build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Revolution Express Track Club: 2014 April 26 home meet  

Revolution Express Track Club

 
RETC Home RETC Home
Latest RETC Update Latest RETC Update
2015 Meet Schedule 2015 Meet Schedule
2014 April 26 home meet 2014 April 26 home meet
Practice Schedule Practice Schedule
2015 Calendar 2015 Calendar
Join RETC Join RETC
Age Groups Age Groups
Coaching Staff Coaching Staff
Board Of Directors Board Of Directors
Driving Directions Driving Directions
Team Roster Team Roster
Team Photos Team Photos
Handouts for you Handouts for you
Sponsors Sponsors
Related websites Related websites
Guestbook Guestbook
?'s for RETC ?'s for RETC
Donate Now Donate Now
Support Our Team Support Our Team
Running Workouts Running Workouts
Jumpers Workouts Jumpers Workouts
Throwers Workouts Throwers Workouts

Admin
Last updated
11-26-14 10:21 PM
Roseville Local Weather
Revolution Express Track Club
Roosevelt Kent, Jr.
916-412-7280
Roseville, California
95747
Friday, April 25
2014 April 26 RETC Home Meet

Don't miss this opportunity to compete in Placer County! Some of the best of Northern California's youth athletes in track & field will be here. Open the attached meet flier for all the details and how to register.

 Partner Clubs:

  • Angel Track Club - Javelin
  • Big Valley - Clerk of the Course
  • Central Valley Roadrunners - High Jump
  • Hampton-Phillips Classic - Boys Long Jump / Triple Jump
  • Oak Hill Racing - Turbo Javelin
  • Oakland PAL - Clerk of the Course
  • RPM - Finish Line
  • Sac Speed Factory - Girls Long Jump / Triple Jump

RETC needs this from every family

  • Every family donates a case of water (16.9 oz) to be sold in the snack bar
  • Every family donates a case of Gatorades (16.9 oz) to be sold in the snack bar
  • Every family brings a large ice chest with at least 1 bag of ice inside
  • Every family expected to stay till the last event is over to help out wherever it is needed
    • See garbage on the ground ... please pick it up.  See a garbage bag that needs to be emptied ... let's get it emptied ... bathroom needs attention ... take care of it.  Extra bathroom paper products will be in snack bar for us to refill as needed
  • Every family brings (if possible) an Ez-Up (or more than one) that can be used at the meet.  We need one for every field event to cover the athletes; 3 for the finish line; 4-6 for the clerking area and 4-6 on the infield to shelter the athletes while they wait to start their races.  Make sure your Ez-Up is well marked so you can claim it at the end of the meet
  • Do you know middle school or high school youth that need to earn community service hours?  We need them to help out at our meet
  • We need more volunteers for our meet.  Do you have family or friends that can donate a few hours?  See Ms. Kristi at practice

 Meet Leadership

  • Meet Director  - Maura Kent
  • Volunteer CoordinatorKristi Hawley

Core Positions

  • Starter – Bob Shor
  • Timer – Lynn Mentzer
  • EMT - Brandon Faddis

RETC Parent Volunteer Roles

 

Packet Creation – whole team on Thursday (April 24) during practice

Announcer -  Luis Luna

Sing National Anthem -  Jillian Van Tassel

 Set up (arrive @ 6 am)

  1. Adam Mick    

  2. Jennifer Copeland   
  3. Bob Gong  
  4. Cori Toumajian
  5. John Larsen



 Clean up

  1. All Families stay till venue cleaned up  
  2. Mary Helot (Hannah mom)


Clubs / Unattached Athletes Morning Packet Distribution

  1. Leslie Tamayo
  2. Cori Toumajian

Distribute Bib #s to RETC team members - Cheryl Pettit                                               

Clerk of the Course  

  1. Cristi Williams
  2. Matt Emrick
  3. Sheri Haug






  4.  

Load field event results into computer @ finish line  

  1. (9-12 pm shift) Cheryl Pettit
  2. (12 pm-meet is over) ______________  

Finish Line/ Water Table

  1. Bhanu Rajarumar
  2. Sarah Hernandez
  3. Michelle Grotegeer
  4. Mike Frey

 Award Table / Post Results  

  1. Amy Price
  2. Carolyn Noia
  3. Emily Price

Snack Bar  

  1. Chris Hansen
  2. Adam and Danielle Mick (2hours)
  3. Linda Giusti
  4. Matt Copeland  (2 hour)

Snowcones

  1.   Jamai Demery

Put together snack bags & lunches for our volunteers

  1. Mary Valenzuela
  2. Olga Salcido  

Announcer - Luis Luna

Starting Blocks and 800m Cones - Matt Copeland

Walk Relay Legs to Zones

  1. Cori Toumajian
  2. Jennifer Copeland  
  3. Danielle Mick  

Shot Put

  1. Bernie Grotegeer
  2. Matt Tamayo (possibly ON call for work)
  3.  

Discus

  1. David Hawley
  2. Ann Wong
  3.  

Gate Keepers

  1. Tony Noia
  2. Jim Price

  3.  

Handout: 2014 RETC April 26 home meet flier

Revolution Express Track Club
Revolution Express Track Club
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
54 visitors have signed our guestbook.


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will." - Vincent T. Lombardi