Smyrna-Clayton: Pitch Hit & Run Competition

Wednesday, June 1
Local Competitor Advances

Congratulations to Macey Masten for qualifying to advance to

the regional Pitch, Hit, Run competition in Baltimore this weekend.

Good Luck! 



Pitch Hit Run Registration

 

Wilmington, DE Sectional Competition

Sectional Website: www.phr5739.mlblogs.com

 *Sectional Competition details are subject to change. Be sure to check this site frequently prior to your Sectional Competition for any updates*Only Local Competition winners are eligible to advance to the Sectional and all Local winners will be on file with the Sectional host Your Pitch, Hit & Run Sectional Competition will be hosted by: 

Wilmington Blue Rocks/Delaware JayceesSectional Coordinator: Jeff Lank
Email: jeff@jefflank.com
Day-of-Competition Phone: (302) 545-1650 
 

The competition will be held: Date: May 21, 2016
Time: Registration @ 8 a.m., Competition @ 8:30 a.m.
Location: Frawley Stadium – Home of the Wilmington Blue Rocks801 Shipyard Dr. Wilmington, DE 19801 (See directions below) 

Reminders:- Arrive to Sectional site early for registration- All participants must provide a copy of a valid birth certificate for age verification- Parent or guardian must sign a registration/waiver form (available at www.pitchhitrun.com)

All participants will compete in all three elements of the competition with all scores starting at zero- All girls will use a softball and follow the girls softball division guidelines, and all boys will use a baseball and follow the boys baseball division guidelines- No metal spikes 

Directions:FROM THE NORTH:
I-95 South to Exit 6. Go through three lights, make a left at the fourth light onto Martin Luther King Boulevard. Go through two lights. Make a right at the third light onto Shipyard Drive

.FROM THE SOUTH:
I-95 North to Exit 6, Maryland Avenue. Right onto Maryland Avenue, then another right on Read Street. Right onto Shipyard Drive.
  Become a Friend of PHR on Facebook : www.facebook.com/pitchhitrun

 



Past Pitch Hit Run Results

2016 Results - All Winners Announced Advance to the Sectional Competition at the Wilmington Blue Rock Stadium

7-8 Girls

1st Overall - Emma Townsend

9-10 Girls

1st Overall - Macey Masten

1st Pitching - Macey Masten

1st Running - Ryann Durnall

11-12 Girls

1st Overall - Melanie Christensen 

1st Pitching - Melanie Christensen

1st Hitting - Melanie Christensen

1st Running - Rachel Brown

13-14 Girls

None

 

7-8 Boys

1st Overall -Cody Wiseman

 

9-10

1st Overall - Nathaniel Hornberger

1st Pitching - Simon Balcerak

1st Hitting - Simon Balcerak & Kevin Christensen

1st Running - Nathaniel Hornberger

 

11-12

1st Overall - Devin Demoe

1st Pitching - Tyler Sparrow

1st Hitting - Sean Keener

1st Running - Robert Durnall

 

13-14

1st Overall - Cameron Mitchell

1st Pitching - Cameron Mitchell

1st Hitting - Wayne Morris

1st Running - Cameron Mitchell

2012 Results

Girls
All-Around Winner
07-08 Rachel Brown
09-10 Madalyn Adams

Pitching Winners
07-08 - Rachel Brown, Julia Frawley
09-10 - Lauren Barkley

Hitting Winners
07-08 - Rachel Brown, Julia Frawley
09-10 - Madalyn Adams

Running Winners
07-08 - Rachel Brown
09-10 - Gabrielle Treadwell


Boys
All-Around Winners
07-08 - Connor Strauss
09-10 - Aidan Sancehz
11-12 - Mikey Thomas
13-14 - Nick Smith

Pitching Winners
07-08 - Connor Strauss
09-10 - Charles Baker
11-12 - Mikey Thomas
13-14 - Nick Smith, Tyler Reed, Dakota Correll

Hitting Winners
07-08 - Chase Masten
09-10 - Aidan Sanchez
11-12 - Colby Atkinson
13-14 - Nick Smith

Running Winners
07-08 - Connor Strauss
09-10 - Michael Vass
11-12 - Derrick Young
12-14 - Nick Smith

2011 Results

Girls Divisions

All-Around Champions
7-8 Age Group - Natalie Dias
9-10 Age Group - Lauren Barkley
11-12 Age Group - Madison Drummond
13-14 Age Group - Promise Sawyer

Boys Division

All-Around Champions

7-8 Age Group - Dalton Leager
9-10 Age Group - Cameron Mitchell
11-12 Age Group - Zach Zlock
13-14 Age Group - Dylan Huff

Pitching Champions

7-8 - Tie: Dalton Leager, Anthony Lascaro, Mason Drummond, Jacob Cullen
9-10 - Cameron Mitchell
11-12 - Tie: Jeff McKinnon, Zach Zlock, Nyair Campbell
13-14 - Charlie Mitchell

Hitting Champions

7-8 - Dalton Leager
9-10 - Brandin Moody
11-12 - Dylan Leager
13-14 - Dylan Huff

Running Champions

7-8 - Connor Strauss
9-10 - Drew Zlock
11-12 - Nyair Campbell
13-14 - Dylan Huff

2010 PITCH HIT & RUN

7-8 Boys

1st Pitch-Layne Bell - 150

1st Hit-Billy Shomper - 240

1st Run-Cameron Mitchell - 159

1st All-Around-Cameron Mitchell - 432 

7-8 Girls

1st Pitch-Lauren Barkley - 75

1st Hit-None

1st Run-Kayle Turner - 97

1st All-Around-Lauren Barkley - 218

9-10 Boys

1st Pitch-Dylan Ellington - 225

1st Hit-Dylan Leager - 272

1st Run-Roman Kolakowski - 308

1st All-Around-Dylan Leager - 585

9-10 Girls

1st All-Around-Katelyn Haas -262

11-12 Boys

1st Pitch-Jake Lucas - 300

1st Hit-Jake Lucas - 240

1st Run-Zack Haas - 308

1st All-Around-Jake Lucas - 787

11-12 Girls

1st All Categories - Haley Masten - 795

13-14 Boys

1st Pitch-Nick Padilla - 300

1st Hit-Jordon Dailey - 278

1st Run-DJ Correll - 397

1st All-Around-Nick Padilla - 791

13-14 Girls

1st All-Around-Jessica Rogers - 578

2009

7/8 All Around Champion - Andrew Zlock, Smyrna DE

7/8 All Around Runner-Up - Cameron Mitchell, Smyrna DE

7/8 - All Around 3rd Place - Christopher Simmons, Clayton DE

7/8 Hitting Champion - Drew Zlock, Smyrna DE

7/8 Running Champion - J. Wesley Treadwell, Clayton DE

7/8 Pitching Champion (2-way Tie)

Romy Patel, Smyrna DE

Drew Zlock, Smyrna DE

Christopher Simmons, Clayton DE

9/10 All Around Champion- Dylan Leager, Smyrna DE

9/10 All Around Runner-Up - Jacob McGrath, Dover DE

9/10 All Around 3rd Place - Jordan Burton, Hartly DE

9/10 Hitting Champion - V. Desmond Wilson, Smyrna DE

9/10 Running Champion - Rodney Kerley, Smyrna DE

9/10 Pitching Champion (4-way Tie)

Tyler McGuckin, Smyrna DE

Nolan Rutherford, Smyrna DE

Dylan Leager, Smyrna DE

Jacob McGrath, Smyrna DE

11/12 All Around Champion- Kenny Fowler, Smyrna DE

11/12 All Around Runner-Up - Dario Anderson, Clayton DE

11/12 All Around 3rd Place - Ryan Dickson, Clayton DE

11/12 Hitting Champion - Roy Gadaingan, Clayton DE

11/12 Running Champion - Dario Anderson, Clayton DE

11/12 Pitching Champion ( 3-way Tie)

Dylan Huff, Smyrna DE

Kenny Fowler, Smyrna DE

Ryan Dickson, Smyrna DE

13/14 All Around Champion - Luke McGrath, Dover DE

13/14 All Around Runner-Up - Jack Davis, Clayton DE

13/14 All Around 3rd Place - Christopher Gerlock, Clayton DE

13/14 Hitting Champion - Luke McGrath, Dover DE

13/14 Running Champion - Luke McGrath, Dover DE

13/14 Pitching Champion (3-way Tie)

Wade Daniels, Clayton DE

Chris Gerlock, Clayton DE

Luke McGrath, Dover DE

 

 


 

2008 Results
Winners from the Smyrna-Clayton Hosted Pitch, Hit & Run Competition traveled to the Wilmington Blue Rocks Stadium on Sunday, May 25, 2008.  Smyrna's own Jacob McGrath won the Sectional Competition in the 7-8 year old category.  Jake later found out that he qualified in the top 4 to compete in the Regional Competition to be held at the Washington Nationals Stadium.  Congratulations Jake and Good Luck in D.C. 

If Jake makes it thru to the next round, he will compete at the

2008 MLB All-Star Game at Yankee Stadium in New York, NY.

7/8 year olds 

Overall Winner - Jacob McGrath / Dover

Overall 2nd - Michael Hodgeman / Smyrna  

Overall 3rd - Dylan Leager / Smyrna

Pitching Winner - Jacob McGrath / Dover   Hitting Winner - Michael Hodgeman / Smyrna   Running Winner - Jacob McGrath / Dover

9/10 year olds

Overall Winner - Joseph Jennings Otto / Middletown

Overall 2nd - Zachery Zlock / Smyrna

Overall 3rd - Lance Ksiazek / Middletown

Pitching Winner - Zachery Zlock / Smyrna   Hitting Winner - Tyler Rosello / Smyrna   Running Winner - Joseph Jennings Otto / Middletown 

11/12 year olds

Overall Winner - Justin Bowens / Smyrna

Overall 2nd - Alexander Anthony / Smyrna

Overall 3rd - Dario Anderson / Clayton

Pitching Winner - tie - Justin Bowens, Roy Gadaingan - Clayton  & Dario Anderson / Smyrna   Hitting Winner - Justin Bowens / Smyrna   Running Winner - Alexander Anthony / Smyrna 

13/14 year olds

Overall Winner - Luke McGrath / Dover

Overall 2nd - Dylan Voss / Clayton

Overall 3rd - Brandon Burton / Hartly

Pitching Winner - Tie - Luke McGrath / Dover & Brandon Burton / Hartly   Hitting Winner - Luke McGrath / Dover   Running Winner - Luke McGrath / Dover