build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Section Nine Football: Welcome  

Section Nine Football

 
Home Home
News & Articles News & Articles
Links Links
Section Nine Record Book Section Nine Record Book
Section Nine History Section Nine History
Lessons for Statisticians Lessons for Statisticians
The 2000 Rondout Story The 2000 Rondout Story
2003 Season 2003 Season
2004 Season 2004 Season
The 2005 Season The 2005 Season
The 2006 Season The 2006 Season
2007 Season 2007 Season
Rick Stone's Football Primer Rick Stone's Football Primer
The 2008 Season The 2008 Season

Admin

Middletown Local Weather
Section Nine New York Football
Phil Dusenbury
Middletown, New York
10941
Saturday, March 25
2016 NEW YORK STATE SPORTSWRITERS ASSOCIATION LARGE SCHOOL ALL-STATE TEAMS
 
Class AA: Brendan Egan - WARWICK (First Team Offense - Senior OL), Erich Keutmann - WASHINGTONVILLE (Second Team Defense - Senior LB).
 
Class A: Neal Chaudry - CORNWALL (First Team Offense - Senior OL), Corey Simmons - POUGHKEEPSIE (Second Team Offense - Senior OL), Dom Marzigliano - CORNWALL (Second Team Defense - Senior LB). 
 
***Check out the complete list on the NYSSA page in the January 10th feature. 
 
 
2016 NEW YORK STATE SPORTSWRITERS ASSOCIATION SMALL SCHOOL ALL-STATE TEAMS
 
Class B: Camron Abalos - SPACKENKILL (Second Team Offense - Senior QB), Kyiev Bennermon - SPACKENKILL (Second Team Defense - Junior DL).
 
Class C: Garnett Nicolas - BURKE (First Team Offense - Senior RB), Austin Londo - BURKE (Second Team Offense - Senior All-Purpose), Conner Latimer - MILLBROOK (Second Team Offense - Senior OL), Delvin Wood - MILLBROOK (2nd Team Offense - Senior RB), Matt Cushing  - BURKE (2nd Team Defense - Senior LB).
 
***For the complete list, go to our "Links" section and click on the NYSSA page to find the January 4th feature. 
 
 
 
SECTION NINE FOOTBALL ALIGNMENT CHANGES FOR 2017
 
Roosevelt goes to Class A ... Highland plays in B-II ... Dover, Ellenville, and Pine Plains join newly combined Sullivan West/Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville and returning Onteora as new teams in Class C, while Fallsburg does not participate ... Millbrook plays in Class D against returning Eldred ... Poughkeepsie goes back to Section One ... New Paltz stays in Class B (after original report they would go to Class A). 
 
 
 
2016 NYSPHSAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS AND SECTION
 
AA - TROY (2)
A - SOMERS (1)
B - GLENS FALLS (2)
C - NEWARK VALLEY (4)
D - CAMBRIDGE (2) 
 
 
SECTION NINE FOOTBALL TEAMS IN THE FINAL NY STATE RANKINGS FOR 2016 
 
  Class AA - NEWBURGH (#19), MONROE-WOODBURY (#23) ... Honorable Mention: MINISINK, PINE BUSH, WASHINGTONVILLE ... Class A - CORNWALL (#10) ... Honorable Mention: SAUGERTIES ... Class B - NEW PALTZ (#16), MARLBORO (#21), O'NEILL (#22) ... Honorable Mention: LIBERTY, SPACKENKILL ... Class C - BURKE (#7) ... Honorable Mention: CHESTER, MILLBROOK. 
 
 
 
RICH ARNOTT'S SECTION NINE FOOTBALL CLASS AA/A TOP 7 FINAL RANKINGS FOR 2016
 
(1) NEWBURGH ... (2) MONROE-WOODBURY ... (3) WASHINGTONVILLE ... (4) PINE BUSH ...  (5) CORNWALL ... (6) MINISINK ... (7) WARWICK.
 
 
SECTION NINE FOOTBALL CLASS B/C/D TOP 7 FINAL RANKINGS FOR 2016
 
(1) NEW PALTZ ... (2) MARLBORO ... (3) O'NEILL ... (4) LIBERTY ... (5) SPACKENKILL ... (6) BURKE ... (7) MILLBROOK.
 
 
 
SNF 2016 TEAM RECORDS & STANDINGS (League/Overall) 

(*League Champion, $Sectional Champion, #Regional Champion) 

AA-I: *$Newburgh (4-0/7-3), Monroe-Woodbury (3-1/8-2), Pine Bush (2-2/6-3), 

  Middletown (1-3/4-5), Kingston (0-4/0-9).

AA-II: *Washingtonville (4-0/6-2), Minisink (3-1/7-2), Warwick (2-2/4-5),     

   Roosevelt (1-3/6-3), Valley Central (0-4/1-8).

A: *$Cornwall (6-0/8-3), Saugerties (5-1/7-2), Goshen (3-3/4-6), Wallkill (2-4/2-7),

Monticello (2-4/3-6), Poughkeepsie (2-4/2-6), Port Jervis (1-5/1-8). 

    B-I: *$New Paltz (4-0/8-2), Marlboro (3-1/7-3), Red Hook (2-2/5-4),

  Rondout (1-3/5-4), Highland (0-4/3-6).

   B-II: *O'Neill (4-1/6-2), Liberty (4-1/7-2), Spackenkill (4-1/6-3),

  Dover (2-3/3-6), Pine Plains (1-4/3-6), Ellenville (0-5/1-8).

C: *$#Burke (4-1/8-4), Chester (4-1/5-4), Millbrook (4-1/5-5),  

Sullivan West (2-3/4-5), Tri-Valley (1-4/2-7), Fallsburg (0-5/0-8).

D: $Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor (non-league schedule/2-9).

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE:  THE 2003-2010 SEASONS AND ALL THE OTHER PAGES (STAT-KEEPING, HISTORY, SECTIONAL RECORDS, ETC.) ARE STILL ACCESSIBLE ON THE SITE.



Section Nine Football
Section Nine Football


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2017, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"If you train hard, you'll not only be hard, you'll be hard to beat." - Herschel Walker