San Gabriel Valley Arsenal Inc.
 
San Gabriel Valley Arsenal Inc.
San Gabriel Valley Arsenal mike@sgvbaseball.com
626-338-6747 Fax: 626-338-6747 West Covina, California
SGV ARSENAL '16 FALL 2013
SGV ARSENAL '15 FALL 2013
SGV ARSENAL'14 FALL '13
SGV ARSENAL'17dFALL 2013
SGV ARSENAL PROGRAM PICTURES
SGV ARSENAL PAST NEWS
SGV ARSENAL PLAYERS SUMMER 2012
RECRUITING GUIDE AND INFORMATION
AFLAC NEWS
SGV ARSENAL COLLEGE COMMITMENTS
SGV BASEBALL SOCAL CUP
 
 
San Gabriel Valley Arsenal Inc.

Program 2012
Home of the San Gabriel Valley Arsenal Baseball Club, Inc.

Welcome to the San Gabriel Valley Arsenal website. The Arsenal was established in the summer of 2001 with players from throughout the San Gabriel Valley. With the success of the program we have attracted top players from throughout Southern California. We now have players from the San Fernando Valley, Inland Empire, Orange County, San Diego County, High Desert and the Greater Los Angeles area to form 4 teams for the classes 2015, 2014, 2013 and 2012.

 Our roster consists of players from the following high schools: Damien, La Serna, South Hills, Bishop Amat, Claremont, Birmingham,  Long Beach Wilson, Glendora, Villa Park, Servite, ,Village Christian, Alemany, Ayala, La Canada, ,  Corona Centennial, Gahr, LB Poly, Crossroads, Hamilton, Cypress, Nogales, Loyola, Los Osos, St. John Bosco, Newbury Park, Tulare Western, Palm Desert,  Harvard-Westlake, Diamond Bar, Campbell Hall, Montclair Prep, Covina,  Arroyo, Buckley, St. Paul, Rancho Cucamonga, Cathedral, Viewpoint, Corona Roosevelt, Orange Lutheran, Upland, Etiwanda, Windard,  El Dorado,Montebello, S/O Notre Dame, Tahquitz, Bonita, C0rona Santiago, Santa Monica,  Chino Hills, Edison, La Salle, Chaminade, and Victor Valley.


Friday, December 20
SGV ARSENAL WEBSITE UPDATE

WE WILL BE WORKING ON UPDATING THE WEBSITE.  WE ARE ALSO DEVELOPING A NEW WEBSITE FOR THE SGV ARSENAL PROGRAM.

Wednesday, May 9
SGV ARSENAL PARTNERS AND SPONSORS


image_name3

Friday, December 20
SGV ARSENAL TEAM TRYOUTS LIST

image_name2

We will posting final lists of players by this Wednesday February 19th

 The listing of the SGV Arsenal 2017 players are listed below.  The SGV Arsenal will be fielding two 2017 teams for the summer season.  With the number of quality players in the 2017 class we feel we will have two very strong teams.  It will give players the greater ability to improve their game.   It will give all players workout time and more time on the field.  Each player will be assigned to a team as discussed by the coaching staff.  Players email to mike@sgvbaseball.com to accept you spot in the SGV Arsenal program.

2016 added players-please email to confirm your acceptance

Nicholas Alamillo Bishop Amat
Dustin Cabrera Northview
Andre Garcia Bishop Amat
Joshua Bourgouin Chino Hills
Quinn Cooper Damien
Joseph Kim Diamond Bar
Trevor Kennedy Walnut 

 

Justin Adame La Serna
Zach Brown Bishop Amat
Joshua Bozoian Ayala
Mike Cohen Viewpoint
Isaac Esqueda Bishop Amat
Jacob Jablonski Paraclete
Michael Pineiro Los Osos
Michael Sandoval Roosevelt
Ryan Swift Claremont
Omar Veloz Cathedral
Carlos Arellano Bishop Amat
Dante Palacio San Dimas
Ryan Rodriguez Upland
Jacob Garcia Diamond Bar
Jacob Dominguez South Hills
Joseph Defina Damien
Jake Durna Ayala
Adrian Romo El Dorado
Max Reyes Alta Loma
Jake Gomez  Upland
John Dearth South Hills
Jayson Gonzalez Bishop Amat
Sammy Arizaga Mater Dei
Lukas Armbrust South Hills
Ryan Swift Claremont
Matt Hohn Claremont
Cole Cummings Centential
Robby Ortiz Los Osos
Javahn Devers Paraclete
Andre Alvarez Walnut
Kyle Koontz Roosevelt
Brandon Godoy Bishop Amat
Matthew Kurnik Bonita
Sammy Martinez LaSalle 

 

 


Tentative Events:
2017
USA Baseball Championships June 20-28 Arizona
UA Southwest Championships July 25-29

AABC Mantle league
Memorial Weekend Tournament

2016
Evoshield 2016 Tournament U of Virginia July 3-6
AABC Regional July 16-20
AABC World Series July 30-Aug. 3 McKinney, Texas
UA Southwest Championships July 25-29
PG/Evoshield Sept 12-15 Arizona

AABC Mantle League
Memorial Weekend Tournament

2015
WWBA/Perfect Game 17U Championships July 4-11 Georgia
Perfect Game 17U World Series July 19-23-invited players Arizona
UA Southwest Championships July 31-Aug. 4
PG/Evoshield Upperclass Sept. 19-22 Arizona

AABC Connie Mack
Memorial Weekend Tournament


2014
UA Southwest Championships July 31-Aug. 4
AABC Connie Mack
Out of Area Tournament
Memorial Weekend Tournament.

Other events..
PG Sunshine West June 7-8
PG National Showcase June 12-16
PG West Coast Aug. 16-17
PG Calif. Underclass Sept Nov. 1-2
Red Sox Scout Event Sept 12-14
USA Tournament of Stars June 16-22
SGV Baseball Showcase July 26-27

Memorial Weekend Tournament.

 


Handout: Player Profile

COLLEGES OF ARSENAL PLAYERS

image_name2
 2016
Christian Moya Bishop Amat/USC
Matthew Acosta Ayala/USC
Emilio Guglimelli Bishop Amat/USC
Chris Clarke Newbury Park/USC
 
 
2015
Jonathn Olsen Damien/UCLA
Tyler Witt Claremont/Oregon
Solomon Bates Victor Valley/USC
Cole Heavlin Rancho Buena Vista/San Diego State
James Garcia Don Lugo/Northridge
Jordan Myrow Norte Dame/UCLA
Dalton Blumenfeld Hamilton/Loyola Marymout
Gavin Velasquez South Hills/Fullerton
Ezra Steinberg Harvard Westlake/Oregon
 
2014
Andrew Eppenbach Bishop Amat/San Diego State
Scott Hurst Bishop Amat/Fullerton
Jaime Estrada Gahr/Oregon
David Banuelos Damien/Long Beach State
R.J. Bates Victor Valley/USC
Jack Flaherty Havard Westlake/North Carolina
Brian Ginsberg Harvard Westlake/Brown University
Josh Walker Chino Hills/Grand Canyon University
Kyle Beadles Loyola/ U of Arizona
Marcus Wilson Serra/Arizona State
Stephan Dubb Loyola/USC
Jack Poulsen Loyola/USC
Zander Clarke Newbury Park/UCLA
Thomas Sprague Viewpoint/Emory University
Jordan Abernathy Damien/UC Riverside
Tyler Urbach Harvard Westlake/Fordham
Peter Beattie Ayala/UC Riverside
Andrew Bernstein Claremont/UC Santa Barbara
Michael Gomez Upland/Cal Polu San Luis Obispo
Matt Kare Harvard Westlake/Columbia
Kyle WaderChino Hills/Iowa
Brandon Jaregui South Hills/Cal Baptist University
Dustin Trisler Chaminade/ St. Joseph's University
Michael Vokulich Harvard Westlake/ New York University
 
 
 
