B = 280 and 479 students
 Class-C = 170 and 279 students
 Class-D = 169 or less students
 
*******************************************************************


2018 logo
2018 Suffolk County Playoff Qualifiers
 
Suffolk County Playoff Qualifiers
 
Class-AA
(??) teams have qualified for the playoffs
League-1 = ?
League-2 = ?
League-3 = ?
League-4 = ?
League-5 = ?
 
Class-A
(?) teams have qualified for the playoffs
League-6 = ?
League-7 = ?
League-8 =
 
Class-B
(?) teams have qualified for the playoffs
League-8 = ?
 
Class-C
(?) teams has qualified for the playoffs
League-9 = ?
 
Class-D
(0) teams has qualified for the playoffs
      * Smithtown Christian = is the only Class-D team in Suffolk County.
                                                                    They are not playing a varsity schedule this year
 
***************************************************************************************


2018 Section-XI Baseball Tournament
For  Suffolk County  playoff info click on ...

Go to ... http://www.section-xi.org

Click on ... SPORTS
Click on ... Spring
Click on ... BASEBALL
Click on ... "brackets"
Click on ... "baseball tournament"

**************************************************





2018 Suffolk County Class Championships
2018 Suffolk County Class Champions
Class-AA Champion ... ? High School
Class-A Champion ....... ? High School
Class-B Champion ......... ? High School
Class-C Champion ........... ? High School 
Class-D Qualifier ................ None

************************************************************


NYSHAA
2018 NYS Regional & New York State Baseball Playoffs
Long Island, NYS Sub-Regional, NYS Regional &
New York State Championships

NYS Sub-Regional ...

Thursday May 31, 2018
Class-B = Section-11 @ Section-8  
                   Site: St. tbd * Time: tbd
Class-C = Section-11 @ Section-8
                   Site: tbd * Time: tbd

Long Island & NYS Regional Class Championships ...
Saturday June 2, 2018

Class-AA = Section-11 @ Section-8
                    Site: tbd * Time: tbd
Class-A = Section-8 @ Section-11 
                    Site: tbd * Time: tbd
Class-B = Winner of Section-1/9 -at- Winner of Section-8/11 
                    If played in Suffolk * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Nassau * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Section-1 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Section-9 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
Class-C = Winner of Section-8/11 -at- Winner of Section-1/9 
                    If played in Suffolk * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Nassau * Site: tbd * Time: tbd 
                    If played in Section-1 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd 
                    If played in Section-9 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd 
Class-D = Section-9 @ Section-11 
                   
Site: tbd * Time: tbd                     

New York State Championships ...
SEMI-FINALS
Friday June 8th @ Section-4 - Binghamton, New York
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday June 9th @ Section-4 - Binghamton, New York

For New York State playoff information go to ...
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball

DIRECTIONS to these playoff fields ...
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Directions

NYS Class-D
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
Colon Field at MacArthur Park, Binghamton, NY

* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-C Championship at 1pm
Binghampton University, Binghamton, NY
Class-D =
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

NYS Class-C
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton, NY
* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-C Championship at 10am
Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
Class-C =
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

NYS Class-B
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-B Championship at 4pm
NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton, NY
Class-B = http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports//Baseball/Brackts

NYS Class-A
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
Union-Endicott High School, Binghamton, NY
* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-A Championship at 1pm

NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton, NY
Class-A = http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

NYS Class-AA
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
Maine-Endwell High School, Binghamton, NY
* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-AA Championship at 10am
NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton, NY
(If Suffolk plays in a semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game)
Class-AA =
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets


**************************************************************************************



2018 New York State Baseball Tournament
For the latest
New York State Baseball Tournament  results


Click on ... PLAYOFF BRACKETS on the left side of this website.


New York State Baseball Tournament
NYSPHSAA Baseball Championships * June 11th * Binghamton, New York (Section-4)


Directions: http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball.aspx

NYS Tournament Brackets:
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

2018 Class-AA  ...   http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

2018 Class-A     ...   http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

2018 Class-B    ...   http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

2018 Class-C    ...   http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

2018 Class-D    ...   http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets


***********************************************************************************************************


New York State High School Baseball

NEW YORK STATE SECTION-BY-SECTION BREAKDOWN
Section-1 = Dutchess, Putnam, Rockland & Westchester Counties
Section-2 = Albany & The Capital Region
Section-3 = Syracuse & Central New York
Section-4 = Binghamton & the Southern Tier
Section-5 = Rochester & Genesee Valley
Section-6 = Buffalo & Western New York
Section-7 = Adirondack & Champlain Region
Section-8 = Nassau County
Section-9 = Orange, Ulster & Sullivan Counties
Section-10 = St. Lawrence Region
Section-11 = Suffolk County
Section-12 = New York City (Does not participate)


***********************************************************************************




Suffolk County Baseball Awards Banquet
 Villa Lombardi of Holbrook, New York
 
      Wednesday June 13, 2018 * 6pm


bbYourInvitedtoAttend
We hope you will attend ...

        Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association
             2018  ALL-COUNTY AWARDS BANQUET
             @  Villa Lombardi of Holbrook, New York
    
which will be held on ... 
              Tuesday June 12th * 6pm

 

                                 
          
Direction to Villa Lombardi ...
http://long-island.newsday.com/cmlink/1.1283948?view=directions&site=xli&daddr=877%20Main%20St.,
Holbrook,%20NY%2011741



**********************************************************************************************



all star
2017 ALL-STAR AWARDS
Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association
2017 ALL-STAR AWARDS
 

******************************************************************


yaz 1
2017 League Champions

2017 League Championships
League-1 - Ward Melville High School (17-3)
League-2 - Commack High School (15-3)
League-3 - Half Hollow Hills East High School (15-3)

League-4 - West Islip High School (14-6)
  League-4 - Deer Park High School (14-6)
    League-4 - Bellport Park High School (14-6)
League-5 - Hauppauge High School 
(13-7)
League-6 - Sayville High School (15-3)
League-7 - Shoreham/Wading River High School (19-1)
League-8 -
Southampton High School (15-5)
 
League-8 - Mattituck High School 
(15-5)
League-9 - Southold High School (20-0)

*****************************************************************



Play Ball
2017 Varsity Coaches of the Year

2017 Varsity Coaches of the Year
League-1
Lou Petrucci, Ward Melville High School
League-2 -
Brian Bonin, Commack High School
League-3Tim Belz, Half Hollow Hills East High School
League-4Bill Batewell, Bellport High School
League-5Josh Gutes, Hauppauge High School
League-6Joe Esposito, Sayville High School
League-7Kevin Willi, Shoreham/Wading River High School
League-8Steve DeCaro, Mattituck High School
League-9Mike Carver, Southold High School

*****************************************************************************



ball thru wall
2017 J.V. Coaches of the Year

2017 J.V. Coaches of the Year
League-1
Matt Marsh, Ward Melville High School
League-2
Matt Buderman, Connetquot High School
League-3Matt Glassberg, Walt Whitman High School
League-4Michael LaCova, West Islip High School
League-5Jay O'Boyle, Half Hollow Hills West High School
League-6Anthony Anzalone, Rocky Point High School
League-7Mike Garafola, Shoreham/Wading River High School
League-8Michael Bimbaum, Babylon High School
League-9Greg Tully, Pierson/Bridgehampton High School

********************************************************************************



green bb
2017 League Most Valuable Players

2017 League Most Valuable Players
League-1
- Senior ......... Anthony Siroka ... Sachem East High School
League-2 - Senior
......... Hermes Abreu ..... Bay Shore High School
League-3 - Senior ......... Patch Dooley ....... Half Hollow Hills East High School
League-4 - Senior ......... Oliver Taveras ..... Deer Park High School
League-5 - Senior ......... Matt Overton ........ Hauppauge High School
League-6 - Freshman ..  Brock Murtha ....... Sayville High School
League-7 - Senior ........  Brian Morrell ........ Shoreham/Wading River High School
League-8 - Senior ......... Chad Pike ............. Southampton High School
League-9 - Senior ......... Dylan Clausen ...... Southold High School


*****************************************************************************************************************



baseball
2017 All-League Teams
2017 All-League Teams

Suffolk County 1 ...
League-1 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Joe Rosselli 12 CF Ward Melville
Ben Brown 12 P Ward Melville
Logan Doran 11 SS Ward Melville
Max Nielsen 10 P/DH Ward Melville
Kyle Rafferty 11 OF Ward Melville
Michael Sepe 12 3B Ward Melville
Anthony Siroka 12 3B/P Sachem East
Brendan Ryan 12 CF Sachem East
Aiden Dadabo 12 OF Sachem East
Roman Dorosh 10 P/OF Sachem East
Dan Palermo 11 OF Sachem East
Brad Malm 12 SS Patchogue/Medford
Josh Rovner 12 P/OF Patchogue/Medford
Dan Codispoti 12 C  Patchogue/Medford
Billy Schramm 12 P Patchogue/Medford
David Soto 11 SS Brentwood
Justin Aviles 11 P/INF Brentwood
Cooper Maselli 12 P/2B Brentwood
Dan Herrera 12 P Brentwood
Jenfry Perez 12 C Brentwood
Rob Brust 12 C William Floyd
David DiSanto 11 OF William Floyd
Nick LoMonaco 10 OF William Floyd
Jose Matos 10 C Longwood


Suffolk County 2 ...

League-2 All-Stars

Name GR POS School
Pete Theodorellis 12 CF/P Commack
John Pohlman 12 P/3B Commack
James Cardinale 11 P/1B Commack
Jason Salerno 12 LF Commack
Tim McHugh 10 RF/CF Commack
Jake Krzemienski 10 1B/P Commack
Hermes Abreu 12 3B/P Bay Shore
Damien Fanduiz 12 2B/P Bay Shore
Peter Baratta 12 OF Bay Shore
Jared West 11 P/OF Bay Shore
Frankie Stola 12 CF  Northport
Chris Caravousanos 11 2B  Northport
Matt Lindley 12 P/RF Northport
George Sutherland 12 SS Northport
Jake McCarthy 12 3B Northport
Jared Yalon 10 P/1B Connetquot
Derek Yalon 10 LF  Connetquot
Dave Pralgo 11 DH/2B Connetquot
Kyle Olson 11 CF Sachem North
Ryan Sullivan 11 C Sachem North
Phil Bellomo 12 3B/LF Sachem North
Kevin Kochen 12 P/LF Sachem North
Chris Lollo 12 P/1B Sachem North
Jeremy Ruckert 11 1B  Lindenhurst
Justin Ventura 10 LF Lindenhurst
Ryan Reteguiz 12 SS/P Central Islip



Suffolk County 3 ...
League-3 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Patch Dooley 12 P/DH Hills East
Mike Palazzolo 12 SS  Hills East
Joe Litchhult 11 P/1B Hills East
Elliott Goldstein 12 1B  Hills East
Kevin Glasser 12 P Hills East
Kevin Cavataio 12 C Hills East
Michael Ruggiero 12 P/SS Smithtown East
Nick Harvey 10 P/SS Smithtown East
Matt Laurelli 11 2B Smithtown East
Doug Goodwin 10 P Smithtown East
Justin Harvey 10 C Smithtown East
Nick Trabacchi 12 P/1B Smithtown West
Mike Petagno 12 OF Smithtown West
Jake Torres 12 OF Smithtown West
Anthony Amato 12 1B/P Smithtown West
Mike Palazzo  12 3B Smithtown West
Scott Thompson 11 P/1B Riverhead
Peter Panciocco 12 P/OF Riverhead
Justin Clement 12 C Riverhead
Brett Maier 12 SS/P Walt Whitman
Nick Miata 12 OF Walt Whitman
Cliff Sweezey 11 C/OF Walt Whitman
Bobby Vath 11 P Newfield
Kyle Johnson 11 SS/P Newfield
Ryan Wappaus 11 P/LF Newfield
Joshua Lester 11 C Copiague


Suffolk County 4 ...
League-4 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Greg Tsouprakos 12 SS West Islip
Kyle O'Neill 12 P/2B West Islip
Joe Valentino 12 P/OF West Islip
Brandon Isolano 12 3B/P West Islip
Anthony Ippolito 11 OF West Islip
Kevin DiCapua 12 C West Islip
Oliver Tavares 12 SS Deer Park
Connor Hewlette 12 P/1B Deer Park
Charles Rainone 11 P/1B Deer Park
Steven Plachcinski 12 C Deer Park
Evan Mallon 11 2B Deer Park
Ryan Baumann 11 P/OF Bellport
Anthony Jacabacci 11 P/OF Bellport
Adam Colon 12 3B/P Bellport
Joe Greco 12 P/SS Bellport
Mike Sangiamo 12 1B Bellport
Brian Primm 10 P/1B North Babylon
Joe Barbuto 12 SS North Babylon
Nick Burke 10 P/3B/OF North Babylon
Sean McGuiness 12 P/1B Centereach
Ryan Dunn 12 C Centereach
Steven Krauth 12 OF Centereach
Matt DeMeo 12 SS/P Huntington
Steven Napurano 12 OF/P Huntington


Suffolk County 5 ...

League-5 All-Stars

Name GR POS School
Matt Overton 12 P/RF Hauppauge
Blake Adamo 12 C Hauppauge
Connor Cutino 12 P/3B Hauppauge
Brett Boller 11 CF Hauppauge
Nick Sellitto 11 LF Hauppauge
Ryan Levenberg 9 P/1B Hauppauge
Ryan Foran 11 P/3B Eastport/SM
Ryan Lennon 12 1B Eastport/SM
Connor Clark 12 DH Eastport/SM
Mike McCormick 11 SS Eastport/SM
Alex Doskoez 11 P Eastport/SM
Brandon Falco 12 P/DH Kings Park
Andrew Bianco 10 1B Kings Park
Nick Fazio 12 C Kings Park
Chris Chiuchiolo 12 RF Kings Park
Ben Sacks 11 P Kings Park
Brad Camarda 12 P Hills West
T.J. Anatra 12 OF Hills West
Jason Sarubbi 11 OF Hills West
Ethan McMenamy 11 22/2B Hills West
Chris Palmer 10 P/1B East Islip
Justin Taveras 11 SS East Islip
Joe Corrao 12 P/3B East Islip
Tyler Saravisky 12 CF West Babylon
Chris Repman 12 RF West Babylon



Suffolk County 6 ...
League-6 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Jake Cheshire 11 P/1B Sayville
Brock Murtha 9 P/SS Sayville
Jake Russo 11 SS/3B Sayville
Matt Kinahan 12 C Sayville
Anthony Martino 12 P Sayville
James Weisman 12 P/OF Rocky Point
Brian Forbes 12 1B Rocky Point
Joe Grillo 11 P/OF Rocky Point
Dillon Cassidy 11 SS Rocky Point
Mike Mirando 12 P/1B Islip
John Delaney 10 SS Islip
Paul DiMauro 12 P Islip
Ryan Gremli 11 1B Islip
Brandon DiMauro 11 LF Islip
Gavin Buda 11 P/INF Harborfields
Jack Greco 9 P/INF Harborfields
Jordany Mendez 11 P/3B Harborfields
Anthony Madigan 9 C Harborfields
Ben Osborne 12 3B Westhampton
Sam Kaplan 12 P/1B Westhampton
Jake Viera 12 SS Westhampton
Matt Pesce 12 2B Westhampton
David Heller 12 P/SS Comsewogue
Justin Virga 12 C Comsewogue
Kyle McLaughlin 12 P/OF Comsewogue
Patrick Abate 10 C Amityville


Suffolk County 7 ...
League-7 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Brian Morrell 12 P/SS Shoreham/WR
Nick Manesis 12 OF Shoreham/WR
Thomas Brady 12 C Shoreham/WR
Ryan Mullahey 11 P Shoreham/WR
Kyle Baylous 12 2B Shoreham/WR
Dean Stalzer 12 1B Shoreham/WR
D.J. Gatz 12 3B  Mt. Sinai
George Rainer 11 C Mt. Sinai
Jared Donnolly 11 2B Mt. Sinai
Dan Deckert 12 P Mt. Sinai
Ryan Picarello 11 1B Mt. Sinai
Will Esposito 12 SS  Mt. Sinai
Jake Liberatore 12 SS/P Bayport/Blue Point
Josh Monturo 11 P/1B Bayport/Blue Point
Rob Ray 12 CF/P Bayport/Blue Point
Mike Taylor 11 3B  Bayport/Blue Point
Joe Muchnicki 12 P/1B John Glenn
Jack Ryan 12 C John Glenn
Anthony Tesi 12 CF  John Glenn
Greg Thornhill 12 P/SS John Glenn
Max Steele 12 P/OF Miller Place
Kevin Bowrosen 9 P/INF Miller Place
Mike Giacchetto 12 INF Miller Place
Kurt Matthews 10 P/3B East Hampton


Suffolk County 8 ...
League-8 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Chad Pike 12 P/SS Southampton
Jeremy Sisco 11 P/INF Southampton
Devon O'Brien 12 3B Southampton
Thomas Gabriele 10 C Southampton
Aaron Krzyzewski 12 P/OF Southampton
Matt Heffernon 12 SS Mattituck
Bryce Grathwohl 10 P/3B Mattituck
Brendon Kent 12 P Mattituck
Ryan McCaffrey 12 2B Mattituck
Sam Dickerson 11 3B Mattituck
Jon Lisowy 10 OF Mattituck
Liam Pulsipher 11 P/OF Center Moriches
David Franchi 11 SS Center Moriches
Alec Maag 10 C Center Moriches
David Falco 10 3B Center Moriches
Brad Sakellorides 10 DH Center Moriches
Shaun Kaminski 12 P/1B Babylon
Kenneth Gordon 12 SS  Babylon
Ryan Clark 12 C Babylon
Sean Tuthill 12 OF McGann-Mercy
Nmatt Gambino 12 OF McGann-Mercy
Matt Raynor 12 C McGann-Mercy
Louis Puccio 12 P Hampton Bays
Andrew Hafemeister 12 C Hampton Bays


Suffolk County 9 ...
League-9 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Dylan Clausen 12 P/CF Southold
Pat McFarland 12 P/SS Southold
Luke Hansen 11 P/1B Southold
Shane Zimmer 12 C Southold
Doug Fiedler 12 CF  Southold
Sam Warne 11 P/CF Pierson/Bridge.
Angelo Toscano 12 C Pierson/Bridge.
James Sherry 12 P/SS Pierson/Bridge.
Tyler LaBorne 11 P/1B Pierson/Bridge.
Sean Sloane 12 LF Pierson/Bridge.
Sean Griffin 12 P/C  Port Jefferson
Kris Cheslock 12 SS  Port Jefferson
Jack Collins 11 C Port Jefferson
Nick Andriani 12 RF Port Jefferson
Hunter Ginas 11 CF/P Port Jefferson
Joseph Wozny 9 P/3B Stony Brook
Ben Tutuska 12 P/SS Stony Brook
Seamus Scanlon 10 P/1B Stony Brook
Jordan Fonseca 11 SS/P Greenport
Jake Skrezec 12 P/CF Greenport
Jack Webster 12 1B/P Greenport
Austin Sala 12 SS/CF Smithtown Christian
Jesse Borgia 9 SS/CF Smithtown Christian
Kyle Seok 12 CF Smithtown Christian


AcademicAll-League
2017 Academic All-League Selections
                            2017
Suffolk County Police Athletic League
     Academic All-League Selections

