build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Revolution Express Track Club: Welcome  

 

 
RETC Home RETC Home
Latest RETC Update Latest RETC Update
2016 Meet Schedule 2016 Meet Schedule
2016 April 30 home meet 2016 April 30 home meet
Practice Schedule Practice Schedule
2016 Calendar 2016 Calendar
Join RETC Join RETC
Age Groups Age Groups
Coaching Staff Coaching Staff
Board Of Directors Board Of Directors
Driving Directions Driving Directions
Team Roster Team Roster
Team Photos Team Photos
Handouts for you Handouts for you
Sponsors Sponsors
Related websites Related websites
Guestbook Guestbook
?'s for RETC ?'s for RETC
Donate Now Donate Now
Support Our Team Support Our Team
Running Workouts Running Workouts

Admin
Last updated
06-29-16 12:55 PM
Roseville Local Weather
Revolution Express Track Club
Roosevelt Kent, Jr.
916-412-7280
Roseville, California
95747
Monday, June 27
Welcome to Revolution Express Track Club!


No Practice Monday, July 4  


 Practice time change for this week only 

Due to extreme high temperatures practice times adjusted for next week.

  • June 28-30 only ... practice from 7-8:30 pm

Looking for something to do this weekend?

Didn't get enough competition at the USATF Junior Olympic qualifier this past weekend at Sac State?  Want another go at your favorite event ... or perhaps try a stretch event?  AAU is offering a last chance qualifier for their Junior Olympics.  Qualifier will be this coming weekend in Reno and nationals will be in Houston, Texas.  You must join AAU to compete in this meet.  Probably the best feature of AAU is that they offer single year age brackets for youth athletes.  RETC coaches will be working with our multies athletes this weekend ... but register yourself online if you'd like to go.  Let RETC know your results so we can get them loaded into your profile on Athletic.Net.

  • http://www.centralcalaau.com/news.cfm?subpage=1557831
  • June 30-July 3
  • Bishop Manoge HS, Reno, NV 

14th RETC Competition - Region 16 JO T&F Qualifier  

USATF Junior Olympic website:   

  • https://www.pausatf.org/youth/2016-usatf-regional-junior-olympic-track-field-championships/
  • http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calendar/2016/USATF-National-Junior-Olympic-Track---Field-C.aspx

Top 5 finishers per age group/event will advance to the national meet.  Crazy hot heat.  Lots of late nights for this 3-day meet and early mornings ... but our RETC athletes did a superb job.  

Once the results are loaded to Athletic.Net then we'll be able to ascertain if any of these superb marks made RETC's Top 10.  15 RETC athletes qualify to advance to the national meet ... 3 RETC athletes win their events ... wahoo!!!!!!

Shout out to Coach Mike and the Pettit family.  They had a family member competing at 8:30 am and the last family member didn't finish in the discus until 10:30 pm (Jack in the 11-12 year old age group).  Crazy long day.   Also appreciate Coach David who stayed with Ashley and Jack who were the last two RETC discus throwers on Sunday.  Love our RETC coaching staff!!!!!

Results from the meet timers personal site:   http://atwresults.com/atwupload/20160624/

