Shorewood High School: Alumni Results

Sunday, August 16
2015 Alumni reunion had a good turn out at Estabrook Beer Garden



Alumni from as far back as 1977 turned up to connect with old friends and coach Dom.

2015 Alumni reunion

Monday, September 1
Peter Morris places 22nd in the UTI World Triathalon!
Congrats Shorewood XC/Track alum Peter Morris! Placed 24th in the UTI World Triathalon in the 20-24 age division. 4th American 
http://www.triathlon.org/results/result/2014_itu_world_triathlon_grand_final_edmonton/268851


Thursday, September 5
Alumni Watch

We have several Alums who are competing at the Unviersity setting this year.  When I recieve results or links to results I will post on our Alumni page.

Ben Tyler at Grinnell College

Peter Drews at Willimas

Oliver Heywood at Carleton College

Alex Mackowki at UW Eau Claire

Haley Holan at Furman

Joe Pendleton is competing for the University of Wisconsin's Track Club.

 

GRINNEL had 7 runners place in the top 10 in an early season race. Ben Tyler was 5th over all in 13:20.63 on a hot day!! The race was shortened do to the extreme tempertures. The Pioneers finished with a score of 20 points, 33 better than runner-up Cornell.

Peter Drews hopes to make an impact at Williams after coming off of an injury that has hampered him for several seasons. Peter will toe the line on Saturday, September 7th.

Oliver Heywood is entering his 3rd season at Carelton and will open his season on Saturday, September 7th.

Gavin Schroedor at Illinois Wesleyan (Study abroad at the moment)

Haley Holan Competed at the Western Carolina Invitational. She completed the 2 mile race in 12:40.45.



Sunday, September 12
9 Alums raced this weekend
It has been a busy weekend for our alums. We had many alums who raced in either their first college race or they have set collegiate PR's.
Results below: 
Matt Hillard will open his season on September 18th @ Bates.  Matt runs for Bowdoin College.
 
1. Grinnell College
    4  Dan Krauss, Jr             26:22    5:18
    7  Ethan Heppner, Sr          26:26    5:19
   10  Noah Delong, Sr            26:40    5:22
   15  Frank Canady, Fr           26:52    5:24
   16  Alex Reich, Sr             26:53    5:24
   22  Erik Figge, So             27:04    5:27
   23  Ben Tyler, Fr              27:14    5:29
  

4. U of St. Thomas
    1  Ben Sathre, Jr             25:37    5:09
   21  Tyler Iverson, Jr          27:04    5:27
   27  Ethan Armbruster, Fr       27:21    5:30
   29  Seth Rosvold, Sr           27:28    5:31
   33  Brian Farley, So           27:36    5:33
   43  Cj Seifert, Fr             27:56    5:37
   47  William Manaker, Fr        28:00    5:38
   130  John Taylor, Fr           30:37    6:09 

2010 Dartmouth Cross Country Invitational
Hanover Country Club
Hanover, NH
 
        
  Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Results - Men                                                                    
   1 Dartmouth College            25    1    3    6    7    8   14   15          
      Total Time:  2:08:52.58                                                    
         Average:    25:46.52                                                    
   2 Yale University              30    2    4    5    9   10   11   12          
      Total Time:  2:09:12.36                                                    
         Average:    25:50.48                                                    
   3 Williams College             95   16   17   19   21   22   26   27          
      Total Time:  2:15:30.85    
   29 Drews, Peter              FR Williams College      27:01.23   17                                                 
                                                             
   4 Middlebury College           98   13   18   20   23   24   25   28          
      Total Time:  2:15:23.45                                                    
         Average:    27:04.69                                    
 