 
2013
Ryan Olson Damien/University of San Diego
Arden Pabst Havard Westlake/ Georgia Tech
Erik Gonzalez Nogales/San Diego State
Joe Corrigan Harvard Westlake/USC
Adrian De Horta South Hills/Fullerton
Timmy Richards Long Beach Wilson/Fullerton
Seve Romo El Dorado/University of San Diego
Jonathan Reid Bonita/Pepperdine 
Edgar Morales Gahr/UC Riverside
Billy Sanford Glendora/Azusa Pacific University
Baggio Saldivar Hart/Army Acamemy
Andrew Encinas Gahr/UNLV
Jeremey Giles Claremont/Stony Brook
Omar Maldonado St. John Bosco/Butler University
Kevin Lillicrop Cypress/Point Loma Nazarene
Jacob Weston Centennial/Cornell University
Casey Hershfield Villa Park/Pomona Pitzer
Kirav Patel Windward/U of Penn
Anthony Mizrahi La Canada/West Virginia
 
2012

Rio Ruiz Bishop Amat/USC

Vahn Bozian Ayala/USC 

C.J. Saylor  South Hills/San Diego State

Ty France South Hills/San Diego State 

Tanner Bily JSerra/UC Davis 

Lucas Giolito Harvard Westlake/UCLA

Max Fried Harvard Westlake/UCLA 

Peter Van Gansen Alemany/Cal Poly San Luis Obispo 

Chase Dejong LB Wilson/USC

Kyle Murray Cresenta Valley/Fullerton

Timmy Lopes Edison/UC Irvine

Chad Lee Damien/Stoney Brook 

Austine Shives St. Augustine/Stony Brook

Eliot Lowell-St. Augustine/Cornell University

Tyler Rowe-Los Osos/New Mexico

Dylan Goodwin-Diamond Ranch/Central Michigan University

Jack Spohn-Damien/Point Loma Nazerene

Andrew Carrillo Covina/Azusa Pacific University

Isaiah Ramirez  Diamond Ranch/Arizona Christian University

Shane Stillwagon Valley Christian(Cerritos)/ Fullerton

Kenny Chapman Claremont/UC Santa Barbara

Max Morohashi Campbell Hall/ Pacific University(Oregon)

Ryan Peterson South Hills/Chapman University

Riley Sissung Damien/Chapman University

Kevin McKelvey South Hills/Naval Academy

Andrew Medina Bishop Amat/Central Arizona

Joseph Keller Chino Hills/Point Loma University

Danny Sheehan South Hills/San Diego State

Cody Thompson Alemany/San Diego State

Henry Omana Diamond Bar/Fullerton

Keneen Pierendozzi-Howes  Windward/UCLA

Eric Quezada Damien/UC Davis

 

2011
Scott Heineman-Crespi/Oregon
Daniel Arellano-Centennial(Corona)/Long Beach State
Antonio Gonzalez-Damien/UC Riverside
James Zamarippa Rancho Cucamonga/San Diego State/Mariners
Sean Buckle-LB Wilson/Loyola Marymount 
Cory Bloom-Campbell Hall/University of San Diego
Grant Melker-Claremont/University of San Diego 
Andres Rodriguez-La Mirada/USC
Jack Bensinger-Campbell Hall/Long Island University/Webster University
Braden Crockett-Ayala/Claremont McKenna College 
Jake Berg-Rosenblatt Crossroads/Willamette University
Bogart Avila-Cresenta Valley/Chapman University 
Jordan Wilcox-Long Beach Poly/Long Island University 
Kyle Pomeroy -Cresenta Valley/Long Island University
Mark Jebbia-Maranatha/UC Santa Barbara
Garett Jimenez Orange Lutheran/Lindenwood Univerity
Wallance Gonzalez Bishop Amat/New Mexico/Astros
Jesus Cuevas Sante Fe/Cal State Los Angeles
Steven Baltierrra Wilson(HH)/Mt. Sac
Richard Rollice South Hills/Mt. Sac
 
