build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
STARPOWER DANCERS ROCK!!
STARPOWER DANCERS ROCK!!:Awards  
 
 
Home Home
Starpower Pics Starpower Pics
Starpower Links Starpower Links
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Starpower Calendar Starpower Calendar
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team
Technique Info Technique Info
Awards Awards
2008 Dancers 2008 Dancers

Admin

STARPOWER DANCERS
CYNTHIA SHEFFIELD
MESQUITE, Texas

 
  Awards  
 

Thursday, April 5
SPD AWARDS
1999 Awards
Starpower Jrs. expanded to 14 girls:
National High Kick Champion
Overall Texas
State Champs runner-up
State champ in Pom
State Champ in Novelty
State Champ in Jazz
Director Award of Excellence
Sportsmanship Award
Sweepstakes
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence and
Best Overall Presentation.


In 2000 The Starpower Babes were created...

2000 Awards
Jr Team:
National High Kick runner up
NDA Champs in Pom
Texas State runner up in Pom
Texas State runner up in Kick
Sportsmanship Award
Director Award of Excellence
Best Overall Presentation
Sweepstakes and
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence

The Babe team:
National Dance Alliance Jazz Champs
Best Overall Presentation
Sweepstakes and
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence

DANCE HARD or DON'T DANCE at ALL


2001 Awards
The Jr team:
"APPLAUSE AWARD" Showtime International Starpower-selected out of 600 teams!(WOW)
Showtime International Champions Winner Circle
Showtime National Champions in Prop
Sweepstakes and Judges Award
ADTS National Runner-up Champion in Jazz
Overall Texas Sate Championship
Texas State Championship in Jazz
Texas State Championship in Pom
Texas State Champion Runner-Up in High Kick
Sweepstake and Judges Award at all contest!
Best Overall presentation at all contest!
National Dance Alliance runner-up in Jazz!



Babes Team:
Texas State Champs in Jazz
The NDA Jazz Championship
Sweepstakes
Best Overall Presentation Awards and
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence

2001 Awards
Starpower Dancers are proud recipients of the 2001 Texas State BIOGIME SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD! This award was selected by their peers. Starpower has recieved this award numerous times! (98,99,00, and 01) VERY HONORED AND VERY PROUD!!!

2002 Awards

ADTS Lower elementary Pom State Champs!!
ADTS Int. Hip Hop and Pom State Champs
ADTS Jr. Novelty State Champs
ADTS Sr.Pom Champs
Sweepstakes - All levels
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence- ALL LEVELS!!!
Outstanding Director Award of Excellence - 5th year in a row!!!
National Dance Alliance Sr.Pom Champs
NDA Babes runner up Pom Champs
NDA Int. runner up Jazz Champs
NDA Jr. 3rd place Jazz Champs
BEST IN CATEGORY
Showtime National Champs in Prop-LE
Showtime National Champs in HipHop-Int
Showtime National Champs in Novelty-Jrs
Showtime National Champs in High Kick-Srs
Prestigous Applause Award...Srs.!!!!
JUDGES AWARDS - ALL LEVELS and
SWEEPSTAKES - ALL LEVELS

LiL' Miss Alora Jones (AGE 5)-NDA Grand Champion Soloist in the 9th grade and under category..."YOU GO GIRL"
Kate Dressler Int. NDA 1st Runner up Champion
Caitlyn Reynolds Int NDA 2nd Runner up Champion
First time solosits and Starpower came out 1st, 2nd, & 3rd in the 9th grade and under category. We are so PROUD of their accomplishments! WAY TO REPRESENT!!

12/7/02 Dance Clinic at WMHS
The Starpower dancers did a fantastic job!!
BABES: Jr.All Americans
Shelbi Ashcraft, Alexis Batiste, Tierra Bond, Nakevia Booker,Annah Fry, Briana Harmon, Alora Jones, Dolcya Kilpatrick, Skylar Mize, Danielle Montemayor, Briana Scott, Monica Snyder, Chelsea Tomchuck, Hayley Williams, and Genesia

INT: ALL AMERICANS:
Mariah Anderson, Megan Anderson, Megan Martin, Melody Polanco, Caitlin Reynolds, Viri Ramus, Megan Ricamore, Cristina Sims, and Jade Weise

Juniors: ALL AMERICANS
Marshell Anderson, Kimber Baker, Heather Colvin, Clenisha Dortch, Lynita Early, Courtney Galvan, Devin Gill, Ruby Grasty, Holly Martin, Lindsey Matvey, Kali Montemayor, Porschea Musser and Ashley Smith

Srs: ALL AMERICANS
Katy Debardelblum, Chevota Jackson, Anna Martin, Tonja Trent and Chasea Virgil

**Chevota Jackson and Tonja Trent recieved special recognition from Shelly Satler, owner of the Dallas Power House and Director of the Dallas Maverick dancers. They were 2 of 5 selected by her as special dancers!! WOW!! CONGRATS girls!
Outstanding dancers in the routine they learned: Kate Dressler, Shayla Godbey, Marissa Ramirez, and Kelly Gilbert
2002 ADTS Kick Company: Kayli Montemayor, Kimber Baker, Holly Martin and Ruby Grasty
2002 Mesquite Jr Miss High Kick Ruby Gratsy
Texas State Kick Company: Lyn Earley and Ruby Grasty (Lyn made it as a quarter-finalist and Ruby made it as finalist in the State Championship Kick-Off.)

Overall OUTSTANDING job by all the dancers..It's going to be a AWESOME dance season!

