Suffolk Baseball: Welcome

WebLogo
Coaches Association


Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association

2014 Classifications
Class-AA = 33 teams
Class-A   = 12 teams
Class-B   =   7 teams
Class-C 
 =   3 teams
Class-D   =   2 teams



2014 League Structure ...

There will be 57 boy's High School baseball teams playing this spring.
These 57 teams will be placed into nine Leagues ...


League-1 ... 7 Class-AA teams

Brentwood   Longwood   Wm. Floyd   Patchogue/Medford   Commack   Ward Melville  Sachem East
                       Patchogue-Medford                          

League-2 ... 7 Class-AA teams

Sachem North    Lindenhurst     Northport    Connetquot    Hills East    Central Islip   Walt Whitman
                                                

League-3 ... 7 Class-AA teams

Bay Shore   Smithtown West   Smithtown East   West Islip   Newfield   Centereach  North Babylon
                                              

League-4 ... 6 Class-AA teams

Copiague     Riverhead     Hills West     East Islip     West Babylon     Hauppague  
                                

League-5 ... 6 Class-AA teams

Deer Park      Bellport     Huntington   Kings Park   Comsewogue    Eastport/SM 
                                 


League-6 ... 6 Class-A teams

Harborfields       Islip         Rocky Point     Sayville         Amityville     John Glenn   
                                    

League-7 ... 6 Class-A teams

Westhampton   Miller Place   East Hampton    Mt. Sinai      Shoreham/WR   Bayport/BP
                                            


League-8 ... 7 Class-B teams

Center Moriches   Hampton Bays   Southampton   Mattituck   Babylon  McGann-Mercy  Port Jeff/Knox
                                                     


League-9 ... 3 Class-C teams & 2 Class-D teams

Pierson/BH   Southold    Stony Brook School   Greenport   Smithtown Christian 
    Southold                                                  



Suffolk County Baseball Playoffs ...

Suffolk County will crown nine League Champions.
Those teams plus any team that has a 1 game better than .500% league season will enter the Suffolk County playoffs.
Each playoff team will compete within their classification.
As the playoffs conclude, 5 Suffolk County Class Champions will be crowned.
There must be at least 2 teams within a Class that qualify for the Suffolk County tournament before a
Class Championship can be played.
If there are less than 2 teams in a class and no Class Championship, then Section-XI may allow a Class Qualifier.
That team would represent Suffolk County in the New York State Baseball Tournament.


One
Class-AA Champion, one Class-A Champion, one Class-B Champion,
one
Class-C Champion & one Class-D Champion.


2014 New York State Baseball Playoffs ...
The 5 Suffolk County Class Champions will then represent Section-XI in the New York State Baseball Championships.
The 1st round of the NYS tournament will be against Section-VIII ... Nassau County.
The playoff system ends when 5 New York State Class Champions are crowned.

Class-AA = 910 or more students
Class-A   = 480 and 909 students
Class-B   = 280 and 479 students
Class-C   = 170 and 279 students
Class-D   = 169 or less students

********************************************************************************


Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association Inc.
President: Anthony Frascogna, Patchogue/Medford High School
Vice President: Jim Moccio, Bayport/Blue Point High School
Secretary: Ryan Cox, Sayville High School
Treasurer: Ryan Argenziano, Deer Park High School
Baseball Chairman: Gregg Wormuth, Athletic Director - Mattituck High School

2014 League Reps.
League-1 Rep. - Ed Boll, Commack High School
League-2 Rep. - Mike Canobbio, Lindenhurst High School
League-3 Rep. - Tim Belz, Half Hollow Hills East High School
League-4 Rep. - Tom Migliozzi, Half Hollow Hills West High School
League-5 Rep. - Ryan Argenziano, Deer Park High School
League-6 Rep. - Andrew Aschettino, Rocky Point High School
League-7 Rep. - Sal Mignano, Shoreham/Wading River High School
League-8 Rep. - Steve DeCaro, Mattituck High School
League-9 Rep. - Craig Gorton, Smithtown Christian High School

******************************************************************



Take Me Out to the Ball Game


Opening Day
2013
The 2013 High School baseball season is underway ...

image_name2

The 2014 High School Baseball season is in the planning stages !
The SCBCA thanks you for visiting our web site and following
High School Baseball in Suffolk County & New York State.
We look forward to the 2014 Baseball season so we
can all enjoy the sport we all love ... BASEBALL