         Amityville  = 12 P/1B/OF Tim Hermann
         Babylon  = 11 2B Joseph Rende
         Bayport/Blue Point  = 12 P/OF Nik Ingraffia
         Bay Shore  = 12 P  Matt Lawlor
         Bellport  = 11 C/P Trevor Virno
         Brentwood  = 12 OF William Chaparro
         Centereach  = 12 OF James Cirimello
         Center Moriches  = 10 2B Matt Alifano
         Central  Islip  = 10 OF Anthony Falco
         Commack  = 12 SS Andrew Chidester
         Comsewogue  = 12 SS/P David Heller
         Connetquot  = 10 P Joe Savino
         Copiague  = 12 P Trevor Ewing
         Deer Park  = 10 CF Jordan Rios
         East Hampton  = 10 C James Foster
         East Islip  = 11 3B/P Joe Sommer
         Eastport/South Manor  = 11 LF Kevin Shine
         Greenport  = 11 C Matthew Tuthill
         Hampton Bays  = 12 RF Brandon Ruiz
         Harborfields  = 12 OF Donovan Snyder
         Hauppauge  = 12 SS Dylan Flynn
         Half Hollow Hills East  = 11 OF Matt Hogan
         Half Hollow Hills West  = 12 P/2B Danny Kowalski
         Huntington  = 12 CF Michael Harris
         Islip  = 12 INF Nick Nalbone
         John Glenn  = 12 OF Jordan Bryan
         Kings Park  = 12 P Joe Sommer
         Lindenhurst  = 12 C Mike Newman
         Longwood  = 12 OF Bryan Staker
         Mattituck  = 12 1B James McDonald
         McGann-Mercy  = 11 1B Allan Zilnicki
         Miller Place  = 12 P Jacob Stern
         Mt. Sinai  = 10   Kieran Orlando
         Newfield  = 12 P Ryan Dunbar
         North Babylon  = 12 P/OF Patrick Solomita
         Northport  = 12 P Matt Kikel
         Patchogue/Medford  = 11 2B Andrew Ciufo
         Pierson/Bridgehampton  = 12 2B Matt Burke
         Port Jefferson  = 11 C Jack Collins
         Riverhead  = 10 P/2B Nick Dejewski
         Rocky Point  = 12 DH/P Scott Puric
         Sachem East  = 12 C Brandon Davis
         Sachem North  = 12 P Alex Schweitzer
         Sayville  = 12 OF Ryan Alexandersen
         Shoreham/Wading River  = 12 CF Alex Bettenhauser
         Smithtown Christian  = 12 OF Jon Farrell
         Smithtown East  = 12 3B Andrew Carino
         Smithtown West  = 12 OF Sean Mulhall
         Southampton  = 12 OF Johnny Navan
         Southold  = 11 1B Billy Burns
         Stony Brook School  = 9   Emanuel Ajewole
         Walt Whitman  = 12 2B Christian Corbett
         Ward Melville  = 12 C Tom Hudzig
         West Babylon  = 12 1B Niko Scarlatos
         West Islip  = 11 1B Tommy Parson
         Westhampton  = 12 OF/P Ryan Wagner
         Wm. Floyd  = 10 P/1B AJ Verga


all star
2017 All-County Team
2017 All-County Team

League-1
Joe Rosselli ………...  Ward Melville ………...  Senior
Ben Brown ……...….  Ward Melville ………...  Senior
Anthony Siroka …....  Sachem East ……….....  Senior
Brendan Ryan ……...  Sachem East ……….....  Senior
Brad Malm …...........  Patchogue/Medford ….  Senior
David Soto ………….  Brentwood …………….  Junior

**************************************************
League-2
Pete Theodorellis ....  Commack ………….....  Senior
John Pohlman …......  Commack ………...…..  Senior
Hermes Abreu …......  Bay Shore ……….......  Senior
Frankie Stola ……….  Northport ………......…  Senior
Kyle Olson ……....….  Sachem North ……....  Junior
Jared Yalon ………...  Connetquot …….........  Sophomore
Jeremy Ruckert …….  Lindenhurst ……….....  Junior

**************************************************
League-3
Patch Dooley …….…  Half Hollow Hills East  Senior
Mike Palozzolo …….  Half Hollow Hills East  Senior
Joe Litchhult ………..  Half Hollow Hills East  Junior
Michael Ruggiero ….  Smithtown East …......  Senior
Nick Trabacchi ……..  Smithtown West ……..  Senior
Bobby Vath …………  Newfield …………….…  Junior
Joshua Lester ……...  Copiague ……………...  Junior

**************************************************
League-4
Greg Tsouprakos ..…  West Islip …………...…  Senior
Kyle O'Neill ………....  West Islip ……………...  Senior
Oliver Tavares …......  Deer Park ……………..  Senior
Connor Hewlette ......  Deer Park ……………..  Senior
Ryan Baumann ….....  Bellport ………………..  Junior
Anthony Jacabacci ..  Bellport ………………..  Junior

**************************************************
League-5
Matt Overton ……..…  Hauppauge ………...…  Senior
Blake Adamo …….…  Hauppauge ………...…  Senior
Ryan Foran ………….  Eastport/South Manor  Junior
Ryan Lennon …….....  Eastport/South Manor  Senior
Brad Camarda …..….  Half Hollow Hills West  Senior
Tyler Saravisky .......  West Babylon ………  Senior

**************************************************


League-6
Brock Murtha ……....  Sayville …….....………  Freshman
Jake Russo ……...….  Sayville ………….....…  Junior
James Weisman ...…  Rocky Point …….....….  Senior
Joe Grillo ………...…  Rocky Point …….....….  Junior
Mike Mirando ……....  Islip …………….......….  Senior
Jack Greco ……….…  Harborfields ……........  Freshman
Ben Osborne ….....…  Westhampton ……......  Senior

**************************************************
League-7
Brian Morrell ………  Shoreham/WR ..............  Senior
Nick Manesis …...…  Shoreham/WR ..............  Senior
Thomas Brady …....  Shoreham/WR ..............  Senior
D.J. Gatz ………..….  Mt. Sinai ………….........  Senior
George Rainer ....…  Mt. Sinai ……………......  Junior
Jake Liberatore …..  Bayport/BP ...................  Senior

********************** *****************************
League-8
Chad Pike …………...  Southampton ………...  Senior
Matt Heffernan ……..  Mattituck …………….  Senior
Liam Pulsipher ….....  Center Moriches ……..  Junior
Shaun Kaminski …...  Babylon …………….....  Senior
Kenneth Gordon …...  Babylon …………….....  Senior
Sean Tuthill …………  McGann-Mercy …….…  Senior

**************************************************
League-9
Dylan Clausen ….....  Southold …………..…  Senior
Pat McFarland ….....  Southold ……………..  Senior
Luke Hansen …....…  Southold ……………..  Junior
Sam Warne ……..…  Pierson/Bridgehamton  Junior
Kris Cheslock ……...  Port Jefferson ……....  Senior
Austin Sala ………...  Smithtown Christian …  Senior

**************************************************


bbUmpire
2017 Unpires of the Year
    2017 Umpires of the Year

     Western Board of Suffolk County Umpires
              * * * Rich Lionetti * * *
     Eastern Board of Suffolk County Umpires
 
* * * Octavio "Eddie" Cepeda * * * 

******************************************************************


bbGoldGlove
2017 SCPAL Gold Glove Awards
                                 2017
       Suffolk County Police Athletic League
                       Gold Glove Awards

Pitcher = Sr. - James Weisman Rocky Point High School
Catcher = Sr. - Steve Palchcinski  Deer Park High School 
First Base = Jr. - Jake Cheshire  Sayville High School 
Second Base = Jr. - Jared Donnelly Mt. Sinai High School 
Third Base = Sr. - Devon O'Brien  Southampton High School 
Shortstop = Sr. - Brad Malm  Patchogue/Med. High School 
Shortstop = Sr. - Mike Palazzolo  H.H. Hills East High School 
Outfield = Sr. - Frankie Stola  Northport High School 
Outfield = Sr. - Tyler Saravisky  West Babylon High School 
Outfield = Sr. - Brendan Ryan  Sachem East High School 

****************************************************************************************


baseball
2017 Howie Gershberg Sportsmanship Awards
                 2017 Howie Gershberg
         Sportsmanship Award Winners
                             (Sponsored by... Excel Sports)

                         * * * tbd * * *

*****************************************************************************







bb
2017 Walt Williams Award
               2017 Walt Williams Award Winners
               
(Best LEAGUE Winning Percentage in Suffolk County)
          * * *  SOUTHOLD  * * * 
                                       (20-0)

*********************************************************************************************


I love bb
2017 Dr. Frank Segreto Courage Awards

     2017 Dr. Frank Segreto "Courage" Awards
                                       (Sponsored by... Elite Sports)


             
* * *  Dominic Skrezec, Mattituck  * * * 
* * *  James & Louis Puccio, Hampton Bays
  * * *


***************************************************************************************************



usa bb
2017 Sal Mignano President's Award
The ...
         
2017 Sal Mignano President's Award

 
* * * Ryan Cox, SCBCA & Sayville * * *


****************************************************************************************************


XI
2017 Suffolk County Class Championships
2017 Suffolk County Class Championships

Class-AA Champion = Commack High School
__________________________________

Class-A Champion = Shoreham/Wading River High School
__________________________________


Class-B Champion = Mattituck High School
__________________________________

Class-C Champion = Southold High School
__________________________________


Class-D Qualifier = None
 
__________________________________


all star

red bb
Playoff MVP's
2017 Large & Small School Tournament MVP's
2017 Fred Biangardi Memorial
Large School Tournament MVP
Class-AA = Jake Krzemienski, Commack High School

*****************************************************************************************************
2017 Al Desiderio
Small School Tournament MVP
Class-A = Dean Stalzer, Shoreham/WR High School
Class-B = Ryan Mahon, Mattituck High School

Class-C = Dylan Clausen, Southold High School

*****************************************************************************************************


newsday cup
2017 Robert A. Collotta Memorial Large School Newsday Cup
                           2017 Robert A. Collotta Memorial
                           * Newsday Cup *

             LARGE SCHOOL BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Given to the Class-AA baseball team that advances the furthest into the New York State Baseball tournament)

              * * *  Commack  * * *


*********************************************************************************************


newsday cup
2017 Robert A. Collotta Memorial Small School Newsday Cup
                                         2017 Robert A. Collotta Memorial
                                       * Newsday Cup *
                             SMALL SCHOOL BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
               (Given to the Class-A, Class-B, Class-C or Class-D baseball team that advances the furthest into the NYS Baseball tournament)
                         * * * Mattituck * * *
                Which ever team advances the furthest in this year's NYS Baseball Tournment
                                                         

***********************************************************************************************************************


NYS
2017 Long Island, N.Y.S. Regional & N.Y.S. Championship Games
Long Island Championships ...
N.Y.S. Regional & N.Y.S. Championship Games

Suffolk County (Section-11) has Class-AA, Class-A, Class-B, Class-C & Class-D teams
Nassau County (Section-8) only has Class-AA, Class-A & Class-B teams

**********************************************************************

N.Y.S. Class-AA Regional
(Long Island Class-AA Champions)

Section-8 @ Section-11
(Nassau) -vs- (Suffolk)
Massapequa -vs- Commack (8-4)
N.Y.S. Class-AA semi-final
(Section-8) -vs- (Section-5)
Massapequa -over- McQuaid (7-1)
N.Y.S. Class-AA semi-final
(Section-3) -vs- (Section-9)
Liverpool -vs- Kingston (4-2)
N.Y.S. Class-AA Championship
(Section-3) -vs- (Section-8)
Liverpool -over- Massapequa (4-1)
New York State Class-AA Champion 
Liverpool High School Section-3


**********************************************************************

N.Y.S. Class-A Regional
(Long Island Class-A Champions)
Section-11 @ Section-8
(Nassau) -vs- (Suffolk)

Wantagh -over- Shoreham/WR (4-2)
N.Y.S. Class-A semi-final
(Section-8) -vs- (Section-5)
Wantagh -over- Pittsford Sutherland (5-1)
N.Y.S. Class-A semi-final
(Section-4) -vs- (Section-3)
Vestal -over- Whitesboro (7-0)
N.Y.S. Class-A Championship
(Section-4) -vs- (Section-8)
Vestal -over- Wantagh (2-0)
New York State Class-A Champions 
Vestal High School Section-4

**********************************************************************
N.Y.S. Class-B Sub-Regional
(Long Island Class-B Champions)
Section-8 @ Section-11
(Suffolk) -vs- (Nassau)

Mattituck
-vs- Wheatly (1-0)
N.Y.S. Class-B Regional
Section-11 @ Section-9
(Suffolk) -vs- (Orange)
Mattituck -over- Rondout Valley (5-2)
N.Y.S. Class-B semi-final
(Section-5) -vs- (Section-11)
Livonia -vs- Mattituck (7-0)
N.Y.S. Class-B semi-final
(Section-2) -vs- (Section-4)
Albany Academy -over- Seton Catholic (8-7)
N.Y.S. Class-B Championship
(Section-5) -vs- (Section-2)
Livonia -over- Albany Academy (9-8)
New York State Class-B Champions 
 Livonia High School Section-5

**********************************************************************
N.Y.S Class-C Sub-Regional
(Long Island Class-C Championship)
Section-11 @ Section-8
(Suffolk) -vs- (Nassau)
Southold -over- East Rockaway (13-5)
N.Y.S. Class-C Regional

Section-1 @ Section-11
(Westchester) -vs- (Suffolk)
North Salem -over- Southold (2-1)
N.Y.S. Class-C semi-final
(Section-1) -vs- (Section-5)
North Salem -vs- Avon (6-2)
N.Y.S. Class-C semi-final
(Section-10) -vs- (Section-3)
Potsdam -over- Cooperstown (6-2)
N.Y.S. Class-C Championship
(Section-1) -vs- (Section-10)
North Salem -over- Potsdam (7-3)
New York State Class-C Champions 
North Salem High School Section-1


**********************************************************************
N.Y.S. Class-D Regional

(Nassau County (Section-8) & Westchester County (Section-1) have no Class-D teams)
Section-11 @ Section-9
(Suffolk) -vs- (Orange)
No team -vs- S.S. Seward (bye)

N.Y.S. Class-D semi-final
(Section-6) -vs- (Section-9)
North Collins -vs- S.S. Seward (8-2)
N.Y.S. Class-D semi-final
(Section-2) -vs- (Section-4)
Fort Ann -over- Deposit/Handcock (5-2)

N.Y.S. Class-D Championship
(Section-2) -vs- (Section-6)
Fort Ann -over- North Collins (5-4)
New York State Class-D Champions 
Fort Ann High School Section-2


***********************************************************************


NYS
2017 New York State Baseball Champions
2017 New York State Baseball Champions
       Class-AA  *  tbd (Section-?)     
          
Class-A
  *  tbd (Section-?)
            Class-B  *  tbd (Section-?)
              Class-C  *  tbd (Section-?)
                Class-D  *  tbd 
(Section-?)

 ****************************************************************************************


silver
2017 Silver Slugger Award
             2017 Silver Slugger Award
           
                    Sponsored by... Blue Chip
  * * *  Peter Theodorellis, Commack  * * *

*******************************************************************************************************


gibby
2017 Paul Gibson Pitcher of the Year Award
                                2017  "All-Pro"
              Paul Gibson Pitcher of the Year Award
      * * *  Patch Dooley, Hills East  * * *



****************************************************************************************************


yaz2
2017 Carl Yastrzemski Award Winner
             2017 Carl Yastrzemski Award Winner
       The Yastrzemski Award, which goes to the outstanding High School baseball
       player in Suffolk County, is presented annually by the Suffolk County Baseball
       Coaches Association. The award is named for Carl Yastrzemski, who grew up 
       in Bridgehampton and became a Hall of fame player with the Boston Red Sox.
       "Yaz" retired from major league baseball in 1983.

    * * *  Brian Morrell, Shoreham/WR  * * *

***********************************************************************






         XI

2017 Suffolk County players who were selected to All-State Honors
     2017 ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS
NYS Baseball * Suffolk County * Section-XI

CLASS-AA - Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Fred Terzini, Liverpool 
NYSSWA Player of the Year: Jeff DeStefano, Liverpool

1st team .... Senior ..... 3B/P ..... Hermes Abreu, Bay Shore
2nd team ... Senior ..... P ........... Patch Dooley, Half Hollow Hills East
3rd team .... Senior ..... CF/P .... Peter Theodorellis, Commack
3rd team .... Senior ..... 3B/P ..... Anthony Siroka, Sachem East
4th team .... Senior ..... SS ........ Brad Malm, Patchogue/Medford
5th team .... Senior ..... SS ........ Oliver Tavares, Deer Park
5th team .... Senior ..... P ........... Matt Overton, Hauppauge
6th team .... Senior ..... SS ........ Greg Tsouprakos, West Islip
7th team .... Senior ..... P/3 ........ John Pohlman, Commack
7th team .... Senior ..... OF ........ Frank Stola, Northport
8th team .... Senior ..... OF ........ Joe Roselli, Ward Melville
9th team .... Senior ..... SS ........ Mike Ruggiero, Smithtown East
9th team .... Senior ..... P ........... Nick Trabacchi, Smithtown West
9th team ....
 
Senior .. SS ..... Mike Palazzolo, Half Hollow Hills East


CLASS-A - Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year:
John Anderson, Vestal
NYSSWA Player of the Year: Kyle Taborne, Vestal

1st team .... Senior ........ P/SS ... Brian Morrell, Shoreham/Wading River
2nd team ... 
Senior ........ C ......... Tom Brady, Shoreham/Wading River
3rd team .... Senior ........ P/SS ... Chad Pike, Southampton
4th team .... Senior ........ OF ....... Nick Manesis, Shoreham/Wading River  
5th team ....
Freshman .. P/SS ... Brock Murtha, Sayville
6th team .... Senior ........ P/OF ... James Weisman, Rocky Point
7th team .... Senior ........ SS/P ... Jake Liberatore, Bayport/Blue Point
8th team .... Senior ........ 3B  ....... Ben Osborne, Westhampton
 
CLASS-B - Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Scott Gilman, Livonia

NYSSWA Player of the Year: Reid VanScoter, Livonia

1st team .... Junior .... P/OF ... Liam Pulsipher, Center Moriches
3rd team ... Senior ... SS ....... Matt Heffernan, Mattituck
5th team .... Senior ... INF ...... Ken Gordon, Babylon


CLASS-C - Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Chris Lee, North Salem

NYSSWA Player of the Year: Connor Mahoney, North Salem

1st team .... Senior ... P/OF ... Dylan Clausen, Southold
2nd team ... Junior .... P/1B ... Luke Hansen, Southold 
6th team ...
. Senior ... SS ....... Pat McFarland, Southold


CLASS-D – Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year:
Dane Clark, Fort Ann
NYSSWA Player of the Year: Tyler Mattison, Fort Ann

************************************************************************************


SCBCA logo 2016
2016 ALL-STAR AWARDS
Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association
2016 ALL-STAR AWARDS
 

******************************************************************


2016 League Championships

2016 League Championships
League-1 - Commack High School
League-1 - Ward Melville High School

League-2 - Bay Shore High School

League-3 - Smithtown West High School
League-3 - Smithtown East High School 

League-4 - West Islip High School

League-5 - Hauppauge High School
League-6 - Comsewogue High School
League-6 - Sayville High School

League-7 - Shoreham/Wading River High School
League-8 - Mattituck High School
League-8 - Southold High School

*****************************************************************



bbBoy
2016 Varsity Coaches of the Year

2016 Varsity Coaches of the Year
League-1
Ed Boll, Commack High School
League-2Mike Herbst, Bay Shore
 High School
League-3Ken Klee, Smithtown East High School
League-4Shawn Rush, West Islip High School
League-5Josh Gutes, Hauppauge High School
League-6Mike Bonura, Comsewogue High School
League-7Kevin Willi, ShorehamWading River High School
League-8Jesse Rosen, Port Jefferson High School

**************************************************************************



bbFace&Glove
2016 Junior Varsity Coaches of the Year
2016 Junior Varsity Coaches of the Year
League-1 - Bryan Vaccaro, Sachem East High School
League-2 - Ray Chopay, Sachem North High School
League-3 - Bille Pearson, Smithtown East High School
League-4 - Michael LaCova, West Islip High School
League-5 - Anthony Esposito, Bellport High School
League-6 - Mark Cisek, Sayville High School
League-7 - Mike Garafola, Shoreham/Wading River High School
League-8 - Corey Frederick, Center Moriches High School

*************************************************************


bbStatue
2016 League Most Valuable Players

2016 League Most Valuable Players
League-1
- Junior .. CF/P ... Peter Theodorellis, Commack High School
League-2 - 
Senior .. SS/P ... Brian Weissert, Bay Shore High School
League-3 - Senior .. SS/P ... Nick Grande, Smithtown West High School
League-4 - Senior .. P/OF ... Ray Weber, West Islip High School
League-5 - Senior .. 3B ...... Tyler Sanderson, Hauppauge High School
League-6 - Senior .. P/3B ... Mike Stiles, Comsewogue High School
League-7 - Junier .. P/SS ... Brian Morrell, Shoreham/Wading River High School
League-8 - Senior .. OF ...... Joe Tardif, Mattituck High School


**************************************************************************************************************



2016 All-League Teams
2016 All-League Teams

Suffolk County 1
League-1 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Peter Theodorellis 11 CF/P Commack
Ben McNeil 12 SS Commack
Brian Morrisey 11 P  Commack
Joseph Clarkin 12 3B  Commack
Anthony Lambroia 11 C Commack
Patrick Morelli 12 LF Ward Melville
Nick Vitale 12 SS Ward Melville
Dominick Lamonica 12 1B Ward Melville
Troy Davern 12 RF/P Ward Melville
Ben Brown 11 P Ward Melville
Brad Malm 11 SS Patchogue/Medford
Tristan Amone 12 P Patchogue/Medford
Eric Roubal 12 LF Patchogue/Medford
Sean Rausch 12 C Longwood
Jared Solero 12 1B Longwood
Troy Simpson 12 P Longwood
Hunter Kaucky 12 1B/P William Floyd
Marc Laboy 12 1B/P William Floyd
Robert Brust 11 C/P William Floyd
Santino Ycaza 12 C Brentwood
Josh Herritt 12 CF Brentwood
Cooper Maselli 11 3B/P Brentwood
David Soto 10 SS Brentwood
Anthony Scheller 12 CF Sachem East
Lou LoPiccolo 12 3B/P Sachem East
Brendan Ryan 11 LF Sachem East