 
2010
Tony Amezcua-Bellflower/Long Beach State/Reds
Jerry McClanahan-Bishop Amat/UC Irvine
Andrew Thurman-Orange Lutheran /UC Irvine
Austin Walker-Crespi/St.Johns
Dylan Covey-Maranatha/University of San Diego/Brewers 1st round
Paul Paez-Bishop Amat/Univeristy of San Diego/Mets
Arman Valenzuela-Northview /Loyola Marymount 
AJ Berglund-St. Francis /UC Santa Barbara 
Derek Goodwin Diamond Ranch /Sacramento State/Brewers
Jeff Yamaguchi Lakewood/Long Beach State
Dillon Bryant Orange Lutheran/San Diego State/Concordia
Lonnie Kauppila Burbank/Stanford/A's
Aaron Sanchez Barstow/University of Oregon/Blue Jays
Chris Hubbard LB Wilson/Brown University 
Michael Hubbard Crespi/Stony Brook University 
Jack Heidelman Claremont/UC San Diego
Cody Harris LB Wilson/The Masters 
Brandon McNitt Bishop Amat/Stony Brook 
Nick Baker Palm Desert/Chico State/Dodgers
Willie Shaw Cypress College/William and Mary
Brandon Alavarez La Quinta/College of the Desert
Danny Ittner Lakewood/Long Beach City College 
Anthony Razo Lakewood/Cypress College 

 
2009
Phillip Holinsworth-Chino Hills '09 UC Riverside
Brady Zuniga-Bishop Amat '09 UNLV
Ryan Arnold-Northview ‘09 UNLV
Pierce Bily-Orange Lutheran ‘09/Tennesee
Evan Brock-Ayala ‘09 UC Irvine
Mitch Merten-Servite ‘09 UC Irvine
Jeff Gelalich-Bonita ‘09  UCLA/Reds
Mark Garcia-Damien '09 UC Riverside
Tyler Heinemen-Winsward ‘09 UCLA/Astros
Jonathan Singleton-LB Millikan ‘09 Long Beach State(Phillies-signed)
Tommy Nance-LB Wilson ‘09 Long Beach State/Santa Clara
David Rivera-Claremont '09 Campbell University(NC)/The Citadel
Eddie Magallon-Paramount ‘09 Long Beach State
Richie Pedroza-Northview ‘09 Fullerton/Cardinals
David Kessler-Claremont ‘09 BYA
James Huettner-Windward ‘09 UC San Diego
Ryan Dunn-Chino Hills ‘09 Cal Poly Pomona 
Erick Ruvalcaba-Northview ‘09 Cal Poly Pomona
Tim Brookes-San Dimas '09 Cal State San Marcos
Raymond Ortega- Damien ‘09 Mt. San Antonio College
Jaccob Muir-Barstow ‘09  Rio Hondo College/Dinckinson State(North Dakota)
Dylan Fitzgerald-Villa Park '09 Cypress College/Texas Christian
Josh Evans-Chino Hills '09 Orange Coast College
Matt Anderson-Claremont '09 Chaffey College/Long Beach State/Mariners
 
 2008
Carlos Lopez-Crespi '08 Fullerton/Tigers
Chris Amezquita-Servite '08 UCLA/Pepperdine
Gerrit Cole-Orange Lutheran '08 UCLA/NY Yankees
Ricky Oropesa-Etiwanda '08 USC/Boston Red Sox
Aaron Hicks-LB Wilson '08 USC/Minnesota Twins
Zach Wilson-LB Wilson '08 Arizona State University/Pittsburg Pirates
Ray Hanson-LB Wilson '08 Cypress/U of Central Florida/Giants
Jake Thompson-LB Wilson '08 Long Beach State/Devil Rays
Dimitri DeLaFuente-South Hills '08 Fullerton/Dodgers
Anthony Gose-Bellflower '08 University of Arizona/Phildelphia Phillies
Kyle Higashioka-Edison '08 Cal Berkeley/NY Yankees
Jonathan Montoya-Chino Hills '08 Cal State Bakersfield
Jeremy Rodriguez-Crespi '08 Cal State Bakersfield/Padres
Shawn Smith-Saugus '08 Northridge/Tampa Ray Devil Rays
Kris Kauppila-Cresenta Valley '08 University of Portland
Travis Forbes-Crespi '08 Pierce College/Gonzaga
Nik Turley-Harvard/Westlake '08 Brigham Young University/New York Yankees
E.C. McSweeney-Crespi '08 UC San Diego
Chris Vopinek-Bellflower '08 Sacramento State
Garret Carpenter-Mayfair'08 Mesa State(Colorado)
Anthony Nunes-Gahr '08 Biola University
Freezy Smalls II-Barstow ‘08/Oklahoma Panhandle St.
Tyler Buffington-South Hills '08 Mt. San Antonio College
Josh Brown-Ayala ‘08 Cerritos College 