2003 Awards
Babes (Lower Elementary)
Circle of Stars (Highest Award Available)
Perfect Sweepstakes
Gold/1st in Novelty
Gold 1st in Prop
Gold/1st in Hip-Hop
Best Overall Entertainment
Best Overall Showmanship

ALORA JONES - MISS DALLAS STARMAKERS FINALIST
Division 1 Soloist: Chais Alexander, Tierra Bond, and Danielle Montemayor

Intermediates:
(2) 5 STAR AWARDS
(1) 4 STAR AWARD
3RD Place Jazz (GREASE)
3RD Place Prop (SALSA)
Best Overall Entertainment
Best Overall Showmanship

Division I Soloist - Kelly Gilbert and Caitlin Reynolds
Divisionn II Soloist - Jade Weise

Juniors:
Gold/1st High Kick
Silver/2nd Prop
Bronz/3rd Jazz
Best Overall Showmanship
Best Overall Entertainment
(2) 5 STAR AWARDS
(1) 4 STAR AWARD

Division I Soloist - Kali Montemayor


Awards for March 1st
Juniors:
State Champs Jazz
State Champs Kick
1st Runner-up State Champs Prop
Best Overall Precision
Sweepstakes
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence
Division I Soloist - Kali

Babes:
State Champs Hip-Hop
Best Overall Presentation
Sweepstakes
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence
Division I Soloist: Chais, Alora, Tiera, and Danielle

Intermediates:
Best Overall Presentation
Sweepstakes
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence
State Champ Soloist - Caitlin
Division I Soloist: Caitlin, Kelly and Megan

Seniors:
Sweepstakes
Best Overall Presentation



2003 Results
Babes:
Best in category
National Champions in Novelty
National Champions in Hip-Hop
Sweepstakes
Judges Award

Intermediates:
Runner up best in category
National Champions - salsa

Juniors:
Sweepstakes

Seniors 2 Division 1

All Soloist Division 1
Division 2 - Kate
Outstanding Acheivement Soloist - Alora

****MARCH 29 NATIONALS in DENTON****


Babes:
Overall National Champs Runner-up
Best Overall Choregraphy
Best Overall Presentation
Award of Excellence
Sweepstakes
National Champions Hip-Hop
1st Runner-up National Champions Novelty
Runner-up National Champions Prop

Intermediates:
Best Overall Presentation
Award of Excellence
Sweepstakes
Runner-up National Champions Pom
Runner-up National Champions Jazz

Juniors:
Sweepstakes
Award of Excellence
National Champions High Kick

ALL Soloists received Division 1 Champsionship

   
SIX FLAGS- NDA CONTEST Results


Babes:
Regional 3rd Place Jazz Champions
Best Overall Theme (K-3 competed in 6th grade and under category)

Intermediates:Regional Runner-up Champions Pom

Juniors: NDA Regional Jazz Champions

Seniors: NDA Regional Jazz Champions


2004 Awards
2004 DUNCANVILLE CLINIC
Texas High Kick Dance Company: Marshel Anderson and Heather Huey, both also qualified for Miss National High Kicks. WAY TO GO GIRLS!!

Jr All-Americans for 2004
Babes: Mollie Faroogi, Brittany Jones, Briana Scott, and Halie Williams
Intermediates: Megan Anderson, Alex Bell, Halie Goodson, Kaylie Oliver, Dee Taylor, Jade Weise, Talecia Wilson, and Vanessa Witherspoon
Juniors: Marshel Anderson, Brittany Cox, Heather Huey, Lindsey Matvey, and Lindsey McElyea


STARPOWER DANCERS ROCK!



2005 Awards
Alora won her National Champion Soloist Title in Galveston

2006 Awards


2007 Awards
March 3rd - Burleson, TX
Sweepstakes & Judges Award: All Teams
Best in Category:
Minis - Novelty, Prop & Pom;
Babes - Runner-up Prop, Pom & Hip-Hop;
Intermediates - Hip-Hop & Runner-up in Prop
Jrs - Hip-Hop & Runner-up in Pom
Srs - Novelty & Runner-up in Pom
Champions Circle: Intermediates, Jrs & Srs

March 10th - Frisco, TX
Sweepstakes: Minis, Babes, Intermediates & Jrs
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence: Minis, Babes, Jrs & Intermediates
State Champions:
Minis - Pom, Prop & Novelty
Babes - Pom, Prop & Novelty
Intermediates - Jazz, 1st Runner-up in Prop
Jrs - Pom, Prop & Hip-Hop
Best of the Best - Jrs Hip-Hop
Outstanding Team
Outstanding Director
Best Overall Choregraphy - Minis, Babes, Intermediates & Jrs
Best Precision - Minis, Intermediates & Jrs
Best Presentation - Jrs
Best Technique - Minis & Jrs
State Champion Teams
Minis
Babes 1st Runner-up
Intermediates 1st Runner-up
Jrs

March 31st - Galveston, TX
NATIONALS
National Solo Elmentary Runner-up: Alyssa Vines
National Grand Champions:
Minis - Prop, Novelty & Pom
Babes - Prop, Hip-Hop & Runner-up in Pom
Intermediates - Prop, Runner-up in Jazz & Hip-Hop
Jrs - Prop, Runner-up in Pom & Hip-Hop
Srs - Novelty, Runner-up in Pom & Hip-Hop
Applause Award Orginality & Creativity: Minis
Entertainment - Crowd Appeal - Jr Hip-Hop

NATIONAL GRAND CHAMPIONS
MINIS

April 28th - Seaworl San Antonio, TX
Babes - Grillz Division 1; Best Performance
Intermediates - Fergie Division 1; Best Performance
SPD: Applause Award for both performances

2008 Awards


Pirates


   
STARPOWER DANCERS ROCK!!
STARPOWER DANCERS ROCK!!
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
395 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"The speed of the leader determines the rate of the pack." - Unknown
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement