Home
News
Calendar
Schedules
Standings
Teams
Divisions
Links
Sponsors
Handouts
Locations
League Procedures
Board Members
Get Directions to Stafford Basketball AssociationManahawkin Local Weather
Stafford Basketball Association
League
PO Box 461
Manahawkin, New Jersey
08050
Admin

 
Stafford Basketball Association

Stafford Basketball Association

Sign up today!
Friday, February 27
Welcome to Stafford Basketball Association's web site. Please continue to scroll down to make sure you read everything on this home page...Thank you.

 Stafford Basketball Association will be entering its 24th season.  It is a league for boys (grades 2nd through 9th) and girls (grades 2nd through 10th).

 (Note: 9th & 10th graders who are TRYING OUT for a high school team are ineligible to participate in recreation basketball.)


Please address all questions & correspondence to our league email address: StaffordBasketball@Comcast.net 


 

***IMPORTANT - Schedule Changes***

 
Due to notification from the school district concerning PARCC testing, we have had to adjust our schedule.  Playoff games (rounds 1 & 2), Semi-Finals, All Star Day & Championship Day have all been affected.  The location and/or time of game may have been changed. Please check the schedules.
 Thank you for your understanding.  


 
 ***PICTURE DAYS***
 
Pictures were taken Friday & Saturday, February 13th & 14th at Intermediate School by Memory Makers Photography.
 
Thank you to all the coaches, players and parents for showing up for your team pictures.  This was a nice show of support for your team and your team sponsor.  Also, the day ran smoothly with the well run efforts of Memory Makers Studio and the cooperation of everyone involved.
 
If you have any questions concerning your order, please contact Memory Makers Studio directly at (609) 508-1322 or INFO@memorymakers studio.com.

Thank you! 


 

COACHING INFORMATION***

If you are interested in coaching season, please fill out a "Coaching Application" and also a "Volunteer Application."  These forms must be filled out every season, even if you have coached previously.  You can download the forms from the "Handouts" section.  You can send them in with your child's registration or mail them separately.  If you have a Rutgers S.A.F.E.T.Y. Coach's Certificate Card, then please attach a copy for our records.  If you are not certified, then please contact the Stafford Township Recreation Dept. (#597-1000) to find out when a class is offered.  Coaching applicants are subject to a criminal background check, SBBA board review, approval, and team placement process.  (Please refer to the "Coaching Application" and "Volunteer Application" for further information.)


Please scroll down to the bottom to make sure you read everything on this home page.  You will find a summary, "League Information 2014-15," which contains important information concerning details of all the divisions, practices, games, playoffs, etc. 

 


   INCLEMENT WEATHER NOTICE  

 As a reminder, if schools are closed due to inclement weather on any day, then no practices will be held that evening.  If inclement weather occurs on a weekend, then please check this web site for details concerning games.  

Notices will be posted HERE on the Home Page if practices and/or games are canceled due to inclement weather.


 

Be sure to check bottom of home page for the "Upcoming Games" and "Upcoming Events"... 

 


 

*** LEAGUE INFORMATION 2014-15 *** 

 

PRACTICES FOR DIVISIONS 3rd-10th GRADES:

 

Practices are held Mondays through Thursdays. Each team will get a 1 hour practice each week in a 6pm, 7pm or 8pm time slot.  All teams have 1 practice before Thanksgiving.  Teams practicing Wednesday or Thursday nights will begin practicing November 19th & 20th.  Teams practicing Monday or Tuesday nights will begin practicing November 24th & 25th.  All teams will resume practicing after Thanksgiving.

 

GAMES FOR DIVISIONS 3rd-10th GRADES: Games are 1 hour long.  Games begin Friday & Saturday, December 5th & 6th.  Please see below summary for the different division days, times and locations.  (NOTE: In the B7-9 division, 2 games will be played Friday nights & 4 games will be played on Saturday due to gym space and time.  See summary below.)  There are 10 weeks of games, with the regular season ending Friday, February 27th for the G3/4 Division and Saturday, February 28th for the 2nd grade division and B3/4 division.  The 10th game for all other divisions will begin with the single loss elimination playoff round which will continue each week leading up to Championship Day, Saturday, March 21st.

 

The following is a summary of the "STARTING TIMES" for the games in each division,  amount of teams in each division and the school gym where each division's games are held; e.g., Girls 7th-10th grade division has 6 teams that play 3 games each Saturday at the Oxycocus School Gym. Games begin at Noon, 1pm, and 2pm:

 

NOTE: 2nd Grade Division (please see below under "2nd Grade Division")

 

G3/4: (6 teams) 3 games: 7pm & 8pm (Friday nights - Ocean Acres)

B3/4: (12 teams) 6 games: 9am-2pm (Saturdays @ McKinley)

G5/6: (6 teams) 3 games: 9am-11am (Saturdays @ Oxycocus)

B5/6: (14 teams) 7 games: 9am-3pm (Saturdays @ Intermediate)

G7-10: (6 teams) 3 games: Noon-2pm (Saturdays @ Oxycocus)

B7-9: (12 teams) 6 games/2 days: 6:15pm & 7:15pm (Friday nights @ Oxycocus) & 11am-2pm (Saturdays @ Ocean Acres)

 

PLAYOFFS:  Playoffs begin the 10th week for B5/6, G5/6, B7-9, and G7-10.  There are no playoffs for the 3/4 Division, which is a developmental division, only time is shown and no score on the scoreboard during games. 

 

ALL STAR DAY:  Saturday, March 14th @ Intermediate School

 

CHAMPIONSHIP DAY:  Saturday, March 21st @ Intermediate School

 

2nd GRADE DIVISION:  The 2nd grade division begins Saturday, December 6th.  This division is different from all the others, as each team session is held only on Saturdays for 1 hour in the morning at the Ocean Acres School Gym.  The sessions begin at either 8:30am or 9:30am.  There will be 8 teams this season.  There are 2 gyms being used each hour, and 2 teams sharing each gym.  Therefore, 4 team sessions will be held each hour if we have 8 teams.  The first few weeks are 1 hour practices, which can turn into a half hour practice/half hour scrimmage (if both head coaches sharing the gym are interested in doing so by week 2).  Games begin after the New Year, but no score is kept - only a clock.  A referee will be assigned to each game.  Team shirts are distributed for the first game after the New Year.  Season ends Saturday, February 28th.

 

LEAGUE & DIVISION RULES:  Please click on "League Procedures" at the upper left hand side where you will find "League Rules" and also "Division Rules & Provisions."

 

TRAVEL TEAM PROGRAM:  Please refer to the "Travel Basketball" section and/or email the Board Member handling the Travel Program (see "Board Members" section). 

 

SPONSORSHIPS:  WE ARE ALWAYS IN NEED OF SPONSORS!  If you are interested in sponsoring a team and/or gym, please download a "Sponsor Form" from the "Handouts" section. Thank you...

 

OUR SPONSORS

We encourage our players and families to support the local businesses that help make this league possible.  Please visit our "Sponsor" page to see the full listing of team and gym sponsors for the season.  We thank them for their support!

 


Zero Tolerance: Help us put FUN back into youth sports.


Thank you!

President, Stafford Basketball Association

   

 

 

 


image_name3

Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B/G2) MANHATTAN BAGEL vs. (B/G2) JOEY'S PASTA & PIZZA 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B/G2) CHRIS BECK HOME IMPROVEMENT vs. (B/G2) STONE FOR SHORE 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Sat 2/28 Basketball (G5/6 SEED 3) ACADEMY SECURITY SYSTEMS vs. (G5/6 SEED 6) L.E.T.S. DOG TRAINING 9:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 1) LISA PATCHELL, STATE FARM vs. (B5/6 SEED 9) ADDIEGO ORTHODONTICS 9:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B/G2) CANNON SIGNS & LETTERING vs. (B/G2) SOUTHERN OCEAN PRESCHOOL 9:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B/G2) APPLEBEE'S RESTAURANT vs. (B/G2) AQUA CONNECTION 9:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Sat 2/28 Basketball (G5/6 SEED 4) MANAHAWKIN CHRYSLER JEEP DODGE & RAM vs. (G5/6 SEED 5) BAGELS & BEYOND 10:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 2) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC vs. (B5/6 SEED 7) LINDE-GRIFFITH CONST. CO. 10:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (G7/10 SEED 3) TFB TRUCKING, LLC vs. (G7/10 SEED 6) HODGSON BUILDERS 11:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 3) RICH GHIGLIOTTY FIBERGLASS vs. (B5/6 SEED 11) ISLANDER MOTEL 11:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 1) VAN DYK GROUP vs. (B7/9 SEED 8) FUSARO PIZZA & PASTA 11:00 AM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (G7/10 SEED 4) J.PURKS CONSTRUCTION vs. (G7/10 SEED 5) THOMAS V. MASSA, DMD 12:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 4) SOUTHERN OCEAN PEDIATRICS vs. (B5/6 SEED 5) VAN DYK GROUP 12:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 2) LIGHTHOUSE BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT vs. (B7/9 SEED 7) RICH GHIGLIOTTY FIBERGLASS 12:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 3) DOYLE'S POUR HOUSE vs. (B7/9 SEED 6) L&M BUILDERS 1:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 4) SUPERB CARPET & FURNITURE CLEANING vs. (B7/9 SEED 5) MARCHIONI'S PIZZA & PASTA 2:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Fri 2/20 Basketball (G3/4) STAFFORD TWP. EDUCATION ASSN. vs. (G3/4) PIETRO'S PIZZERIA 7:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Fri 2/20 Basketball (G3/4) MARCHIONI'S PIZZA & PASTA vs. (G3/4) TFB TRUCKING, LLC 7:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Fri 2/20 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 7) RICH GHIGLIOTTY FIBERGLASS: 38 - (B7/9 SEED 3) DOYLE'S POUR HOUSE: 48 7:15 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Fri 2/20 Basketball (G3/4) WENDY'S vs. (G3/4) HARTMAN RIESER CONSTRUCTION, INC 8:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B/G2) AQUA CONNECTION vs. (B/G2) JOEY'S PASTA & PIZZA 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B/G2) CHRIS BECK HOME IMPROVEMENT vs. (B/G2) CANNON SIGNS & LETTERING 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Sat 2/21 Basketball (G5/6 SEED 6) L.E.T.S. DOG TRAINING: 16 - (G5/6 SEED 3) ACADEMY SECURITY SYSTEMS: 36 9:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B3/4) JOEY'S PASTA & PIZZA vs. (B3/4) MANAHAWKIN KIA 9:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 7) LINDE-GRIFFITH CONST. CO.: 21 - (B5/6 SEED 10) ISLAND MEDICAL P.A.: 24 9:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B/G2) MANHATTAN BAGEL vs. (B/G2) STONE FOR SHORE 9:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B/G2) SOUTHERN OCEAN PRESCHOOL vs. (B/G2) APPLEBEE'S RESTAURANT 9:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Sat 2/21 Basketball (G5/6 SEED 4) MANAHAWKIN CHRYSLER JEEP DODGE & RAM: 24 - (G5/6 SEED 5) BAGELS & BEYOND: 15 10:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B3/4) THE VAN DYK GROUP vs. (B3/4) STAFFORD POLICE 10:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 5) VAN DYK GROUP: 31 - (B5/6 SEED 6 ) DOYLE'S POUR HOUSE: 27 10:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (G5/6 SEED 1) KUBEL'S: 29 - (G5/6 SEED 2) LUBE DR OIL CHANGE SPECIALISTS: 9 11:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 12) STONE FOR SHORE: 41 - (B7/9 SEED 5) MARCHIONI'S PIZZA & PASTA: 31 11:00 AM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B3/4) BARLOW BUICK & GMC vs. (B3/4) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC 11:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 11) ISLANDER MOTEL: 21 - (B5/6 SEED 13) J.L. INTERIORS, LLC.: 13 11:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (G7/10 SEED 3) TFB TRUCKING, LLC: 34 - (G7/10 SEED 5) THOMAS V. MASSA, DMD: 23 12:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 11 ) SCOJO'S RESTAURANT: 40 - (B7/9 SEED 2) LIGHTHOUSE BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT: 35 12:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B3/4) DOCK SIDE MARINE SUPPLY vs. (B3/4) ADDIEGO ORTHODONTICS 12:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 9) ADDIEGO ORTHODONTICS: 31 - (B5/6 SEED 2) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC: 32 12:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (G7/10 SEED 6) HODGSON BUILDERS: 34 - (G7/10 SEED 2) CARVEL ICE CREAM: 61 1:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 6) L&M BUILDERS: 41 - (B7/9 SEED 4) SUPERB CARPET & FURNITURE CLEANING: 51 1:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B3/4) BAGELS AND BEYOND vs. (B3/4) STAFFORD TWP. EDUCATION ASSN. 1:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 