Shorewood High School: 2011-2013 Track Season

Sunday, June 2
Boys Track TEAM Wins State!!!
The Boys Track TEAM Wins State! Just a couple of the many highlights included a state record by the 4x400 TEAM of Alec Grimmer, Taylor Dennis, Jacob Goldberg, and Justin Rabon and a new school record in the 800 by Jacob Goldberg. Congrats Guys! More to come.

Whitewater a
Friday, May 24
Boys Win Whitewater Sectional, Girls Take Second
Whitewater b
Here's a link to the results. More to come!

Whitewater c

Monday, May 20
Shorewood Boys Win Kettle Moraine Lutheran Regional! Girls Take 2nd!
2013 Track Sectionals B

Greyhound Boys Wins WIAA Regional Title

The Shorewood boys track and field team brought home their 2nd WIAA Regional title placing in 15 out of 18 events and advancing16 athletes to represent the relays, field events and open events At Whitewater High School for the WIAA Sectional Meet . The girls team continued to improve as a team and finished 2nd overall in a very strong Regional. The Lady Hounds will represent in 10 of the 18 events. Many will be in multiple events. Congrats and Good Luck!

BOYS

The boys team outdistanced Kettle Moraine Lutheran by a score of 156-138 on Monday. This was an all-around team effort!! Many athletes stepped up to the plate to help earn points for our win over some tough teams. Ari Schermer started out with a 1 foot PR in the PV to win with a jump of 10-00. Taylor Dennis had a huge PR in the triple jump to win with a jump of 44-04.25. Robert Washington took 3rd in the long Jump with a jump of 20-07.25. Michael Fazio placed 7th with a jump of 18-01. In the high jump Max Geitzen took 3rd place with a jump of 5-8. Jake Woyak just missed advancing to the Sectional meet do to a jump off to break a tie. Jake missed his attempt at 5-8 and had to settle for a 5th place finish of 5-6. To start out the running events the 4x800 consisting of John Traudt, Jack Mauer, Charles Stahl and Jacob Goldberg ran up front from start to finish in a time of 8:25.92. In the 100 meter dash Robert Washington took 7th in a time of 11.33. The 1600 had two athletes advance to Sectional meet. Charles Stahl for the win in 4:40.92, followed by Alex Mackowski's 3rd place finish in 4:44.02. Johnnie Papineau just missed advancing by one spot to take 5th in a time of 4:50.49. The 4x200 earned valuable points to take 5th place in a time of 1:39.39 (Fazio, Geitzen, Woyak and Cawthon). The 400 saw 2 major PR's from Rashad Packer's 3rd place finish in a time of 52.2 and De Anthony Manns 4th place finish of 53.68. The Boys 4x100 broke their school record to finish first in a time of 43.16. This is a Division 2 leading time (Washington, Dennis, Grimmer and Rabon). The 300 hurdles were attacked by Michael Fazio who placed 6th in a time of 45.93 and Olajuwon Cawthon took 12th in a time of 48.65 after being impeded. The 200 saw Justin Rabon and Alec Grimmer both advancing to the Sectional meet with a 2nd place finish from Rabon 21.97 and Grimmers 4th place finish of 22.40. Charles Stahl won the 3200 meter run in 10:08.20. He was followed by Sam Kuhlman's 3rd place finish of 10:13.26 and Tom Treacy's 4th place finish of 10:19.42. Jacob Goldberg (1:58) took 2nd in the 800 to last years D2 runners up Jake Schimenz. Jack Mauer took 6th in 2:06.02 and John Traudt took 7th in 2:10.68. The 4x400 lowered their school record to 3:20.89 and a first place finish (Grimmer, Dennis, Goldberg and Rabon) Finishing out his season in the shot put was Ben Steigman with his 35-09 for 12th place. I couldn’t be happier for the boys and how they executed today. We needed several guys to step up and they did big time. I think everyone is ready to hit the postseason and they feel there is more to come

GIRLS

The girls had an excellent regional meet finishing in the 2nd spot. We had a 1-2-3 finish in the PV. Our first year vaulters had fun out there competing against each other! Olivia Loomis won with a jump of 6-6.She was followed by Adela Raicu at 6-0 and Carolyn Mahn at 5-6. The girls 4x800 ran to a first place finish in a time of 11:58 (Snyder,Dale, Wycklendt and Hollman). Lauren Thomas advanced to the Sectional meet with a 4th place finish of 12.96. She was followed by Brianna Webbs 7th place finish of 13.2. Alexis Farrington advanced in the 400 in a time of 58.70 for 3rd place. The 4x100 placed 3rd in a time of 51.57 (Sanders, Alvarez, Blind and Webb). The 200 meter dash saw a 2nd place from Alexis Farrington 25.59 and a 5th place finish from Lauren Thomas's 27.56. The 3200 had 3 who advanced to the sectional meet. Morgan Florsheim won the event in 11:38.35, she was fallowed by Haley Holan's second place finish in 11:54.38 and Haley Woyak finished 4th in 12:52. The 4x4 advanced with their 1st place finish in a time of 4:08.37 (Blind, Farrington, Sanders and Alvarez). Morgan and Haley Florsheim both advanced to Sectionals with their 1-2 finish in the 1600. Morgan ran 5:25 and Haley ran 5:36. Haley Florsheim came back in the 800 to place second in a time of 2:26. Olivia Wycklend placed 7th in a time of 2:46 and Abigail Hollman placed 11th in a time of 2:59.38. Aurial Davis finished out her season in the throws. She placed 9th in the discus with a toss of 52-08 and 10th in the shot put with a put of 24-09.5

We expected to finish where we did and I’m very happy with our progress thus far and we’re excited to see more progress in the post season. Thanks to those who came out to watch and support the program!



2013 Track Sectionals C

2013 Track Sectionals D
Monday, May 20
Link to Woodland Conference Results!
2013 Track Sectionals E

Myrhum 2013 A
Saturday, May 4
Myrhum Invitational at Arrowhead

Track Teams Shine at Arrowhead

The track teams ran into tough competition at Arrowhead but came away with some fast times! The boys finished 5th and the girls placed 13th in the 18 team invite.

BOYS

The boys meet came with some fast times and impressive marks. The 4x8 set the tone with an 7th place finish 8:32.05 ( Stahl, Shields, Mackowski and Papineau).

In the 100 Robert Washington placed 16th with a 12.33 and De'Anthony Manns ran 12.35 for 21st place. Justin Rabon placed 4th in the 200 in 23.03, followed by Alec Grimmer in 23.04 for 5th place and Robert Washington placed 5th 23.71.

The 400 had Rashad Packer who ran 53.29 for 10th and De'Anthony Manns 25th place in 56.32.

The 800 meter run had an exciting finish with Jacob Goldberg just missing out on the win with a 1:56.44, less then a second off the school record. Jack Mauer finished 15th in 2:04.99, followed by John Traudt 17th place in 2:05.18.

Dan Vrobel had a PR day in the 1600 with a time of 4:49.47 to place 12th and Johnnie Papineau came back with a tough double to place 21st in 5:00.33.

The 3200 meter was also exciting as Charles Stahl took 3rd with a huge drop in time to a 9:29.21. This ranks him 2nd on the D2 honor roll. Following Charles cue Sam Kuhlmann finally broke the 10 min barrier to place 7th 9:50.61. Tom Treacy was 2 seconds off his 3200 meter PR in 10:14.73 for 13th place.

The 300 hurdles were attacked by Taylor Dennis in 42.08 for 6th place, followed by Michael Fazio's 46.00 (27th) and Olajuwon Cawthon's 48.72 (31).

Our younger runners got some big meet experiences in the 4x100 (P.Sottile, R.Sottile,Cawthon, Woyak) placed 14th in 52.61. and the 4x200 placed 13th in 1:46.20 ( P.Sottile, R.Sottile,Woyak Gietzen). The 4x4 ran a D2 leading time of 3:23.07 to win the final event ( Grimmer, Taylor, Goldberg, Rabon)

The jumps saw some good marks from Taylor Dennis in the triple jump. Taylor 43-09 for 2nd place. Robert Washington took 12th with a jump of 38-05. Robert Washington jumped 18-7 for 19th place. Max Gietzen took 9th place in the HJ with a jump of 5-6.

GIRLS

The girls team saw some excellent performances in several events. Morgan Florsheim ran from start to finish up front in the 3200 with a PR time of 11:07.30. Haley Woyak also ran the 3200 to place 24th in a time of 13:01.71.

Haley Florsheim ran a season best in the 1600 while under the weather for 7th place in a time of 5:21.22.

Lexi Farrington took 5th in the 200 in a time of 26.98. Following Lexi was Olivia Alverez for 18th in 28.22 and Lily Blind's 28.71 for 21st.

It's good to see Brianna Webb back after her early season injury to place 16th in the 100 with a time of 13.71. Aryanne Mitchell ran 15.39 for 30th

The girls 4x100 took 15th with a time of 56.19 and the girls 4x4 took 9th in a time of 4:18 (Blind, Farrington, Sanders, Ryan).

In the throws Auriel Davis placed 25th in the shot put 24-00 and 25th in the discus with a 52-05 toss.

The season is still quite young so further improvement will come. This looks to be a very rewarding season with the continued improvement.  



Myrhum 2013 B

Saturday, May 4
Woodland Conference Relays

The Shorewood boys and girls teams were seeking fast times with an eye toward a high finish in the Woodland Conference Relays on Tuesday. The girls were 4th with 53.97 points and the boys were 3rd with 80.47 points. Our performance in the 4x800, 4x400, 4x200 and 4x100 places us very high on the Girls and Boys D2 honor roll! Congrats Athletes!!

As a coach, I’m incredibly proud of both the boys and girls teams teams. The attitudes and efforts they exhibited today…are nothing short of amazing. The results that we had could not have happened if we did not have a great coaching staff. The Greyhounds secured a win in the Girls DMR (Holan 3:55, Hollman 75, H. Florsheim 2:26,M. Florsheim 5:20 ) 12:58.27. The Boy followed with a second place finish (Stahl 3:14, Goldberg 50.7 Mauer 2:03, Kuhlmann 4:44 ) 10:54.84 The girls 4x100 took 4th place just missing a school record by a few tenths of a second(Chiara12.5, Blind12.9, Alvarez 13.7, Farrington12.3 ) 51.38. The boys 4x100 broke a school record set in 2012 and earned a 1st place finish (Washington 10.7, Dennis10.8, Grimmer 10.9, Rabon 11.00 ) 43.43. Congrats boys!

The Girls 4x1600meter Relay placed 6th (Wycklendt 7:05, Woyak 6:13, Smith 7:17, Reinhoffer 7:03) 27:00.09. The boys took 2nd to Wauwatosa West (Mackowski 4:50, Papineau 4:49, Treacy 4:59, Vrobel 4:55 ) 19:45.68 The girls Sprint Medley placed 7th (Ryan 27.26, Webb 13.66, Raicu 14.93, Jacobson 70 ) 2:07.09.The boys Sprint Medley placed 5th ( Mann's 23.62, Washington 11.38, Fazio 12.21, Packer 52.8 ) 1:40.25.4

The girls 300 shuttle relay consisted of (Lua 60.7, Sierra 62.40, Bredeck 76.97) all 3 earned a 6th place effort for the team. The boys 300 hurdle relay earned a 1st place honors (Dennis 41.64, Douglas 45.46, Fazio 45.66)

The girls 4x200 won their event (Chiara, Blind, Alvarez, Farringto ) 1:48.28. The boys took 2nd place (Washington 22.68, Brewer 25.9, Grimmer 22.94, Rabon 22.07) 1:33.76

The girls 4x800 lead from start to finish with a time of 10:10.62 (H.Florsheim 2:30, M.Florsheim2:26, Holan 2:29, Wycklendt 2:44 ) The boys followed (Traudt 2;03, Stahl 2:03, Mauer 2:10, Kuhlmann 2:07 ) 8:25.56.

The girls 4x400 relay ran for the win with a time of 4:09.05 ( Blind 62, Alvarez 64, Sanders 63, Farrington 59). The boys took their cue from the girls and won the 4x400 in 3:24.65 (Grimmer 50, Dennis 50, Goldberg 50, Rabon 52 )

The boys high jumpers took 4th (Gietzen5-8, Woyak 5-6, Boechler 5-00). This is the first time that we have had a full squad for the Pole Vault. All three girls cleared the bar at 5-00 feet to place 5th. Congrats (Loomis, Ricard, Raicu)!!

The boys pole vault was led by Ari Schermer who cleared 8-00 feet, followed by Sam Sheilds7-00 and Henry Fowler who tried to help the team clear the bar! Thanks Henry!

Taylor Dennis 20-5, Mike Fazio18-11.75 and Robert Washington 19-8 earned 1st place honors in the long jump. Girls long jump just missed a top 8 place with Sanders 13-8, Alvarez 12-7 and Ryan 10-8. Congrats ladies!

The boy throwers finished out the meet:

Shotput: Grimmer 40' 3.5" Steigman 37' 11" Mackowski, 31' 5.5"

Discus: Douglas 72' 9" Steigman 89' 2" Boechler 76' 1"



Quad Park
Sunday, April 28
Boys TEAM Tie For Sixth at Marquette Invitational

The boys TEAM tied for sixth place at the Marquette Invitational on 4/27/13. Here's the individual results:

Event 1 Men 4x800 Meter Relay 

2 Shorewood 8:08.72

 1) Stahl, Charles JR 2) Goldberg, Jacob JR 3) Traudt, John SR 4) Mauer, Jack JR

Event 3 Men 100 Meter Dash

22 Washington, Robert SR Shorewood 11.84

Event 4 Men 1000 Meter Run

15 Gietzen, Max SO Shorewood 2:54.20

Event 5 Men 1600 Meter Run

4 Stahl, Charles JR Shorewood 4:28.77

9 Mackowski, Alex SR Shorewood 4:42.27

12 Papineau, Johnnie SO Shorewood 4:45.54  

Event 7 Men 400 Meter Dash

3 Rabon, Justin SR Shorewood 51.21 

4 Grimmer, Alec SR Shorewood 52.01

7 Packer, Rashad SR Shorewood 53.59 

Event 8 Men 4x100 Meter Relay

10 Shorewood 46.01

1) Washington, Robert SR 2) Fazio, Michael JR 3) Grimmer, Alec SR 4) Dennis, Taylor JR

Event 9 Men 300 Meter Hurdles

6 Dennis, Taylor JR Shorewood 42.83

24 Fazio, Michael JR Shorewood 46.64

Event 10 Men 800 Meter Run

4 Goldberg, Jacob JR Shorewood 2:02.53

24 Mauer, Jack JR Shorewood 2:11.66

30 Traudt, John SR Shorewood 2:16.22  

Event 11 Men 200 Meter Dash

6 Rabon, Justin SR Shorewood 23.01

15 Grimmer, Alec SR Shorewood 23.50

25 Washington, Robert SR Shorewood 24.27

Event 12 Men 3200 Meter Run

8 Kuhlman, Sam SO Shorewood 10:08.74

15 Vrobel, Dan SR Shorewood 10:30.05

20 Treacy, Tom SR Shorewood 10:39.61  

Event 17 Men High Jump

9 Gietzen, Max SO Shorewood 5-08.00

Event 18 Men Long Jump

13 Fazio, Michael JR Shorewood 17-04.50

Event 19 Men Triple Jump

3 Dennis, Taylor JR Shorewood 42-04.75 

7 Washington, Robert SR Shorewood 39-07.50 



Quad Park 2

Marq 2013 D
Saturday, April 20
Boys Win Brown Deer Invite!
Marq 2013 E

The Boys TEAM was able to win the Brown Deer Invite through a good effort all the way around!

