Stafford Basketball Association: Welcome

Sign up today!
Tuesday, February 9
Welcome to Stafford Basketball Association's web site. Please continue to scroll down to make sure you read everything on this home page...Thank you.

 Stafford Basketball Association will be entering its 25th season.  It is a league for boys (grades 2nd through 9th) and girls (grades 2nd through 10th).

 (Note: 9th & 10th graders who are TRYING OUT for a high school team are ineligible to participate in recreation basketball.)


Please address all questions & correspondence to our league email address: StaffordBasketball@Comcast.net 

 


Our postal mailing address is the following: 

 Stafford Basketball Association

P.O. Box 461

Manahawkin, NJ 08050 

 


 
***INCLEMENT WEATHER NOTICE***
Check here for any messages concerning practices or games being canceled due to inclement weather.

 
 
***PICTURE DAYS***
 It is Picture Time once again!
 
WHEN: All Pictures were taken on Saturday. Pictures were canceled on Friday due to inclement weather - makeups were on Saturday
WHERE: Intermediate School - Cafeteria
   
PHOTOGRAPHER: Memory Makers Studio.
QUESTIONS: Please contact Memory Makers Studio directly if you have any questions concerning your photos - at (609) 508-1322 or INFO@memorymakersstudio.com
 
Thank you! 
 

   

 

***COACHING INFORMATION***

If you are interested in coaching season, please fill out a "Coaching Application" and also a "Volunteer Application."  These forms must be filled out every season, even if you have coached previously.  You can download the forms from the "Handouts" section.  You can send them in with your child's registration or mail them separately.  If you have a Rutgers S.A.F.E.T.Y. Coach's Certificate Card, then please attach a copy for our records.  If you are not certified, then please contact the Stafford Township Recreation Dept. (#597-1000) to find out when a class is offered.  Coaching applicants are subject to a criminal background check, SBBA board review, approval, and team placement process.  (Please refer to the "Coaching Application" and "Volunteer Application" for further information.)


Please scroll down to the bottom to make sure you read everything on this home page.  You will find a summary, "League Information 2015-16," which contains important information concerning details of all the divisions, practices, games, playoffs, etc. 

 


   INCLEMENT WEATHER NOTICE  

 As a reminder, if schools are closed due to inclement weather on any day, then no practices will be held that evening.  If inclement weather occurs on a weekend, then please check this web site for details concerning games.  

Notices will be posted HERE on the Home Page if practices and/or games are canceled due to inclement weather.


 

Be sure to check bottom of home page for the "Upcoming Games" and "Upcoming Events"... 

 


 

*** LEAGUE INFORMATION 2015-16 *** 

 

PRACTICES FOR DIVISIONS 3rd-10th GRADES:

 

Practices are held Mondays through Thursdays. Each team will get a 1 hour practice each week in a 6pm, 7pm or 8pm time slot.  All teams have 1 practice before Thanksgiving.  Teams practicing Wednesday or Thursday nights will begin practicing November 18th & 19th.  Teams practicing Monday or Tuesday nights will begin practicing November 23rd & 24th.  All teams will resume practicing after Thanksgiving.

 

GAMES FOR DIVISIONS 3rd-10th GRADES: Games are 1 hour long.  Games begin Friday & Saturday, December 4th & 5th.  Please see below summary for the different division days, times and locations.  (NOTE: In the B7-9 division, 2 games will be played Friday nights & 4 games will be played on Saturday due to gym space and time.  See summary below.)  There are 10 weeks of games, with the regular season ending Friday, February 27th for the G3/4 Division and Saturday, February 28th for the 2nd grade division and B3/4 division.  The 10th game for all other divisions will begin with the single loss elimination playoff round which will continue each week leading up to Championship Day, Saturday, March 12th.