  • 7-8 Girls
    • Morgan
      • 800m (3:21.43) 11th place
  • 7-8 Boys
    • Chimobi
      • 100m (15.93) 16 out of 32
      • 200m (33.51) 17 out of 35
      • Turbo Javelin (94' 5") First out of 19 / PR by 1' 11.5" / QUALIFIES to Nationals
    • Jamie
      • 400m (1:20.76) 11 out of 23
      • 800m (3:01.33) 7 out of 21
      • Turbo Javelin (62' 3") 3 out of 19 / QUALIFIES to Nationals
  • 9-10 Boys
    • Ryler
      • Long Jump (7' 9.75") 29th place / PR by 1' 2"
      • Turbo Javelin (45' 9") 16 out of 22
      • Shot Put (15' 2.25") 12th place
  • 11-12 Girls
    • Ashley
      • 1500m Race Walk (11.38.78) 10th place
      • Discus (39' 2") 11th place / PR by 1'
    • Mehrin
      • 100m (15.32) 31st place
      • 200m (31.94)  42th place
      • Turbo Javelin (48' 5") 11 out 19 / PR by 2.25"
    • Ginika
      • 100m (13.89) 10 out of 45
      • 200m (28.40) 11 out of 58
    • Helena
      • 100m (16.09) 38th place / PR by .39
      • 800m (3:27.46) 33rd place
  • 11-12 Boys
    • Devin
      • 80m Hurdles (17.49) 10 out of 18 / PR by 3.91
      • Turbo Javelin (results lost for this age group)
      • High Jump (3' 9.25") 9 out of 15
    • Jack
      • Turbo Javelin (results lost for this age group)
      • Discus (44' 5") 8 out of 9 (first time in this event & had to compete at 10 pm)
  • 13-14 Girls
    • 4x100m Relay (Anjalee, Malia, Kosy, Jada)
      • 53.81 / 5 out of 6 / QUALIFIES for Nationals
    • 4x400m Relay (Anjalee, Annalise, Jada, Kira)
      • 4:41.13 / 8 out of 11 / beat their seed time by :03
    • Anjalee
      • 200m (27.89) 24 out of 61 / PR by .43
      • 400m (1:03.67) 13 out of 44 / PR by :00.54
    • Jada
      • 200m (27.12) 13 out of 61 / PR by 1.02
      • 400m (1:02.29) 8 out of 44 / PR by :01.42 / QUALIFIES for finals
        • Finals (1:02.25) 7th place / PR by :00.04
    • Makena
      • Discus (80' 9") 5 out 16 / PR by 10' .25" / QUALIFIES for Nationals
    • Malia
      • 100m (13.73) 27 out of 58
      • 200m (28.24) 30 out of 61 / PR by 1.06
      • Long Jump (12' 9.25") 21 out of 33 / PR by 1.75"
    • Grace
      • 800m (2:40.99) 24 out of 45
      • 3000m (11:01.44) 5 out of 16 / PR by :07.31 / QUALIFIES for Nationals
    • Kosy
      • 100m (14.60) 44th place / PR by .01
    • Madi
      • 100m Hurdles (24.06) 22nd place
      • 200m Hurdles (39.94) 22nd place / PR by .44
      • High Jump (4' 1.25") 13th place / PR by 1.22"
    • Kira
      • 100m (15.77) 53rd place / PR by .09
      • 100m Hurdles (22.61) 21st place / PR by .21
      • 200m Hurdles (37.49) 21st place
  • 13-14 Boys
    • 4x400m Relay (Austin, Ajani, Brycen, Nathan)
      • Boys couldn't run race due to injury ... but if they had run their time from the PAC ... they would have taken 3rd place and qualified to nationals
    • Joey
      • 100m Hurdles (15.68) 5th in Trials / Qualifies for finals 
        • 15.10 in Finals / 3rd place / PR by .15 / QUALIFIES for Nationals
      • Javelin (134' 11") First out of 18 / QUALIFIES for Nationals
      • High Jump (5' 3") 3 out of 14 / PR by 1" / QUALIFIES for Nationals
      • Long Jump (18' 4.5") 5 out of 27 / PR by 5" / QUALIFIES for Nationals
    • Austin
      • Javelin (84' 5") 10 out of 18
    • Nathan
      • Triple Jump (30' 2.25") 11th place
    • Brycen
      • Triple Jump (30' 6.5") 10th place
  • 15-16 Girls
    • 4x100m Relay (Hannah B, Janelle, Taylor, Allie)
      • 53.47 / 5 out of 6 (beat 6th place by .04) / QUALIFIES for Nationals
    • Hannah B
      • Javelin (82' 11") 5 out of 12 / QUALIFIES for Nationals
    • Janelle
      • 100m (13.30) 20 out of 52 / PR by .18
      • 200m (28.23) 38 out of 59
      • 400m (1:04.24) 20 out of 37
    • Taylor
      • 100m (13.51) 27th place / PR by .01
      • 200m (28:45) 41th place / PR by 1.51
    • Erica
      • Shot Put (38' 4.25") 2 out of 16 / QUALIFIES for Nationals
      • Discus (147' 11") First out of 18 / QUALIFIES for Nationals
      • Long Jump (17' 4.75") 2 out of 26 / QUALIFIES for Nationals
    • Sterling
      • 100m (13.64) 33rd place
      • High Jump (4' 9") 7th place
      • Long Jump (14' 11.5") 15th place
    • Allie
      • 100m (14.62) 45th place / PR by .35
    • Kylee
      • High Jump (4' 11") 6th place / missed going to nationals by 1 place
      • Long Jump (15' 1.25") 13th place
      • Triple Jump (31' 10.75") 6 out of 11 / missed going to nationals by 1 place
    • Osi
      • 100m (13.55) 30th place / PR by .08
      • 200m (28.11) 33 out of 59 / PR by .59
  • 15-16 Boys
    • Tareq
      • Shot Put (24' 5.75") 16th place
    • Cody
      • Javelin (115' 6") 6 out of 10 / PR by 3' 2.75" / missed going to Nationals by 1 place
      • Shot Put (31' 10") 10 out of 17
      • Discus (116' 2") 8 out of 20 / PR by 9.75"
    • William   
      • 400m (59.37) 30th place / PR by :00.33
  • 17-18 Boys
    • Jacob
      • 200m (24.87) 12th place
      • 400m (56.61) 28th place
    • Logan
      • 3000m (9:22.44) 2 out of 5 / QUALIFIES for Nationals

