Stafford Basketball Association: Welcome

Sign up today!
Monday, December 11
Welcome to Stafford Basketball Association's web site. Please continue to scroll down to make sure you read everything on this home page...Thank you.

 Stafford Basketball Association will be entering its 27th season (2017-18).  It is a league for boys (grades 2nd through 9th) and girls (grades 2nd through 10th).


 


 Click the Link below to receive

Dick's Sporting Goods printable coupons



 

IMPORTANT NOTE FOR 9TH & 10TH GRADERS: High School Basketball Players are ineligible to participate in recreation basketball. Therefore, 9th & 10th graders TRYING OUT for a high school basketball team SHOULD NOT REGISTER. Registration fees will not be refunded to high school players who register. 

 


Please address all questions & correspondence to our league email address: STAFFORDRECBASKETBALL@GMAIL.COM

  


Our postal mailing address is the following: 

 Stafford Basketball Association

P.O. Box 461

Manahawkin,  08050   

 


 


 

*** LEAGUE INFORMATION 2017-18 *** 

PRACTICES FOR DIVISIONS 3rd-10th GRADES:  Practices are held Mondays through Thursdays. Each team will get a 1 hour practice each week in a 6pm, 7pm or 8pm time slot.  All teams have 1 practice before Thanksgiving.  Teams practicing Wednesday or Thursday nights will begin practicing November 15th & 16th.  Teams practicing Monday or Tuesday nights will begin practicing November 20th & 21st.  All teams will resume practicing after Thanksgiving.

 

GAMES FOR DIVISIONS 3rd-10th GRADES: Games are 1 hour long.  Games begin Friday & Saturday, December 1st & 2nd.  Please see below summary for the different division days, times and locations.  (NOTE: In the B3/4 will also be scheduled for Friday nights along with Saturday morninig. (See summary below.)  There are 10 weeks of games, with the regular season ending Friday, TBA for the G3/4 Division and Saturday, TBA for the 2nd grade division and B3/4 division.  The 10th game for all other divisions will begin with the single loss elimination playoff round which will continue each week leading up to Championship Day, Saturday, TBA.

The following is a summary of the "STARTING TIMES" for the games in each division,  amount of teams in each division and the school gym where each division's games are held; e.g., Girls 5th-6th grade division has 6 teams that play 3 games each Saturday at the Oxycocus School Gym. Games begin at 9am, 10am, and 11am:

NOTE: 2nd Grade Division (please see below under "2nd Grade Division")

G3/4: (4 teams) 2 games: 7pm & 8pm (Friday nights @ Ocean Acres)

B3/4: (8 teams) 2 games: 9am-10am (Saturdays @ McKinley)

                                            2 games: 7pm & 8pm (Friday nights @ Ocean Acres)

G5/6: (8 teams) 4 games: 9am-Noon (Saturdays @ Oxycocus)

B5/6: (14 teams) 6 games: 9am-3pm (Saturdays @ Intermediate)

                              1 game:   2pm         (Saturdays @ Ocean Acres)

G7-10: (4 teams) 2 games: 1pm - 2pm (Saturdays @ Oxycocus)

B7-9: (8 teams) 4 games: 10am-1pm (Saturdays @ Ocean Acres)

PLAYOFFS:  Playoffs begin the 10th week for B5/6, G5/6, B7-9, and G7-10.  There are no playoffs for the 3/4 Division, which is a developmental division, only time is shown and no score on the scoreboard during games. 

ALL STAR DAY:  Saturday, March 3rd @ Intermediate School

CHAMPIONSHIP DAY:  Saturday, March 10th @ Intermediate School

2nd GRADE DIVISION:  The 2nd grade division begins Saturday, December 2ND.  This division is different from all the others, as each team session is held only on Saturdays for 1 hour in the morning at the Ocean Acres School Gym.  The sessions begin at 8:30am.  There will be 4 teams this season.  There are 2 gyms being used each hour, and 2 teams sharing each gym.  Therefore, 2 team sessions will be held each hour if we have 4 teams.  The first few weeks are 1 hour practices, which can turn into a half hour practice/half hour scrimmage (if both head coaches sharing the gym are interested in doing so by week 2).  Games begin after the New Year, but no score is kept - only a clock.  A referee will be assigned to each game.  Team shirts are distributed for the first game after the New Year.  Season ends Saturday, February TBA.

LEAGUE & DIVISION RULES:  Please click on "League Procedures" at the upper left hand side where you will find "League Rules" and also "Division Rules & Provisions."

TRAVEL TEAM PROGRAM:  If you have any questions or are interested in coaching, please contact Joe DiPietro at jdipietro251@comcast.net 

SPONSORSHIPS:  WE ARE ALWAYS IN NEED OF SPONSORS!  If you are interested in sponsoring a team and/or gym, please download a "Sponsor Form" from the "Handouts" section. Thank you...

OUR SPONSORS

We encourage our players and families to support the local businesses that help make this league possible.  Please visit our "Sponsor" page to see the full listing of team and gym sponsors for the season.  We thank them for their support!

 


Zero Tolerance: Help us put FUN back into youth sports.


Thank you!

 

LORI BRUMMER 

President, Stafford Basketball Association

   

 

 



image_name3

Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Fri 12/15 Basketball (G3/4) BR Welding, Inc. vs. (G3/4) Manahawkin Chrysler Dodge Jeep & Ram 7:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Fri 12/15 Basketball (B3/4) FUSARO PIZZA & PASTA vs. (B3/4) THE CAUSEWAY FAMILY OF DEALERSHIPS 7:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Fri 12/15 Basketball (G3/4) The Van Dyk Group vs. (G3/4) Anderson Insurance Agency 8:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Fri 12/15 Basketball (B3/4) LISA PATCHELL, STATE FARM AGENT vs. (B3/4) ADDIEGO ORTHODONTICS 8:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B/G2) Joey's Pizza & Pasta vs. (B/G2) Ray's NY Pizza 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B/G2) Manhattan Bagel vs. (B/G2) Changing Waves Consulting, LLC 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B3/4) THE VAN DYK GROUP vs. (B3/4) J.PURKS CONSTRUCTION, LLC 9:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (G5/6) Stafford Township Education Association vs. (G5/6) Lou's Electric Inc. 9:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B5/6) LUBE DR. OIL CHANGE SPECIALISTS vs. (B5/6) CARVEL ICE CREAM 9:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B3/4) OCEAN GRANITE & MARBLE, LLC vs. (B3/4) MANAHAWKIN KIA 10:00 AM @McKINLEY GYM / LAST GAME / EXIT GYM WHEN GAME IS OVER
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B7/9) TWIN BORO PHYSICAL THERAPY vs. (B7/9) J. MORANO CONTRACTING 10:00 AM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (G5/6) Angle Home Improvement & Property Mgmt. vs. (G5/6) The Max Challenge of Manahawkin 10:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B5/6) BARLOW BUICK & GMC vs. (B5/6) APPLEBEE'S 10:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B7/9) PRESTIGE GROUP SERVICES, LLC vs. (B7/9) T.G.I. FRIDAYS 11:00 AM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (G5/6) Aqua Connection vs. (G5/6) Marchioni's Pizza & Pasta 11:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B5/6) MANAHAWKIN ELKS vs. (B5/6) WASILKO POOLS 11:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B7/9) UNIVERSITY TITLE INSURANCE AGENCY, INC vs. (B7/9) WOODHAVEN LUMBER & MILLWORK 12:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (G5/6) DJ CONST vs. (G5/6) Stone for Shore Inc. 12:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B5/6) THE CAUSEWAY FAMILY OF DEALERSHIPS vs. (B5/6) JOEY'S PIZZA & PASTA 12:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B7/9) APPLEBEE'S vs. (B7/9) ACCENT CUSTOM HOMES 1:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (G7-10) THOMAS V. MASSA, DMD vs. (G7-10) L.E.T.S DOG TRAINING 1:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B5/6) VICKI'S CORNER CAFE vs. (B5/6) J. MORANO CONTRACTING 1:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 12/16 Basketball (G7-10) THE MAX CHALLENGE of MANAHAWKIN vs. (G7-10) ISLAND MEDICAL P.A. 2:00 PM @ ***OXYCOCUS GYM ***/ LAST GAME/ EXIT GYM WHEN OVER
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B5/6) NEW JERSEY YACHT SALES vs. (B5/6) STAFFORD POLICE 2:00 PM @INTERMEDIATE GYM / LAST GAME / EXIT GYM WHEN GAME IS OVER
Sat 12/16 Basketball (B5/6) ISLAND EYES vs. (B5/6) AVALON FLOORING 2:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES GYM / LAST GAME / EXIT GYM WHEN OVER
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Fri 12/8 Basketball (G3/4) Anderson Insurance Agency vs. (G3/4) BR Welding, Inc. 7:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Fri 12/8 Basketball (B3/4) LISA PATCHELL, STATE FARM AGENT vs. (B3/4) J.PURKS CONSTRUCTION, LLC 7:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Fri 12/8 Basketball (G3/4) Manahawkin Chrysler Dodge Jeep & Ram vs. (G3/4) The Van Dyk Group 8:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Fri 12/8 Basketball (B3/4) FUSARO PIZZA & PASTA vs. (B3/4) ADDIEGO ORTHODONTICS 8:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'