Section-XI  Rules Interpretation & SCBCA Meeting
     Wednesday February 26th * 7:30pm @ Longwood High School
Season Begins ............................ Monday March 3rd
Scrimmages .................................... Friday March 14th
1st Non-League game ...................... Thursday March 20th
1st League game .................................. Monday March 24th
Suffolk County Playoffs begin .................. Tuesday May 13th
SCBCA All-Star Banquet ... 
     Tuesday June 17th * 6pm @ Villa Lombardi


For Suffolk County playoff information click on ... 2014 PLAYOFF BRACKETS
or go to ...
http://www.sectionxi.org/
In the upper left corner...
Click on ... "brackets"
Select ..... "baseball tournament"


Long Island & NYS Regional Class Championships ...
Friday June 6, 2014
Class-B = Section-11 @ Section-8  Site: Farmingdale State 4pm
Class-C = Section-8 @ Section-11  Site: Dowling Sports Complex 4pm
Class-D = No Class-D teams in Section-8 or Section-1

Long Island & NYS Regional Class Championships ...
Saturday June 7, 2014

Class-AA = Section-11 @ Section-8  Site: Farmindale State 6pm
Class-A = Section-8 @ Section-11  Site: Dowling Sports Complex 1pm
Class-B = Winner of Section-8/11 @ Winner of Section-1/9  Site & Time: tbd
Class-C = Winner of Section-1/9 @ Winner of Section-8/11 Site & Time: tbd 
               If Suffolk is the winner ... Dowling Sports Complex 10am
Class-D = Section-9 @ Section-11  Site: Dowling Sports Complex 4pm

New York State Championships ...
Saturday June 14th @ Section-4 - Binghamton, New York
Class-D = Hornet Field at Broome County Community College, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm
Class-C = Conlon Field at MacArthur Park, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm
Class-B = Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm
Class-A = Sylvester Field at Union-Endicott High School, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm
Class-AA = Maine-Endwell High School, Binghamton, NY
Semi-final at 10am & 1pm * Championship at 4pm

For New York State playoff information go to ...
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball.aspx

DIRECTIONS TO THESE FIELDS ...
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Spring/Baseball.aspx

*********************************************************************************



bbYourInvitedtoAttend
We hope you attend the...

         Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association
              2014  ALL-COUNTY AWARDS BANQUET
                     
will be held on... 
               Tuesday June 17th * 6pm

         @ Villa Lombardi of Holbrook, New York

          

Direction to Villa Lombardi ...
http://long-island.newsday.com/cmlink/1.1283948?view=directions&site=xli&daddr=877%20Main%20St.,
Holbrook,%20NY%2011741



**********************************************************************************************



image_name3
Coaches Association

The 2014
Suffolk County High School Baseball

season is underway !

Which teams will capture a League Championship ?
Which teams will win a Class Championship ?
Post your picks ...
View the results ...
 



League-1 Baseball Polls & Surveys


League-1
1) Who will win League-1 ?
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Commack
   Ward Melville
   Sachem East

League-2 Baseball Polls & Surveys


League-2
1) Who will win League-2 ?
   Sachem North
   Lindenhurst
   Northport
   Connetquot
   Hills East
   Central Islip
   Walt Whitman

League-3 Baseball Polls & Surveys


League-3
1) Who will win League-3 ?
   Bay Shore
   Smithtown West
   Smithtown East
   West Islip
   Newfield
   Centereach
   North Babylon

League-4 Baseball Polls & Surveys


League-4
1) Who will win League-4 ?
   Copiague
   Riverhead
   Hills West
   East Islip
   West Babylon
   Hauppauge

League-5 Baseball Polls & Surveys


League-5
1) Who will win League-5 ?
   Deer Park
   Bellport
   Huntington
   Kings Park
   Comsewogue
   Eastport/SM

League-6 Baseball Polls & Surveys


League-6
1) Who will win League-6 ?
   Harborfields
   Islip
   Rocky Point
   Sayville
   Amityville
   John Glenn

League-7 Baseball Polls & Surveys


Leauge-7
1) Who will win League-7 ?
   Westhampton
   Miller Place
   East Hampton
   Mt. Sinai
   Shoreham/WR
   Bayport/BP

League-8 Baseball Polls & Surveys


League-8
1) Who will win League-8 ?
   Center Moriches
   Hampton Bays
   Southampton
   Mattituck
   Babylon
   McGann-Mercy
   Port Jeff / Knox School

League-9 Baseball Polls & Surveys


League-9
1) Who will win League-9 ?
   Pierson/BH
   Southold
   Stony Brook
   Greenport
   Smithtown Christian

Who will win the Class-AA Championship ?


Class-AA
1) Who will win the Suffolk Class-AA Championship ?
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Commack
   Ward Melville
   Sachem East
   Sachem North
   Lindenhurst
   Northport
   Connetquot
   Hills East
   Central Islip
   Walt Whitman
   Bay Shore
   Smithtown West
   Smithtown East
   West Islip
2) Who will win the Suffolk Class-AA Championship ?
   Newfield
   Centereach
   North Babylon
   Copiague
   Riverhead
   Hills West
   East Islip
   West Babylon
   Hauppauge
   Deer Park
   Bellport
   Huntington
   Kings Park
   Comsewogue
   Eastport/SM

Who will win the Class-A Championship ?


Class-A
1) Who will win the Suffolk Class-A Championship ?
   Harborfields
   Islip
   Rocky Point
   Sayville
   Amityville
   Westhampton
   Miller Place
   East Hampton
   Mt. Sinai
   Shoreham/WR
   John Glenn
   Bayport/BP

Who will win the Class-B Championship ?


Class-B
1) Who will win the Suffolk Class-B Championship ?
   Center Moriches
   Hampton Bays
   Southampton
   Mattituck
   Babylon
   McGann-Mercy
   Port Jeff / Knox

Who will win the Class-C Championship ?


Class-C
1) Who will win the Suffolk Class-C Championship ?
   Pierson/BH
   Southold
   Stony Brook

Who will be the Class-D Championship ?


Class-D
1) Who will win the Suffolk Class-D Championship ?
   Greenport
   Smithtown Christian

SCBCA 2014
2014 Pre-Season Baseball Poll

Newsday & MSG Varsity's...
2014 Pre-Season Baseball Poll
with... NYS Classifications

Suffolk County League Predictions 
League-1

1. Longwood (Class-AA)
2. Ward Melville (Class-AA)
3. Patchogue/Medford (Class-AA)
4. Commack (Class-AA)
5. Sachem East (Class-AA)
6. Brentwood (Class-AA)
7. Wm. Floyd (Class-AA)
League-2
1. Sachem North (Class-AA)
2. Connetquot (Class-AA)
3. Hills East (Class-AA)
4. Lindenhurst (Class-AA)
5. Northport (Class-AA)
6. Walt Whitman (Class-AA)
7. Central Islip (Class-AA)
League-3
1. Smithtown West (Class-AA)
2. Smithtown East (Class-AA)
3. Bay Shore (Class-AA)
4. North Babylon (Class-AA)
5. West Islip (Class-AA)
6. Centereach (Class-AA)
7. Newfield 
(Class-AA)
League-4
1. Hills West (Class-AA)
2. East Islip (Class-AA)
3. Hauppauge (Class-AA)
4. Riverhead (Class-AA)
5. West Babylon (Class-AA)
6. Copiague (Class-AA)
League-5
1. Deer Park (Class-AA)
2. Eastport/South Manor (Class-AA)
3. Bellport (Class-AA)
4. Kings PArk (Class-AA)
5. Comsewogue (Class-AA)
6. Huntington (Class-AA)
League-6
1. Rocky Point (Class-A)
2. Sayville (Class-A)
3. John Glenn (Class-A)
4. Harborfields (Class-A)
5. Islip (Class-A)
6. Amityville (Class-A)
League-7
1. Bayport/Blue Point (Class-A)
2. Miller Place (Class-A)
3. Shoreham/Wading River (Class-A)
4. Mt. Sinai (Class-A)
5. Westhampton (Class-A)
6. East Hampton (Class-A)
League-8
1. Southampton (Class-B)
2. Center Moriches (Class-B)
3. Mattituck (Class-B)
4. Babylon (Class-B)
5. Port Jefferson (Class-B)
6. Hampton Bays (Class-B)
7. McGann-Mercy (Class-B)
League-9
1. Pierson/Bridgehampton (Class-C)
2. Smithtown Christian (Class-D)
3. Southold (Class-C)
4. Greenport (Class-C)
5. Stony Brook School (Class-C)

******************************************************************