15th RETC Competition - Region 16 JO Multies Qualifier

This meet is a special qualifer only for those athletes entering a multies event.  Only the TOP 2 finishers in each age group will advance to the national meet.

  • Date:  July 2-3
  • Location:  Chabot College
    • 25555 Hesperian Blvd., Hayward
  • Meet Flier:   https://www.pausatf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/ytf2016Region16CombinedChamps.pdf
  • Who else is doing the multies:  http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/Print/EntryMeet.aspx?Meet=260226&t=lyswv
  • Timing
    • Saturday
      • 9 am:  15-16 and 17-18 Girls begin Heptathlon (100m Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, 200m)
      • 10 am:  13-14 Girls begin Pentathlon (80m Hurdles, Shot Put, High Jump, Long Jump, 800m)
      • 11 am:  11-12 G/B begin Pentahlon (same events as above)
    • Sunday
      • 9 am: 15-16 and 17-18 girls continue Heptathlon (Long Jump, Javelin, 800m)
  • RETC Athelete Entries
    • 11-12 Girls:  Ashley
    • 11-12 Boys:  Devin
    • 13-14 Girls:  Malia, Madi
    • 15-16 Girls:  Chandler
    • 17-18 Girls:  Maya

16th Competition - Hampton-Phillips Classic
This is a fun relay meet.  This meet offers events that our athletes don't get to compete in the rest of the year.  It also offers open events for those athletes that don't want to be on a relay.
 
RETC needs to sign up athletes for this event the week of June 28-30.  Please make sure you review the meet flier to determine which day(s) you can compete on. 
  • Date:  July 10-11
  • Location:  De Anza High School (we were here beginning of season)
  • Meet Flier:   https://www.pausatf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ytf2016hamptonPhillipsflyer.jpg

Are you on RETC Group E-mail List?!

Are you receiving the team email updates? You won't unless you sign up at the link below. RETC can't add you due to Yahoo privacy policy. 

  • groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/RevolutionExpress/info  

How to contact RETC

To learn more about our club contact:


Team Results

RETC keeps all meet results on Athletic.Net.  See how you are improving from one meet to the next or year-over-year.  Check out the RETC Top 10 best all-time performances ... have you made the Top 10?  Club record holder yet?




Upcoming Meets
Date Event Time Location
Sat 7/2 Track & Field Region 16 USATF Junior Olympic MULTIES Qualifier TBA Chabot Jr. College, Hayward
Sun 7/3 Track & Field Region 16 USATF Junior Olympic MULTIES Qualifier TBA Chabot Jr. College, Hayward
Recent Meets
Date Event Time Location
Fri 6/24 Track & Field Region 16 USATF Junior Olympic T&F Qualifier TBA CSU Sacramento
Sat 6/25 Track & Field Region 16 USATF Junior Olympic T&F Qualifier TBA CSU Sacramento
Sun 6/26 Track & Field Region 16 USATF Junior Olympic T&F Qualifier TBA CSU Sacramento
Upcoming Practice Schedule
Date Event Time Location
Tue 6/28 Track & Field June-July Practice 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Wed 6/29 Track & Field June-July Practice 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Thu 6/30 Track & Field June-July Practice 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Mon 7/4 Track & Field June-July Practice 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Tue 7/5 Track & Field June-July Practice 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Mon 7/4 star Independence Day All Day
Tue 7/12 star Rocklin Jr. Thunder Football camp 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Wed 7/13 star Rocklin Jr. Thunder Football camp 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Thu 7/14 star Rocklin Jr. Thunder Football camp 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Mon 7/18 star Rocklin Jr. Thunder Football camp 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Tue 7/19 star Rocklin Jr. Thunder Football camp 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Wed 7/20 star Rocklin Jr. Thunder Football camp 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Thu 7/21 star Rocklin Jr. Thunder Football camp 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Rocklin High School
Revolution Express Track Club
Revolution Express Track Club
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
72 visitors have signed our guestbook.


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2016, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"The more I train, the more I realize I have more speed in me." - Leroy Burrell