Here are the individual results:

Event 1 Men 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Shorewood 8:22.1 1) Goldberg, Jacob 2) Traudt, John 3) Stahl, Charles 4) Mauer, Jack

Event 2 Men 110 Meter Hurdles

7 Cawthon, Olajuwon Shorewood 18.4

Event 3 Men 100 Meter Dash

1 Rabon, Justin Shorewood 11.4 

4 Grimmer, Alec Shorewood 11.6 

5 Washington, Robert Shorewood 11.7

Event 4 Men 1600 Meter Run

2 Mackowski, Alex Shorewood 4:44.0

5 Papineau, Johnnie Shorewood 4:53.4  

6 Essaks, Mayan Shorewood  4:58.9

Event 5 Men 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Shorewood 1:35.80 1:36.7 2 10 1) Washington, Robert 2) Fazio, Mike 3) Douglas, James 4) Brewer, Anthony

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash

4 Packer, Rashad Shorewood 55.00 55.0

8 Mann's, De' Anthony Shorewood 58.00 57.3

Event 7 Men 4x100 Meter Relay

8 Shorewood 50.00 1:03.0 2 1 1) Cawthon, Olajuwon 2) Woyak, Jake 3) Boechler, Paul 4) Mann's, De' Anthony

Event 8 Men 600 Meter Run

2 Goldberg, Jacob Shorewood 1:27.3 

3 Mauer, Jack Shorewood 1:30.3

5 Traudt, John Shorewood 1:32.8 

Event 9 Men 800 Meter Run

1 Stahl, Charles Shorewood 2:04.9 

2 Shields, Sam Shorewood 2:13.2 

3 Gietzen, Max Shorewood 2:19.8 

Event 10 Men 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Dennis, Taylor Shorewood 41.2 

8 Fazio, Mike Shorewood 46.7 

Event 11 Men 200 Meter Dash

2 Rabon, Justin Shorewood 22.8 

4 Grimmer, Alec Shorewood 23.3 

13 Packer, Rashad Shorewood 24.6

Event 12 Men 1000 Meter Run

2 Fowler, Henry Shorewood 2:58.0 

4 Larsen-Harsch, Dylan Shorewood 3:02.0 

5 Heywood, Spencer Shorewood 3:04.2 

Event 13 Men 3200 Meter Run

2 Kuhlmann, Sam Shorewood 10:06.3 

3 Treacy, Tom Shorewood 10:12.9 

4 Vrobel, Dan Shorewood 10:31.6

Event 15 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Shorewood 3:30.00 3:28.9 10 1) Grimmer, Alec 2) Dennis, Taylor 3) Goldberg, Jacob 4) Brewer, Anthony

Event 16 Men Shot Put

22 Lafford, Richard Shorewood 27-05.50

23 Henschel, Luke Shorewood 26-10.00

Event 17 Men Discus Throw

15 Henschel, Luke Shorewood 74-08.50

19 Lafford, Richard Shorewood 51-03

Event 18 Men Long Jump

1 Dennis, Taylor Shorewood 20-08.00

12 Washington, Robert Shorewood 17-02.50

Event 19 Men Triple Jump

1 Dennis, Taylor Shorewood 43-09.25

Event 20 Men High Jump

3 Gietzen, Max Shorewood 5-08.00

9 Wallish, Jack Brown Deer  J5-02.00

11 Boechler, Paul Shorewood  5-00.00

Event 21 Men Pole Vault

4 Grimmer, Alec Shorewood 7-00.00    



Marq 2013 F

WFB Quad 2013
Sunday, March 24
Boys Varsity and JV Compete at Whitefish Bay Quad
WFB Quad 2013 A

Both the Boys' Varsity and JV competed on the Whitefish Bay Quad Meet on 3/20/13. Here is a summary of the Varsity results:

55 Meter Dash

9 Evans, Mykyo Shorewood 7.70

10 Duran Lopez, Andres Shorewood 7.85

11 Sorenson, Alexsei Shorewood 7.95 

55 Meter Hurdles 

6 Cawthon, Olajuwon Shorewood 10.53 

200 Meter Dash 

7 Manns, DeAnthony Shorewood 27.06

9 Duran Lopez, Andres Shorewood 27.95

10 Woyak, Jake Shorewood 28.30 

800 Meter Run

 5 Fowler, Henry Shorewood 2:24.83

7 Wettstein, Gus Shorewood 2:38.88

1600 Meter Run 

2 Papineau, Johnnie Shorewood 4:56.91

6 Vrobel, Daniel Shorewood 5:04.82

8 Gietzen, Max Shorewood 5:15.16 

 3200 Meter Run

1 Stahl, Charles Shorewood 10:16.19

2 Kuhlmann, Sam Shorewood 10:26.60

3 Treacy, Tom Shorewood 10:36.21  

4 x 160 Relay 

4 Shorewood A 1:27.36 

4 x 400 Relay 

3 Shorewood A 4:03.15 

4 x 800 Relay 

3 Shorewood A 9:56.55 

Shotput 

4 Steigman, Ben Shorewood 35-06.75

10 Evans, Mykyo Shorewood 29-01.00

11 Henschel, Luke Shorewood 27-07.50 

High Jump 

2 Gietzen, Max Shorewood 5-06.0 

Long Jump 

4 Sorenson, Alexsei Shorewood 16-03.00 



WFB Quad 2013 C
Sunday, March 24
Whitefish Bay Quad- JV Results

55 Meter Dash

5 Sottile, Peter Shorewood 7.72

6 Sottile, Russel Shorewood 8.03 

200 Meter Dash 

4 Sottile, Peter Shorewood 27.65

6 Cawthon, Olajuwon Shorewood 27.73

11 Sottile, Russel Shorewood 29.09 

400 Meter Dash 

7 Cortez, Frankie Shorewood 1:06.47

10 Erickson, Connor Shorewood 1:09.13

11 Antritsch, Jack Shorewood 1:19.77 

800 Meter Run 

1 Fregoso, Mario Shorewood 2:35.58 

1600 Meter Run 

1 MacKowski, Alex Shorewood 5:02.44

2 Essak, Mayan Shorewood 5:04.24

6 Larson-Harsch, Dylan Shorewood 5:28.30 

3200 Meter Run 

2 Heywood, Spencer Shorewood 11:49.62

3 Pendleton, Gus Shorewood 11:57.84 

4 x 160 Relay

3 Shorewood A 1:28.31 

4 x 800 Relay

3 Shorewood A 10:32.43 

High Jump 

3 Woyak, Jake Shorewood 5-00.00 

8 Boechler, Paul Shorewood 4-10.00 

Long Jump   

Luger, Alex Shorewood ND

Duran Lopez, Andres Shorewood ND 

 

 



WFB Quad 2013 D

Saturday, April 20
Boys Compete in Woodland Conference Indoor Meet

Boys 55 Meter Dash

24 Sottile, Peter FR Shorewood  7.73 

25 Sottile, Russel FR Shorewood  7.99

Boys 200 Meter Dash

30 Woyak, Jake FR Shorewood 27.84 

32 Sottile, Russel FR Shorewood  29.23

Boys 400 Meter Dash

19 Woyak, Jake FR Shorewood 1:03.30

Boys 800 Meter Run

8 Shields, Sam SO Shorewood 2:15.35 

11 Douglas, James SO Shorewood  2:16.81

14 Gietzen, Max SO Shorewood  2:25.46

Boys 1600 Meter Run

4 MacKowski, Alex SR Shorewood  4:49.84 

8 Essak, Mayan SO Shorewood  4:59.70 

14 Fowler, Henry FR Shorewood  5:14.86

Boys 3200 Meter Run

10 Larson-Harsch, Dylan SO Shorewood  11:27.15

11 Heywood, Spencer SR Shorewood  11:31.40

16 Pendleton, Gus SO Shorewood  11:59.11

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

11 Shorewood 4:25.58 1

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

11 Shorewood  10:24.85

Boys Shot Put 3

3 Henschel, Luke JR Shorewood  27-08.25 

4 Lafford, Richard FR Shorewood  26-05.25



Saturday, April 20
TFA Meet Results

The boys and girls track teams competed at TFA Meet on Saturday finishing 18th and 29th place respectively in the 45 team indoor invite.

The Boys made advances on the Division 2 Honor Roll with their performances at the TFA meet!

Leading the way with a terrific 43'7.5" jump was Taylor Dennis. Taylor accomplished this on his first jump of the season. This places Taylor 3rd on the Division 2 Honor Roll. The 4x200 earned a 15th place finish out of 49 teams. This currently ranks them 6th on the D2 Honor Roll.

Last years team broke the 4x200 record four times. Are they destined to do it again?

Shorewood 'A' 1:35.44 1) Grimmer, Alec 2) Washington, Robert 3) Fazio, Michael 4) Denis, Taylor Jacob Goldberg placed 15th out of 55 athletes in the 400 with a time of 53.16. This earns him a top 10 place on the D2 honor roll.

The 800 meter dash had Jack Maurer (2:09) and Alex Mackowski 2:14.

Charles Stahl placed 12th in the 1600 (4:32) which places him 6th on the D2 Honor Roll and Sam Kuhlmann ran an indoor PR of 4:44 to place 34th.

The boys finished the meet with another great performance in the 4x400m relay finishing 5th in 3:31.43. Shorewood 'A' 3:31.43 1) Grimmer, Alec 2) Denis, Taylor 3) Goldberg, Jacob 4) Traudt, John

I was extremely pleased with how we competed from start to finish today. The guys are starting to find their identity and as we get a few outdoor meets under our belt we will really start seeing things fall into place.



Wednesday, March 27
Viking Indoor Results- 3/16/13

Congrats to the Varsity Boys TEAM for taking third place on the Viking Indoor! Here are the results from the meet, which was held on March 16, 2013.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 

4 Shorewood 8:59.93

1) Traudt, John 2) MacKowski, Alex 3) Mauer, Jack 4) Gietzen, Max  

Boys 55 Meter Dash 

14 Washington, Robert Shorewood 7.06 

31 Duran, Andres Shorewood 7.72 

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Intermediate 

1 Dennis, Taylor Shorewood 8.27 

14 Cawthon, Olajuwan Shorewood 10.62 

Boys 1600 Meter Run 

5 Stahl, Charles Shorewood 4:37.89 

8 Kuhlman, SaEvent 12 Boys 4x200 Meter Relaym Shorewood 4:45.16 

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 

12 Shorewood 1:46.99

1) Fazio, Michael 2) Duran-Lopez, Andres 3) Cawthon, Olajuwan 4) Washinton, Robert

Boys 400 Meter Dash 

6 Packer, Rashad Shorewood 56.71 

14 Fazio, Michael Shorewood 59.00 

Boys 800 Meter Run 

2 Goldberg, Jacob Shorewood 2:03.74 

12 Traudt, John Shorewood 2:11.38 

Boys 200 Meter Dash 

3 Grimmer, Alec Shorewood 23.69 

7 Brewer, Anthony Shorewood 24.25

Boys 3200 Meter Run 

7 Papineau, Johnnie Shorewood 10:44.92 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 

1 Shorewood 3:33.20

1) Grimmer, Alec 2) Brewer, Anthony 3) Goldberg, Jacob 4) Dennis, Taylor  

Boys High Jump 

12 Gietzen, Max Shorewood J5-04.00 

-- Woyak, Jake Shorewood NH 

Boys Long Jump 

4 Dennis, Taylor Shorewood 20-00.50 

18 Washington, Robert Shorewood 17-07.00 

Boys Shot Put 

9 Grimmer, Alec Shorewood 41-01.00 

23 Steigman, Ben Shorewood 35-00.25  

Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Grayslake Central 107

2) Wisconsin Lutheran 102.50 3) Shorewood 56 4) Port Washington 52 5) Muskego 44 6) South Milwaukee 41 7) Kettle Moraine Lutheran 37.50 8) Waukesha West 21 9) Greenfield 20 10) Racine Case 19 11) Arrowhead 18 11) Kenosha Tremper 18 13) Kenosha Christian Life 14 14) The Prairie School 12 15) Burlington 11 16) Indian Trail 7 17) Shoreland Lutheran 4  

 



bulldog indoor 2013
Friday, March 15
And They're Off......
bulldog indoor 2013 B

The Boys' Track TEAM began its 2013 season at the Cedarburg Bulldog Invite on Thursday, 3/14/13. The TEAM finished in 2nd place behind host Cedarburg. Some of the highlights included Dan Vrobel winning and Dylan Larson-Harsch taking 2nd in the 3200m race, Tom Treacy and Sam Shields running well the 1600m,Olajuwan Cawthon taking 3rd in the 55m Hurdles, Ben Stiegman placing 3rd in the shot put, Robert Washington & Michael Fazio performing well in the Long Jump, and Max Gietzen winning in the high jump. There were other solid performances as well, especially the relays!

1600 METER RELAY

SHS (A)Gietzen Vrobel Treacy Shields FINAL 4:16.65 2ND

1600 METER RUN

SHS Treacy, Tom FINAL 4:57.33 2ND, SHS Shields, Sam 5:11.87 4TH, Fowler, Henry 5:33.22 6TH, Gus, Pendleton 5:46.76 7TH

200 METER DASH SHS Woyak, Jake 27.47 5TH, Manns, De'Anthony 28.71 6TH, SHS Cawthon, Olajuwon 29.21 8TH

3200 METER RELAY SHS (A)Wettstein Cortez Clokey Erickson 10:27.26 2ND

3200 METER RUN SHS Vrobel, Dan 10:39.99 1ST, SHS Larson-Harsch, Dylan FINAL 11:32.48 2ND

4 lap Relay (A)Cawthon Boechker Gietzen Fazio FINAL 1:29.45 2ND

400 METER DASH SHS Manns, De'Anthony 1:01.25 5TH, SHS Shields, Sam 1:03.62 7TH, SHS Gietzen, Max 1:04.12 8TH, Vrobel, Dan 1:04.42 9TH

55 METER DASH SHS Sottile, Peter 07.89 5TH, SHS Sottile, Russel 08.06 7TH, SHS Luger, Alex 08.14 8TH

55 METER HURDLES SHS Cawthon, Olajuwon 10.95 3RD

800 METER RUN SHS Cortez, Frankie 2:35.51 3RD, SHS Fregoso, Mario 2:35.64 4TH, SHS Clokey, Andrew 2:38.46 6TH, SHS Erickson, Connor 2:43.75 7TH

HIGH JUMP SHS Gietzen, Max FINAL 5'04.00" 1ST, SHS Woyak, Jake 4'10.00" 4TH T , SHS Boechker, Paul  '10.00" 4TH T

LONG JUMP SHS Washingtton, Robert 19'00.00" 2ND, SHS Fazio, Michael 17'09.00" 4TH

SHOT PUT SHS Stiegman, Ben 35'03.25" 3RD, SHS Henschel, Luke 26'06.50" 6TH, SHS Lafford, Richard 25'10.75" 7TH  



bulldog indoor 2013 A

Friday, March 1
2013 Track Season Boys/Girls



Welcome to the home of the Shorewood High School Track & Field Team! Here you will find news, stats, updates, schedules and much more regarding our Track & Field Team.

If your are not a Booster Club Member please click on this link: http://www.shorewoodboosterclub.org/

Clothng Orders:

Track team clothing order information sheets available online @ kollegetown.com


This  year we will order through Kollegetown Sportswear.  Matt Kimmes has been able to set up on online account so that we do not have to handle the money on my end.  To do so all you have to do is log in and type in our team password.  It can be found on the top of the order form (SWOODTF13)  The cut off date for the orders will be on Monday, March 11.  Please place your orders soon.  You may log in today!

Sprinters you will need to talk to Coach Mathews about the sprint tops and compression shorts. Kollegetown will have to order those separately due to the special material. See attached Sprinter Top File. Girls we will be selling the bottoms through Mr. Haury. Boys we will also have black running shorts and or compression shorts.

Registration- All athletes should be sure that proper health and insurance forms have been turned into the athletic office. A participation fee is also due in the athletic office before your first day of practice. No athlete is denied a chance to participate in Track because they can not afford to. Forms are available in the Athletic Office.

Shorewood Track & Field meets daily, Monday through Friday and some Saturday's. When school is in session, practices begin at 3:45pm. Wednesday's due to our Staff Meetings practice will not not start until 3:30. Your event coaches may meet with you ealier.

Spring Break practice sessions will be held from March 22nd through March 31st. Time will be determinded at a later date. ATHLETES ARE EXPECTED TO ATTEND DAILY if you are in town. There may be at least 2 meets held over the Spring Break. TBD!

New Sprint tops! Please talk to Coach Mathews this week about the tops!