 

The following is a summary of the "STARTING TIMES" for the games in each division,  amount of teams in each division and the school gym where each division's games are held; e.g., Girls 7th-10th grade division has 4 teams that play 2 games each Saturday at the Oxycocus School Gym. Games begin at Noon &1pm:

 

NOTE: 2nd Grade Division (please see below under "2nd Grade Division")

 

G3/4: (6 teams) 3 games: 7pm & 8pm (Friday nights - Ocean Acres)

B3/4: (14 teams) 6 games: 9am-3pm (Saturdays @ McKinley)

                                             1 game:   8pm (Friday nights - Ocean Acres)

G5/6: (6 teams) 3 games: 9am-11am (Saturdays @ Oxycocus)

B5/6: (14 teams) 6 games: 9am-3pm (Saturdays @ Intermediate)

                                         & 1 game: 1pm (Saturdays @ Ocean Acres)

G7-10: (4 teams) 2 games: Noon-1pm (Saturdays @ Oxycocus)

B7-9: (10 teams) 2 games: 11am-Noon (Saturdays @ Ocean Acres)

                             1 game:  2pm (Saturdays @ Oxycocus)  

                                  & 2 games: 6:15pm & 7:15 (Friday nights @ Oxycocus)  

                                             

PLAYOFFS:  Playoffs begin the 10th week for B5/6, G5/6, B7-9, and G7-10.  There are no playoffs for the 3/4 Division, which is a developmental division, only time is shown and no score on the scoreboard during games. 

 

ALL STAR DAY:  Saturday, March 5th @ Intermediate Gym

 

CHAMPIONSHIP DAY:  Saturday, March 12th @ Intermediate Gym

 

2nd GRADE DIVISION:  The 2nd grade division begins Saturday, December 5th.  This division is different from all the others, as each team session is held only on Saturdays for 1 hour in the morning at the Ocean Acres School Gym.  The sessions begin at either 8:30am or 9:30am.  There will be 8 teams this season.  There are 2 gyms being used each hour, and 2 teams sharing each gym.  Therefore, 4 team sessions will be held each hour if we have 8 teams.  The first few weeks are 1 hour practices, which can turn into a half hour practice/half hour scrimmage (if both head coaches sharing the gym are interested in doing so by week 2).  Games begin after the New Year, but no score is kept - only a clock.  A referee will be assigned to each game.  Team shirts are distributed for the first game after the New Year.  Season ends Saturday, February 20th.

 

LEAGUE & DIVISION RULES:  Please click on "League Procedures" at the upper left hand side where you will find "League Rules" and also "Division Rules & Provisions."

 

TRAVEL TEAM PROGRAM:  Please refer to the "Travel Basketball" section and/or email the Board Member handling the Travel Program (see "Board Members" section). 

 

SPONSORSHIPS:  WE ARE ALWAYS IN NEED OF SPONSORS!  If you are interested in sponsoring a team and/or gym, please download a "Sponsor Form" from the "Handouts" section. Thank you...

 

OUR SPONSORS

We encourage our players and families to support the local businesses that help make this league possible.  Please visit our "Sponsor" page to see the full listing of team and gym sponsors for the season.  We thank them for their support!

 


Zero Tolerance: Help us put FUN back into youth sports.