 
   1 St. Norbert College          35    2    6    8    9   10   13   14          
      Total Time:  2:18:41.67                                                    
         Average:    27:44.34                                                    
   2 Carroll University           46    3    5   11   12   15   24   27          
      Total Time:  2:20:00.07                                                    
         Average:    28:00.02                                                    
   3 Beloit College               86    4   16   17   23   26   29   33  Brendan Vorpahl placed: 31 FR Beloit College        30:32.70          
      Total Time:  2:25:22.10                                                    
         Average:    29:04.42                                                    
   4 Lincoln College             108    7   18   21   28   34   35   39          
      Total Time:  2:28:27.82                                                    
         Average:    29:41.57                                                    
   5 Elgin C.C.                  150   19   22   30   38   41                    
      Total Time:  2:37:45.02                                                    
         Average:    31:33.01                                                    
   6 Carl Sandburg               156   20   31   32   36   37   40   44          
      Total Time:  2:36:44.33                                                    
         Average:    31:20.87                                                    
   7 Chicago State University    156    1   25   42   43   45                    
      Total Time:  2:47:17.80                                                    
         Average:    33:27.56                                                    
 
 
THE 2010 HAMILTON COLLEGE SHORT COURSE CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
September 11  Hamilton College Golf Course
MENS RACE - 6K
 
1.    35  Hamilton College          (19:43.4  98:36.8)
========================================
  1      1  Peter Kosgei           SR    18:50.0
  2      3  Scott Bickard          SR    19:16.5
  3      4  James Grebey           JR    19:32.6
  4      7  Devon Lynch            SR    19:58.0
  5     20  Sam Dupuis             SO    20:59.7 
  6   ( 21) Robert Hayden          FR    21:10.6
  7   ( 28) Joseph Coons           FR    21:36.9
 
2010 Spiked Shoe Invitational hosted by Penn State University on Saturday, Sept. 11
Princeton wins the 18 Team Meet!!

Princeton Finishers
1. Donn Cabral 25:13.4
5. Brian Leung 25:21.5
9. Joe Stilin 25:35.7(Miwlauke King Alumni)
15. Mike Franklin 25:54.7
18. George Galasso 25:55.8
19. Jonathan Vitez 25:56.1
20. Tyler Udland 25:59.8
21. Dennis Walsh 26:01.1

 

St. John’s Invitational
6 Macalester College 160 24 27 32 34 43 46 47

47  Bassen, Jon Macalester College 28:47   3rd runner

134 Froiland, Nat Macalester College 34:14

 

USATF - New England Championship Meet
2010 Engineers Cup Cross Country Meet - 9/11/2010
Franklin Park, Boston
Last Completed Event
 
Event 2  Men 8k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 #108 Richard Prevost         Mass.Institute o         26:39    1             
  2 #100 Gihan Amarasiniward     Mass.Institute o         26:42    2             
  3 #390 Lane Thornton           Worcester Polyte         26:57    3             
  4 #393 Patrick Cavanaugh       Rensselaer Polyt         27:00    4             
  5 #399 Chris Frank             Rensselaer Polyt         27:01    5             
  6 #395 Jeff Corelli            Rensselaer Polyt         27:03    6             
  7 #402 Benjamin Levitz         Rensselaer Polyt         27:04    7             
  8 #396 Brian Debronsky         Rensselaer Polyt         27:04    8             
  9 #407 Tim Ryan                Rensselaer Polyt         27:06    9             
 10 #104 Matt Metlitz            Mass.Institute o         27:10   10             
 11 #405 Sean Quinn              Rensselaer Polyt         27:14   11             
 12 #115 Jacob Young             Mass.Institute o         27:20   12             
 13 #408 Aldous Strother         Rensselaer Polyt         27:27                  
 14 #112 Logan Trimble           Mass.Institute o         27:28   13             
 15 #386 Shane Ruddy             Worcester Polyte         27:33   14             
 16 #397 Michael Debonsky        Rensselaer Polyt         27:35                  
 17 #370 Scott Burger            Worcester Polyte         27:42   15             
 18 #394 Patrick Condon          Rensselaer Polyt         27:46                  
 19 #113 Matt Weaver             Mass.Institute o         27:53   16             
 20 #403 Joseph Livote           Rensselaer Polyt         27:59                  
 21 #102 Andrew Erickson         Mass.Institute o         28:13   17       


Monday, September 20
Alumni Watch Second Week

Bowdoin Results Matt Hillard: 

Final Men's Scores: Bates (164), Bowdoin (170), Tufts (192), Colby (326)
Final Women's Scores: Colby (119), Bowdoin (186), Tufts (243), Bates (306)

Men's Results
1. 664. Noah Graboys BATES Fy. 26:09
2. 660. Devin Dilts BATES Sr. 26:20
3. 678. Andrew Wortham BATES So. 26:21
4. 714. Coby Horowitz BOWDOIN FY. 26:34
5. 770. Ben Cunkelman COLBY Sr. 26:38
6. 840. Matthew Rand TUFTS So. 26:41
7. 826. Jeffrey Ragazzini TUFTS Sr. 26:45
8. 720. Colin Ogilvie BOWDOIN Jr. 26:48
9. 833. Samuel Haney TUFTS So. 26:49
10. 825. Tyler Andrews TUFTS So. 26:50
11. 709. Stan Berkow BOWDOIN Sr. 26:52
12. 838. Kyle Marks TUFTS So. 26:53
13. 726. Samuel Seekins BOWDOIN Fy. 26:56
14. 713. Matthew Hillard BOWDOIN Jr. 26:59

Hamilton College Sam Depuis: 

Hamilton College finished in 15th place at the 19-team SUNY Oneonta Airfield Invitational held at Fortin Park in Oneonta, N.Y., on Sept. 17.

Peter Kosgei '11, who won the individual title at the 2008 NCAA Division III championships and is a two-time cross country All-American, did not compete. Scott Bickard '11 led Hamilton with a career-best time of 26:03.3 on the 8-kilometer course and finished 25th out of 288 runners.

Devon Lynch '11 was next in 142nd place and a time of 27:29.4. James Grebey '12 crossed the finish line in 28:10.7 and Dylan Thayer '13 was close behind with a time of 28:15.8. Sam Dupuis '13 rounded out the top five with a time of 28:18.6.

Buccaneer Men Finish 5th at UWW Invite, Brendan Vorpahl:

Whitewater, WI -- The Beloit College Cross Country teams competed with some of NCAA Division III's elite on Saturday at the UW-Whitewater Warhawk Invite.

74 40 Brendan Vorpahl   BEL 31:30  

MIT at UMass Dartmouth Invitational, Andrew Erickson: 
In the sub-varsity race, which MIT lost to Brandeis, Logan Trimble '13 and Jay McKenna '14, led the Engineers with third and fifth place respectively, running 26:06 and 26:12.  Other scorers for MIT were Joe Christopher '12 (26:29) in 10th, Matt Weaver '12 (26:33) in 13th, and Andrew Erickson '12 (26:41) in 15th

Macalester College, Jon Bassen and Nat Froiland:
Jon Bassen (Sr., Shorewood, Wis.) placed 26th in a large field of 217 runners to lead the Scots at the St. Olaf Invitational Saturday in Northfield. Bassen completed the 8000-meter course in 27:11 to finish as the team’s No. 1 runner for the first time.
193  13 Nat Froiland               FR Macalester College                    32:17  6:30


Tuesday, August 9
Alums in STC jerseys
STC

Tuesday, August 9
Alumni Spotted in New Singlets

A group of Alumni was seen wearing slick new jerseys at the Bastille days 5k run last month. The Alum recentley started a running club called the Shorewood Track Club or STC for short. New jerseys were made and the alums showed them off at the run downtown. Also at the run was a group of the highschool runners. This started a friendly competition to see which team was better. Throughout the race you could easily spot the black and red checker boards scattered in the thousands of people. Joe Pendleton lead the way for the Shorewood runners placing an amazing 7th out of 7000+ !!!

times:

Joe Pendleton 15:51

Ben Tyler 16:05

Peter Morris 16:07

Michael Dellutri 17:41

Tom Traecy 17:42

Dan Vrobel 18:29

Henry Fowler 18:30 (Henry will be in 8th grade this fall!)

