Shorewood High School: SHS XC News - 2015

IMG_2266.jpg
Sunday, November 1
State XC Meet 2015

Many team members, family and alum turned out to watch the boys' varsity team compete at the State Cross-Country meet in Wisconsin Rapids.  Strong performances on a wet and muddy day rounded out a great season for the boys.  The boys finished 6th in the team competition.  Individual results are below:

Name

STATE

Cole Baumann

16:55

Gus Wettstein

17:19

Leo Fowler

17:37

Henry Kuhlmann

17:42

Henry Fowler

18:20

Jake Woyak

18:31

Victor Gould

18:34

 Full results from the WIAA site are available here for Team and Individual results 

 Follow this link to Photos from the state meet 



Thursday, October 29
Pre-state buzz

Long-statnding state tradition - tonight at the Dellutris

Check out the pics:  Shorewood buzz cuts 



Boys take 2nd at Sectionals
Friday, October 23
Shorewood is going to state!!

Both the Shorewood Boys and Girls are heading for the State Cross Country meet in Wisconsin Rapids next weekend.  The Shorewood Boys performed well across the board .  

 Photos from the meet

Name

Sectionals

Gus Wettstein

16:38

Cole Baumann

16:37

Henry Fowler

17:32

Leo Fowler

17:28

Victor Gould

17:41

Henry Kuhlmann

17:25

Jake Woyak

17:50

Find the complete results at this link 

 

 



Rain pours onto the JV race
Friday, October 16
A blustery day at the Pewaukee Conference meet!
winds whip at the tents

Wild winds and rain whipped up just in time for the boys' JV race - in time for a fabulous performance and first place finish by the JV team!  The sun shone again and winds died down for the girls Varsity to run.  Then just in time for the boys' Varsity race the winds were wild again!  The Varsity boys ran well and placed 3rd in conference after being ranked 4th.

 Check out the pictures from the meet

Varsity Results 

Name

Conference

Gus Wettstein

17:00

Cole Baumann

17:18

Henry Fowler

17:33

Leo Fowler

17:38

Victor Gould

17:55

Henry Kuhlmann

18:04

Jake Woyak

18:08

Christian (Pip) Schiro

18:11

Link to full Varsity results 

Name

Conference

Kai Gietzen

18:15

Max Rich

18:37

Will Vuyk

18:49

Reed Falkner

18:55

Ray Oechler

18:58

Clayton Gould

18:58

Maryo Fregoso

19:02

Max Kramer

19:27

Henry Dellutri

19:38

Will Sandy

19:47

Grant Shields

19:53

Max Pralle

19:55

Luke Wittman

20:28

Lars Walterman

20:31

Jack Andritsch

20:48

Philip Creighton

20:52

Joe Bradisse

20:57

Ray Xistris

21:38

Charlie Devogel

23:39

Jacob Burnham

23:44


Link to full JV results

 



Eat as One
Saturday, October 10
Shorewood Invite 2015
Boys climbing Bertha

14 Shorewood boys ran Varsity Shorewood Invite today making the Varsity vs. JV results mixed this year.  To simplify, I've just listed all running times here in ascending order, regardless of JV vs. Varsity.

Name

Shorewood Invite 15

Cole Baumann

17:00

Gus Wettstein

17:13

Henry Kuhlmann

17:46

Leo Fowler

17:46

Victor Gould

17:59

Jake Woyak

18:11

Will Vuyk

18:13

Henry Fowler

18:14

Clayton Gould

18:17

Christian (Pip) Schiro

18:37

Ray Oechler

18:50

Kai Gietzen

18:57

Max Rich

19:16

Reed Falkner

19:20

Will Sandy

19:23

Max Pralle

19:24

Max Kramer

19:39

Grant Shields

19:50

Henry Dellutri

20:19

Jack Andritsch

20:24

Joe Bradisse

20:24

Luke Wittman

20:24

Philip Creighton

20:32

Marcus Hagstrom

21:06

Lars Walterman

21:07

Ray Xistris

21:27

Charlie Devogel

23:58

Jacob Burnham

23:58

Photos from the Pasta dinner at the Andritsches and from the Shorewood Invite at Kern Park

Full PT Timing race results 



Varsity boys take 1st at Chocolate City
Sunday, October 4
Chocolate City Invite - Varsity and JV teams both take 1st place!