image_name3

Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Wed 2/10 Basketball (B7/9) FUSAROS PIZZA & PASTA vs. (B7/9) AVALON CARPET, TILE & FLOORING 6:15 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Wed 2/10 Basketball (B7/9) L&M BUILDERS vs. (B7/9) SCOJO'S RESTAURANT 7:15 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Fri 2/12 Basketball (B7/9) STONE FOR SHORE vs. (B7/9) SCOJO'S RESTAURANT 6:15 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Fri 2/12 Basketball (G3/4) THE VAN DYK GROUP vs. (G3/4) CANNON SIGNS & LETTERING 7:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Fri 2/12 Basketball (B7/9) L&M BUILDERS vs. (B7/9) AQUA CONNECTION 7:15 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Fri 2/12 Basketball (G3/4) MANHATTAN BAGEL vs. (G3/4) HARTMAN RIESER CONSTRUCTION 8:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Fri 2/12 Basketball (B3/4) WASILKO POOLS vs. (B3/4) LONG BEACH ISLAND KIWANIS 8:00 PM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Sat 2/13 Basketball (BG2) THE VAN DYK GROUP vs. (BG2) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Sat 2/13 Basketball (BG2) MANAHAWKIN ELKS vs. (BG2) MANAHAWKIN CHRYSLER DODGE JEEP & RAM 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 2/13 Basketball (G5/6) PURKS CONSTRUCTION vs. (G5/6) BAGELS & BEYOND 9:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B3/4) MANAHAWKIN KIA vs. (B3/4) LONG BEACH TWP PBA LOCAL #373 9:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B5/6) ADDIEGO ORTHODONTICS vs. (B5/6) WENDY'S 9:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (BG2) SOUTH SHORE TOWING vs. (BG2) STAFFORD TOWNSHIP EDUCATION ASSN. 9:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 2/13 Basketball (G5/6) APPLEBEES FAMILY RESTAURANT vs. (G5/6) FOSTER'S ELECTRIC 10:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B3/4) LUBE DR. OIL CHANGE SPECIALISTS vs. (B3/4) NEW JERSEY YACHT SALES 10:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B5/6) GAUSS DIGITAL vs. (B5/6) BAGELS & BEYOND 10:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (G5/6) PIETRO'S PIZZA (6 SEED) vs. (G5/6) LISA PATCHELL, STATE FARM AGENT 11:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B3/4) LUCKY'S BED & BISCUIT vs. (B3/4) SKYHAWKS SPORTS ACADEMY 11:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B7/9) ALLIED MORTGAGE GROUP vs. (B7/9) FUSAROS PIZZA & PASTA 11:00 AM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B5/6) THE VAN DYK GROUP vs. (B5/6) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS (14 SEED) 11:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (G7/10) CARVEL ICE CREAM vs. (G7/10) ACADEMY SECURITY SYSTEMS 12:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B3/4) STAFFORD POLICE vs. (B3/4) CALLOWAY'S RESTAURANT & BAR 12:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B7/9) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC vs. (B7/9) AVALON CARPET, TILE & FLOORING 12:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B5/6) BARLOW BUICK & GMC vs. (B5/6) MOSCONE BAIL BONDS 12:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (G7/10) SEASIDE PROVISIONS vs. (G7/10) THOMAS V. MASSA, DMD (4 SEED) 1:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B3/4) STAFFORD TOWNSHIP EDUCATION ASSN. vs. (B3/4) JETTY 1:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B5/6) HARTMAN RIESER CONSTRUCTION vs. (B5/6) HODGSON BUILDERS 1:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B5/6) JOEY'S PIZZA & PASTA vs. (B5/6) TECHMEDIC 1:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES GYM / LAST GAME / EXIT GYM WHEN OVER
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B3/4) STAFFORD CUSTODIAL STAFF vs. (B3/4) THE VAN DYK GROUP 2:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B7/9) THE CHICKEN OR THE EGG vs. (B7/9) KEN CALICCHIO @ MANAHAWKIN JEEP RAM 2:00 PM @ ***OXYCOCUS GYM ***/ LAST GAME/ EXIT GYM WHEN OVER
Sat 2/13 Basketball (B5/6) APPLEBEE'S FAMILY RESTAURANT vs. (B5/6) LIBERTY PAINTING & RENOVATIONS 2:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 2/6 Basketball (BG2) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC vs. (BG2) SOUTH SHORE TOWING 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'B'
Sat 2/6 Basketball (BG2) MANAHAWKIN ELKS vs. (BG2) THE VAN DYK GROUP 8:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 2/6 Basketball (G5/6) PIETRO'S PIZZA (6 SEED): 13 - (G5/6) PURKS CONSTRUCTION: 25 9:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B3/4) NEW JERSEY YACHT SALES vs. (B3/4) SKYHAWKS SPORTS ACADEMY 9:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B5/6) GAUSS DIGITAL: 35 - (B5/6) BARLOW BUICK & GMC: 32 9:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (BG2) STAFFORD TOWNSHIP EDUCATION ASSN. vs. (BG2) MANAHAWKIN CHRYSLER DODGE JEEP & RAM 9:30 AM @ Ocean Acres Gym 'A'
Sat 2/6 Basketball (G5/6) BAGELS & BEYOND: 8 - (G5/6) APPLEBEES FAMILY RESTAURANT: 23 10:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B3/4) CALLOWAY'S RESTAURANT & BAR vs. (B3/4) WASILKO POOLS 10:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B5/6) BAGELS & BEYOND: 16 - (B5/6) THE VAN DYK GROUP: 31 10:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (G5/6) LISA PATCHELL, STATE FARM AGENT: 15 - (G5/6) FOSTER'S ELECTRIC: 16 11:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B3/4) THE VAN DYK GROUP vs. (B3/4) JETTY 11:00 AM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B7/9) ALLIED MORTGAGE GROUP: 40 - (B7/9) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC: 28 11:00 AM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B5/6) WENDY'S: 15 - (B5/6) KEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS (14 SEED): 14 11:00 AM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (G7/10) ACADEMY SECURITY SYSTEMS: 31 - (G7/10) SEASIDE PROVISIONS: 40 12:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B3/4) STAFFORD TOWNSHIP EDUCATION ASSN. vs. (B3/4) LUBE DR. OIL CHANGE SPECIALISTS 12:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B7/9) STONE FOR SHORE: 39 - (B7/9) KEN CALICCHIO @ MANAHAWKIN JEEP RAM: 20 12:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B5/6) HARTMAN RIESER CONSTRUCTION: 42 - (B5/6) TECHMEDIC: 48 12:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (G7/10) THOMAS V. MASSA, DMD (4 SEED): 34 - (G7/10) CARVEL ICE CREAM: 37 1:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B3/4) MANAHAWKIN KIA vs. (B3/4) STAFFORD POLICE 1:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B5/6) MOSCONE BAIL BONDS: 31 - (B5/6) JOEY'S PIZZA & PASTA: 48 1:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B5/6) APPLEBEE'S FAMILY RESTAURANT: 50 - (B5/6) ADDIEGO ORTHODONTICS: 39 1:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES GYM / LAST GAME / EXIT GYM WHEN OVER
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B3/4) STAFFORD CUSTODIAL STAFF vs. (B3/4) LONG BEACH ISLAND KIWANIS 2:00 PM @ McKINLEY SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B7/9) AQUA CONNECTION: 27 - (B7/9) THE CHICKEN OR THE EGG: 35 2:00 PM @ ***OXYCOCUS GYM ***/ LAST GAME/ EXIT GYM WHEN OVER
Sat 2/6 Basketball (B5/6) HODGSON BUILDERS: 24 - (B5/6) LIBERTY PAINTING & RENOVATIONS: 26 2:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Mon 2/15 star PRESIDENT'S DAY-SCHOOLS ARE CLOSED NO PRACTICES HELD All Day @ ALL STAFFORD SCHOOL GYMS
Tue 2/16 star BOYS 5/6 ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS (CLICK FOR TIMES) 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Wed 2/17 star BOYS 5/6 ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS (CLICK FOR TIMES) 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Fri 2/19 star BOYS 7/9 ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS - (CLICK FOR TIMES) 6:15 PM - 8:30 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/20 star GIRLS 5/6 ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS-CLICK FOR TIMES 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/20 star BOYS 5/6 ROUND 2 PLAYOFFS - CLICK FOR TIMES 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/20 star GIRLS 7/10 FINAL FOUR - CLICK FOR TIMES 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM @ OXYCOCUS SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/20 star BOYS 7/9 ROUND 2 PLAYOFFS - CLICK FOR TIMES 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM @ OCEAN ACRES SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/27 star GIRLS 5/6 FINAL FOUR All Day @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/27 star BOYS 7/9 FINAL FOUR All Day @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 2/27 star BOYS 5/6 FINAL FOUR All Day @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM
Sat 3/5 star ALL STAR SATURDAY (CLICK FOR GAME TIMES) All Day @ INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL GYM