Jack Mauer 18:35

Sam Kuhlman 19:28

Dom Newman 19:41 (almost at that PR)

Jonnie P 19:45

Mr. Vrobel 19:51 (parent)

Abdul A 20:40

John Traudt 21:00 (jogged)



Ben & Peter
Peter, Ben & Gang at Nationals
Saturday, November 20
Alumni Sighting #2 - Drews & Tyler w/Gang at NCAA D3 Nationals

The NCAA DIII National XC Meet got underway this morning into a brisk headwind lowering the wind chill down below the 27 degree temperature.  300 of the top of the top runners from across the country converged on Waverly, IA to determine who was the best in the nation.  The competition was truly unbelievable with the first 37 runners running an 8K (4.97 miles) in sub-five minute pace!

Coach Dom Takes Shorewood XC to Watch and Cheer on Alumni

Coach Dom and six Shorewood boys, Joe, Aidan, Gavin, Oliver, Peter & Keith crammed into the school van trucked five hours, camped out in sub-25 degree weather to watch the Big Event.  It was a thrill for Ben and Peter to see the old gang and many coaches and athletes were impressed by their team spirit and dedication.  

Peter Injured But Drove 22 Hours with Williams Team; Ben Finished Season Strong as 6th Runner for Grinnell

Peter was in contention to run at Nationals with the highly ranked Williams team but suffered a nagging injury that just wouldn't go away.  So instead, he piled into a RV and hauled the 22 hours to cheer on his team, his old running mate and say hello to his old friends.

Grinnell had a somewhat disappointing day after coming in first in the Central NCAA D3 Region last week.  Grinnell came in 25th, behind both Hamline and Nebraska Wesleyan - teams they beat in their region last week.  This was the Roos 5th time ever to Nationals so they have much to be proud of for sure.  Ben PR'd by 9 seconds over last week's NCAA D3 run on the same course, with a time of 26:26.5, placing 233 out of a field of 279 (gives you an idea of how competitive it is at the very top!).  He took it out very good with splits of about 5:10 for the first mile, 10:30-35 for mile 2 and 15:45 for mile 3 but started to struggle after that.  Regardless, he ranked very well as a number 6 runner and was the 23rd fastest freshman in the field...it's tough to make it as a frosh.

Thanks again to the team!  Real treat for Peter and Ben! 



NCAAD3
Coach,Boys & Devlin (now at Colorado College)

DIII Central Region Champs
Saturday, November 13
Alumni Sighting - Grinnell Takes NCAA III Central - Ben Places 51st as 6th Man

As the 5th ranked team going into the Central Region NCAA DIII, and having lost their top runner, the Grinnell men could have checked their ambition at the door;  but not on this cold and rainy morning in Waverly, IA.  As the crowds watched the race develop, the Roos started making their move and packing up as they did.  By the time they crossed the finish line they had their top 5 in the top 30 with a 23 second spread, beating Luther and top-ranked Hamline soundly.  Ben had a decent race as their sixth man but took it out too slow, coming in 51st overall with a time of 26:34.  The Roos have won the NCAA DIII Central Regional only once before - nearly 20 years ago - in 1991, so this was an exciting day for the team.

Jon Bassen ran his final xc race in his college career for Mac with a PR of 27:01.

Mr Vrobel and Jenny stopped by to cheer the men and girls on during their college tour of IL and IA...it was great to see them!

On to NCAA DIII Nationals - happens to be in Waverly, IA this year - Saturday at 11:00 am.  Competition will be exciting and fierce as the top schools from 8 regions come together for the final meet of the season!

Click headline for a link to the Grinnell website....

 



Subscribe to this site