build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Section Nine Football: Welcome  

Section Nine Football

 
Home Home
News & Articles News & Articles
Links Links
Section Nine Record Book Section Nine Record Book
Section Nine History Section Nine History
Lessons for Statisticians Lessons for Statisticians
The 2000 Rondout Story The 2000 Rondout Story
2003 Season 2003 Season
2004 Season 2004 Season
The 2005 Season The 2005 Season
The 2006 Season The 2006 Season
2007 Season 2007 Season
Rick Stone's Football Primer Rick Stone's Football Primer
The 2008 Season The 2008 Season

Admin

Middletown Local Weather
Section Nine New York Football
Phil Dusenbury
Middletown, New York
10941
Wednesday, October 18
WEEK EIGHT SECTION NINE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE/SCOREBOARD
 
 
Friday Playoff Games (7pm unless noted)
 
  (5) Roosevelt @ (4) Saugerties (3:30) ... (6) Rondout @ (3) New Paltz (6:30) ... (5) Liberty @ (4) O'Neill (6:30) ... (8) Middletown @ (1) Warwick ... (6) Monticello @ (3) Port Jervis ... (6) Roscoe/SW/LM/D @ (3) Chester ... (7) Valley Central @ (2) Monroe-Woodbury ... (6) Washingtonville @ (3) Newburgh ... (5) Pine Bush @ (4) Minisink ... (5) Dover @ (4) Pine Plains/RB.
 
Friday Crossover Games
 
Onteora @ Highland (6pm) ... Wallkill @ Kingston (7pm).
 
 
Saturday Non-League Games
 
Rye Neck @ Eldred (1pm) ... Millbrook @ Woodlands (1:30) ... Tri-Valley @ Tuckahoe (1:30).
 
 
GAMES AVAILABLE VIA BROADCAST
 
Middletown @ Warwick - WALL 1340 AM/94.1 FM/94.9 FM/105.7 FM/wallradio.com (Middletown broadcast); WTBQ 93.5 FM/wtbq.com (Warwick broadcast) ... Monticello @ Port Jervis - WDLC 1490 AM/107.7 FM/wdlcradio.com 
 
 
QUARTERFINAL  PLAYOFF SEEDING (*FIRST-ROUND BYE)
 
Class AA - 1-Warwick, 2-Monroe-Woodbury, 3-Newburgh, 4-Minisink, 5-Pine Bush, 6-Washingtonville, 7-Valley Central, 8-Middletown (8@1, 7@2, 6@3, 5@4) ... Class A - 1-Cornwall*, 2-Goshen*, 3-Port Jervis. 4-Saugerties, 5-Roosevelt, 6-Monticello (6@3, 5@4)... Class B - 1-Marlboro*, 2-Spackenkill*, 3-New Paltz, 4-O'Neill, 5-Liberty, 6-Rondout (6@3, 5@4) ... Class C - 1-Burke*, 2-Ellenville*, 3-Chester, 4-Pine Plains/Rhinebeck, 5-Dover, 6-Roscoe/Sullivan West/Livingston Manor/Downsville (6@3, 5@4) ... Class D - Millbrook gets top seed against Eldred in the title game at Kingston's Dietz Stadium on November 4th. First seeds (quarterfinal bye) in A/B/C will play the 5@4 winner in next week's semifinals at either Middletown's Faller Field or Dietz Stadium, Second seeds (quarterfinal bye) in A/B/C will play the 6@3 winner at Faller or Dietz. In AA, the winner of 8@1 will play the winner of 5@4 in the semifinals at Faller or Dietz, while the winner of 7@2 will play the winner of 6@3.
 
 
RICH ARNOTT'S TOP SEVEN SECTION NINE FOOTBALL RANKINGS AFTER WEEK SEVEN
 
 
SNF Class AA/A 
 
(1) CORNWALL - The Class A, #1 Dragons will be thoroughly prepared for their semifinal challenger next week. Bank on that! ... (2) MONROE-WOODBURY - The second-seeded AA Crusaders beat #7 Valley Central by three touchdowns earlier this season, but they will not look past the Vikings ... (3) NEWBURGH - Academy Field provides the venue for #3 NFA hosting #6 Washingtonville ... (4) PINE BUSH - The fifth-seeded Bushmen came close against MW and now visit #4 Minisink in a quarterfinal marking a re-match of a 13-10 overtime PB win this season ... (5) WARWICK - The top-seeded AA Wildcats won an AA-II best 6th league championship since the division's creation in 2003. Now, the 'Cats match claws against the #8 Middie Bears ... (6) MINISINK - Despite the excruciatingly tough losses, the Warriors earn the fourth seed and a home playoff game against Pine Bush ... (7) WASHINGTONVILLE - At #6, the Wizards have to deal with three-time defending AA champion Newburgh on the road.  
 
 SNF Class B/C/D
 
(1) MARLBORO - The Iron Dukes are reunited with the top ranking and top Class B seed - and it feels so good (#Peaches and Herb song) ... (2) NEW PALTZ - The Huguenots will stay sharp this week and take out some frustration as the B#3 against #6 Rondout ... (3) BURKE - Held on against late-charging Chester to secure the C-II crown and earn top Class C billing/first-round bye ... (4) SPACKENKILL - The second-seeded Spartans won an overtime thriller at O'Neill and get a week off from game action to study possible Class B semifinal opponents ... (5) CHESTER - Almost stole the C-II division with a late rally but now must get ready as the 3rd seed to host #6 Roscoe/Sullivan West/Livingston Manor/Downsville in a semifinal ... (6) O'NEILL - The Raiders are playing very well despite losing in OT to Spackenkill. As the B#4, they get a home playoff versus #5 Liberty, whom they beat by 25 points recently ... (7) LIBERTY - Will need to make some defensive adjustments going into the O'Neill matchup.
 
 
MARLBORO WINS BATTLE OF CLASS B TITANS!! 
 
MW-WARWICK-CORNWALL- SPACKENKILL-BURKE ALSO CAPTURE LEAGUE TITLES!!
 
 
WEEK SEVEN SECTION NINE FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
 
 
Saturday Games (*League)
 
Rondout 48, Red Hook 25* ... Roscoe/SW/LM/D 20, Tri-Valley 0* ... Ellenville 58, Onteora 22* ... Goshen 28, Monticello 7* ... Tuckahoe 45, Eldred 0. 
 
 
Friday Games (*League)
 
Marlboro 21, New Paltz 7* ... Spackenkill 22, O'Neill 19* (Overtime) ... Liberty 47, Highland 7* ...  Burke 28, Chester 24* ... Pine Plains/RB 24, Dover 6* ...  Roosevelt 28, Kingston 14 ... Cornwall 31, Port Jervis 7* ... Saugerties 42, Wallkill 0* ... Minisink 27, Washingtonville 14* ... Newburgh 41, Middletown 0* ... Monroe-Woodbury 29, Pine Bush 27* ... Haldane 53, Millbrook 25 ... Warwick 27, Valley Central 11*.
  
 
 
 RICH ARNOTT'S TOP SEVEN SECTION NINE FOOTBALL RANKINGS AFTER WEEK SIX
 
 
SNF Class AA/A 
 
(1) CORNWALL - We can't raise the Dragons any higher in these rankings even with the magnitude of a 58-0 win against a Class A rival ... (2) MONROE-WOODBURY - MW got it done against archrival NFA, so now the Crusaders look to clinch the AA-I title and a high AA playoff seed ... (3) NEWBURGH  - You can bet that the Goldbacks are hoping to see MW again somewhere in the Class AA pairings ... (4) PINE BUSH - Tough game coming up this week against visiting Monroe-Woodbury in a battle of strong programs ... (5) WARWICK - Four of the Cardiac 'Cats five wins have been last-minute thrillers. Now a hike to Montgomery is in order to play VC in a game filled with AA-II and playoff implications ... (6a) WASHINGTONVILLE - Make it 101 career wins for Wizards skipper Don Clark after edging the Vikings. Now a jaunt to Slate Hill to face tough Minisink in another important week seven kickoff ... (6b) VALLEY CENTRAL - The Vikings could clinch a home playoff game with a win over Warwick and force a tie in the AA-II standings ... (7a) MIDDLETOWN - The Middies brought the Erie Bell back home on the train with them from Port Jervis. Boo Na-Na e-mailed us and wants to know if you can drink out of the Bell like they do with the Stanley Cup? :D ... (7b) PORT JERVIS - Tough loss for the Raiders and now things won't get any easier with Cornwall coming to town.
 
 
SNF Class B/C/D
 
(1) NEW PALTZ - Tries to make it three wins in a row over Marlboro to keep the top small school ranking ... (2) MARLBORO - The Dukes have had Friday, October 13th circled on the calendar ever since BOCES printed out the 2017 schedule ... (3) BURKE - The Eagles will try to solidify their strong standing in Class C against quality foe Chester ... (4) SPACKENKILL - O'Neill poses a big threat to take the B-II division crown, so the Spartans will have to get amped up for this huge game ... (5) CHESTER - The only loss so far for the Hambletonians came against Section One's Dobbs Ferry, a team that Burke handled in last year's state regional and in this year's regular season meeting ... (6) O'NEILL - The Raiders represented with a big 25-point win over B-II rival Liberty. Now the division title is on the line with Spackenkill ... (7) LIBERTY - The Indians hope to bounce back against struggling Highland in week seven.
 
 
SPECIAL NOTE*** -  Check out the brand new website run by SNF guru Justin Rodriguez at s9inside.com ... J-Rod gives you special insight into SNF, with stories, power rankings, photo galleries, and much more! 
 
 

  SNF 2017 TEAM RECORDS & STANDINGS (League/Overall) 
Only league games count for order in divisional standings.  *League Champion

 

AA-I: *Monroe-Woodbury (4-0/6-1), Newburgh (3-1/5-2), Pine Bush (2-2/5-2), 

  Middletown (1-3/3-4), Kingston (0-4/0-7).

AA-II: *Warwick (3-0/6-1), Minisink (1-2/2-5), Washingtonville (1-2/3-4),     

  Valley Central (1-2/3-4).

A: *Cornwall (6-0/7-0), Goshen (4-2/4-3), Port Jervis (4-2/4-3), Saugerties (3-3/3-4),

Roosevelt (3-3/4-3),  Monticello (1-5/1-6), Wallkill (0-6/0-7). 

    B-I: *Marlboro (3-0/7-0), New Paltz (2-1/6-1), Rondout (1-2/2-5),

  Red Hook (0-3/1-6).

   B-II: *Spackenkill (3-0/5-2), O'Neill (2-1/4-3), Liberty (1-2/2-5),  

     Highland (0-3/0-7).       

C-I: *Ellenville (3-0/5-2), Pine Plains/RB (2-1/4-3), Dover (1-2/2-5), Onteora (0-3/1-6). 

C-II: *Burke (3-0/6-1), Chester (2-1/5-2), Roscoe/SW/LM/D (1-2/4-3), Tri-Valley (0-3/2-5).

D: *Millbrook (1-0/3-4), Eldred (0-1/0-7).

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE:  THE 2003-2010 SEASONS AND ALL THE OTHER PAGES (STAT-KEEPING, HISTORY, SECTIONAL RECORDS, ETC.) ARE STILL ACCESSIBLE ON THE SITE.



Section Nine Football
Section Nine Football


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2017, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"The price of greatness is responsibility." - Winston Churchill