2007

Victor Sanchez-Gahr '07 University of San Diego/Cardinals
Jason Dovel-La Mirada '07 Fullerton/ Vanguard University
Jake Johnson-La Mirada '07 Fresno State University
Jason Martyn-Claremont '07 UC Riverside/Rio Hondo
Joe DePinto-St. Francis '07 University of Southern California
Maverick Olivares-Bishop Amat'07 UC Irvine
Benji Anaya-Bellflower '07 UC Irvine
Evan Simonitsch-St. Francis '07 Loyola Marymount University
Reggie Williams-Bellflower '07 Cal State Fullerton/Minnesota Twins
Eddie McKiernen-Monrovia'07 University of Nevada Las Vegas/Anahiem Angels
Elliot Glynn-LB Wilson '07 University of Connecticut/Padres
Ricky Rossman-Claremont '07 Cal Poly San Luis Obispo/UC San Diego/Florida Marlins
Joe Park-Gahr '07 Cal State Los Angeles
Donny Williams-Hart '07 College of the Canyons/Southwesteren Nazarene(Ok)
A.J. Rodriguez-Gahr '07 Cerritos College/Vanguard University
Pat Radford-LB Wilson '07 Cerritos Colleges
Richard Hanson-LB Wilson '07 Cypress College

2005/'06

Richard Johnson-Covina '05 University of LaVerne
Chris Fung-Hoover '05 UC Irvine
Christian Bergman-St. Francis '06 UC Irvine/Rockies
Nick Farinacci-Agoura '06 UC Irvine
Danny Garcia-Nogales '06 Florida Marlins
Mike Hur-Valencia '06 UC Riverside/Diamondbacks
Adam Melker-Claremont '06 Cal Poly San Luis Obispo/Cardinals
Javier Ochoa-Chino '06 Azusa Pacific University
Justin Shults-Valencia '06 UC Riverside
David Contreras-Bishop Amat '06 University of LaVerne
Jerry Pena-Los Altos '06 Cerritos College/Vanguard
Kevin Mort-South Hills '06 Rio Hondo College/Ole Miss/Pirates
Taylor Smale-St. Francis '06 Glendale College
John Ortega-Downey'06 Cerritos College
George Sanchez-Gahr'06 Cerritos College/Lewis Clark University(Idaho)
Miguel Flores-St. John Bosco'06 Cerritos College/SD Padres
Anthony Topete-Norwalk'06 Cerritos College
Mario Romero-Los Altos '06 Cerritos College/Vanguard 

 



Facebook
Friday, March 12
SGV ARSENAL FACEBOOK PAGE and ON TWITTER

The San Gabriel Valley Arsenal Facebook page is up and running.  Click on the Facebook logo to visit the page.  News, updates and other information is available on the page.  You can see many photos from many of the SGV Arsenal happening. Join in and become a fan of the page.   You can also follow us on twitter at @sgvarsenal for updates. 

 

 

 

 




 
Last updated 04/18/14 04:06 PM
 

San Gabriel Valley Arsenal Inc.

 

 
Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner

Site Admin

"I learned that if you want to make it bad enough, no matter how bad it is, you can make it." - Gale Sayers
Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement