Round Rock Stars Track Club: Welcome

2014 Summer Track Season

Decathlon Gold MedalistDecathlon Gold Medalist at Region: Sabastian R!

Back from the AAU Junior Olympics at Drake University (IA)  
A great ending to a fantastic summer!



Sunday, August 24
Results from AAU Junior Olympics in Ames, Iowa July 28-August August 2, 2014

The Round Rock Stars Track Club is competing in the 2014 AAU National Junior Olympics in Ames, Iowa. Results are available on the AAU website.

Below are the Stars that competed.
Name Event Type Time/
Distance
Notes
Anastasia A 100 Meter Dash - Girls 17-18 Prelim 12.10 6 of 81; to semi-final
Anastasia A 100 Meter Dash - Girls 17-18  Semi-final  12.05  9 of 24 
Eric M 100 Meter Dash - Boys 15-16  Prelim  11.28  
James C 100 Meter Dash - Boys 15-16  Prelim  11.68  
Ryan O 100 Meter Dash - Boys 14  Prelim  11.70 13 of 96; to semi-final
Ryan O 100 Meter Dash - Boys 14 Semi-final  11.80  23 of 24 
Terry B 100 Meter Dash - Boys 17-18  Prelim  11.15  
Anastasia A 200 Meter Dash - Girls 17-18 Prelim 25.02 20 of 81; to semi-final
Anastasia A 200 Meter Dash - Girls 17-18  Semi-final  24.94  12 of 23 
Marquis B 200 Meter Dash - Boys 13  Prelim  25.00 24 of 82; to semi-final
Marquis B 200 Meter Dash - Boys 13  Semi-final  25.20 20 of 22 
Terry B 200 Meter Dash - Boys 17-18  Prelim  21.81 10 of 87; to semi-final
Terry B 200 Meter Dash - Boys 17-18  Semi-final  21.98 14 of 22 
William T 200 Meter Dash - Boys 15-16  Prelim   23.10  
Anastasia A 400 Meter Dash - Girls 17-18 Prelim 57.61 16 of 64 
Darius D 400 Meter Dash - Boys 9  Final  1:06.94 8 of 89; Medalist
David R 400 Meter Dash - Boys 15-16  Prelim   53.96  
Marquis B 400 Meter Dash - Boys 13  Prelim  55.15 12 of 84
Terry B 400 Meter Dash - Boys 17-18  Prelim  47.81 7 of 93; to semi-final
Terry B 400 Meter Dash - Boys 17-18  Final  47.91 6 of 8; Medalist
William T 400 Meter Dash - Boys 15-16  Prelim   52.55  
Kirema M 400 Meter Hurdles - Boys 17-18  Prelim  57.15  
Carly P 800 Meter Run - Girls 15-16 Prelim 2:38.16  
Colton C 800 Meter Run - Boys 9 Finals  3:12.22  
Malik B 800 Meter Run - Boys 10  Finals  2:58.22  
Jacob Y 3000 Meter Run - Boys 15-16 Finals   11:06.78  
Sebastian R Decathlon - Boys 17-18  Finals   5,293 8 of 27; Medalist
Sebastian R High Jump - Boys 17-18  Finals   6'  
Jeena T Long Jump - Girls 15-16 Finals 14' 8.25"  
Cameron L Long Jump - Boys 8 Finals 10' 10"   
Shannon B Long Jump - Boys 13  Finals  14' 10.5"  
Sebastian R Pole Vault - Boys 17-18 Finals   12'  
Brian W Triple Jump - Boys 15-16 Finals 38' 9"  
Brian W, David R, Eric M, James C, Michael H, William T 4x100 Relay - Boys 15-16 Prelim  44.53  

Marquis B, Ryan O, Shannon B, Michale H

4x100 Relay - Boys 13  Prelim  DQ  
Brian W, David R, Eric M, James C, William T 4x400 Relay 1- Boys 15-16 Prelim  3:32.03  
Ikponmwosa E, Marqis B, Ryan O, Shannon B, Xavier B 4x400 Relay - Boys 13 Prelim 3:58.70