Suffolk Baseball: Welcome

WebLogo
Coaches Association

Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association

2016 Classifications
Class-AA = 32 teams
Class-A   = 13 teams
Class-B   =   7 teams
Class-C 
 =   4 teams
Class-D   =   1 team



2016 League Structure ...

There will be 57 boy's High School baseball teams playing this spring.
These 57 teams will be placed into eight Leagues ...



League-1 ... 7 Class-AA teams

Brentwood     Longwood    Wm. Floyd    Patchogue/Medford    Ward Melville    Commack  Sachem East
                         Patchogue-Medford                                 


League-2 ... 7 Class-AA teams

Sachem North    Lindenhurst   Central Islip   Connetquot    Northport      Bay Shore   Walt Whitman
                                                  


League-3 ... 6 Class-AA team

 Hills East       Copiague    Smithtown West    Riverhead     Newfield      Smithtown East    
 
                                                        


League-4 ... 6 Class-AA teams

North Babylon     Centereach    West Islip     Huntington      Hills West       West Babylon    
    
                        
                               


League-5 ... 6 Class-AA teams


 Deer Park        Bellport       Eastport/SM      East Islip      Hauppauge       Kings Park 
                                       



League-6 ... 7 Class-A teams

Harborfields   Comsewogue   Rocky Point   Westhampton      Islip         Amityville      Sayville       
                                                               


League-7 ... 7 Class-A teams

Miller Place   East Hampton  Shoreham/WR   Mt. Sinai   John Glenn   Bayport/BP  Hampton Bays 
                                          



League-8 ... 5 Class-B teams, 5 Class-C teams & 1 Class-D team

Southampton    Center Moriches    Babylon        Mattituck     McGann-Mercy
                                                


  Port Jeff     Southold      Pierson/BH    Stony Brook School   Greenport   Smithtown Christian 
  Southold                                                              



Suffolk County Baseball Playoffs ...

Suffolk County will crown eight League Champions.
Those teams plus any team that has a .500% league season will enter the Suffolk County playoffs.
Each playoff team will compete within their classification.
As the playoffs conclude, 5 Suffolk County Class Champions will be crowned.
There must be at least 2 teams within a Class that qualify for the Suffolk County tournament before a
Class Championship can be played.
If there are less than 2 teams in a class and no Class Championship, then Section-XI may allow a Class Qualifier.
That team would represent Suffolk County in the New York State Baseball Tournament.


One
Class-AA Champion, one Class-A Champion, one Class-B Champion,
one
Class-C Champion & one Class-D Champion.


2016 New York State Baseball Playoffs ...
The 5 Suffolk County Class Champions will then represent Section-XI in the New York State Baseball Championships.
The 1st round of the NYS tournament will be against Section-VIII ... Nassau County.
The playoff system ends when 5 New York State Class Champions are crowned.

Class-AA = 910 or more students
Class-A   = 480 and 909 students

Class-B   = 280 and 479 students
Class-C   = 170 and 279 students
Class-D   = 169 or less students

********************************************************************************


Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association Inc.

President: Anthony Frascogna, Patchogue/Medford High School
Vice President: Jim Moccio, Bayport/Blue Point High School
Secretary: Ryan Cox, Sayville High School
Treasurer: Ryan Argenziano, Deer Park High School
Baseball Chairman: Gregg Wormuth, Athletic Director - Mattituck High School

2016 League Reps.
League-1 Rep. - Ed Boll, Commack High School
League-2 Rep. - Rob Moore, Lindenhurst High School
League-3 Rep. - Al Nucci, Smithtown West High School
League-4 Rep. - Tom Migliozzi, Half Hollow Hills West High School
League-5 Rep. - Ryan Argenziano, Deer Park High School
League-6 Rep. - Andrew Aschettino, Rocky Point High School
League-7 Rep. - Stephen Robins, John Glenn High School
League-8 Rep. - Steve DeCaro, Mattituck High School
League-9 Rep. - Jon Tortorella, Pierson/Bridgehampton High School

******************************************************************



Take Me Out to the Ball Game


SCBCA logo 2016
The 2016 ...

High School baseball season is under way !
The SCBCA thanks you for visiting our web site and following
High School Baseball in Suffolk County & New York State.
We look forward to the 2016 Baseball season so we
can all enjoy the sport we all love ... BASEBALL


Section-XI  Rules Interpretation & SCBCA Meeting
     Tuesday March 1st * 7:30pm @ Longwood High School
Season Begins ............................ Monday March 7th
Scrimmages .................................... Wednesday March 16th
1st Non-League game ...................... Friday March 18th
1st League game .................................. Monday March 28th
Last League game date .......................... Thursday May 12th
Out-Bracket Playoffs begin ...................... Saturday May 14th
SCBCA All-Star Banquet ... 
      Wednesday June 15th * 6pm @ Villa Lombardi



For Suffolk County playoff information click on ...

2016 PLAYOFF BRACKETS
 
or go to ...
http://www.sectionxi.org/
Click on ... SPORTS
Click on ... Spring
Click on ... BASEBALL
Click on ... "brackets"
Select ..... "baseball tournament"


Long Island, NYS Sub-Regional, NYS Regional & NYS Championships

NYS Sub-Regional ...

Thursday June 2, 2016
Class-B = Section-11 @ Section-8  
                   Site: SUNY Farmingdale * Time: 5pm
Class-C = Section-8 @ Section-11
                   Site: Dowling Athletic Complex * Time: 5pm

Long Island & NYS Regional Class Championships ...
Saturday June 4, 2015

Class-AA = Section-11 @ Section-8
                   
Site: SUNY Farmingdale * Time: 3pm
Class-A = Section-8 @ Section-11 
                   
Site: Dowling Athletic Complex * Time: 10am
Class-B = Winner of Section-8/11 vs Winner of Section-1/9 
                    If played in Suffolk * Site: Dowling Sports Complex * Time: 4pm
                   
If played in Nassau * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Section-1 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Section-9 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
Class-C = Section-8/11 vs Winner of Section-1/9 
                    If played in Suffolk * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Nassau * Site: tbd * Time: tbd 
                   
If played in Section-1 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd 
                    If played in Section-9 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd 
Class-D = Section-9 @ Section-11 
                   
Site: Dowling Athletic Complex * Time: 1pm                     

New York State Championships ...
Saturday June 11th @ Section-4 - Binghamton, New York

For New York State playoff information go to ...
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball.aspx

DIRECTIONS to these playoff fields ...
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball.aspx

Class-D
SUNY Broome County Community College, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm
(If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 10am game)
Class-D = http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball/ClassD.aspx

Class-C
Colon Field at MacArthur Park, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm
(If Suffolk playes in a Semi-final it will be the 10am game)
Class-C = http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball/ClassC.aspx

Class-B
Maine-Endwell High School, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm
(If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 10am game)
Class-B = http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball/ClassB.aspx

Class-A
Union-Endicott High School, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm
(If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 10am game)
Class-A = http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball/ClassA.aspx

Class-AA
Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm
(If Suffolk plays in a semi-final it will be the 10am game)
Class-AA = http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball/ClassAA.aspx


*********************************************************************************



The 2016
Suffolk County High School Baseball

season is only a few months away !

Which teams will capture a League Championship ?
Which teams will win a Class Championship ?
Post your picks ...
View the results ...
 



2016 League-1 Baseball Poll


Who will win the League-1 Championship ?
1) Who will win League-1
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Ward Melville
   Commack
   Sachem East

2016 League-2 Baseball Poll


Who will win the League-2 Championship ?
1) Who will win League-2
   Sachem North
   Lindenhurst
   Central Islip
   Connetquot
   Northport
   Bay Shore
   Walt Whitman

2016 League-3 Baseball Poll


Who will win the League-3 Championship ?
1) Who will win League-3
   Hills East
   Copiague
   Smithtown West
   Riverhead
   Newfield
   Smithtown East

2016 League-4 Baseball Poll


Who will win the League-4 Championship ?
1) Who will win League-4
   North Babylon
   Centereach
   West Islip
   Huntington
   Hills West
   West Babylon

2016 League-5 Baseball Poll


Who will win the League-5 Championship ?
1) Who will win League-5
   Deer Park
   Bellport
   Eastport/South Manor
   East Islip
   Hauppauge
   Kings Park

2016 League-6 Baseball Poll


Who will win the League-6 Championship ?
1) Who will win League-6
   Harborfields
   Comsewogue
   Rocky Point
   Westhampton
   Islip
   Amityville
   Sayville

2016 League-7 Baseball Poll


Who will win the League-7 Championship ?
1) Who will win League-7
   Miller Place
   East Hampton
   Shoreham/Wading River
   Mt. Sinai
   John Glenn
   Bayport/Blue Point
   Hampton Bays

2016 League-8 Baseball Poll


Who will win the League-8 Championship ?
1) Who will win League-8
   Southampton
   Center Moriches
   Babylon
   Mattituck
   McGann-Mercy
   Port Jefferson
   Southold
   Pierson/Bridgehampton
   Stony Brook School
   Greenport
   Smithtown Christian

Who will win the 2016 Class-AA .. Championship ?


Who will win the Class-AA Championship ?
1) Who will win Class-AA ?
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Ward Melville
   Commack
   Sachem East
   Sachem North
   Lindenhurst
   Central Islip
   Connetquot
   Northport
   Bay Shore
   Walt Whitman
   Hills East
   Copiague
2) Who will win Class-AA ?
   Smithtown West
   Riverhead
   Newfield
   Smithtown East
   North Babylon
   Centereach
   West Islip
   Huntington
   Hills West
   West Babylon
   Deer Park
   Bellport
   Eastport/South Manor
   East Islip
   Hauppauge
   Kings Park

Who will win the 2016 Class-A .. Championship ?


Who will win the Class-A Championship ?
1) Who will win Class-A ?
   Harborfields
   Comsewogue
   Rocky Point
   Westhampton
   Islip
   Amityville
   Sayville
   Miller Place
   East Hampton
   Shoreham/Wading River
   Mt. Sinai
   John Glenn
   Bayport/Blue Point
   Hampton Bays

Who will win the 2016 Class-B .. Championship ?


Who will win the Class-B Championship ?
1) Who will win Class-B ?
   Southampton
   Center Moriches
   Babylon
   Mattituck
   McGann-Mercy

Who will win the 2016 Class-C .. Championship ?


Who will win the Class-C Championship ?
1) Who will win Class-C ?
   Port Jefferson
   Southold
   Pierson/Bridgehampton
   Stony Brook School
   Greenport

Who will be the 2016 Class-D .. Qualifier ?


Who will be the Class-D Qualifier ?
1) Who will be the Class-D Qualifier ?
   Smithtown Christian