Monday March 4th

This is the first day of practice.  We will meet at 3:45 in the North Gym.  Before you arrive for practice you MUST have taken care of the following before you can run with the team! Please have done by Thursday as there's now school on Friday!
1.      Code Card - behavioral expectations for all activities (turn this in to the activates office.

2.      Physical card OR Alternate year card - everyone who participates in a WIAA (Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association) sport must have a physical information card on file at the school. A licensed physician must sign the form.   The physical card is good for TWO years.  (Please turn in to the activities office.)

3.      Emergency Card- Emergency contact information that is kept with the coach at all times (turn this into your coach).

4.      User Fee- Track and Field (pay this at the activities office).  

5.      Be dressed and ready to run in the proper clothes (shorts, t-shirt sweats and gloves/hats), and with the proper shoes.  NO ONE will be allowed to run in non-running shoes.  And have a running watch

Being a part of a team requires great commitment and sacrifice. Those who are not willing to sacrifice for the team will never be successful at what they undertake. All athletes are expected to conduct themselves with honor and responsibility both on and off the track.

A. Rules for Commitment to the Team

1. Each athlete must be on time to every practice and not leave practice early.
2. Each athlete must attend every practice and every meet.
3. Each athlete must bring the proper attire to each practice and meets. (Running shoes, spikes, stopwatch, running clothes, sweats, and water)You are responsible for your uniform and equipment. Athletes without uniforms will not be allowed to compete.
4. Each athlete must remain at a meet until every teammate has finished his/her events.
5. Each athlete must stay after each practice and meet to help put away equipment.
6. Each athlete should, at the coaches’ discretion, compete in multiple events.
7. Each athlete will compete in the events that the coaches feel will be most beneficial to the team, not necessarily in the events of the athlete’s choosing.
8. Each athlete must check in and check out with their “event” coach at each practice and meet.
9. Each athlete must give the coach a written note or email with a parent phone number before practice if they will miss practice because of illness.
10. Academics are the athlete’s first priority. Athletes are expected to maintain satisfactory grades.
11. You will respect all athletes and coaches; any behavior otherwise will result in suspension and or dismissal from the team.

Any athlete who violates one of the above rules will be dismissed from practice for that day and receive an unexcused absence. An athlete with an unexcused absence will be suspended from the next meet. Three unexcused absences will result in dismissal from the team.

Locker Room:
1. Lock up valuables – (if you share a locker, both should have the ability to open the locker)
2. No track equipment is to be stored in the locker room .
3. Locker rooms should be neat and clean when the last person leaves the locker room
4. Respect for the custodians is expected!  Never feel that it is their responsibility to pick up after you.

School Records:

Year

Performance

Athlete

Event

Athlete

Performance

Year

2001

10.6

Mark Moore

100 M

Carol Obi

12.1

1990

1988

21.4

Craig Carver

200 M

Carol Obi

25.2

1990

2012

48.49

Justin Rabon

400 M

Debbie Willis

58.0

1978

2007

1:55.17

Dennis Walsh

800 M

Debbie Willis

2:14.4

1978

2010

4:14.21

Peter Drews

1600 M

Claire Maduza

4:59.7

2003

1977

9:17

Tom Hoffmann

3200 M

Claire Maduza

10:51.8

2003

2002

15.1

Eric Mathews

100/110 HH

Leslie Moore

16.2

2000

2002

39.6

Eric Mathews

300 H

Leslie Moore

46.9

2001

1944

2003

23 '7"

41’ 7.5”

Ralph Walton

Kevin Kean

Long Jump

Triple Jump

Kenya Moore

Kenya Moore

17'6

37’ 3”

1996

1997

6' 6"

Dan Mercen

High Jump

Angie Kolanko

5'7”

1999

1979

51' 4"

John Heller

Shot Put

Laura Messner

41'8.5"

1977

1979

165' 11"

John Heller

Discus

Laura Messner

142.0’

1977

1966

15' 2.5"

Mark Beulow

Pole Vault

Lily Blind

8'0"

2011

2012

44.01

Taylor Dennis, Anthony Brewer, Alec Grimmer, Justin Rabon

400 M Relay

   Chiara Sanders, Sydnee Cross,

Lily Blind,

Brianna Web

51.26

   2012

2012

1:30.24

Taylor Dennis, Anthony Brewer, Alec Grimmer,

Justin Robon

800 M Relay

 Chiara Sanders, Sydnee Cross,

Lily Blind, Bridgette Sellinger   

1:46.23

2012

2012

3:21.42

Taylor Dennis, Alec Grimmer, Jacob Goldberg, Justin Rabon

1600 M Relay

Carol Obi, La Tasha Jones, Jean Russom, Abby Bodden

4:02.2

1990

2007

7:53.06

Dennis Walsh, David Salmon, Matt Hillard, Andrew Erickson

3200 M

Relay

Jenny Vrobel, Haley Florsheim, Haley Holan, Kristin Malone

9:52.34

2011



2012 Track Sectionals 1
Saturday, May 26
Boys take 2nd at Sectionals, Girls take 4th, On To State!

The boys took 2nd place to East Troy in a competitive sectional meet at Kewaskum while the girls finished in 4th place. A very strong showing for both squads! Here are the boys results:

Boys High Jump Division 2
13 Johnson, William          SR Shorewood             J5-08.00 

Boys Long Jump Division 2
5 Jackson-Body, Deion       SR Shorewood             20-10.75      
6 Dennis, Taylor            SO Shorewood             20-02.75

Boys Pole Vault Division 2
Vrobel, Daniel            JR Shorewood                   NH 

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Division 2
 3 Shorewood  'A'                                      8:19.16     
     1) Goldberg, Jacob SO              2) Mauer, Jack SO                
     3) Stahl, Charles SO               4) Morris, Peter SR        
       

Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 2
15 Jackson-Body, Deion       SR Shorewood                12.29  

Boys 1600 Meter Run Division 2
4 Stahl, Charles            SO Shorewood              4:31.78

9 Shields, Sam              FR Shorewood              4:49.03 

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Division 2
5 Shorewood  'A'                                      1:32.08      
     1) Dennis, Taylor SO               2) Koczela, Charlie JR           
     3) Grimmer, Alec JR                4) Brewer, Anthony SO            
     5) Jackson-Body, Deion SR          6) Gietzen, Max FR  

Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 2
 1 Rabon, Justin             JR Shorewood                48.49 (Another School Record!)

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 2
16 Shorewood  'A'                                        47.16   
     1) Koczela, Charlie JR             2) Wickstrom, Nathan SR          
     3) Sippell, Jake JR                4) Sedli, Charles SR             

Boys 800 Meter Run Division 2
6 Goldberg, Jacob           SO Shorewood              2:02.85  

Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 2
1 Rabon, Justin             JR Shorewood                22.43      
8 Brewer, Anthony           SO Shorewood                23.93

Boys 3200 Meter Run Division 2
1 Morris, Peter             SR Shorewood              9:54.94      
11 Treacy, Tom               JR Shorewood             10:26.30  
 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 2
1 Shorewood  'A'                                      3:23.69      
     1) Grimmer, Alec JR                2) Dennis, Taylor SO             
     3) Goldberg, Jacob SO              4) Rabon, Justin JR              
     5) Brewer, Anthony SO              

Men - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) East Troy                   80                2) Shorewood                  66  
    3) Waupun Area                 53        4) Milwaukee Lutheran         51  
    5) Brown Deer                  40       6) Catholic Memorial          39  
    7) Kettle Moraine Luthe        37        8) Whitewater                 36  
    9) Pewaukee                    33       10) Lakeside Lutheran          32  
   10) Kenosha St. Joseph          32       12) Kewaskum                   24  
   13) Martin Luther               23       13) Lake Mills                 23  
   15) Big Foot                    22       16) Jefferson                  18  
   17) Winnebago Lutheran A        16       18) Clinton                    14  
   19) Saint Thomas More           11       20) St. Johns NW Militar       10  
   21) Mayville                     8       21) St. Francis                 8  
   21) Univ. School of Milw         8       24) Shoreland Lutheran          6  
   25) Campbellsport                5       26) Messmer                     2  
   26) Horace Mann                  2       28) Random Lake                 1  
   28) Lomira                       1                                           
   



2012 Track Sectionals 2

2012 Regionals 1
Tuesday, May 22
Boys WIAA Regional Champs!
This is the quick recap from the Regional meet at Wisconsin Lutheran College.  The top goal was to advance as many athletes as possible but my personal goal for the TEAM was to win the meet.   A mock meet indicated that there was a possibility. The athletes accomplished this goal and then some!   This was the most points ever scored by Shorewood in the Championship phase of the season!    The Shorewood Cheering squad was bigger then normal with our current TEAM members who came after school to watch!  Also Thanks to our parents and alumni who also came to watch the meet.  The extra cheers made a difference!  Each and every one of you should be proud to look up at our Sectional Plaque!!!  We all earned it!

Top 4  in each event advances to the Sectional Meet in Kewaskum! We advanced in 13 events with 17 athletes including with the relays!
Heat Sheets for Sectionals: http://www.wiaawi.org/results/track/2012/kewaskumsectional.pdf  (Sectional Info Below)


REGIONAL RESULTS:

4x100m Relay: 2nd - Charlie Koczela, Nathan Wickstrom, Jake Sippell, Charles Sedli 46.55
4x200m Relay: 1st- Taylor Dennis, Charlie Koczela, Alec Grimmer, Anthony Brewer, 1:32.59
4x400m Relay: 1st- Alec Grimmer, Taylor Dennis, Jacob Goldberg, Justin Rabon, Anthony Brewer 3:24.84
4x800m Relay: 1st- Jacob Goldberg, Charles Stahl, Peter Morris, Jack Mauer 8:25.51
100m: 4th Deion Jackson-Body 11.93, Charles Sedli 6th 12.25
200m: 1st- Justin Rabon 22.22, 4th Anthony Brewer 23.38
400m: 1st Justin Rabon 49.41, 6th Jack Froiland 54.31
800m:  2nd- Jake Golddberg 1:59.79, 7th Jack Mauer 2:09.39, 9th John Taudt 2:14.77
1600m: 2nd- Charles Stahl 4:39.89, 3rd Sam Shields 4:48.47, 5th John Papke 4:54.97
3200m: 1st  Peter Morris 10:09.67, 4th Tom Treacy 10:16.53, 5th Sam Kuhlmann
100m/110m Hurdles: No entry
300m Huredles:6th Max Gietzen 47.38, 9th Charles Sedli 49.63
Long Jump: 2nd Taylor Dennis 20-09.5 (PR), 3rd Deion Jackson-Body 20-08.75 (PR),  7th Anthony Brewer 18-07
Triple Jump: No Entry
High Jump: 4th William Johnson 5-06, 6th Max Gietzen 5-04, 7th Jake Sippell 5-02
Shot Put: 9th Antione Davis 37-06.25
Discus: 6th Antione Davis 109-07
Pole Vault: 2nd Dan Vrobel 8-00, 3rd Jack Froiland 6-00
              Men - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
=========================================
1) Shorewood                  167   2) Milwaukee Lutheran        157      
3) Kettle Moraine Luthe       131   4) Brown Deer                118    
5) Univ. School of Milw        41     6) Messmer                    29       
7) Dominican                    5                  

Also, here's a link to some great pictures from Mr. Goldberg. Enjoy!


woodland 2012 1
Friday, May 18
Boys Take 2nd Place at Woodland Conference Meet!

CONGRATS TEAM on your second place finish in the Woodland Conference!!! This is the best that we have ever placed since joining the Conference several years back. Many of you stepped up when others were down and found that extra gear to pull out the second place finish!

Looking a head we have the JV Conference meet tomorrow at Tosa West. The  Regional meet will be on Monday at Wisconsin Lutheran College and the Sectional Meet on Thursday at Kewuaskum HS. Only the top 4 from each event will advance on to the Sectional meet.

Results for Shorewood

PlaceEventHeatHeat PlaceMark
Anthony Brewer
6 Boy's 200 Meter Dash - Preliminaries 3 2 23.45
6 Boy's 200 Meter Dash - Finals 1 6 23.20
17 Boy's Long Jump 1 17 17'04.50"
 
Antione Davis
9 Boy's Discus Throw 2 2 112'04.50"
12 Boy's Shot Put 1 1 38'03.00"
 
Max Gietzen
  Boy's High Jump 1   FOUL
 
Jacob Goldberg
1 Boy's 800 Meter Run 2 1 1:58.63
 
Alec Grimmer
5 Boy's 400 Meter Dash 3 5 51.40
 
William Johnson
8 Boy's High Jump 1 8 5'06.00"
 
Sam Kuhlmann
5 Boy's 3200 Meter Run 1 5 10:00.41
 
Peter Morris
2 Boy's 1600 Meter Run 1 2 4:29.36
3 Boy's 3200 Meter Run 1 3 9:48.38
 
Rashad Packer
11 Boy's 400 Meter Dash 1 1 54.70
 
Justin Rabon
1 Boy's 200 Meter Dash - Preliminaries 4 1 22.81
1 Boy's 200 Meter Dash - Finals 1 1 22.49
1 Boy's 400 Meter Dash 3 1 49.20
 
Charles Sedli
17 Boy's 100 Meter Dash - Preliminaries 1 5 12.42
14 Boy's 300 Meter Hurdles 1 1 45.61
 
Sam Shields
12 Boy's 1600 Meter Run 1 12 4:48.97
 
Jake Sippell
  Boy's High Jump 1   FOUL
14 Boy's Long Jump 1 14 17'05.75"
 
Charles Stahl
6 Boy's 800 Meter Run 2 6 2:02.62
4 Boy's 1600 Meter Run 1 4 4:33.16
 
Alex Ward
28 Boy's Discus Throw 1 9 69'10.00"
 
Alex Ward
23 Boy's Shot Put 1 4 35'08.75"
 
Nathan Wickstrom
23 Boy's 100 Meter Dash - Preliminaries 3 6 12.96
17 Boy's 200 Meter Dash - Preliminaries 2 3 25.85

4x4 1st place 3:26.47 Grimmer, Dennis, Goldberg and Rabon
4x2 2nd place 1:33.28 Brewer, Dennis, Goldberg, Koczela
4x8 5th place 8:45.38  Sam Kuhlmann, Jack Mauer, Tom Treacy, John Traudt
4x1 7th place 47.45 Charlie Koczela, Jake Sippell, Nathan Wickstrom, Charles Sedli



Woodland 2012 3
Friday, May 18
JV Boys Compete Well in Woodland Conference Meet

Here are the results of the JV Woodland Conference Meet:

Boys 100 Meter Dash
5 Jack Froildand            11 Shorewood           12.47

Boys 200 Meter Dash
 3 Jack Froildand            11 Shorewood         24.95

16 Signe Bedi                11 Shorewood            26.18

Boys 400 Meter Dash
12 Max Gietzen               09 Shorewood         59.62

Boys 800 Meter Run
1 John Papke                11 Shorewood            2:11.43

10 Connor Erickson           10 Shorewood       2:24.03

Boys 1600 Meter Run
12 Spencer Heywood           11 Shorewood         5:24.24 
13 Jacob Schermer            11 Shorewood          5:29.06  
16 Gus Pendleton             09 Shorewood            5:35.63

Boys 3200 Meter Run
6 Johnnie Papineau          09 Shorewood          11:24.21     
7 Dan Vrobel                11 Shorewood           11:32.78   
8 Dylan Larsen-Harsch       09 Shorewood     11:45.42

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
 8 Shorewood                                         4:16.45     
     1) Signe Bedi 11                   2) Jack Froildand 11             
     3) Jack Mauer 10                   4) Max Gietzen 09 

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
2 Shorewood                                        9:16.34    
     1) Max Gietzen 09                  2) Connor Erickson 10            
     3) Michael Dellutri 11             4) Dan Vrobel 11

Boys Pole Vault
12 Dan Vrobel                11 Shorewood           7-00.00  
12 Jack Froildand            11 Shorewood          7-00.00 

Boys Shot Put
6 Alex Ward                 12 Shorewood           36-08.00       
14 Devon Chessar             11 Shorewood         32-06.50 

Boys Discus Throw
9 Devon Chessar             11 Shorewood              87-08  
21 Alex Ward                 12 Shorewood             77-05 