Suffolk County 2
League-2 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Brian Weissert 12 SS/P Bay Shore
Kevin Otto 12 CF Bay Shore
Hermes Abreu 11 C/P Bay Shore
Chris LaRose 12 1B  Bay Shore
Joe Chionchio 12 RF Bay Shore
Damien Fanduiz 11 2B/P Bay Shore
Brian Herrmann 12 P  Northport
Nick Palmerini 12 P Northport
Frank Stola 11 OF Northport
Joe Stockman 12 SS Northport
Jake McCarthy 11 3B Northport
Matt Lindley 11 OF Northport
Alex Rosati 12 OF Sachem North
Alex DeLuca 12 SS/P Sachem North
Christian Jimenez 12 OF Sachem North
Chris Lollo 11 P/1B Sachem North
Marc Wagenstein 12 OF Connetquot
Christian Nissen 12 SS Connetquot
Kyle Mikes 12 C Connetquot
Chris Colletti 11 1B Connetquot
Erich Ruckert 12 OF Lindenhurst
Austin Perri 11 OF/SS Lindenhurst
Jeremy Dalimonte 12 1B Walt Whitman
Josh Gerson 12 P Walt Whitman
Ryan Reteguiz 11 P/SS Central Islip
Daniel Hennie 12 SS Central Islip


Suffolk County 3
League-3 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Nick Grande 12 SS/P Smithtown West
Nick Trabacchi 11 P/1B Smithtown West
Jake Torres 11 OF Smithtown West
Anthony Amato 11 1B/P Smithtown West
Mike Zito 12 OF/P Smithtown West
Sean Mulhall 11 OF Smithtown West
John Marti 12 3B Smithtown East
Nick Rizzo 12 SS Smithtown East
Michael Ruggiero 11 P/2B Smithtown East
Shawn Kelly 12 OF Smithtown East
Chris Walsh 12 OF Smithtown East
Doug Goodwin 9 P Smithtown East
Matt Hogan 10 OF/P Hills East
Patch Dooley 11 P/3B Hills East
Mike Palazzolo 11 SS  Hills East
Joe Litchhult 10 1B/P Hills East
James Ceparano 12 2B Hills East
Bobby Vath 10 P Newfield
Kyle Johnson 10 SS/P Newfield
Gunner Widercrantz 11 2B Newfield
Joe Cunningham 12 OF/P Riverhead
Darnell Chandler 10 OF/P Riverhead
Josh Lester 10 C Copiague
Franklin Parra 10 OF/P Copiague


Suffolk County 4
League-4 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Ray Weber 12 P/OF West Islip
Lou Antos 12 INF West Islip
Jake Guercio 10 OF West Islip
James Kory 12 INF/P West Islip
Nick Valenti 12 C West Islip
Jimmy Mattera 12 OF/P West Islip
Steven Burke 12 P/OF North Babylon
Nick Balfe 12 3B North Babylon
Patrick McCabe 12 P/INF North Babylon
Dylan Towey 12 C North Babylon
Joseph Barbuto 11 SS North Babylon
Brad Camarda 11 P Hills West
Errol Parker 12 OF Hills West
Frank Tricamo 12 SS/P Hills West
Sean LeGuernic 12 1B Hills West
Joe Zappia 12 OF West Babylon
Michael Shannon 11 3B/P West Babylon
Anthony Polanco 12 C West Babylon
Ben Miraglia 12 P/INF West Babylon
Kyle Cerbone 12 OF Centereach
Victor Corsaro 12 P/INF Centereach
Brian Mora 12 2B/SS Huntington
Gavin Crockett 12 LF/3B Huntington
Brian Donnelly 11 C Huntington


Suffolk County 5
League-5 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Tyler Sanderson 12 3B  Hauppauge
Billy Huber 12 SS Hauppauge
Kyle Wood 12 P/2B Hauppauge
Devin Jenny 12 1B Hauppauge
Blake Adamo 11 C Hauppauge
Matt Overton 11 RF Hauppauge
Mike Veit 12 P/CF Bellport
Jason Murray 12 OF  Bellport
Anthony Jacabacci 10 P/OF Bellport
Joe Greco 11 P/2B Bellport
Nick Fazio 11 C Kings Park
Matt Kim 11 3B  Kings Park
Mike Tully 12 P Kings Park
Jake Shickler 12 P Kings Park
Brendon Dowd 12 C East Islip
Anthony Visconte 12 P/1B East Islip
Kieran Dowd 10 3B  East Islip
Rob Iadanza 10 CF East Islip
Tyler Becker 12 SS Easptort/South Manor
Justin Hurd 12 CF Easptort/South Manor
Kyle Drespel 12 LF Easptort/South Manor
Ryan Foran 10 P/1B Easptort/South Manor
Oliver Tavares 11 SS Deer Park
Connor Hewlette 11 P/3B Deer Park


Suffolk County 6
League-6 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Mike Stiles 12 P/3B Comsewogue
John Brawn 12 P/2B Comsewogue
Jake Sardinia 12 CF Comsewogue
Jordan Lisio 12 1B Comsewogue
Kyle McLaughlin 11 P/OF Comsewogue
Brian Burgos 12 1B/P Sayville
Jake Sheridan 11 OF/P Sayville
Sal Zafonte 12 P Sayville
Anthony Sirianni 12 C Sayville
Brock Murtha 8 2B/P Sayville
Ryan Rafferty 11 3B Sayville
Kyle Strovink 12 C Rocky Point
James Weisman 11 P/CF Rocky Point
Paul Dominguez 12 P/SS Rocky Point
Chris Casswell 12 2B  Rocky Point
Nick Arpino 12 P/1B Westhampton
Ben Osborne 11 3B Westhampton
Nick Einstman 12 CF Westhampton
Anthony Navarro 12 C Islip
Mike Mirando 11 P/1B Islip
Andy Lewis 12 CF Islip
Kevin Colgan 12 P/1B Islip
Gavin Buda 10 SS Harborfields
Alex deBorja 12 CF Harborfields
Dillon Schaefer 12 P Harborfields
Niles Rodriguez 12 CF Amityville


Suffolk County 7
League-7 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Brian Morrell 11 P/SS Shoreham/WR
Thomas Brady 11 3B/C Shoreham/WR
Zach White 12 P Shoreham/WR
Miles Kelly 11 1B Shoreham/WR
Brandon Bottari 12 P Shoreham/WR
Jake Liberatore 11 SS/P Bayport/Blue Point
Dylan Rooney 12 INF/P Bayport/Blue Point
Luke Olsson 12 C Bayport/Blue Point
Nik Ingraffia 11 P/OF Bayport/Blue Point
T.J. McGuire 12 1B Bayport/Blue Point
Dan Makowski 12 P/OF Bayport/Blue Point
Sam Kessler 12 P/DH Mt. Sinai
D.J. Gatz 11 3B  Mt. Sinai
James Sarno 12 OF/P Mt. Sinai
Jared Donnolly 10 2B Mt. Sinai
Brandon Bonanno 12 P Mt. Sinai
Max Steele 11 P/OF Miller Place
Kiernan Glynn 12 1B Miller Place
Matt Paghidas 12 3B Miller Place
Ryan Gunn 12 SS/P Hampton Bays
Tim Frost 12 P/1B Hampton Bays
Kyle McKee 12 INF/P East Hampton
Will Mackin 12 P/1B East Hampton
Phillip Zablotsky 11 P/INF East Hampton
Tyler Arella 12 P/1B John Glenn
Andrew Reinold 12 P John Glenn


Suffolk County 8
League-8 All-Stars
Name GR POS School
Joe Tardif 12 OF Mattituck
Mike Onufrak 12 C Mattituck
John Dwyer 12 2B Mattituck
Victor Proferes 12 1B Mattituck
Christian Figurniak 12 P Mattituck
Greg Gehring 12 3B/C Southold
Pat McFarland 11 P/SS Southold
Dylan Clausen 12 CF/P Southold
Noah Mina 12 SS/CF Southold
Doug Fiedler 11 LF Southold
Shane Zimmer 11 C Southold
Sean Flynn 12 3B  Babylon
Kenneth Gordon 11 SS  Babylon
Anthony Vano 12 OF Babylon
Shaun Kaminski 11 3B Babylon
Brandon Beierle 12 C Babylon
Chris Botto 11 OF Babylon
Chad Pike 11 SS  Southampton
Andrew Wesnofske 11 OF Southampton
Dan Beckman 12 OF Southampton
James Sherry 11 SS/P Pierson/BH
Ryan Chisholm 12 P/3B Pierson/BH
Thomas LaGrassa 12 LF/3B Pierson/BH
Angelo Toscano 11 C Pierson/BH
Austin Sala 11 P/CF Smithtown Christian
Glen Middendorf 12 P/3B Smithtown Christian
Zach DiBlanda 12 C Smithtown Christian
Caleb Setran 12 P/SS Smithtown Christian
Sal Ciaravino 12 P/1B Smithtown Christian
Steven Bryant 12 SS  Center Moriches
David Franci 10 2B Center Moriches
Ryan Adell 11 P Center Moriches
Liam Pulsiphen 10 P Center Moriches
Kris Cheslock 11 SS  Port Jefferson
Sean Griffin 11 P/C  Port Jefferson
Hunter Ginas 10 1B/P Port Jefferson
Jack Collins 10 C Port Jefferson
Mike DiCalogero 12 CF Port Jefferson
Jack Povelchok 12 OF McGann-Mercy
Nick Kheski 12 SS  McGann-Mercy
Jake Skrezec 11 CF/P Greenport
Jordan Fonseca 10 SS/P Greenport
Keegan Syron 11 C/1B Greenport
Stefan Kim 9 P Stony Brook School


AcademicAll-League
2016 Academic All-League Selections
                            2016
Suffolk County Police Athletic League
     Academic All-League Selections