The Chocolate City Invite in Burlington brought a cold, windy day but the Shorewood boys showed the results of their training this season.  Both the Varsity and JV teams took 1st place, and and again many boys improved on their Personabl Best times. 

Photos from Saturday's meet

Varsity boy results (red times denote personal best times)

Name

Chocolate City

Cole Baumann

16:29

Gus Wettstein

16:38

Henry Fowler

17:06

Jake Woyak

17:09

Leo Fowler

17:09

Henry Kuhlmann

17:11

Victor Gould

17:23

 JV boy results (red times denote personal best times) 

Name

Chocolate City

Clayton Gould

17:42

Will Vuyk

18:03

Kai Gietzen

18:27

Ray Oechler

18:27

Will Sandy

18:28

Maryo Fregoso

18:29

Grant Shields

18:38

Max Pralle

18:48

Henry Dellutri

19:29

Luke Wittman

19:41

Jack Andritsch

19:45

Lars Walterman

19:54

Philip Creighton

20:16

Joe Bradisse

20:17

Ray Xistris

20:27

Max Kramer

18:38


Complete results race results are found here on PT Timing


Start of the JV race - under the US flag
JV boys start their race under the American Flag
Sunday, September 27
Many PRs at the Lourdes Academy invite in Oshkosh

The fall day, the flat course, and the results of many weeks of training by the boys team produced many personal best times at Saturday's Lourdes Academy Invitational.

Photos from the meet 

Varsity times (PRs in Red)

Name

Oshkosh Lourdes

Cole Baumann

16:20

Henry Kuhlmann

17:17

Jake Woyak

17:29

Leo Fowler

17:41

Gus Wettstein

17:43

Henry Fowler

17:41

Christian (Pip) Schiro

17:53


JV times (PRs in Red)

Name

Oshkosh Lourdes

Victor Gould

17:37

Ari Schermer

17:44

Clayton Gould

17:48

Christian (Pip) Schiro

17:53

Will Vuyk

17:56

Kai Gietzen

18:12

Reed Falkner

18:12

Max Rich

18:14

Ray Oechler

18:28

Maryo Fregoso

18:42

Max Pralle

18:53

Grant Shields

18:55

Will Sandy

18:58

Henry Dellutri

19:27

Marcus Hagstrom

19:32

Jack Andritsch

20:26

Joe Bradisse

20:48

Ray Xistris

20:50

Charlie Devogel

23:35

Jacob Burnham

24:06

 Oshkosh Full Race Results

 

 



Smiley flag 2015
Saturday, September 19
Boys win both the JV and Varsity races at the Smiley meet



JV boys win Smiley 2015
JV boys take 1st place

The boys ran well on the new course layout at the Smiley meet in Wausau - taking first in the JV and Varsity team races.  A nice fall day around 70 degrees led to strong performances and personal bests.  Most boys seemed to like the new course - though a few prefer the old one - some saying it had too many corners.  Spectators and coaches liked the fact that the course allowed numerous opportunities to watch the boys run past.  Check out the link below to see the photos from the meet.  You'll also find a video of some fun dance moves while waiting for the awards ceremony.

Photos from the Smiley meet 

Varsity runners:

Name

Smiley

Cole Baumann

16:53

Gus Wettstein

17:13

Henry Kuhlmann

17:42

Jake Woyak

17:58

Leo Fowler

18:04

Henry Fowler

18:12

Christian (Pip) Schiro

18:14

Will Vuyk

18:36

 Top 8 JV runners

Name

Smiley

Victor Gould

18:20

Kai Gietzen

18:50

Ray Oechler

18:52

Max Rich

18:59

Reed Falkner

19:06

Maryo Fregoso

19:18

Max Kramer

19:26

Grant Shields

19:45

Follow this link to the results on PT Timing (scroll down past the team results to get to all of the individual results.  Be aware that a couple of the chips were mixed up - so for example, Will Vuyk ran varsity under Ari Schermer's chip.  I'll try to get the info on the other names that may be swapped or missing):

Varsity results JV Results 



Varsity boys smiley 2015
Varsity boys take 1st place

Thursday, September 10
Arrowhead invite



Pre-race huddle
Pre-race huddle

A cool fall evening was perfect for racing and resulted in many Personal Records 

Click here to view Arrowhead Race Photos 

Click here to see the Varsity results and the JV Results

Top 7 Varsity:

Name

Arrowhead

Cole Baumann

16:43

Gus Wettstein

16:49

Henry Fowler

17:15

Leo Fowler

17:22

Jake Woyak

17:21

Henry Kuhlmann

17:44

Christian (Pip) Schiro

17:57

 Top 7 JV:

Name

Arrowhead

Victor Gould

18:06

Clayton Gould

18:11

Will Vuyk

18:23

Kai Gietzen

18:31

Reed Falkner

18:48

Max Rich

18:48

Maryo Fregoso

18:51

 



Varsity boys round the corner
Varsity boys round the corner

Wednesday, September 9
Warm fall evening allows for a great outdoor pasta dinner at the Dellutris'
Dellutri Pasta dinner 2015

The Arrowhead meet is tomorrow.  The Dellutris hosted a pasta dinner tonight in anticipation - so the boys can carb load.  Check out the nice aerial shot of the outdoor pasta festivities!

 



Friday, September 4
JV Boys take 2nd, Varsity boys take 4th at the competitive Highlander race
Varsity 2015 Tendick
Varsity boys run as one at Highlander race

The Shorewood boys had strong performances and many personal best times at the Highlander meet September 4th at Tendick Park.  Photos from the meet can be found and downloaded from this link.

 Varsity Boys top 7 results that gave them a 4th place finish are below, followed by a link to the full Varsity race results at PT Timing:

Name

Time

Cole Baumann

17:11

Gus Wettstein

17:29

Henry Fowler

17:49

Leo Fowler

17:53

Jake Woyak

17:58

Ari Schermer

18:04

Henry Kuhlmann

18:17

 Full Varsity race results

JV boys top 7  results that gave them a 2nd place finish are below, followed by a link to the full JV race results. 

Name

Time

Clayton Gould

18:45

Will Vuyk

18:51

Kai Gietzen

18:53

Victor Gould

18:53

Ray Oechler

18:54

Reed Falkner

19:10

Maryo Fregoso

19:30

Full JV race results



JV Tendick 2015
JV boys start their Highlander race

Early bird start line 2015
Friday, August 28
Great performances at the season opener Early Bird Invite!



Shorewood boys showed once again their ability to reliably start out the season strong, finishing 2nd overall against the D1 Marquette team.  New freshmen showed they are ready for the team, and veterans cut seconds and minutes off of their times from last year's Early Bird meet.  

-  Follow this link to get to a full set of pictures from the meet   (Photos can be saved directly to your computer or phone from that photo site.  If you need help or originals, contact the Kuhlmanns) 

 - Follow this link to see the full results from PT Timing

 - Click on the "2014 CC Season" red menu item to see last year's race and times and check out all of the improvements!

Click on SHS XC Home to see the full season's schedule and the upcoming events.

 



Sunday, August 23
Volunteers needed for Early Bird meet
The cross-country season has begun and we have our first ...

Monday, August 24
Parent meeting 7 PM at the Fowlers
Ward and Jean Fowler have generously opened their home for an organizational/informational meeting for the cross country team parents. The meeting will be held Monday night August 24 at 7 pm. Please make an effort to attend - Dom will go over lots of details about the season and others will explain details related to fund raising, volunteer opportunities, traditions such as the pasta dinners the end of season banquet

Fowler Home 7pm Monday Night 8/24/2015   4477 N Farwell 


Thursday, August 20
Will Sandy beats the 4 X Ben & Jerry's record!
Will Sandy competed with a few other brave cross-country team souls in the annual 4XBJ event.  He downed 4 pints of Ben & Jerry's ice cream between 4 laps around the SHS track -  in a record 26:18 - destroying the old record!

Will Sandy 4XBJ win

Monday, August 17
2015 Cross Country season begins with the first practice on August 17



Dom's says of his 17th season as SHS Cross Country coach - "It never gets old!"

Subscribe to this site