 



Bulldog 2012 1
Thursday, May 10
Cedarburg Bulldog Invitational Results

We also had a great meet last night at the Cedarburg Bulldog TEAM invitational.  It's unusual to see a team score 1061 points and take 4th place. We had several PR's and BIG performances last night in the meet.  The most memorable one is watching William Johnson jumping 5-10 and placing 3rd.  I had already collect our rewards and and did not realize that we still had a jumper in.  I heard this big cheer to see that William was advancing to the next height of 5-10. That was an unusual sound for me in a meet.  Nice JOB Marty on getting William ready. I also feel that our 4x200 was robbed in their time as their final time is different then what the results show for Shorewood and Riverside HS.  Eric and I both had Riverside around 1:29 and Shorewood around 1:30 which would have been another school record for the team. I've sent an email to see if there is any video that we can use to at least try to get a better estimate in times.  Although I like the 100 and 200 meter times I also believe that they are a bit fast. We had many PR's in the meet:

If the times are accurate:
Rabon, Grimmer, Dennis and Jackson Body all PR in the 100 meter dash.
Rabon, Brewer and Dennis PR in the 200.
Morris, Stahl and Mauer PR in the 200.
Goldberg and Treacy PR in the 1600.
Kuhlmann, Pendleton and Larson -Harsch PR in the 3200.
Johnson and Sippel PR in the HJ
Jackson-Body PR's in the Long Jump
Jack Froiland Pole vault

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash
2 Rabon, Justin             JR Shorewood            10.80

10 Jackson-Body, Deion       SR Shorewood      11.53   
11 Grimmer, Alec             JR Shorewood          11.58     
12 Dennis, Taylor            SO Shorewood          11.71   

Boys 200 Meter Dash
2 Rabon, Justin             JR Shorewood           21.68  
5 Brewer, Anthony           SO Shorewood        22.80

7 Grimmer, Alec             JR Shorewood          22.90     
9 Dennis, Taylor            SO Shorewood          23.46  

Boys 400 Meter Dash
3 Traudt, John              JR Shorewood           54.00

10 Packer, Rashad            JR Shorewood         56.52

16 Gietzen, Max              FR Shorewood          1:00.75 

Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Morris, Peter             SR Shorewood            2:03.05    
2 Stahl, Charles            SO Shorewood            2:04.90   

6 Mauer, Jack               FR Shorewood            2:08.24    
8 Traudt, John              JR Shorewood            2:10.99  

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Goldberg, Jacob           SO Shorewood          4:41.49     
5 Treacy, Tom               JR Shorewood            4:48.27      
6 Shields, Sam              FR Shorewood             4:50.58     

 12 Papke, John               JR Shorewood           5:05.24  

Boys 3200 Meter Run
2 Kuhlmann, Sam             FR Shorewood           10:25.08  

11 Papineau, Johnnie         FR Shorewood          11:43.30     
12 Pendleton, Gus            FR Shorewood           11:43.90     
13 Larson-Harsch, Dylan      FR Shorewood       11:47.37

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
 7 Shorewood                                                47.92     
     1) Jackson-Body, Deion SR       2) Wickstrom, Nathan SR          
     3) Koczela, Charlie JR             4) Sedli, Charles SR   

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
2 Shorewood                                             1:34.39      
     1) Dennis, Taylor SO               2) Brewer, Anthony SO            
     3) Grimmer, Alec JR                4) Rabon, Justin JR 

9 Shorewood  'B'                                     1:44.87   
     1) Koczela, Charlie JR             2) Wickstrom, Nathan SR          
     3) Sedli, Charles SR               4) Sippell, Jake JR    

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
2 Shorewood                                           3:35.78     
     1) Brewer, Anthony SO            2) Packer, Rashad JR             
     3) Traudt, John JR                 4) Goldberg, Jacob SO            
  3 Shorewood  'B'                                  3:47.99    
     1) Mauer, Jack FR                  2) Morris, Peter SR              
     3) Wickstrom, Nathan SR       4) Stahl, Charles SO     

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
7 Shorewood                                           9:25.18      
     1) Kuhlmann, Sam FR                2) Mauer, Jack FR                
     3) Papke, John JR                  4) Gietzen, Max FR 

12 Shorewood  'B'                                   10:07.52 
     1) Clokey, Andrew JR               2) Bedi, Signe JR                
     3) Erickson, Connor SO             4) Schermer, Jacob JR    

Boys High Jump
3 Johnson, William          SR Shorewood           5-10.00  

6 Sippell, Jake             JR Shorewood             5-06.00

Boys Pole Vault
15 Froiland, Jack            JR Shorewood            7-00.75 

Boys Long Jump
5 Jackson-Body, Deion       SR Shorewood         20-05.50  

24 Johnson, William          SR Shorewood           16-09.00    

30 Johnson, Noah             FR Shorewood            11-09.00

Boys Shot Put
15 Davis, Antione            JR Shorewood           36-04.00

19 Ward, Alex                SR Shorewood            33-09.50    
 22 Steigman, Ben             SO Shorewood          32-03.00   

Boys Discus Throw
12 Henschel, Luke            SO Shorewood            105-07   
12 Davis, Antione            JR Shorewood             102-00     

25 Ward, Alex                SR Shorewood              75-04          

 



Bulldog 2012 2

myrhum 2012 1
Saturday, May 5
Myrhum Invitational Results

Congrats to all who participated in the Myrhum Invitational as it was a great overall effort!

We had two new school records.  Justin won the 400 in 49.33. He nearly took a full second off his previous time. 

The 4x4 also took of nearly 2 seconds and ran the 16th fastest 4x4 time in D2 history. The order was Grimmer, Dennis, Goldberg and Rabon.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
8 Shorewood                                           8:48.26

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
19 Jackson-Body, Deion       SR Shorewood                12.05  

Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
8 Stahl, Charles            SO Shorewood              4:38.82

11 Kuhlmann, Sam             FR Shorewood              4:43.98 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1 Rabon, Justin             JR Shorewood                49.33  

21 Packer, Rashad            JR Shorewood                56.50  

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
18 Gietzen, Max              FR Shorewood                48.72  

Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity

4 Goldberg, Jacob           SO Shorewood              1:59.11

13 Shields, Sam              FR Shorewood              2:10.18 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
2 Rabon, Justin             JR Shorewood                22.22  
10 Dennis, Taylor            SO Shorewood                23.34  

27 Grimmer, Alec             JR Shorewood                24.52  

Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
6 Morris, Peter             SO Shorewood              9:40.35   

12 Treacy, Tom               JR Shorewood             10:15.19 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
1 Shorewood                                           3:23.78  

Boys Discus Throw Varsity
23 Davis, Antione            JR Shorewood               101-04

32 Steigman, Ben             SO Shorewood                66-05

Boys Shot Put Varsity
22 Davis, Antione            JR Shorewood             36-07.00 

27 Ward, Alex                SR Shorewood             33-07.50 



myrhum 2012 2

Woodland Relays 2012 1
Tuesday, May 1
Boys Take Fourth at Woodland Conference Relays

The boys took fourth place at the Woodland Conference Relays at South Milwaukee. 

Congrats to the 4x100 team that broke their school record from last year (Rabon, Grimmer Brewer and Dennis).  They also won the race in a time of 44.01.

The 4x400 also broke two records last night!  They broke the South Milwaukee Stadium record and a school record to win by 6 seconds. 3:25.09. (Grimmer, Taylor, Goldberg and Rabon)

Congrats to both the relays and everybody who competed last night! 

Boys Distance Medley
1 Shorewood                     10:52.55  (Goldberg, Stahl, Traudt, Morris)             

Boys 4x1600 Meter Relay
3 Shorewood                    19:28.37 (Kuhlman, Shields, Papke, Treacy)

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Relay
15 Sedli, Charles             45.65

26 Gietzen, Max             48.27

31 McKowski, Alex         50.58  

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1 Shorewood                 8:25.30  (Goldberg, Kuhlman, Morris, Stahl)

Boys High Jump Relay
5 Gietzen, Max            5-06.00

11 Johnson, William      5-04.00

17 Sippell, Jake          5-02.00

Boys Long Jump Relay
12 Brewer, Anthony    18-05.00

16 Sippell, Jake         17-11.50     

19 Johnson, William    17-07.50

Boys Discus Throw Relay
19 Davis, Antione       98-00

29 Steigman, Ben       82-05

38 Henschel, Luke      61-05

Boys Shot Put Relay
16 Davis, Antione        35-08.00

25 Ward, Alex            33-05.00    

 

 

 



Woodland Relay 2012 2

marquette 2012 1
Monday, April 30
Marquette Invitational
The athletes braved the wet weather this Saturday at the Marquette Invite to score 27 points to place 11th.  Red indicates PR's We had 13 PR's this past weekend. Congrats to the athletes that have set new personal records!!

100:
Grimmer: 11.74 15th place
Dennis: 12.11 19th

200:
Rabon: 22.64 1st place
Dennis: 23.96 10th place
Brewer: 24.47

400:
Rabon: 51.35 3rd place
Grimmer 51.93 6th place
Brewer: 53.38 11th place

1000:
Vrobel 2:56.29 9th place

1600:
Stahl 4:42 14th place
Kuhlmann: 4:42.73 15th place
Shields: 4:49.65

800:
Goldberg: 6th place 2:00.4 (Currently ranked 6th for D2)
Traudt: 23rd place 2:11.33

3200:
Morris 9th Place 9:48.41
Treacy:  21st place 10:23.61

Shot Put:
Davis: 22nd Place 34-11
Ward: 23rd place 33-04.75

Disc:
Davis: 21st place 94-00
Henschel: 24th place 66-01
Chessar: 25th place 57-07

4x800:
Goldberg, Stahl, Traudt and Morris placed 4th in 8:13.50 (Currently ranked3rd for D2)


marquette 2012 2

USM 3
Saturday, April 28
Tosa West Results

Dan Benson Invitational at Tosa West


100 METER DASH

8.  Deion Jackson-Body     12.08

17 Sedli, Charles          12.44       
400 METER DASH           

6.  Rashad Packer          55.76
8.  Charlie Koczela        55.80

400 METER RELAY          

6.  Shorewood Boys Track (A)   47.77
   (Nate Wickstrom, Deion Jackson-Body, Jake Sippel, Charles Sedli)

3200 METER RELAY         

5.  Shorewood Boys Track (A) 9:31.10
    (Jack Mauer,John Papke,Andrew Clokey,Signe Bedi)

LONG JUMP                

8.  Jake Sippel            17'07.00"

1600 Meter Run:

18 Mauer, Jack            5:20.37 

19 Heywood, Spencer       5:22.46  

20 Schermer, Jacob        5:47.59 

800 Meter run:

14 Erickson, Connor       2:28.62  

17 Bedi, Signe            2:38.97 

18 Pagenkopf, Samuel      2:46.38   

200:12 Koczela, Charlie        24.85

16 Wickstrom, Nathan       25.51

3200:13 Pendleton, Gus          11:55.39 

14 Larson-Harsch, Dylan    11:56.18 

15 Papineau, Johnnie       14:16.98

High Jump:
10 Gietzen, Max            5-04.00

Shot Put:
20 Chesser, Devin          33-05.50 

21 Ward, Alex              32-04.00 

23 Steigman, Ben           30-03.00 

Discus:

20 Ward, Alex             68-09 

21 Chesser, Devin         68-05.50  

23 Henschel, Luke         58-05.75   

Pole Vault:

Congrats to Jack Froildand who attempted PV for the very first time. Although he did not clear the starting height

 


USM 1
Friday, April 27
USM Meet Results

We had a great day at the USM meet!  We won nine out of 16 events, advanced on the D2 Honor Roll in the 4x2 (ranked 2nd), 4x1 (ranked 9th) and the 400 Goldberg (ranked 9th)

We also just missed two school records in the 4x1 (44.90/44.49) and 4x2 (1:32.74/1:32.09). If the weather is decent for the Conference Relays I'm willing to bet that the relays may take down the records!

There was some solid performances throughout the events and we are looking strong going into the final half of the season!  There's a few corrections that needs to be made in the results.

400:  John Traudt over Rashad Packard
HJ: Max Gietzen cleared 5-6 not 5-8

Relay Splts:
4x200
Koczela: 24.15
Brewer: 23.32
Grimmer: 23.08
Rabon: 22.28

4x100 Sorry Missed the splits

4x4 A
Traudt: 52.9
Packard: 56.6
Maurer:56.0
Goldberg 54.2

4x4 B
Dellutri: 59
Bedi:64
Wickstrum: 57
Gietzen: 61

4x4 C
Morris: 55.2
Koczela: 55.2
Shields: 59.3
Stahl: 58.5



 



USM 2

BE1
Wednesday, April 18
Boys Take 7th at Brookfield East's Spartan Invitational

The boys took 7th place at a competitive Spartan Invitational on 4/17/12. Here are the results.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
28 Wickstrom, Nathan SR Shorewood   13.38
Boys 200 Meter Dash
2 Rabon, Justin  JR Shorewood       22.46    
25 Wickstrom, Nathan SR Shorewood   25.83 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 Rabon, Justin JR Shorewood        50.06   
10 Brewer, AnthonySO Shorewood      53.50
Boys 800 Meter Run
8 Goldberg, Jacob SO Shorewood      2:08.12   
21 Traudt, John JR Shorewood        2:28.11  
Boys 1600 Meter Run
7 Morris, Peter SR Shorewood        4:36.00    
9 Stahl, Charles SO Shorewood       4:39.68
Boys 3200 Meter Run
16 Treacy, Tom JR Shorewood         10:43.11  
17 Vrobel, Daniel  JR Shorewood     10:48.48   
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
8 Dennis, Taylor SO Shorewood         44.41 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
13 Shorewood  'A'                      47.98    
     1) Scott, Michael JR  2) Koczela, Charlie JR            
     3) Sedli, Charles SR  4) Packer, Rashad JR 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
2 Shorewood  'A'                      3:29.12         
 1) Grimmer, Alec JR    2) Dennis, Taylor SO                  
 3) Brewer, Anthony SO  4) Rabon, Justin JR    
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
3 Shorewood  'A'                       8:34.49        
1) Goldberg, Jacob SO  2) Traudt, John JR                    
3) Dellutri, Michael JR  4) Mauer, Jack FR                 
Boys High Jump
12 Gietzen, Max FR Shorewood           5-04.00  
Boys Long Jump
2 Dennis, Taylor SO Shorewood          20-07.50   
16 Sippell, Jake JR Shorewood          17-05.50  
Boys Shot Put
29 Davis, Antione JR Shorewood         35-07.50  
31 Ward, Alex     SR Shorewood         33-09.00  
Boys Discus Throw
27 Davis, Antione  JR Shorewood          88-04  
30 Ward, Alex      SR Shorewood          69-00  
 
 


BE2
Monday, April 9
Madison West Relays- 4th Place
BE3
We had a great showing at the Madison West Relays meet on 3/31/12. We took 7 athletes who earned a 4th place finish in the B division with 46 points.

Sam Kuhlmann placed 8th in the mile to earn a point for the team. Sam ran a pretty consistent pace for the 8 lap race in a time of 4:52.5.

Taylor Dennis started off with a GREAT jump of 20'04". We wanted wanted him to hold as his first jump advanced him to the finals.  Taylor was feeling pretty "HOT" so he took one more jump and landed a 20'08". With only taking two jumps Taylor won the long jump.  This places Taylor 8th on the D2 Honor Roll.

Alec Grimmer advanced to the semifinals in the 55m dash. He eventually placed 16th in a time of 6.99. Justin Rabon advanced to the finals and took 4th in a time of 6.71. Justin is currently ranked 6th in the 55 on the Honor Roll.

John Traudt took 9th in the 800 in a time of 2:08.65. John almost out kicked the D2 400 meter State Champion from last year.

Peter Morris tied his life time PR in the 3200 meter run while taking second to a Madison West runner who just would not give up on Peter. They both fought it out until the last 2 laps where he surged on Peter by just a bit.  Peter ran 9:48.06. This is about 40 seconds ahead of where he was last year. This places him 2nd on the D2 Honor Roll.

Justin Rabon placed 4th in the 200 meter dash in a time of 23.09. The winner and Justin would have still went 1& 2 in the large school division later in the day!  Justin is still ranked #1 based on an early season race.

Anthony Brewer ran the 400 and took 5th in a time of 53.14. This would place Anthony 12th on the D2 Honor Roll.

The 4x4 made up of Alec Grimm, Taylor Dennis, Anthony Brewer and Justin Rabon won their event by 2 seconds in 3:30.95. This currently leads the D2 Honor Roll and places 2nd in the D1 Honor Roll. 

Congrats to these athletes and Coach Mathews!


BE4
Monday, April 9
Results for Wangerin Invitational at WFB on 3/28/12
BE5

Some of the TEAM raced at a very competitive meet at the Wangerin Invitational at Whitefish Bay.

Here are the results (scoring individuals/teams highlighted):

Boys 55 Meter Dash Dennis, Taylor Shorewood 7.01

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 6 Shorewood A 9:17.70 1 Point  (Shields, Papineau, Papke, Mauer)

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 13 Shorewood A 4:01.76 (Koczela, Packer, Froiland, Dellutri)

Boys 4x160 Meter Relay 16 Shorewood A 1:25.13  (Wichstrom, Sedli, W. Johnson, Froiland)

Boys 1600 Meter Run 12 Vrobel, Daniel Shorewood 5:00.44

Boys 3200 Meter Run 9 Treacy, Tom Shorewood 10:47.15

Boys 200 Meter Dash 12 Sedli, Charles Shorewood 25.66

Boys 400 Meter Dash 10 Packer, Rashad Shorewood 58.25  14 Koczela, Charlie Shorewood 1:00.88

Boys 800 Meter Run 8 Dellutri, Michael Shorewood 2:17.02

Boys High Jump 11 Gietzen, Max Shorewood 5-04.00

Boys Long Jump 3 Dennis, Taylor Shorewood 20-04.00 6 Points  16 Johnson, William Shorewood 17-09.00

Boys Shot Put11 Davis, Antione Shorewood 41-06.50

 



Sunday, March 25
Whitefish Bay Quad Results- Sooooo Close!!

The boys competed at the Whitefish Bay Quad on Wednesday. We fielded our largest indoor rosters for this meet! In doing so we were able to see the strength and depth of our TEAM. Many of our JV athletes would have scored in the the varsity competition and perhaps moved us past the 1.5 deficit over Whitefish Bay. We saw a lot of good things from the boys last night with scoring in most disciplines. Its so early in the season but with the great weather, we have had several outstanding practices which I think has helped with our training. We have several newcomers and multisport athletes which helps fuel the competition in practice and meets.

Varsity Points: Whitefish Bay 181.5 Shorewood 180 Wauwatosa East 73.5 Franklin 13

JV Points: Whitefish Bay 162 Shorewood 119 Franklin 80 Wauwatosa East 77

Boys Shot Put Varsity
1 Davis, Antione Shorewood 41-01
5 Seukpanya, Nathanial Shorewood 32-07
6 Ward, Alex Shorewood 32-02.00

JV Shot Put:
5 Devon Chessar 34-08.05
6 Ben Steigman 31-06.05
8 Luke Henschel 25-03

Boys Long Jump:
2 Michael Scott 18-07.5
3 Deion Jackson-Body 17-09.5
6 Charles Sedli 15-05.75

JV Long Jump:
1 William Johnson 17-11  (This could have helped us win the meet)
8 Noah Johnson 12-6.75

High Jump:
2 Max Gietzen 5-04
4 William Johnson 5-04

4x8 Relay:(9:06)
2 Shorewood Kuhlmann 2:17, Dellutri 2:23, Traudt 2:09, Papke 2:17 

4x8 JV Relay: (10:07)
Gietzen 2:31, MacKowski 2:24, Clokey 2:27, Bedi 2:43

55 Meter Dash:
1 Justin Rabon 6.86
2 Deion Jackson-Body 7.08

55 Meter Dash JV:

1 Charles Sedli: 7.36 (This could have helped us win the meet)
10 Noah Johnson 8.73

1600 Meter Run:
1 Peter Morris 5:00.48
4 Tom Treacy 5:11.24
5 Jack Mauer 5:16.42

1600 Meter Run JV:
1 Johnnie Papineau 5:14.41
2 Sam Shields 5:15.16
Both could have scored in the varsity race

200 Meter Dash:
1 Anthony Brewer 24.91
2 Alec Grimmer 25.27

200 Meter  Dash JV:
1 Charles Sedli 26.65
2 Jack Froiland 27.02

400 Meter Dash:

1 Jacob Goldberg 56.35
3 Rashad Packer 59.21
5 Michael Dellutri 60.29

400 Meter Dash JV:
4 Alex MacKowski 64.66

800 Meter Run:
3 John Traudt 2:15.03
5 John Papke 2:20.42
8 Andrew Clokey 2:33.55

800 Meter Run JV:

2 Connor Erickson 2:31.08 (could have placed in the varsity race)
6 Spencer Heywood 2:36.42
9 Samuel Pagenkopf 2:58.29

4x1 Lap Relay:
1:18.94
Jackson-Brody 19.56, Grimmer 19.20, Brewer 19.93 Rabon 19.96

4x1 Lap Relay JV: 1:26.22
Davis 21.85, Sedli 20.20, Johnson 22.29, Scott 21.56

4x4 Relay:
(3:44.76)
1 Rabon 56.33, Grimmer 55.93, Brewer 56.11, Goldberg 56.20

4x4 Relay JV: 4:06.83
2 Packer 58.6, Froiland 61.3, Mackowski 65.8, Shields 60.7

3200 Meter Run:
1 Sam Kuhlmann 10:53.34
3 Dan Vrobel 11:03.87
5 Gus Pendleton 12:20.21

3200 Meter Run JV:
2 Dylan Larson-Harsch 12:42.43



Monday, March 19
Wisconsin Lutheran Invite

VARSITY TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL
HOSTED BY WISCONSIN LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL
Saturday, March 17, 2012

We had a great weekend at the Wisconsin Lutheran Invitational!   We moved up the last half of the meet from 7th place to 4th place out of 16 teams. We scored 47 points.

Justin Rabon is the D2 leader in the 200 from an earlier meet in January. Peter Morris is ranked second in the 3200, our 4x2 is ranked 4th, the 4x4 is currently ranked #1 and our 4x8 is ranked 2nd according to the updated Boys Track Honor Roll on http://www.wissports.net/honorroll.asp?sportID=15


I will soon start posting all meet info on our Website www.shorewoodtrack.com. I will send info from time to time but this way you can follow at your leisure.

Varsity: 55m Dash (Male)
27th Davis, Antione   0:08.52
26th Wickstrumm, Nathan   0:07.47
Varsity: 200m Dash (Male)
1st Rabon, Justin   0:23.51

Varsity: 400m Dash (Male)
22nd Max Gietzen
  01:01.18

Varsity: 800m Run (Male)
12th Goldberg, Jacob   2:13.42
13thTraudt, John   2:14.58

Varsity: 1600m Run (Male)
10th Kuhlmann, Sam   4:56.48
13th Vrobel, Daniel   4:58.15

Varsity: 3200m Run (Male)
1st Morris, Peter   10:03.00

Varsity: Long Jump (Male)
15th Brewer, Anthony   17 ft. 10.75
5th Dennis, Taylor   20 ft.  01.75

Varsity: High Jump 
7th Gietzen, Max   5 ft. 6 in.
Varsity: Shotput 
12th Davis, Antione   41 ft. 01
24th
  32 ft. 06.75

Relay

Varsity: 4x200m 
4th Taylor 23.67, Grimmer 24.14, Brewer 24.58, Wichstrum 25.71
  1:38.32

 Varsity: 4x400m (Male Max 1 Entry per Team)
1st Rabon 51+, Grimmer 53+, Brewer 54+, Goldberg 55+
  3:35.59

Varsity: 4x800m (Male Max 1 Entry per Team)
3rd Morris 2:07, Goldberg 2:07, Traudt 2:07, Vrobel 2:17
  8:42.00


Monday, February 27
2012 Track and Field Season Set to Begin!!!



Welcome to the home of the Shorewood High School Boys Track and Field Team Here you will find news, stats, updates, schedules and much more regarding our track and field team.

The 2012 Track and Field season is set to start on Monday, March 5th at 3:30 in the North Gym.

 If your are not a Booster Club Member please click on this link: http://shorewoodboosterclub.com

School Records 

Year

Performance

Athlete

Event

Athlete

Performance

Year

2001

10.6

Mark Moore

100 M

Carol Obi

12.1

1990

1988

21.4

Craig Carver

200 M

Carol Obi

25.2

1990

2004

50.35

 

Joe Drexler-Dreis

400 M

Debbie Willis

58.0

1978

2007

1:55.17

Dennis Walsh

800 M

Debbie Willis

2:14.4

1978

2010

4:14.21

Peter Drews

1600 M

Claire Maduza

4:59.7

2003

1977

9:17

Tom Hoffmann

3200 M

 

Claire Maduza

10:51.8

2003

2002

15.1

Eric Mathews

100/110 HH

Leslie Moore

16.2

2000

2002

39.6

Eric Mathews

300 H

Leslie Moore

46.9

2001

1944

2003

23 '7"

41’ 7.5”

Ralph Walton

Kevin Kean

Long Jump

Triple Jump

Kenya Moore

Kenya Moore

17'6

37’ 3”

1996

 

1997

6' 6"

 

Dan Mercen

 

High Jump

Angie Kolanko

5'7”

1999

1979

51' 4"

John Heller

Shot Put

Laura Messner

41'8.5"

1977

1979

165' 11"

John Heller

Discus

Laura Messner

142.0’

1977

1966

15' 2.5"

Mark Beulow

Pole Vault

Lily Blind

8'0"

2011

2011

44.49

Taylor Dennis, Anthony Brewer, Alec Grimmer, Justin Rabon

400 M Relay

Marquita Teasley, Charee Hampton, Mary Pat Gallen, Danel Wofford

52.5

1984

2011

1:32.09

Taylor Dennis, Bobby Kohl, Alec Grimmer,

Justin Robon

800 M Relay

Cara Jacobson,

Emily Jacobson, Sydney Cross, Caroline Devitt

1:46.11

2010

2003

3:25.41

Kevin Kean, Joe Drexler-Dreis, Geoff Moon, T.J. Owen

1600 M Relay

Carol Obi, La Tasha Jones, Jean Russom, Abby Bodden

4:02.2

1990

2007

7:53.06

Dennis Walsh, David Salmon, Matt Hillard, Andrew Erickson

3200 M

Relay

Jenny Vrobel, Haley Florsheim, Haley Holan, Kristin Malone

9:52.34

2011

SEASON PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

Registration- All athletes should be sure that proper health and insurance forms have been turned into the athletic office. A participation fee is also due in the athletic office before your first day of practice. No athlete is denied a chance to participate in Track because they can not afford to. Forms are available in the Athletic Office.

Shorewood Track & Field meets daily, Monday through Friday and some Saturday's. When school is in session, practices begin at 3:30pm. Wednesday's due to our Staff Meetings practice will not not start until 3:30. Your event coaches may meet with you ealier.

Spring Break practice sessions will be held from April 6th through April 15th. Time will be determinded at a later date. ATHLETES ARE EXPECTED TO ATTEND DAILY if you are in town. There may be at least 2 meets held over the Spring Break. TBD!

New Sprint tops! Please talk to Coach Mathews this week about the tops!

Monday March 5th

This is the first day of practice.  We will meet at 3:30 in the North Gym.  Before you arrive for practice you MUST have taken care of the following before you can run with the team! Please have done by Thursday as there's now school on Friday!
1.      Code Card - behavioral expectations for all activities (turn this in to the activates office.

2.      Physical card OR Alternate year card - everyone who participates in a WIAA (Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association) sport must have a physical information card on file at the school. A licensed physician must sign the form.   The physical card is good for TWO years.  (Please turn in to the activities office.)

3.      Emergency Card- Emergency contact information that is kept with the coach at all times (turn this into your coach).

4.      User Fee-  Track and Field (pay this at the activities office).  

5.      Be dressed and ready to run in the proper clothes (shorts, t-shirt sweats and gloves/hats), and with the proper shoes.  NO ONE will be allowed to run in non-running shoes.  And have a running watch


Being a part of a team requires great commitment and sacrifice. Those who are not willing to sacrifice for the team will never be successful at what they undertake. All athletes are expected to conduct themselves with honor and responsibility both on and off the track.

A. Rules for Commitment to the Team

1. Each athlete must be on time to every practice and not leave practice early.
2. Each athlete must attend every practice and every meet.
3. Each athlete must bring the proper attire to each practice and meets. (Running shoes, spikes, stopwatch, running clothes, sweats, and water)You are responsible for your uniform and equipment. Athletes without uniforms will not be allowed to compete.
4. Each athlete must remain at a meet until every teammate has finished his/her events.
5. Each athlete must stay after each practice and meet to help put away equipment.
6. Each athlete should, at the coaches’ discretion, compete in multiple events.
7. Each athlete will compete in the events that the coaches feel will be most beneficial to the team, not necessarily in the events of the athlete’s choosing.
8. Each athlete must check in and check out with their “event” coach at each practice and meet.
9. Each athlete must give the coach a written note or email with a parent phone number before practice if they will miss practice because of illness.
10.
Academics are the athlete’s first priority. Athletes are expected to maintain satisfactory grades.
11. You will respect all athletes and coaches; any behavior otherwise will result in suspension and or dismissal from the team.

Any athlete who violates one of the above rules will be dismissed from practice for that day and receive an unexcused absence. An athlete with an unexcused absence will be suspended from the next meet. Three unexcused absences will result in dismissal from the team.


Locker Rooms:
1. Lock up valuables – (if you share a locker, both should have the ability to open the locker)
2. No track equipment is to be stored in the locker room .
3. Locker rooms should be neat and clean when the last person leaves the locker room
4. Respect for the custodians is expected!  Never feel that it is their responsibility to pick up after you.

2012 SEASON COMPETITION SCHEDULE: 

**Schedule could Change

Monday, March 5 Season Begins

Saturday, March 17 @ UW-Parkside – Wisconsin Lutheran Invite 9:30 am

Wednesday, March 21 @ Whitefish Bay Quad 4:30 pm

Tuesday, March 27 @ Whitefish Bay Invitational - Girls 4:30 pm

Saturday, March 31 @ Madison West Relays TBA

Tuesday, April 3 @ JV Boys Conference Indoor @ Cudahy 4:30 pm Wednesday

April 4 @ JV Girls Conference Indoor @ NB West 4:30 pm

SPRING BREAK Friday, April 6 – Sunday, April 15

Saturday , April 6 @ UW-Whitewater TFA Meet TBA

Tuesday, April 17 @ Brookfield East Invitational – Boys 4:00 pm @ University School - Girls 3:30 pm Wednesday, April 18 @ Brookfield East Invitational -Girls 4:00 pm

April 24 @ University School 3:30 pm Friday

April 27 @ Wauwatosa West Invite 4:00 pm Saturday

April 28 @ Marquette Invitational 10:00 am

Tuesday, May 1 Conference Relays @ Greenfield



Saturday, March 17
Cedarburg Indoor Results- 3/15/12

Congrats to the Athletes that Competed at the Bulldog Invite!! This is OUR first win in any track and field meet since I started coaching in Shorewood! I'm really proud of your efforts and I saw each and every one of you fight for your place. Below you will find your splits and place for your events. Over the weekend I will also tally your points and start a 2012 honor roll list. I'm really excited about this season. Keep up the hard work!!

3200 M Run: 1st Treacy Tom 10:38, 2nd Johnnie Papineau 11:16, 3rd Jacob Schermer 12:20

55 M: 1st (Tied) Jackson-Body Deion 7.23, 4th Sedli Charles 7.62, 5th Scott Michael 7.73 and 7th Wickstrom Nathan 7.8

3200 M relay: 3rd 10:09.27 Signe Bedi 2:40 , Alex Clokey 2:31, Connor Erickson 2:36 and Sam Shields 2:21

1600 M Run: 1st Papke John 5:09.93, 5th Heywood Spencer 5:39, 6th Pendleton Gus 5:43.65 and 7th Larson-Harsch Dylan 5:51

4x1 lap relay: 1st Deion Jackson-Brody 19.32, Nate Wickstrum 20.77, Charlie Sedli 22.47 and Michael Scott 20.88

400 M Run: 4th Koczela Charlie 61.00 and 6th Froiland Jack 61.25

800 M Run: 1st Dellutri Michael 2:18.21, 4th MacKowski Alex 2:27.63, 5th Gietzen Max 2:29.45 and Clokey Andrew 2:33.27

200 M Dash: 1st Wickstrom 27.35, 2nd Sedli Charles 27.40, 6th Nathan Froiland Jack, 7th Koczela Charlie 29.02

4x400 M relay 1st 4:22.26 A) Dellutri 65.23, MacKowski 64.67, Geitzen 68.15 and Shields 64.03 2nd 4:28.07 B) Clokey 66.65, Bedi 68.12, Erickson 69.96 and Papke 63.02

High Jump: 2nd Max Gietzen 5-07.00, 5th William Johnson 5-02.00 and 10th Michael Scott 4-06.00 Long Jump: 1st Deion Jackson-Brody 19-05.00, 6th William Johnson 16-09.00 and 9th Charles Sedli 15-05.00

Shot Put: 6th Nate Seukpanya 32-5.25, 8th Alex Ward 31-08.00 and 12th Ben Steigman 30-01.50, 14th Luke Henschel 26-00.25

PS- Welcome Back Tom!



Tuesday, March 6
Bags Also

Tuesday, March 6
Sprint Tops

We have a new design for our sprint tops:



regionals111
Friday, May 27
Sectional Information
regionals555
Here's a run down of the great things that happened last night for the kids who competed at the Sectional meet in Kewaskum yesterday.

The boys  4x800 threw down a season best by 6 seconds to finish in 2nd by .01 seconds with a time of 8:15.08.  Pewaukee just out leaned Aidan Mazur at the line.  The 4x800 Consisted of Jacob Goldberg, Oliver Heywood, Joseph Pendleton and Aidan Mazur.

Anthony Brewer had a huge day in the 200 pre-lims to advance to the finals 23.36.  This is a huge accomplishment for anybody to do yet a freshman!!  At the last minute we had to pull Anthony out of the 200 as he had some stiffness/tightness in his hamstring. We as coaches felt it was better to save him for the the State Meet next week.  Not an easy decision but one that we felt is best for TEAM!

The 4x100 became the first sprint relay to make to the State Meet since 2004!  The 4x100 executed near perfect hand offs.  The 4x100 took 4th by .02 seconds (44.71).  The relay consisted of Taylor Dennis, Anthony Brewer, Alec Grimmer and Justin Rabon.  Congrats to them! The coaches foresee school record performances next week. They have broken the school record 3 times this year.  Just missing the mark they broke at the Regional meet.

The 3200m run saw PR days for Joseph Pendleton who placed 3rd in a time of 9:43.73 and Peter Morris who just missed the spot with a time of 9:48.06. Being 5th is a hard position to be in not to mention just missing the automatic time to advance.

Aidan Mazur and Oliver Heywood had off races in their open 800 several hours after qualifying in the 4x800.  Aidan placed 11th in 2:06.17 and Oliver was 10th in 2:06 flat.

Bobby Kohl had a great day in the 300 hurdles to place 5th in a  PR time of 42.59.  Just missing a birth to the State Meet just by a fraction of a second.  Nice Job Bobby!

Gavin Schroeder had a great day in the 1600 fighting for his position the whole way trying to keep the race honest placing 6th in a time of 4:32.26.  This is a huge improvement over last year!

The 4x200 just missed advancing to the State Meet by about .4 seconds to place 6th.  It was still a PR day (1:32.09)!  A new school record by  .02 seconds.  You can see a common theme here.  Every fraction of a second counts.  They have broken the school record 5 times this season.  We will continue to see their time drop over the next couple of years. Taylor Dennis, Bobby Kohl, Alec Grimmer and Justin Rabon.

Taylor Dennis had an off day in the Long Jump to place 10th in 18-9.25.  I feel that he needed to get the jitters out as I have mentioned before that he helped the 4x100 relay to advance to the state meet.

Antione Davis placed 15th in his first appearance to the Sectional championships with a toss of 91-00.

Tom Pech also competed at the Sectional meet but the starting height was to great for him and he missed all 3 attempts in the pole vault.  The winner went 13-06.

The final event of the night saw the boys 4x4 relay team run to a 4th place finish in 3:26.74. Only to get the dreaded call "will the Shorewood Boys head coach come to the finish line".  This is a gut sinking moment as it usually means that there is a disqualification! Unfortunately it was true.  Our 4x4 team was disqualified for taking to many steps on the white line.  The hard part was that it was a college friend that had to DQ us.  He felt bad but we must not pick favorites!  We will move past this unfortunate event and prepare the best that we can for next week.

State Meet Info: http://wiaawi.org/index.php?id=620
STATE MEET SCHEDULE FOR NEXT FRIDAY/SATURDAY
FRIDAY
9:30am-Boys 4x800m relay (Mazur, Goldberg,Pendleton, Heywood)

4x100m Relay Prelims: (Brewer, Rabon, Grimmer, Dennis,)

3200m Run: Pendleton
SATURDAY
4x100 Finals???

Congrats to the Girls 4x800:
1 Shorewood  'A'                                      9:52.34   2  10   1) Vrobel, Jenny SR                2) Florsheim, Haley SO            3) Holan, Haley SO                 4) Malone, KristIn FR             5) Morris, Lindsey FR              6) Von der Heide, Kim SO  Girls 4x400 extra qualifier:5 Shorewood  'A'                                      4:05.56   2   4   1) Cross, Sydney JR                2) Sellinger, Brigitte JR         3) Farrington, Alexis SO           4) Malone, KristIn FR             5) Blind, Lily SO                  6) Kane, Leila FR                 
Haley Holan  advanced in the 1600 and 3200.

Kristin Malone advanced in the 800.


regionals999

regionals2011a
Tuesday, May 24
TEAM Finishes Third at Regionals!!!
regionals2011b

The track team finished with fantastic performances all over the track.  The boys finished a close third to Kettle Moraine Lutheran 125-124.  Milwaukee Lutheran took the Regional title with 152.5 points.   The sprint crew wowed the spectators with strong finishes in their events.  Shorewood is now know for both sprinters and distance runners which makes us a more balanced team. Not to forget that these same sprinters are crossing over to the field events.

The boys team got the ball rolling with a win the in 4x800m relay in a season best 8:21.  The team comprised of Jake Goldberg, Gavin Schroeder, Joe Pendleton and Aidan Mazur.   Anthony Brewer came up with big win in the 200m  prelims and eventually finals(23.79) and a 7th place finish in the long jump with a jump of 19-08.5 .  Gavin Schroeder held on to a 4th place finish to advance to the Sectional meet in 4:44. He was closely followed by Charles Stahl in 4:45 for 5th place.  John Traudt rounded out his season finishing 7th in 4:57.  Valuable experience for these young runners.

The boys 4x200 meter relay keeps shaving time off of their school record performances this season!  Justin Rabon, Alec Grimmer, Bobby Kohl and Taylor Dennis took 2nd in 1:32.11.  The feat was closely matched with a similar line up with the 4x100 that took 2nd in 44.49.  Alec Grimmer, Anthony Brewer, Taylor Dennis and Justin Rabon.

Matt Washington was able to round out a stellar senior season by advancing to the finals in the 200 placing 6th in 24.47 and finishing 8th in the 400 m dash in 55.44.  Devin Holling and Michael Dellutri finished out their season running the 400 in 59.69 and 56.56.

Bobby Kohl showed his might in the 300 hurdles finishing 4th advancing to the Sectional meet in a time of 42.95.  Bobby also placed 5th in the long jump in 20-02.25.  Nate Booth also earned a point for the team finishing 8th in a time of 46.69.

Aidan Mazur and Oliver Heywood had strong finishes in the the 800m dash.  Aidan placed 3rd in 2:00.56.  Oliver had a PR day with a 4th place finish in 2:03.88.  After a strong 4x800 freshman Jake Goldberg finished 5th in the 800 meter in 2:08.00

Two greyhounds advanced to Sectionals in the 3200m run.  Joe Pendleton placed 3rd in a time of 10:02 and Peter Morris was 4th in 10:06. Tom Treacy earned some valuable points placing 6th in 10:29!

The 4x400 meter team ran one of the most exciting races that I have seen in a long time.  The team ran the 2nd fastest time in school history to win the event by 3 seconds in a time of 3:26.03.  (Grimmer, Dennis, Mazur and Rabon) They have taken off 6 seconds in 2 weeks.  I still feel that there's more to give.

 

Also scoring in the field events, Taylor Dennis in the Long jump with a 2nd place jump of 20-07.25, Antione Davis placed 4th in the discus with a toss of 124-00 and a 38-08 shot put for 11th place. Tom Pech and Evan Vorphal both placed 4th and 5th while clearing 8-06 and 8-00 in the pole vault.

Bennet Reed finished out his high school career in the discus and shot with a toss of 94-11 and a put of 37-02. Nick Hennigan just missed clearing the bar in the pole vault. 

I’m excited for what the future holds in store for these young athletes!

  Men - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
 ===============================================================================
     1) Milwaukee Lutheran         152.50     2) Kettle Moraine Luthe      125   
     3) Shorewood                  124        4) Brown Deer                 81.50
     5) Messmer                     68        6) Kewaskum                   53   
     7) Univ. School of Milw        48        8) Dominican                  18   
     8) Random Lake                 18        

 

 

 Athletes who advanced to the Sectional meet held at Kewaskum High School

 

 

200m:  Anthony Brewer

800m: Aidan Mazur and Oliver Heywood

1600m: Gavin Schroeder

3200m: Joe Pendleton  and Peter Morris

300m Hurdles: Bobby Kohl

4x100m Relay: Grimmer, Dennis, Brewer, Rabon

4x200m Relay: Dennis,Grimmer, Kohl, Rabon

4x400m Relay: Dennis, Mazur, Rabon, Grimmer

4x800m Relay: Goldberg, Heywood, Pendleton, Mazur

Pole Vault: Tom Pech

Long Jump: Taylor Dennis

Discus: Antione Davis

 



Myrhum 2013 B

regionals2011e
Thursday, May 19
Link to Woodland Conference Results- Varsity
regionals2011d

Thursday, May 19
Link to Woodland Conference Results- JV

Thursday, May 19
Cedarburg Varsity and JV Meets
The boys track team turned in several outstanding performances in the relays and individual events to finish 3rd at the Bulldog Invitational.  The Greyhounds earned 4 first place finishes and a new school record in the 4x100!  The 4x100 relay consisted of Alec Grimmer, Bobby Kohl, Taylor Dennis and Justin Rabon.   The top 4 relays advances to the State Meet. We are ranked second at this time in our sectional.
 Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Cedarburg                  151.50     2) Rufus King                144  
    3) Shorewood                  134.50     4) Milwaukee Riverside       117  
    5) Greendale                   84          
                           
                                         EVENT RESULTS
 1. 100 METER DASH            FINAL            
 4.  Anthony Brewer         Shorewood Boys Track                         12.27
 9.  Andrew Eder            Shorewood Boys Track                         12.71
2. 1600 METER RUN            FINAL             
4.  John Traudt            Shorewood Boys Track                       4:55.55
6.  Tom Treacy             Shorewood Boys Track                       4:57.35
10.  Dan Vrobel             Shorewood Boys Track                       5:12.86
3. 300M INTERM. HURDLES      FINAL             
3.  Bobby Kohl             Shorewood Boys Track                         45.01
4. 3200 METER RUN            FINAL           
1.  Gavin Schroeder        Shorewood Boys Track                      10:15.30
6.  Dan Vrobel             Shorewood Boys Track                      11:25.02
 5. 3200 METER RELAY          FINAL             
 1.  Shorewood Boys Track (A)                                          8:25.56
  (Aidan Mazur,Jacob Goldberg,Gavin Schroeder,Joseph Pendleton)
 6. 400 METER RELAY           FINAL              1.  Shorewood Boys Track (A)     45.10 NEW SCHOOL RECORD!!!
                                                   (Taylor Dennis,Bobby Kohl,Alec Grimmer,Justin Rabon)
 7. 800 METER RELAY           FINAL              2.  Shorewood Boys Track (A)                                          1:36.99
                                                   (Matt Washington,Anthony Brewer,Andrew Eder,Nate Booth)
8. DISCUS                    FINAL           
3.  Antione Davis          Shorewood Boys Track                      1'11.05"
8.  Bennet Reed            Shorewood Boys Track                     96'00.00"
10.  John Bamberg           Shorewood Boys Track                     75'03.00"
 9. LONG JUMP                 FINAL             
1.  Taylor Dennis          Shorewood Boys Track                     20'04.50"
2.  Bobby Kohl             Shorewood Boys Track                     19'11.25"
10. POLE VAULT                FINAL             
4.  Evan Vorphal           Shorewood Boys Track                      8'06.00"
11. SHOT PUT                  FINAL             
5.  Antione Davis          Shorewood Boys Track                     40'10.00"
6.  Bennet Reed           Shorewood Boys Track                     39'09.00"
10.  John Bamberg        Shorewood Boys Track                     33'05.00"
12. 400 METER DASH            FINAL             
3.  Aidan Mazur            Shorewood Boys Track                         53.65
7.  Jacob Goldberg        Shorewood Boys Track                         55.77
13. 800 METER RUN             FINAL             
4.  Oliver Heywood         Shorewood Boys Track                       2:08.02
5.  Joseph Pendleton       Shorewood Boys Track                       2:09.07
14. 200 METER DASH            FINAL             
2.  Alec Grimmer           Shorewood Boys Track                         23.74
4.  Justin Rabon           Shorewood Boys Track                         24.04
10.  Taylor Dennis          Shorewood Boys Track                         25.86
15. 1600 METER RELAY          FINAL              2.  Shorewood Boys Track (A)                                          3:37.27
                                                   (Matt Washington,Aidan Mazur,Jacob Goldberg,Anthony Brewer)
Bulldog JV Results:

                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Germantown                 218        2) West Bend West            175  
    3) Beaver Dam                  97        4) Port Washington            70  
    5) Milwaukee South             41        6) Cedarburg                  40  
    7) Shorewood                   33     
              EVENT RESULTS

 1. 100 METER DASH            FINAL            
14.  Tim Malmstem           Shorewood Boys Track                         14.52
16.  Collin Brushnahan      Shorewood Boys Track                         15.59

 2. 1600 METER RUN            FINAL          
10.  Jacob Schermer         Shorewood Boys Track                       5:26.71
13.  Connor Erickson        Shorewood Boys Track                       5:52.78

 3. 300M INTERM. HURDLES      FINAL             
5.  Nate Booth             Shorewood Boys Track                         47.11

 4. 3200 METER RELAY          FINAL             
2.  Shorewood Boys Track (A)                                          9:16.50
                                                   (Charles Stahl,John Papke,Jack Mauer,Devin Holling)

 5. DISCUS                    FINAL            
15.  Ben Stiegman           Shorewood Boys Track                     75'00.50"

 6. LONG JUMP                 FINAL             
5.  Dellutri Michael       Shorewood Boys Track                     16'09.00"

 7. SHOT PUT                  FINAL            
15.  Ben Stiegman           Shorewood Boys Track                     28'05.00"

 8. 400 METER DASH            FINAL             
3.  Dellutri Michael       Shorewood Boys Track                         57.47
12.  Devin Holling          Shorewood Boys Track                       1:03.07

 9. 800 METER RUN             FINAL             
1.  John Papke             Shorewood Boys Track                       2:11.90
10.  Signe Bedi             Shorewood Boys Track                       2:28.02

10. 200 METER DASH            FINAL            
11.  Collin Brushnahan      Shorewood Boys Track                         33.59

11. 1600 METER RELAY          FINAL              6.  Shorewood Boys Track (A)                                          4:12.41
                                                   (Signe Bedi,Devin Holling,Dellutri Michael,Jacob Schermer)


marq5555
Monday, May 9
Conference Relays
usm12345
The Greyhounds had a good showing during the Woodland Conference Relays!  We placed 4th out of 15 teams with 50 points. 25 points out of 2nd.  That may sound like a lot but we had a DQ  and we decided to not run our 4x200. We missed a few opportunities in events that we tend to do well in.  The distance team achieved a rare feat in winning the distance triple (4x1600, 4x800 and Distance Med). Taylor Dennis also had a lifetime PR in the Long Jump with a jump of 19-02 inches!  Although the Sprint Med was DQ'd  Alec Grimmer ran a life time PR of 52.11. Below you will find the final results and splits/marks for each event:

                      1st place
Distance Medley:10:57.63  (1200-400-800-1600) Schroeder 3:19-Brewer 53.8-Mazur 2:04-Pendleton 4:40

300/330 HH Shuttle: No Entry

                       7th Place 400 Meter Relay: 47.79  Washinton 12+, Carter 11.6, Booth 11.9, Brewer 11.4 

                       1st place  6400 Meter Relay: 19:25.5  Morris 4:38, Dodd 4:55, Stahl 4:50, Papke 5:01

                       DQ Sprint Medley Relay: (200-100-100-400) 1:39  Rabon 25+, Dennis 10.3, Brewer 11+, Grimmer 52.11 

                       4th place 900 Meter LH/IH: 2:17.02 Kohl 43.95-Carter 46.21-Booth 46.86

                        800 Meter Relay: Scratch

1st place 3200 Meter Relay:  8:35 Goldberg 2:05, Schroeder 2:09, Heywood 2:09, Pendleton 2:09

                        2nd place 1600 Meter Relay: Dennis 52.9, Kohl 54.9, Mazur 53.9, Rabon 52.3

                        9th place High Jump: Kohl 5-04, Brewer 4-10, Carter NH

                        Pole Vault: Vorphal 8-00, Pech NH, Hennigan NH

                        Long Jump: Dennis 19-02, Kohl 18-05.75, Dellutri 15-10.5

                        Discus: Davis 106-03, Reed 97-07, Bamberg 76-10
                        Shot Put: Reed 40-08, Davis 37-11.5, Bamberg 33-01
 
Some events did not list our overall place.  I just listed Marks or time so that you will have them.  Since my computer was lost or stolen by the tech people at school.  It will take me some time to reenter the data that I had over the last 12 years.  I will start including this years data this weekend.   I will only keep the top 20 list for each event that we have collected.  I will forward the school records list soon.



PlaceTeamPoints
1 Wauwatosa West High School 103.000000119209
2 New Berlin West High School 75.9999997615814
3 Pewaukee High School 73.9999997615814
4 Shorewood High School 50.0000001192093
5 South Milwaukee 48.5000007152557
6 Cudahy High School 39.0000000596046
7 Greenfield 37.9999998211861
8 Whitnall High School 36.4999998807907
9 Brown Deer High School 35.5
10 Greendale 31.5000001192093
11 Saint Thomas More High School 16
12 South Milwaukee High School 14
13 Saint Francis High School 9.00000005960464
14 Greenfield High School 8
15 New Berlin Eisenhower High Sch 5.00000002980232


WFB Quad 2013 C
Saturday, May 7
Link to Arrowhead Meet Results

usm1
Saturday, May 7
USM/Dan Benson/Marquette Results
bulldog indoor 2013 A
Track Team Showing Strong performance

The track team competed at several meets this past week and they are showing some strong performances around the board.  The early season invite gives a good indication of where the team stands against some great competition.  Despite the blustery cold conditions, the Greyhounds have turned in  some excellent early outdoor season performances.  We just missed a win at the USM meet last week.  If we did not sit out some of our runners, I'm sure that we would have had a "W" next to our Shorewood name!

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MILWEAUKEE MEET – BOYS

April 26, 2011

TEAM SCORES: 1) Brookfield Academy - 93, 2) Shorewood - 88, 3) USM – 84, 4) Wayland Academy – 76, 5) SJNMA – 49, 6) The Prairie School – 33, 7) Hope School – 32, 8) St. Catherine's – 29, 9) Lake Country Lutheran - 7

3200 METER RELAY – 1) Shorewood 9:04 Stahl: 2:12-Mauer 2:19-Dellutri 2:18-Goldberg 2:13

100 METER DASH – 1) Fred Willis (BA) :10.9, 2) Ethan Jaynes (BA) :11.1, 3) Davis Blackwell (W) :11.8, 4) Bryce Baghdadi (SJNMA) :12.0, 5) Derek Boehm (LCL) :12.1, 6) David Meyran (P) :12.2, 7) Nick Wong (BA) :12.3, 8) Dominic Pfister (SJNMA) :12.4, 9) Baba Bakare (W) :12.5, 10) Tarail King (SC) :12.7, 11) Sam Quale (SC) :12.9, 12) Liam Barker (SJNMA) :13.0, 13) Andrew Eder (SH) :13.0, 14) Elijah Addison (Hope) :13.1, 15) William Allen (W) :13.3, 16) Bradford Figg (SJNMA) :13.3, 17) Devan Chessir (SH) :13.5, 18) Collin Brusnahan (SH) :14.4, 19) Steve Sayles (LCL) :15.1

1600 METER RUN – 1) Gavin Schroeder (SH) 4:33.3, 2) Aidan Mazur (SH) 4:35.4, 3) Peter Morris (SH) 4:36.1, 4) Koji Tanaka (SJNMA) 4:39.8, 5) Joe Pendleton (SH) 4:47.4, 6) Ian Cooley (USM) 4:51.9, 7) Keith Dodd (SH) 4:54.4, 8) Thomas Treacey (SH) 4:57.0, 9) John Traudt (SH) 5:02.7, 10) Oliver Heywood (SH) 5:05.4, 11) David Rosas (W) 5:06.5, 12) Dan Vrobel (SH) 5:07.2, 13) Nicky. Mikaelian (P) 5:07.4, 14) Ben Gelhous (P) 5:08.2, 15) Michael Wheeler (USM) 5:11.2, 16) Chris Reinhold (SC) 5:16.1, 17) Andres Campos (P) 5:20.3, 18) Sam Bernstein (USM) 5:23.6, 19) David Wimmer (W) 5:30.0, 20) Daniel Brennan (SC) 5:36.4, 21) Bradley Schlesinger (USM) 5:40.5, 22) Alex Stuckert (LCL) 5:40.7, 23) Jacob Schermer (SH) 5:41.4, 24) Eric Hilgendorf (USM ) 5:43.8, 25) Peter Gardner (BA) 5:53.8, 26) Austin Matthews (USM) 5:54.0, 27) Ryan Kennedy (LCL) 5:55.9, 28) Michael Pryme (W) 5:56.3, 29) Luke Boyce (BA) 5:57.6, 30) Connor Erickson (SH) 5:57.9, 31) Josh Jacobson (LCL) 6:01.2, 32) Derek Rott (USM) 6:18.1, 33) Miguel Torres (SC) 6:32.2

400 METER DASH – 1) Josiah Hintz (W) :53.4, 2) Aidan Mazur (SH) :54.2, 3) Jacob Goldberg (SH) :55.4, 4) Justin Erickson (SC) :55.7, 5) Antonio Stafford (SC) :56.0, 6) Daniel Renguette (SC) :59.2, 7) Aaron Harrison (SJNMA) :59.7, 8) John Papke (SH) :60.3, 9) Devin Holling (SH) :61.2, 10) Sygne Bedi (SH) :63.7, 11) Jan Hansen (W) :64.1, 12) Elijah Addison (Hope) :64.3, 13) Aaron Martin (SC) :67.9, 14) Dante Hamilton (Hope) :68.3, 15) Connor Erickson (SH) :70.2, 16) Steve. Sayles (LCL) :70.3, 17) Torrian Perry (LCL) :74.5, 18) Tavontay Bowie (Hope) :80.3

300M INTERMEDIATE HURDLES – 1) Rylan. Page (P) :42.8, 2) Nate Booth (SH) :47.7, 3) Will Stearns (USM) :49.3, 4) Dominic Triligi (SH) :53.5

800 METER RUN – 1) Wil Gehl (USM) 2:09.8, 2) John Brennan (SC) 2:11.2, 3) Sean Malloy (BA) 2:11.6, 4) Michael Courchaine (BA) 2:13.8, 5) Alex Nielsen (P) 2:14.1, 6) Thomas Treacey (SH) 2:17.2, 7) Ian Cooley (USM) 2:17.4, 8) Nick Ptaschinski (W) 2:20.6, 9) Jack Mauer (SH) 2:21.4, 10) Dan Vrobel (SH) 2:24.6, 11) Alex Chay (P) 2:28.4, 12) Phil Olvera (W) 2:28.6, 13) Devin Holling (SH) 2:30.6, 14) James Bowen (USM) 2:30.8, 15) Caleb Sturges (W) 2:32.0, 16) Bradley Schlesinger (USM) 2:32.9, 17) Austin Matthews (USM) 2:37.4, 18) Derek Rott (USM) 2:55.2

200 METER DASH – 1) Fred Willis (BA) :22.8, 2) Ethan Jaynes (BA) :23.2, 3) Max Wrenn (BA) :23.7, 4) Josiah Hintz (W) :24.2, 5) Evan Weisbrod (SC) :24.6, 6) Kevin Blatt (SJNMA) :24.9, 7) Nate Booth (SH) :25.6, 8) Sam Quale (SC) :25.8, 9) Aaron Harrison (SJNMA) :25.9, 10) Josh Ward (W) :26.1, 11) Dominic Pfister (SJNMA) :26.1, 12) Charlie Sedli (SH) :26.5, 13) Sygne Bedi (SH) :26.7, 14) Tarail King (SC) :26.8, 15) Hayes Cheatham (P) :26.8, 16) Charlie Jacques (LCL) :27.2, 17) Tai Odiasse (W) :27.4, 18) Jacob Emory (LCL) :27.7, 19) Cj Tirella (P) :27.8, 20) Elijah Addison (Hope) :28.2, 21) Mike Kapp (P) :28.6, 22) Liam Barker (SJNMA) :30.0, 23) Matt Cape (P) :30.2

1600 METER RELAY – 1) USM 3:43.9, 2) Shorewood 3:48.0, 3) Prairie School 3:53.3, 4) Shorewood 4:02.5, 5) SJNMA 4:06.4, 6) Wayland 4:07.2, 7) Lake Country Lutheran 4:12.8

Laps    TEAM  A      TEAM B
Total   03:47.84        04:02.35
Lap 1   00:53.76        00:58.14
Lap 2   00:59.31        00:56.87
Lap 3   00:57.59        01:04.14
Lap 4   00:57.18        01:03.20


DISCUS – 1) Dan Taylor (USM) 109'03", 2) Mykaell Bratchett (Hope) 105'04", 3) Russell Baghdadi (SJNMA) 103'09", 4) Julien Addison (USM) 102'00", 5) Antione Davis (SH) 99'11", 6) John Giera (BA) 95'03", 7) Nick Ostermann (W) 93'11", 8) Bradford Figg (SJNMA) 93'09", 9) John Gardner (BA) 92'08", 10) Brandon Bhatia (BA) 92'05", 11) Zachary Steinbrenner (USM) 91'02", 12) Bennitt Reed (SH) 89'05", 13) Evan Dittman (LCL) 89'02", 14) Ben Taylor (USM) 88'09", 15) Jose Albiter (SC) 87'00", 16) Jake Lebowitz (USM) 86'04", 17) William Allen (W) 85'00", 18) Tivonta Robinson (Hope) 83'10", 19) Neal Brethauer (USM) 79'06", 20) Philip Steigerwald (BA) 78'10", 21) Michael Wallace (BA) 78'10", 22) John Bamberg (SH) 74'05", 23) Chris Bragagnolo (SJNMA) 71'07", 24) Caleb Sturges (W) 71'06", 25) David Moore (LCL) 71'04", 26) Mike Sportiello (BA) 71'00", 27) Dante Hamilton (Hope) 68'10", 28) Tristan Derr (SJNMA) 61'04", 29) Ben Steigman (SH) 61'03", 30) Izaac Nguyen (P) 59'00", 31) Luke Henschel (SH) 46'10"

LONG JUMP – 1) Djdade Denson (USM) 18'04.00", 2) Davis Blackwell (W) 17'05.00", 3) Dominic Pfister (SJNMA) 17'02.50", 4) Baba Bakare (W) 16'06.50", 5) Matt Cape (P) 15'11.50", 6) Michael Dellutri (SH) 15'08.00", 7) Liam Barker (SJNMA) 14'08.50", 8) Chris Cooper (USM) 13'08.00", 9) Mike Kapp (P) 13'05.00", 10) Nathan Fetherston (SC) 11'03.00", 11) Zach Kant (P) 9'09.00", 12) Aaron Martin (SC) 9'03.00"

SHOT PUT – Ben Taylor (USM) 40'07.50", 2) Antione Davis (SH) 40'07.50", 3) Bennitt Reed (SH) 39'04.00", 4) John Gardner (BA) 38'11.50", 5) Mykaell Bratchett (Hope) 38'08.50", 6) Julien Addison (USM) 37'05.50", 7) Jose Albiter (SC) 35'06.00", 8) Zachary Steinbrenner (USM) 35'01.00", 9) Nick Ostermann (W) 33'11.00", 10) Dan Taylor (USM) 33'11.00", 11) Brandon Bhatia (BA) 33'02.50", 12) David Moore (LCL) 33'02.00", 13) William Allen (W) 32'07.00", 14) Tivonta Robinson (Hope) 32'03.50", 15) Bradford Figg (SJNMA) 32'01.50", 16) John Giera (BA) 31'07.00", 17) John Bamberg (SH) 31'06.50", 18) Philip Steigerwald (BA) 30'08.50", 19) Michael Wallace (BA) 30'01.50", 20) Evan Dittman (LCL) 28'09.50", 21) Ben Steigman (SH) 28'07.00", 22) Jake Lebowitz (USM) 28'07.00", 23) Izaac Nguyen (P) 28'05.00", 24) Dante Hamilton (Hope) 28'05.00", 25) Mike Sportiello (10) 27'09.00", 26) Neal Brethauer (USM) 27'07.50", 27) Chris Bragagnolo (SJNMA) 25'05.50", 28) Luke Henschel (SH) 23'11.00", 29) Tristan Derr (SJNMA) 20'09.50"

I thought the guys had a great meet and certainly earned places as the weather was not conducive to great times and marks!

Dan Benson Wauwatosa West Results
     Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored===============================================================================1) Homestead                  203        2) Whitefish Bay              89.503) Wauwatosa West              83        4) Milwaukee Lutheran         81   5) Brookfield Central          72.50     6) Whitnall                   23    7) Shorewood                    2                                           


Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ==============================
================================== School Finals ================================================================ 1 Homestead 8:51.15 1) Vielmetti, Alex SO 2) Wisotzke, Kent JR 3) Mason, Kale SO 4) Beschta, Brandon SO 2 Wauwatosa West 8:56.82 1) Campbell, Patrick SO 2) McOlash, Andrew SR 3) Kayser, Michael SR 4) Cvecko, Ryan SR 3 Whitefish Bay 9:02.66 1) Easterday, Casey SR 2) Lester, Jordan JR 3) Hotz, Nick SO 4) Searles, Andy SO 4 Milwaukee Lutheran 9:10.67 1) Borchart, Seth JR 2) Bennett, Brandon SR 3) Proefrock, Javan JR 4) Konings, Sam FR 5 Brookfield Central 9:29.77 1) Bartzos, John SO 2) Wang, Phil JR 3) Ernst, Alec JR 4) Heilman, Zach FR 6 Shorewood 9:37.63 1) Vrobel, Daniel SO 2) Mauer, Jack FR 3) Holling, Devin SR 4) Delletri, Michael SO

Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
==============================
=====================================
   Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
==============================
=====================================

15 Sedli, Charles            JR Shorewood                12.79   1

17 Brusnahan, Timonthy       SR Shorewood                15.62   3

Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================
 
  7 Stahl, Charles            FR Shorewood              4:50.97  

  10 Papke, John               SO Shorewood              4:58.25  
 17 Schermer, Jacob           SO Shorewood              5:36.99 

  Event 10  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals

================================================================
  1 Whitefish Bay                                       1:30.48 
     1) Stecker, James JR               2) Holt, Justin SR               

     3) Friesch, Tommy FR               4) Threats, Brandon JR           
  2 Homestead                                           1:31.72 
     1) Kucharski, Brian JR             2) Sheperd, Stephen JR           

     3) Geschke, Brett SO               4) Schneider, Jay SO             
  3 Wauwatosa West                                      1:34.42 
     1) Cole, Reggie JR                 2) Rushing, Amari JR             

     3) Morgan, Mickey SO               4) Joseph, Collin JR             
  4 Brookfield Central                                  1:34.79 
     1) Nabar, Vickrum SR               2) McCollough, Connor SR         

     3) Knight, Taylor SO               4) Crumb, Marcus SO              
  5 Whitnall                                            1:44.40 
     1) Miskov, Petar FR                2) Marino, Todd FR               

     3) Fuller, Trevor FR               4) Howard, Paul FR               
 -- Shorewood                                                DQ 
     1) Carter, Justin JR               2) Booth, Nate SR                

     3) Bedi, Signe FR                  4) Vorpahl, Evan SR               
 -- Milwaukee Lutheran                                       DQ 
     1) Drida, Jim SR                   2) Phifer, Julien JR             

     3) Hopkins, Brandon SO             4) Hulman, Eric JR              Event 12  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
 16 Holling, Devin            SR Shorewood              1:00.82   1

 17 Bedi, Signe               FR Shorewood              1:04.75   1
Event 14  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================

    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Wauwatosa West                                        43.79 

     1) Cole, Reggie JR                 2) Spence, Kenny JR              
     3) Morgan, Mickey SO               4) Brown, Keith SR               
  2 Whitefish Bay                                         44.08 

     1) Friesch, Tommy FR               2) Stecker, James JR             
     3) Holt, Justin SR                 4) Threats, Brandon JR           
  3 Milwaukee Lutheran                                    45.32 

     1) Grisby, Willie SR               2) Lewis, Jahmall SR             
     3) Phifer, Julien JR               4) Hopkins, Brandon SO           
  4 Homestead                                             45.59 

     1) Dantzler, DeAngelo JR           2) Anderson, Brent JR            
     3) Gehrke, Tyler SO                4) Crumpton, Xavier JR           
  5 Brookfield Central                                    47.69 

     1) Melton, Vantwan FR              2) Knight, Taylor SO             
     3) Toney, Jason SO                 4) Ward, Donnell SO              
  6 Shorewood                                             49.02 

     1) Carter, Justin JR               2) Bedi, Signe FR                
     3) Sedli, Charles JR               4) Vorpahl, Evan SR  
            
  7 Whitnall                                              51.23 

     1) Miskov, Petar FR                2) Howard, Paul FR               
     3) Fuller, Trevor FR               4) Marino, Todd FR   
 Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================


  7 Carter, Justin            JR Shorewood                47.51   1  11 Booth, Nate               SR Shorewood                50.14   1
  Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals
 14 Erickson, Connor          FR Shorewood              2:39.64 
Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================


 15 Sedli, Charles            JR Shorewood                26.54   2 18 Brusnahan, Timonthy       SR Shorewood                33.56   1
 Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================
  10 Vrobel, Daniel            SO Shorewood             10:47.59  13 Mauer, Jack               FR Shorewood             11:34.52 

   Event 28  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

 10 Vorpahl, Evan             SR Shorewood              8-00.00 

 -- Pech, Tom                 JR Shorewood                   NH 
 -- Hennigan, Nick            SO Shorewood                   NH 

Event 30  Boys Long Jump
==============================
 -- DeMuth, Turner            FR Whitefish Ba                NH  ==================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================


  9 Sedli, Charles            JR Shorewood             16-03.00  
 
Event 34  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
 
 17 Bamberg, John             JR Shorewood                74-11 

 18 Henschel, Luke            FR Shorewood                54-01  Event 36  Boys Shot Put
================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
 
  9 Reed, Bennet              SR Shorewood             40-02.75 

 16 Bamberg, John             JR Shorewood             33-11.25  20 Henschel, Luke            FR Shorewood             23-01.25  




  Marquette Meet

Event 1  Men 4x800 Meter Relay=======================================================================
Invitational: # 8:01.42  2000        Marquette                                
                         (Celentani, Hamrin, Meuler, Remitz)              

    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Madison West                                        8:18.07   10  

     1) Bastian, Alex JR                2) Barry, Jonah JR               
     3) Haase, Joe JR                   4) Jean-Louis, Tanner JR         
  2 Catholic Memorial                                   8:19.26    8  

     1) Deneen, Kyle SR                 2) Piette, Jacob FR              
     3) Gottsacker, Peter SR            4) Kennedy, Don SR               
  3 Green Bay Preble                                    8:25.52    6  

     1) Janus, Brian SR                 2) Gauger, Lance JR              
     3) Molzahn, Mike SR                4) Freitag, Nick FR              
  4 Shorewood                                           8:25.72    5  

     1) Mazur, Aidan SR                 2) Schroeder, Gavin SR            
     3) Morris, Peter JR                4) Pendleton, Joe SR     

 
Event 3  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================

Invitational: # 10.55  1998        Michael Bennett - Milw. Bradley Tech       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================

Preliminaries
 15 Rabon, Justin             SO Shorewood                11.66   1 21 Grimmer, Alec             SO Shorewood                11.77   3       
 17 Lee, Jun                  SR Ken. Bradford            11.67   2  18 Davis, Rickie                Nicolet                  11.70   2  19 Seidl, John               SR GB Preble                11.71   4  20 Denzel, Allen                Nicolet                  11.73   3   Event 5  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Invitational: # 21.59  2010        Chris Chamness - Kenosha Bradford          

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
 20 Brewer, Anthony           FR Shorewood                24.46   4  22 Washington, Matthew       SR Shorewood                24.61   3

 33 Eder, Andrew              SR Shorewood                25.95   2  21 Van Grinsven, Jansen      SO Wisc. Lutheran           24.57   5  
 
Event 7  Men 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Invitational: # 4:18.19  2006        David Pede - Wisc. Lutheran              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================
 18 Schroeder, Gavin          SR Shorewood              4:51.11 
 23 Dodd, Keith               JR Shorewood              4:57.45 

 26 Traudt, John              SO Shorewood              4:58.59 

Event 8  Men 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================

Invitational: # 1:30.21  2009        Milwaukee Vincent                         
                         J Ratliffe, B Wyatt, K Hibbler, C Minter         
    School                                               Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================
  1 Green Bay Preble                                    1:32.47   3  10  
     1) Seidl, John SR                  2) Dobson, Matt SR               

     3) Boex, Greg SR                   4) VandenAvond, Jesse SO         
  2 Loyola Academy-IL                                   1:34.08   3   8  
     1) Hunter, Martin JR               2) Holley, Julius FR             

     3) Norwood, Tim JR                 4) Jamieson, Mike SO             
  3 Ashwaubenon                                         1:34.16   3   6  
     1) hubner, Brian JR                2) havner, nathan SR             

     3) mcneil, derek JR                4) webb, devon JR                
  4 Catholic Memorial                                   1:34.58   3   5  
     1) Kocour, Broc SR                 2) Piette, Jacob FR              

     3) Deneen, Kyle SR                 4) Hubley, Matt SO               
  5 Shorewood                                           1:35.28   2   4  

     1) Dennis, Taylor FR               2) Kohl, Bobby SO                 
     3) Grimmer, Alec SO                4) Rabon, Justin SO   

Event 9  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Invitational: # 49.23  2010        Chris Chamness - Kenosha Bradford           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================
  13 Brewer, Anthony           FR Shorewood                54.44   3

  22 Washington, Matthew       SR Shorewood                56.53   3
  30 Eder, Andrew              SR Shorewood                58.15   2



Event 12  Men 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Invitational: # 38.53  2010        Shujaa Benson - Loyola Academy, IL         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================
   5 Kohl, Bobby               SO Shorewood                44.30   3   4  

  20 Dennis, Taylor            FR Shorewood                46.69   4

Event 13  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================

Invitational: # 1:55.54 


Saturday, May 7
Results (cont'd)
Event 13  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================

Invitational: # 1:55.54  2004        Adam Kleinmaus - Catholic Memorial       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  7 Mazur, Aidan              SR Shorewood              2:04.40    2  

  16 Goldberg, Jacob           FR Shorewood              2:07.36 
  22 Heywood, Oliver           SR Shorewood              2:11.41 

  Event 14  Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Invitational: # 9:19.87  2010        Jake Erschen - Marquette                 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  8 Pendleton, Joe            SR Shorewood             10:01.84    1  

 16 Morris, Peter             JR Shorewood             10:25.04 
 17 Cipriano, Ben                Whitewater            10:29.81 
 22 Treacey, Thomas           SO Shorewood             10:51.52 


Event 15  Men 4x400 Meter Relay

==========================================================================
Invitational: # 3:22.50  1998        Milwaukee Tech                           
                         (Evans, Kendricks, Hobbs, Bennett)               

    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  8 Shorewood                                           3:38.50   2   1  

     1) Rabon, Justin SO                2) Dennis, Taylor FR             
     3) Grimmer, Alec SO                4) Kohl, Bobby SO


Event 17  Men Shot Put
=======================================================================

Invitational: # 64-05.50  2005        Steve Marcelle, Green Bay Preble        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================

 
 30 Davis, Antoine            JR Shorewood             40-00.50 
 34 Reed, Bennet              SR Shorewood             39-00.00 


Event 18  Men Discus Throw
=======================================================================

Invitational: # 184-04  2005        Steve Marcelle, Green Bay Preble          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================

 31 Davis, Antoine            JR Shorewood                97-03 
 37 Reed, Bennet              SR Shorewood                91-00 
 

Event 21  Men Long Jump
=======================================================================

Invitational: # 22-04.75  2003        Derek Stanley - Verona                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================

 11 Dennis, Taylor            FR Shorewood             18-02.00 
 16 Kohl, Bobby               SO Shorewood             17-10.00


regionals555
Saturday, April 30
Marquette Invitational on 4/30/2011
04302011marq22
Here is a link to the results for the Marquette meet!

04302011marq33

Saturday, April 30
Link to Results from the Dan Benson Invitational at Tosa West
Here is a link to the results from the Tosa West Meet on 4/29/2011.

Joey on the Run
Monday, February 14
2011 Track and Field Season

Welcome to the home of the Shorewood High School Boys Track and Field Team
 Here you will find news, stats, updates, schedules and much more regarding our track and field team. 

The 2011 Track and Field season is set to start on Monday, March 7th at 3:45 on the North Gym

2011 SEASON PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

Registration- All athletes should be sure that proper health and insurance forms have been turned into the athletic office. A participation fee is also due in the athletic office before your first day of practice. No athlete is denied a chance to participate in Track because they can not afford to.  Forms are available in the Athletic Office

Shorewood Track & Field meets daily, Monday through Friday and some Saturday's.  When school is in session, practices begin at 3:45pm. Wednesday's due to our Staff Meetings practice will not not start until 3:45.  Your event coaches may  meet with you ealier.

Spring Break practice sessions will be held from March 25 through April 3. Time will be determinded at a later date.  ATHLETES ARE EXPECTED TO ATTEND DAILY if you are in town.  There may be at least 2 meets held over the Spring Break. TBD!

2011 SEASON COMPETITION SCHEDULE:

Monday, March 7   Season Begins 

Saturday, March 19  @ UW-Platteville TBD 

Wednesday, March 23  @Whitefish Bay Quad 4:30 pm 

SPRING BREAK   Monday, March 28 through Sunday, April 3           

Tuesday, April 5 JV Boys Conference Indoor @ Cudahy 4:30 pm 

Wednesday, April 6  JV Girls Conference Indoor @ NB West  4:30 pm 

Friday, April 8  SHOREWOOD QUAD 4:00pm  (Home Meet Volunteers Needed)

Saturday, April 9  FIELD EVENT FESTIVAL 12:00pm (Home Meet Volunteers Needed)

Wednesday, April 13 RAM INVITATIONAL   4:00 pm (Meet Hosted at Home)

Friday, April 29 Wauwatosa West Invite 3:30 pm

Saturday, April 30 Marquette Invitational 10:00 am 

Tuesday, May 3  Conference Relays @ Greendale 3:00 pm

Friday, May 6  Arrowhead Invitational 3:30 pm 

Thursday, May 12  Cedarburg JV Invitational 4:00 pm 

Friday, May 13 Cedarburg Invitational  4:00 pm 

Tuesday, May 7  Conference Outdoor @ Wauwatosa West     3:00 pm                                               

Thursday, May 19 JV Conference @ South Milwauke 4:00 pm 

Monday, May  23 WIAA Regionals

Thursday, May 26 WIAA Sectionals

 Friday,  June 3 WIAA State Meet

 



shorewood1
Monday, April 11
Shorewood Meet Results Coming Soon
shorewood2
In the meantime, here a few pictures of the meet. Feel free to provide any pictures of the meet you may have!

shorewood4

Monday, March 7
Matt Hillard (2008) qualifies for NCAA DIII Nationals
More Info on Matt Hilliard:

Matt's DMR TEAM won the ECAC's and ran 9:54 which automatically
qualifies them for the NCAA DIII Nationals! Puts them at second in the
nation. I also believe that it was a meet record and new school
record!

Watch Matt race here:

http://www.flotrack.org/coverage/238515-DIII-ECAC-Championships/video/472842-M-dmr-H02

Finals
 1 Bowdoin  'A'                                        9:54.39#  10
    1) Horowitz, Coby                  2) Gamache, Matthew
    3) Fong, Colin                     4) Hillard, Matthew   (4:10)



wfb2
Saturday, April 2
Link to Whitefish Bay Results

The boys team recorded a 3rd place finish with 108 points for its best point finish in 4 years. We also had two individual winners, Antione Davis in the Shot Put 39-08 and Thomas Treacy in the 3200 m 10:33.  Some of the JV runners will also earn  varsity points as they would have placed well in the varsity events. The boys had a good start to the season starting with Platteville meet and now the Whitefish Bay meet.  We will spread things out a bit to get some good performances and will focus more on our individual  events in the upcoming weeks.



plat
Saturday, April 2
Link to Platteville Results
Here's a link to the boys and girls results from the UW-Platteville indoor meet.

Wednesday, April 6
Madison West Relay Results
We had a pretty good showing at the Madison West Relays last weekend!!  Many of our athletes stepped up to the line and placed in their events while being seeded in a slower heat!  it was nice to see a good balance between our distance crew and our sprinters.  Coaches were complementing our sprinting program!  It was also great to see the athletes winning their heats and then placing overall in the meet.  They fought the clocks to get the best time that they could.  The Speed suits may have played a roll int he fast times (Aidan you may still need your mom to dress you! As you had the suit on backwards)

Taylor Dennis: 11th Place
Long Jump 18'10.50"  
 
Alec Grimmer: 12th place
55 Meter Dash - Preliminaries7.07
55 Meter Dash - Semi-Finals 7.07
 
Bobby Kohl: 19th place
Long Jump 18'05.00"
 
Aidan Mazur: 4th place
800 Meter Run 2:04.69
 
Joseph Pendleton: 7th place
3200 Meter Run 10:11.23
 
Justin Rabon: 10th place in the 55M dash and 5th place in the 200m dash
55 Meter Dash - Preliminaries 6.94
55 Meter Dash - Semi-Finals 6.92
200 Meter Dash 24.02
 
Gavin Schroeder: 4th place
1600 Meter Run 4:50.02

4x200: 3rd place 1:36.61
Rabon (24.43)-Kohl (23.55)-Grimmer (24.64)-Dennis (23.91)

4x8: 8:42.03 9th place wins their heat
Pendleton (2:06)- Mazur (2:06)- Schroeder (2:12)- Traudt (2:17)

4x4: 3:40.56 wins their heat and places 4th overall.  
Kohl- Grimmer- Mazur-Dennis Splits: (55.85-56.00-55.20-53.42)


Subscribe to this site