Amityville  = 12 P/SS Mike Trant
Babylon  = 12 CF Cole Middleton
Bayport/Blue Point  = 12 2B Luke Mischo
Bay Shore  = 11 OF Michael LiVorio
Bellport  = 12 C James Jankowski
Brentwood  = 11 OF Jenfry Perez
Centereach  = 12 OF Kyle Cerbone
Center Moriches  = 12 DH Nick Fiscina
Central  Islip  = 12 1B Kevin Gaussaint
Commack  = 12 OF Lorenzo Russo
Comsewogue  = 12 3B/OF   Bryan Hurley
Connetquot  = 12 P Tom Johnson
Copiague  = 12 SS  Ethan Taveras
Deer Park  = 12 P Thomas Gucker
East Hampton  = 10 SS/P Hunter Fromm
East Islip  = 12 OF Dylan Rodgers
Eastport/South Manor  = 12 RF Justin Stromski
Greenport  = 12 2B/OF Ryan Costello
Hampton Bays  = 12 CF Billy Dzanovcakis
Harborfields  = 12 OF Jesse Lankeaux
Hauppauge  = 12 LF Brandon Mannarino
Half Hollow Hills East  = 11 C Kevin Cavataio
Half Hollow Hills West  = 12 P James Madden
Huntington  = 12 P/1B Vincent Fredericks
Islip  = 12 SS Ryan Grossmann
John Glenn  = 12 3B Patrick Kossmann
Kings Park  = 12 SS Chris Kenavan
Lindenhurst  = 11 C Mike Newman
Longwood  = 12 RHP Justin Fitzpatrick
Mattituck  = 11 P Brendan Kent
McGann-Mercy  = 11 CF Sean Tuthill
Miller Place  = 12 SS/P Tom Bell
Mt. Sinai  = 11 SS Will Esposito
Newfield  = 11 CF Mark Maurelli
North Babylon  = 12 1B Joe DeBlasi
Northport  = 12 OF John Biancavilla
Patchogue/Medford  = 11 OF Josh Rovner
Pierson/Bridgehampton  = 12 OF Harrison Yardley
Port Jefferson  = 11 OF Nick Andriani
Riverhead  = 12 C Zach Giannuzzi
Rocky Point  = 11 1B Brian Forbes
Sachem East  = 12 OF Dan O'Keefe
Sachem North  = 12 OF Alex Rosati
Sayville  = 11 P Anthony Martino
Shoreham/Wading River  = 12 OF Patrick Biemer
Smithtown Christian  = 12 3B/OF Carlos Pagan
Smithtown East  = 11 3B  Andrew Canino
Smithtown West  = 11 OF Mike Petagna
Southampton  = 12 RF Nick Marano
Southold  = 12 SS/CF Noah Mina
Stony Brook School  =   9 P Stefan Kim
Walt Whitman  = 12 OF J.P. Matuza
Ward Melville  = 12 2B  Brandon Lee
West Babylon  = 12 P/1B Austin Prendergast
West Islip  = 11 INF Greg Tsouprakos
Westhampton Beach  = 11 P/OF Sam Kaplan
Wm. Floyd  = 11 OF Mike Digiovanni

*********************************************************************



bbStadium
2016 All-County Team
2016 All-County Team

League-1
Peter Theodorellis  Commack  Junior
Ben McNeil  Commack  Senior
Patrick Morelli  Ward Melville  Senior
Dominick Lamonica  Ward Melville  Senior
Brad Malm  Patchogue/Medford  Junior
Sean Rausch  Longwood  Senior
Hunter Kaucky  Wm. Floyd  Senior

*********************************************
League-2
Brian Weissert  Bay Shore  Senior
Kevin Otto  Bay Shore  Senior
Hermes Abreu  Bay Shore  Junior
Brian Herrmann  Northport  Senior
Nick Palmerini  Northport  Senior
Frank Stola  Northport  Junior
Marc Wagenstein  Connetquot  Senior

*********************************************
League-3
Nick Grande  Smithtown West  Senior
Nick Trabacchi  Smithtown West  Junior
John Marti  Smithtown East  Senior
Nick Rizzo  Smithtown East  Senior
Michael Ruggiero  Smithtown East  Junior
Matt Hogan  Hills East  Sophomore

*********************************************
League-4
Ray Weber  West Islip  Senior
Lou Antos  West Islip  Senior
James Kory  West Islip  Senior
Steven Burke  North Babylon  Senior
Brad Camarda  Hills West  Junior
Joe Zappia  West Babylon  Senior

*********************************************
League-5
Tyler Sanderson  Hauppauge  Senior
Blake Adamo  Hauppauge  Junior
Mike Veit  Bellport  Senior
Brendan Dowd  East Islip  Senior
Anthony Visconte  East Islip  Senior
Tyler Becker  Eastport/SM  Senior

*********************************************
League-6
Mike Stiles  Comsewogue  Senior
Brian Burgos  Sayville  Senior
Sal Zafonte  Sayville  Senior
Kyle Strovink  Rocky Point   Senior
Nick Arpino  Westhampton  Senior
Ben Osborne  Westhampton  Junior
Andy Lewis  Islip    Senior

*********************************************
League-7
Brian Morrell  Shoreham/WR    Junior
Thomas Brady  Shoreham/WR  Junior
Zach White  Shoreham/WR  Senior
Jake Liberatore  Bayport/BP  Junior
Dylan Rooney  Bayport/BP  Senior
Sam Kessler  Mt. Sinai  Senior
Tyler Arella  John Glenn  Senior

*********************************************


League-8
Joe Tardif  Mattituck  Senior
Greg Gehring  Southold  Senior
Pat McFarland  Southold  Junior
Dylan Clausen  Southold  Junior
Sean Flynn  Babylon   Senior
Kenneth Gordon  Babylon  Junior
Chad Pike  Southampton  Junior
James Sherry  Pierson/BH  Junior
Ryan Chisholm  Pierson/BH  Senior
Zach DiBlanda  Smithtown Christian  Senior
Steven Bryant  Center Moriches  Senior

*******************************************


bbUmpire
2016 Umpires of the Year
    2016 Umpires of the Year

Western Board of Suffolk County Umpires
        * * * Rich Lionetti * * *
Eastern Board of Suffolk County Umpires
        
* * * Eddie Cepeda * * *

******************************************************************


bbGoldGlove
2016 Gold Glove Awards
                            2016
Suffolk County Police Athletic League
                Gold Glove Awards

Pitcher = Senior, Ray Weber .. West Islip High School
Catcher = Senior, Kyle Strovink .. Rocky Point High School
First Base = Senior, Dom Lamonica ..  Ward Melville High School
Second Base = Senior, John Braun ..  Comsewogue High School 
Third Base = Senior, Dylan Roney ..  Bayport/Blue Point High School 
Shortstop = Senior, Brian Weissert ..   Bayshore High School 
Outfield = Senior, Kevin Otto ..   Bayshore High School 
Outfield = Senior, Steven Burke ..  North Babylon High School 
Outfield = Senior, Joe Tardif ..  Mattituck High School 
Outfield = Senior, Mike Veit ..   Bellport High School 

**************************************************************************


bbWings
2016 Howie Gershberg Sportsmanship Awards
       2016 Howie Gershberg
Sportsmanship Award Winners

                 (Sponsored by... Excel Sports)

               * * * tbd * * *


*****************************************************************************


bbStadium2
2016 Walt Williams Award Winners
        2016 Walt Williams Award Winners
        
(Best LEAGUE Winning Percentage in Suffolk County)
  * * * Bay Shore & Mattituck * * * 
                                  (16-2)

************************************************************************************


bbHandBall
2016 Dr. Frank Segreto Courage Awards

     2016 Dr. Frank Segreto "Courage" Awards
                                       (Sponsored by... Elite Sports)


  
* * *  Josh Mercurio, Patchogue/Medford  * * * 
          * * *  Jake Shickler, Kings Park
  * * *

**********************************************************************************************



bbUSAflag
2016 Sal Mignano President's Award
The ...
2016 Sal Mignano President's Award

      * * * Vic Albano * * *

************************************************************


bbScoreboard
2016 Suffolk County Class Championships
2016 Suffolk County Class Championships

Class-AA Champion = West Islip High School
__________________________________

Class-A Champion = Mt. Sinai High School
__________________________________


Class-B Champion = Center Moriches High School
__________________________________

Class-C Champion = Southold High School
__________________________________


Class-D Qualifier = Smithtown Christian  
__________________________________


SCBCA logo 2016

bb1stPlaceTrophy
2016 Large & Small School Tournament MVP's


2016 Fred Biangardi Memorial
Large School Tournament MVP
Class-AA = Nick Valenti, West Islip

********************************************************************************
2016 Al Desiderio
Small School Tournament MVP
Class-A = Sam Kessler, Mt. Sinai
Class-B = Liam Pulsipher
, Center Moriches
Class-C = Dylan Clausen, Southold

********************************************************************************



bb1stPlaceTrophy
2016 Robert A. Collotta Large School Champions
                          2016 Robert A. Collotta Memorial
                          * Newsday Cup *

             LARGE SCHOOL BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
                  (Given to the Class-AA baseball team that advances the furthest
                                into the New York State Baseball tournament)


      * * *  West Islip  * * *


*********************************************************************************************


bb1stPlaceTrophy
2016 Robert A. Collotta Small School Champions
                          2016 Robert A. Collotta Memorial
                           * Newsday Cup *
             SMALL SCHOOL BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
                 (Given to the Class-A, Class-B, Class-C or Class-D baseball team
                    that advances the furthest into the NYS Baseball tournament)

        * * * Mt. Sinai * * *
     Which ever team advances the furthest in this year's NYS Baseball Tournment
                                                          Class-A


**************************************************************************************************************


2016 Long Island, NYS Regional & New York State Championship Games
Long Island Championships ...
N.Y.S. Regional & N.Y.S. Championship Games

Suffolk County (Section-11) has Class-AA, Class-A, Class-B, Class-C & Class-D teams
Nassau County (Section-8) only has Class-AA, Class-A & Class-B teams

**********************************************************************

N.Y.S. Class-AA Regional
(Long Island Class-AA Champions)

Section-11 @ Section-8
(Suffolk) -vs- (Nassau)
West Islip -over- East Meadow (16-0)
N.Y.S. Class-AA semi-final
(Section-2) -vs- (Section-11)
Shendehowa -over West Islip (3-0)
N.Y.S. Class-AA semi-final
(Section-5) -vs- (Section-1)
Webster Schroeder -over- Ketcham (7-4)
N.Y.S. Class-AA Championship
(Section-2) -vs- (Section-5)
Shenendehowa -over- Webster Schroeder (7-6)
N.Y.S. Class-AA Champion - Shenendehowa

**********************************************************************

N.Y.S. Class-A Regional
(Long Island Class-A Champions)
Section-8 @ Section-11
(Nassau) -vs- (Suffolk)

Wantagh -over- Mt. Sinai (3-1)
N.Y.S. Class-A semi-final
(Section-8) -vs- (Section-2)
Wantagh - over- Queensbury (2-1)
N.Y.S. Class-A semi-final
(Section-6) -vs- (Section-9)
Williamsville East -over- Wallkill (2-1)
N.Y.S. Class-A Championship
(Section-8) -vs- (Section-6)
Wantagh -over- Williamsvile East (6-5)
N.Y.S. Class-A Champions - Wantagh 

**********************************************************************
N.Y.S. Class-B Sub-Regional
(Long Island Class-B Champions)

Section-11 @ Section-8
(Suffolk) -vs- (Nassau)

Wheatley -over- Center Moriches (4-2)
N.Y.S. Class-B Regional
Section-8/11 @ Section-1/9
(Nassau -vs- (Westchester/Orange)

Marlboro -over- Wheatley (5-0)
N.Y.S. Class-B semi-final
(Section-9) -vs- (Section-3)
Marlboro -over- Solvay (1-0)
N.Y.S. Class-B semi-final
(Section-6) -vs- (Section-2)
Fredonia -over- Shalmont (4-2)
N.Y.S. Class-B Championship
(Section-9) -vs- (Section-6)
Marlboro -over- Fredonia (8-7)
N.Y.S. Class-B Champions - Marlboro 

**********************************************************************
N.Y.S Class-C Sub-Regional
(Long Island Class-C Championship)
Section-8 @ Section-11
(Nassau ) -vs- (Suffolk)
East Rockaway -over- Southold (3-0)
N.Y.S. Class-C Regional

(Nassau County (Section-8) has no Class-C teams)
Section-8 @ Section-1
(Nassau) -vs- (Westchester/Orange)
North Salem -over- East Rockaway (4-0)
N.Y.S. Class-C semi-final
(Section-1) -vs- (Section-3)
North Salem -over- Immaculate Heart (10-0)
N.Y.S. Class-C semi-final
(Section-5) -vs- (Section-2)
Avon -over- Greenwich (5-1)
N.Y.S. Class-C Championship
(Section-1) -vs- (Section-5)
North Salem -over- Avon (11-8)
N.Y.S. Class-C Champions - North Salem 

**********************************************************************
N.Y.S. Class-D Regional

(Nassau County (Section-8) & Westchester County (Section-1) have no Class-D teams)
Section-9 @ Section-11
(Orange) -vs- (Suffolk)
Smithtown Christian -over- Chapel Field (2-1)

N.Y.S. Class-D semi-final
(Section-3) -vs- (Section-11)
West Canada Valley -over- Smithtown Christian (11-6)
N.Y.S. Class-D semi-final
(Section-2) -vs- (Section-5)
Fort Plain -over- Genesee Valley (11-0)

N.Y.S. Class-D Championship
(Section-2) -vs- (Section-3)
Fort Plain -over- West Canada Valley (11-6)
N.Y.S. Class-D Champions - Fort Plain 


***********************************************************************





2016 New York State Baseball Champions
2016 New York State Baseball Champions
       Class-AA  *  Shenendehowa (Section-2)     
          
Class-A
  *  Wantagh (Section-8)
            Class-B  *  Marlboro (Section-9)
              Class-C  *  North Salem (Section-1)
                Class-D  *  Fort Plain 
(Section-2)

 ****************************************************************************************


2016 Silver Slugger Award
           2016 Silver Slugger Award
           
                   Sponsored by... Blue Chip
 * * * Nick Grande, Smithtown West * * *

***********************************************************************************************************


2016 All-Pro * Paul Gibson Pitcher of the Year Award
                              2016  "All-Pro"
          Paul Gibson Pitcher of the Year Award
      * * * Sam Kessler, Mt. Sinai * * *


*************************************************************************************************


2016 Carl Yastrzemski Award Winner
             2016 Carl Yastrzemski Award Winner
     The Yastrzemski Award, which goes to the outstanding High School baseball
     player in Suffolk County, is presented annually by the Suffolk County Baseball
     Coaches Association. The award is named for Carl Yastrzemski, who grew up in
     Bridgehampton and became a Hall of fame player with the Boston Red Sox.
     "Yaz" retired from major league baseball in 1983.

  * * * Brian Morrell, Shorehma/WR  * * *

*************************************************************************


NYSHAA


2016 Suffolk County players who were selected to All-State Honors
     2016 ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS
NYS Baseball * Suffolk County * Section-XI

CLASS-AA - Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Greg Christodulu, Shenendehowa
NYSSWA Player of the Year: Ian Anderson, Shenendehowa
First Team
Sec.11             12                P/OF       Ray Weber, West Islip
Second Team
Sec.11             12                SS/P       Nick Grande, Smithtown West
Third Team
Sec.11             12                SS/P       Brian Weissert, Bay Shore
Sec.11             12                3B          Tyler Sanderson, Hauppauge
Fourth Team
Sec.11             11                 OF/P       Peter Theodorellis, Commack
Sec.11             12                OF          Marc Wagenstein, Connetquot
Fifth Team
Sec.11             12                P             James Kory, West Islip
Sixth Team
Sec.11             12                P             Nick Palmerini, Northport
Sec.11             12                CF          Kevin Otto, Bay Shore
Seventh Team
Sec.11             12                3B          John Marti, Smithtown East
Eighth Team
Sec.11             11                 SS           Brad Malm, Patchogue-Medford
Ninth Team
Sec.11             12                SS           Ben McNeil, Commack
Tenth Team 
Sec.11             12                INF         Lou Antos, West Islip
Sec.11             12                C             Brenden Dowd, East Islip

CLASS-A - Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Keith Sachs, Wantagh
NYSSWA Player of the Year: Jimmy Joyce, Wantagh
First Team
Sec.11             11                 SS/P       Brian Morrell, Shoreham-Wading River
Second Team
Sec.11             12                P/3B       Mike Stiles, Comsewogue
Third Team
Sec.11             12                C             Kyle Strovink, Rocky Point
Fourth Team
Sec.11             12                P             Sam Kessler, Mount Sinai
Sec.11             12                P             Zach White, Shoreham-Wading River
Fifth Team
Sec.11             12                P/1B       Nick Arpino, Westhampton
Sixth Team
Sec.11             11                 SS/P       Jake Liberatore, Bayport-Blue Point
Seventh Team
Sec.11             11                 3B/C       Tom Brady, Shoreham-Wading River

CLASS-B - Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Dave Onusko, Marlboro
NYSSWA Player of the Year: Nick Mongelli, Marlboro
First Team
Sec.11             12                P/OF       Joe Tardif, Mattituck
Sixth Team
Sec.11             12                SS           Steven Bryant, Center Moriches
Seventh Team
Sec.11             12                P/3B       Sean Flynn, Babylon

CLASS-C - Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Rob Gilchrist, North Salem
NYSSWA Player of the Year: Danny Capra, North Salem
Second Team
Sec.11             11                 P/SS       Pat McFarland, Southold
Third Team
Sec.11             11                 P/OF       Dylan Clausen, Southold

CLASS-D – Section-XI
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Craig Phillips, Fort Plain
NYSSWA Player of the Year: Drew Fureno, Fort Plain
First Team
Sec.11             12                C             Zachary DiBlanda, Smithtown Christian

************************************************************************************


2015 logo
2015 ALL-STAR AWARDS
Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association
2015 ALL-STAR AWARDS


bb1stPlaceTrophy
2015 League Championships
2015 League Championships
League-1 - Ward Melville High School
League-2 - Connetquot High School

League-3 - Smithtown East High School 

League-4 - Half Hollow Hills West High School &
League-4 - East Islip High School
League-5 - Hauppauge High School
League-6 - Comsewogue High School

League-7 - John Glenn High School &
League-7 - Bayport/Blue Point High School
League-8 - Mattituck High School

League-9 - Southold High School


****************************************************************


bbBoy
2015 Varsity Coaches of the Year
2015 Varsity Coaches of the Year
League-1
- Lou Petrucci, Ward Melville High School
League-2 - Bob Ambrosini, Connetquot High School
League-3 - Ken Klee, Smithtown East High School
League-4 - Tom Migliozzi, Half Hollow Hills West High School
League-5 - Josh Gutes, Hauppauge High School
League-6 - Mike Bonura, Comsewogue High School
League-7 - Steve Robins, John Glenn High School
League-8 - Steve DeCaro, Mattituck High School
League-9 - Mike Carver, Southold High School

******************************************************************


bbStatue
2015 League Most Valuable Players
2015 League Most Valuable Players
League-1
- Senior .. P/3B .. Joe Flynn, Ward Melville
League-2 - Senior .. OF ..... Aaron Gagliano, Connetquot
League-3 - Senior .. P/SS .. Patrick Lagravinese, Smithtown East
League-4 - Senior .. P/3B .. Mike Demarest, East Islip
League-5 - Senior .. P/CF .. Nick Fanti, Hauppauge
League-6 - Senior .. P/3B ... Dan Colasanto, Comsewogue
League-7 - Senior .. P/INF .. Mike Mannix, John Glenn
League-8 - Junior .. P/CF ... Joe Tardif, Mattituck
League-9 - Senior .. P ........ Alex Poliwoda, Southold

**************************************************************************************************


2015 All-League Teams
2015 All-League Teams

Suffolk County
LEAGUE-1      
Name GR POS School
Joe Flynn 12 P/3B Ward Melville
Nick Vitale 11 SS Ward Melville
Joe Barbieri 12 P/3B Ward Melville
Jeff Towle 12 C Ward Melville
Troy Davern 11 OF Ward Melville
Brandon Lee 11 2B Ward Melville
Matt Codispoti 12 C/RF Patchogue/Medford
Andrew Garcia 12 P/1B Patchogue/Medford
Matt Malm 12 2B Patchogue/Medford
Rich Ciufo 12 SS Patchogue/Medford
Ronny Linsalato 12 CF Patchogue/Medford
Chase Galletto 12 3B Commack
Matt Glubiak 12 SS Commack
Jon Iadevaia 12 CF Commack
Ryan Quinn 12 LF Commack
Ryan Doerschug 12 P Commack
Mike Smith 12 1B Commack
Joe Maselli 12 P/SS Brentwood
Andrew Medina 12 1B Brentwood
Christopher Melendez 12 3B Brentwood
Anthony Lazar 12 P/SS William Floyd
Robert Brust 10 C William Floyd
Ryan Encizo 12 2B Longwood
Sean Rausch 11 C Longwood


Suffolk County
LEAGUE-2      
Name GR POS School
Stalin Baez 12 Connetquot
Dave Brehm 12 OF Connetquot
Travis Bruinsma 12 P Connetquot
Aaron Gagliano 12 OF  Connetquot
Christian Nissen 11 SS  Connetquot
Marc Wagenstein 11 OF Connetquot
Brandon Morse 12 1B Connetquot
Lou LoPiccolo 11 3B/P Sachem East
Tim Quinn 12 3B/P Sachem East
Anthony Scheller 11 CF Sachem East
Christian Steigerwald 12 2B/SS Sachem East
Nick Tedesco 12 1B Sachem East
Trevor Fox 12 C  Northport
Frank Stola 10 CF Northport
George Sutherland 10 2B  Northport
Brian Sloane 12 C  Northport
Brian Amato 12 2B Sachem North
Nick Corero 12 CF Sachem North
Nick Morena 12 P/OF Sachem North
Tyler Patane 12 3B/P Sachem North
John McCaffrey 11 1B Lindenhurst
Matt Riselvato 12 P/3B Lindenhurst
Bobby Spurrell 12 SS Lindenhurst
Steven Tellerias 12 P/CF Central Islip


Suffolk County
LEAGUE-3      
Name GR POS School
Pat Lagravinese 12 P/SS Smithtown East
James Myers 12 2B Smithtown East
Shawn Kelly 11 CF Smithtown East
Dominic Savino 12 P Smithtown East
Matthew Milne 12 1B  Smithtown East
Greg Maitles 12 P Smithtown East
Brandon LaManna 12 P/INF Smithtown West
Mike Bugliarelli 12 RF/P Smithtown West
Nick Grande 11 SS/P Smithtown West
Rob Tammaro 12 1B/P Smithtown West
Jon Craft 12 3B/P Smithtown West
Nick Attardi 12 CF Smithtown West
Brandon Bonomo 12 P Hills East
Matt Hogan 9 OF Hills East
Rich Villa 12 C Hills East
Patrick Dooley 10 P Hills East
Matt Forelli 12 3B  Hills East
Mike Palazzolo 10 SS  Hills East
Hermes Abreu 10 3B Bay Shore
Brian Weissert 11 SS/P Bay Shore
Kevin Otto 11 CF Bay Shore
Chris LaRose 11 1B  Bay Shore
Josh Shapiro 12 2B Walt Whitman
Joe DiPiero 12 3B Walt Whitman


Suffolk County
LEAGUE-4      
Name GR POS School
Jon Faraci 12 P/1B Hills West
Brad Camarda 10 P Hills West
Owen McMenamy 12 OF/2B Hills West
Tyler DeLucia 12 2B/SS Hills West
Mike Marino 12 P/SS Hills West
Matt Feinstein 12 3B Hills West
Mike Demarest 12 P/3B East Islip
Brandan Dowd 11 C East Islip
Casey Krebs 12 P/3B East Islip
Jake Piacenti 12 CF East Islip
Bill Wharry 12 LF East Islip
Kenny Simco 12 P/OF Riverhead
Cody Weiss 12 C Riverhead
John Wendt 12 P/1B Riverhead
Nick Herzog 12 P/OF Riverhead
James Kory 11 1B/P West Islip
Ray Weber 11 INF/P West Islip
Lou Antos 11 INF West Islip
Alex Barbera 12 OF  West Islip
Brendon Alberto 12 P/3B Newfield
Joe Pepe 12 SS Newfield
Jared Consiglio 12 1B  Newfield
Steven Burke 11 P/OF North Babylon
Daniel Hausmann 12 3B North Babylon
Greg Marino 12 P Centereach
Nick Kostulas 12 INF Centereach


Suffolk County
LEAGUE-5      
Name GR POS School
Nick Fanti 12 P/CF Hauppauge
PJ Contreras 12 C Hauppauge
Tyler Sanderson 11 3B  Hauppauge
Billy Huber 11 SS Hauppauge
Nick Scozzari 12 LF Hauppauge
Kyle Wood 11 2B Hauppauge
Tim Kranz 12 SS/P West Babylon
Nick Gilley 12 2B West Babylon
Nick Squiliante 12 CF West Babylon
Joe Granieri 12 3B/OF West Babylon
Joe Zappia 11 OF West Babylon
Bobby Ingui 12 P West Babylon
Nick Dunning 12 P/OF Bellport
Garrett Heaton 11 SS Bellport
Mike Veit 11 OF/P Bellport
Joe Greco 10 2B Bellport
Tyler Becker 11 SS Easptort/SM
Jake Hobbie 12 C Easptort/SM
Justin Hurd 11 LF Easptort/SM
Danny McCormick 12 CF Easptort/SM
Oliver Taveras 10 SS Deer Park
Danny Scabarassi 11 2B Deer Park
Carlos Miranda 11 3B/P Deer Park
Rich Woessner 12 3B/P Kings Park
Jacob Feibusch 10 CF Kings Park
Alex Borman 12 SS Huntington


Suffolk County
LEAGUE-6      
Name GR POS School
Dan Colasanto 12 P/3B Comsewogue
Dave Nodeland 12 P/OF Comsewogue
Rob Dattoma 12 SS Comsewogue
Ryan Szalay 12 RF Comsewogue
Daniel McEvoy 12 SS Westhampton
Nick Arpino 11 P/1B Westhampton
Ernie Geraci 12 OF Westhampton
James Carbone 12 OF Westhampton
Jeffrey Dalder 11 C Westhampton
Kevin Newell 10 CF Sayville
Tim Peyton 12 1B Sayville
Sal Zafonte 11 P Sayville
Eric Rahn 12 INF Sayville
Richie Ward 11 SS Sayville
Kyle Strovink 11 C Rocky Point
Paul Dominguez 11 SS Rocky Point
James Weisman 10 P/CF Rocky Point
Jake Alkon 12 1B Rocky Point
Alex DeBorja 11 OF Harborfields
Jesse Lankeaux 11 OF Harborfields
Dillon Schaefer 11 P Harborfields
Andy Lewis 11 OF Islip
Anthony Navarro 11 C Islip
Kevin Colgan 11 1B Islip


Suffolk County
LEAGUE-7      
Name GR POS School
Mike Mannix 12 P/INF John Glenn
Ryan Fisenne 12 OF John Glenn
Tyler Arella 11 P John Glenn
Matt Czeczotka 12 INF/P John Glenn
Evan Muchnicki 12 C John Glenn
Nick Citarella 12 OF John Glenn
Luke Citarella 12 3B/DH John Glenn
Jake Liberatore 10 P/SS Bayport/BP
Dylan Rooney 11 3B Bayport/BP
Dan Campanelli 12 C  Bayport/BP
P.J. Weeks 12 P Bayport/BP
T.J. McGuire 11 1B Bayport/BP
Jake Scimone 12 P Bayport/BP
Scott Schultz 12 2B Bayport/BP
Luke Olsson 11 OF Bayport/BP
Brian Morrell 10 SS/P Shoreham/WR
Matt Fox 12 P/INF Shoreham/WR
John Montesano 12 P/OF Shoreham/WR
Dalten Stalzer 11 3B Shoreham/WR
Jason Conti 12 SS Mt. Sinai
James Sarno 11 OF Mt. Sinai
Jared Donnolly 9 2B Mt. Sinai
Joe Riso 12 SS Miller Place
Brian Keenan 11 P Miller Place
Kyle McKee 11 INF/P East Hampton
Niles Rodriguez 11 CF Amityville


Suffolk County
LEAGUE-8      
Name GR POS School
Joe Tardif 11 P/CF Mattituck
Marcos Perivolaris 12 P/SS Mattituck
James Nish 12 P/OF Mattituck
Chris Dwyer 12 2B Mattituck
Ian Nish 12 1B Mattituck
Michael Onufrak 11 C Mattituck
Zach Carmody 12 P/LF  Babylon
Sean Flynn 11 P/RF Babylon
Kenneth Gordon 10 SS  Babylon
Tony Vano 11 P/RF Babylon
Jack Faccibene 12 1B Babylon
Garrett Pike 12 P/1B Southampton
Chad Pike 10 SS  Southampton
Nick Knoebel 12 P Southampton
Aidan Roughan 11 P/2B Southampton
Nick Marano 11 OF Southampton
Dan Franchi 12 P/CF Center Moriches
Stephen Bryant 11 SS  Center Moriches
Anthony Magg 11 C Center Moriches
Tim Frost 11 P/OF Hampton Bays
Billy Dzanoucakis 11 P/OF Hampton Bays
Ryan Gunn 11 SS/P Hampton Bays
Louis Puccio 10 P/INF Hampton Bays
Marco Pascale 12 INF McGann-Mercy


Suffolk County
LEAGUE-9      
Name GR POS School
Alex Poliwoda 12 P  Southold
Patrick McFarland 10 P/SS Southold
Shane Johnson 12 CF Southold
Liam Walker 12 RF Southold
Sean Moran 12 C Southold
Noah Mina 11 INF Southold
James Sherry 10 SS/P Pierson/Bridge.
Jack Fitzpatrick 12 CF Pierson/Bridge.
Theo Gray 12 OF/P Pierson/Bridge.
Johnny Chisholm 12 P/3B Pierson/Bridge.
Charles Canavan 12 1B/P Pierson/Bridge.
Noah Davis 12 1B  Port Jefferson
James Murphy 12 SS  Port Jefferson
Matt Keresztes 12 P/OF Port Jefferson
Neil Alvarez 12 P/OF Port Jefferson
Ben Kluender 12 P/OF Port Jefferson
Sean Griffin 10 3B/C Port Jefferson
Vincent Ciaravino 12 SS/P Smithtown Christian
Zach DiBlanda 11 1B/C Smithtown Christian
Austin Sala 10 CF/P Smithtown Christian
Jimmy Seviour 10 P Smithtown Christian
John Drinkwater 12 1B/P Greenport
Matt Drinkwater 12 2B/P Greenport
Erik Holvik 12 C/SS Stony Brook School


AcademicAll-League
2015 Academic All-League Selections
2015 Academic All-League Selections

Amityville  = 12 C Harly Davis
Babylon  = 11 C Brandon Beierle
Bayport/Blue Point  = 12 2B Sal Geraci
Bay Shore  = 12 C Esteban Rivera
Bellport  = 11 C James Jankowski
Brentwood  = 11 P Jason Espinal
Centereach  = 12 P/1B Greg Marino
Center Moriches  = 11 3B Nick Fiscina
Central  Islip  =