8) THE CHICKEN OR THE EGG: 17 - (B5/6 SEED 4) SOUTHERN OCEAN PEDIATRICS: 19 1:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (G7/10 SEED 1) M J ELECTRIC, LLC: 40 - (G7/10 SEED 4) J.PURKS CONSTRUCTION: 38 2:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 9) OLIVE GARDEN: 17 - (B7/9 SEED 1) VAN DYK GROUP: 44 2:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B3/4) APPLEBEE'S RESTAURANT vs. (B3/4) WASILKO POOLS 2:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 3) RICH GHIGLIOTTY FIBERGLASS: 33 - (B5/6 SEED 1) LISA PATCHELL, STATE FARM: 30 2:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/21 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 14) MANAHAWKIN ELKS: 16 - (B5/6 SEED 12) HARTMAN RIESER CONSTRUCTION, INC.: 42 3:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Mon 2/23 Basketball (B3/4) THE VAN DYK GROUP vs. (B3/4) APPLEBEE'S RESTAURANT 6:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Mon 2/23 Basketball (B3/4) WASILKO POOLS vs. (B3/4) JOEY'S PASTA & PIZZA 7:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Mon 2/23 Basketball (B3/4) MANAHAWKIN KIA vs. (B3/4) STAFFORD POLICE 8:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Tue 2/24 Basketball (B3/4) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC vs. (B3/4) ADDIEGO ORTHODONTICS 6:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Tue 2/24 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 3) RICH GHIGLIOTTY FIBERGLASS: 37 - (B5/6 SEED 14) MANAHAWKIN ELKS: 18 6:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Tue 2/24 Basketball (B3/4) BAGELS AND BEYOND vs. (B3/4) BARLOW BUICK & GMC 7:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Tue 2/24 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 4) SOUTHERN OCEAN PEDIATRICS: 26 - (B5/6 SEED 13) J.L. INTERIORS, LLC.: 14 7:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Tue 2/24 Basketball (B3/4) DOCK SIDE MARINE SUPPLY vs. (B3/4) STAFFORD TWP. EDUCATION ASSN. 8:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Tue 2/24 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 5) VAN DYK GROUP: 26 - (B5/6 SEED 12) HARTMAN RIESER CONSTRUCTION, INC.: 19 8:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Wed 2/25 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 8) THE CHICKEN OR THE EGG: 23 - (B5/6 SEED 9) ADDIEGO ORTHODONTICS: 30 6:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Wed 2/25 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 7) LINDE-GRIFFITH CONST. CO.: 26 - (B5/6 SEED 10) ISLAND MEDICAL P.A.: 19 7:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Wed 2/25 Basketball (B5/6 SEED 6 ) DOYLE'S POUR HOUSE: 26 - (B5/6 SEED 11) ISLANDER MOTEL: 31 8:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Thu 2/26 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 7) RICH GHIGLIOTTY FIBERGLASS: 57 - (B7/9 SEED 10) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.: 39 6:15 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Thu 2/26 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 8) FUSARO PIZZA & PASTA: 54 - (B7/9 SEED 9) OLIVE GARDEN: 30 7:15 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Fri 2/27 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 5) MARCHIONI'S PIZZA & PASTA: 48 - (B7/9 SEED 12) STONE FOR SHORE: 45 6:15 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Fri 2/27 Basketball (G3/4) PIETRO'S PIZZERIA vs. (G3/4) HARTMAN RIESER CONSTRUCTION, INC 7:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Fri 2/27 Basketball (G3/4) MARCHIONI'S PIZZA & PASTA vs. (G3/4) WENDY'S 7:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Fri 2/27 Basketball (B7/9 SEED 6) L&M BUILDERS: 55 - (B7/9 SEED 11 ) SCOJO'S RESTAURANT: 46 7:15 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Fri 2/27 Basketball (G3/4) STAFFORD TWP. EDUCATION ASSN. vs. (G3/4) TFB TRUCKING, LLC 8:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Fri 2/27 star ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS (B7/9) CLICK FOR TIMES 6:15 PM - 8:30 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 star GIRLS 5/6 ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS-CLICK FOR TIMES 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 star BOYS 5/6 ROUND 2 PLAYOFFS - CLICK FOR TIMES 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 star GIRLS 7/10 ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS - CLICK FOR TIMES 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/28 star BOYS 7/9 ROUND 2 PLAYOFFS - CLICK FOR TIMES 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 3/7 star GIRLS 5/6 FINAL FOUR 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 3/7 star BOYS 5/6 FINAL FOUR 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 3/7 star GIRLS 7/10 FINAL FOUR 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 3/7 star BOYS 7/9 FINAL FOUR 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 3/14 star ALL STAR SATURDAY (CLICK FOR GAME TIMES) All Day @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 3/21 star CHAMPIONSHIP DAY (CLICK FOR TIMES) 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM

 
 

Stafford Basketball Association

View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
0 visitors have signed our guestbook.
 

Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


"The only way to overcome is to hang in. Even I'm starting to believe that." - Dan O'Brien
Powered By
Copyright © 2015, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement