PaWater Polo: Welcome

Monday, March 29
Welcome to PA Water Polo


Monday, November 6
Girls Recap

STATE CHAMPIONS: NORTH PENN

STATE RUNNER UP: CUMBERLAND VALLEY

3RD PLACE: WILSON

MISS WATER POLO: Kayla Barone, CV and Maeve Wydan, NP

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Aliza Smith, CV

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Grubb, NP

Western Conference Champions: Villa Maria

Western Conference Runner Up: North Allegheny

Central Conference Champions: Cumberland Valley

Central Conference Runner Up: Governor Mifflin

Eastern Conference Champions: North Penn

Eastern Conference Runner Up: Souderton 

As soon as I get the All State Teams and Western Conference I will add them 



Tuesday, November 7
Girls State Teams

1st Team All State

School

2nd Team All State

School

3rd Team All State

School

Honorable Mention

School

Abigal Stoner

Cumberland Valley

Abbie Durning

Wilson

Ava Enriques

Governor Mifflin

Annie Solsky

Wilson

Cladia Thamm

North Penn

Aliza Smith 

Cumberland Valley 

Charley Stricker

Reading

Caitlin Valentine

Wissahickon

Julia Bradford

Villa Maria

Alyssa Bubel

Wilson

Clara Burrell

Souderton

Catherine Taylor

Villa Maria

Kayla Barone

Cumberland Valley

Camille Kent

Cumberland Valley 

Emily Eckelmeyer

Pennridge

Emma Steckiel

Governor Mifflin

KK Hershey

Souderton

Caroline Gillespie

North Penn

Kelly Regan

Upper Dublin

Hannah Warren

Cumberland Valley

Maddie Koerper

North Penn

CeCe Weiss

Governor Mifflin

Libby Tirak

Villa Maria

Kaelan Daly

North Penn

Malia Naugle

Governor Mifflin

Emilie Gerhard

Governor Mifflin

Megan Zartman

North Penn

Karli Lorusso

Springfield

Mauve Wydan

North Penn

Jenny Rodgers

Souderton

Rebecca Pendleton

Upper Dublin

Kate Thomas

Wilson

Rosalinda Rivera

North Penn

Madelyn Todero

Cumberland Valley 

Riley McClellan

North Allgheny

Kendra Schlitzer

Muhlenberg

Sophie Appler 

Wilson

Trese Squelia

Villa Maria

Sara Koehler

North Allgheny

Maggie Langan

Cumberland Valley



Tuesday, November 7
Western Conference Teams

1st Team

 

2nd Team

 

Morgan Tuschak

Villa Maria

Kate Sekinger

North Allegheny

Julia Bradford

Villa Maria

Olivia Wright

Fairview

Maddy Cacchione

McDowell

Sophia Melanson

North Allegheny

Sarah Koehler

North Allegheny

Anna Jefferys

Villa Maria

Grace Kocjancic

Fairview

Sydney Sherman

Villa Maria

Maggie Fortin

McDowell

Kate Baker

McDowell

Ryley McClellan

North Allegheny

Jordan Ennis

North Allegheny

Trese Squeglia

Villa Maria

Hope Nuzback

McDowell

Libby Tirak

Villa Maria

Elizabeth Kuhar

Villa Maria

Catherine Taylor

Villa Maria

Grace Cibula

North Allegheny



Monday, November 6
Central Conference Girls Teams

Revised Teams 11/7

1st Team All-conference

TEAM

ATHLETE

Cumberland Valley

#6 Kayla Barone

Cumberland Valley

#11 Abi Stoner

Cumberland Valley

#1 Maddy Todaro, Goalie

Cumberland Valley

#2 Camille Kent

Governor Mifflin

#8 Malia Naugle

Governor Mifflin

#14 Emilie Gerhard

Reading

#18 Charley Strickler

Wilson

#13 Sophie Appler

Wilson

#4 Alyssa Bubel

Wilson

#20 Abbie Durning

 

 

2nd Team All-Conference

Cumberland Valley

#8 Aliza Smith

Cumberland Valley

#21 Maggie Langan

Exeter

#8 Sophia Scoboria

Governor Mifflin

#1 Cece Weiss, Goalie

Governor Mifflin

#7 Ava Enriquez

Governor Mifflin

#3 Emma Stickiel

Hazleton

#11 Gina Blasé

Muhlenberg

#2 Kendra Schlitzer

Reading

#7 Arianna Cammarano

Wilson

#8 Annie Solsky

Wilson

#9 Kate Thomas


 

3rd Team All-Conference

Central York

#4 Madalyn Worley

Cumberland Valley

#7 Hannah Worren

Cumberland Valley

#16 Lindsay Berra

Governor Mifflin

#11 Eva Tice

Hazleton

#2 Marina O'Hara

Hazleton

#5 MeganLewellyn

Muhlenberg

#15 Brooke Schlott

Reading

#11 Annie Moser

Wilson

#10 Kailey McDonald

Wilson

#1 Rebecka Hart, Goalie



Monday, November 6
Eastern Conference Girls Team

 

1st

Team

2nd 

Team

3rd

Team

1

Maeve Wydan

NP

Megan Zartman

NP

Hailey Freed

Soud

2

Rosalinda Rivera

NP

Reese Trauger

PR

Anna Alberti

Wiss

3

Maddie Koerper

NP

Caitlin Valentine

Wiss

Jasmine Thek

UD

4

Claudia Thamm

NP

Audrey Bassett

Soud

Haley Muth

NP

5

Emily Eckelmeyer

PR

Rebecca Pendleton

UD

Josie Ferlich

Soud

6

KK Hershey

Soud

Caroline Gillespie

NP

Logan Scott

PR

7

Jenny Rogers

Soud

Kaelen Daly

NP

Grace Catlin

PV

8

Kelly Regan

UD

Alison Currie

SPR

Becca Valentine

Wiss

9

Karli Lorusso

SPR

Emma Rearson

UD

Gabriell Fortier

Soud

10

Clara Burrell

Soud

Brooke Pritz

PR

Caroline Shelly 

SPR



Monday, October 30
Boys Recap

Hello All,

Well that was a fantastic Boys State Championships with a number of great games and highlighted by one amazing state final. (you can read the highlights of the boys games in the coference/state tournament section)

As soon as I get all of the All Conference Teams I will post them along with the All State Teams

Here is a recap of the major awards:

STATE CHAMPION: NORTH PENN

STATE RUNNER UP: WILSON

3RD PLACE: CATHEDRAL PREP

MR. WATER POLO: CALVIN BEHM - CATHEDRAL PREP 

COACH OF THE YEAR: JASON GRUBB - NORTH PENN 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: TYLER DISTENFELD - CUMBERLAND VALLEY 

WESTERN CONFERENCE:

CHAMPION - North Allegheny

RUNNER UP - Cathedral Prep

CENTRAL CONFERENCE:

CHAMPION - Wilson

RUNNER UP - Governor Mifflin

EASTERN CONFERENCE:

CHAMPION - North Penn 

RUNNER UP - LaSalle 

Girls are up next!!!! 



Tuesday, October 31
Boys All State Team

1st Team All State

School

2nd Team All State

School

3rd Team All State

School

Honorable Mention

School

Andrew Dunigan

North Penn

AJ Patterson

North Penn

Aiden Daly

North Penn

Ben Phillips

North Allegheny

Andrew Sillhart

Wilson

Jacob Hollo

North Allegheny

Alec Vottero

Wilson

Christian Fortin

Cathedral Prep

Caleb Degler

Wilson

Joel Songer 

North Allgheny

Andy Burns

Cathedral Prep

James Sandt

Pennridge

Calvin Behm

Cathedral Prep

Nolan Baldwin

Wilson

Bobby Bolmanski

McDowell

Luke Scoboria

Exeter

Derek Friday

North Penn

Sean Faikish

North Penn

Brian Jones

Cumberland Valley

Matt Franco

North Penn

Donovan Curran

Wilson

Thomas Uht

Cathedral Prep

Chris Scoboria

Exeter

Matt Lewis

LaSalle

Dragoljub Marjanovic

North Allgheny

Tim Mangan

Governor Mifflin

Ethan Lionetti

Pennridge

Robbie Koch

LaSalle

James McErlean

LaSalle

Tom Dougherty

LaSalle

Jack Dengler

Cumberland Valley

Zach Coppel

Springfield

Josh Yardley

Pennridge

Tyler Williams

Wilson

Jake Novotny

Governor Mifflin

Zerek Eschelman

Muhlenberg 

Zach Owens

North Penn

Will Kitsch

Governor Mifflin

Josh DeLillo

Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trevor Woolwine

Governor Mifflin

 

 



Tuesday, October 31
Central Conference Boys Team

First Team

#3 Brian Jones, CV

#4 Jack Dengler, CV

#6 Will Kitsch, GM

#12 Tim Mangan, GM

# 11 Andrew Sillhart - Wil

# 17 Donovan Curran - Wil

# 1 Caleb Degler - Wil

# 8 Tyler Williams -Wil

#11 Zerek Eschleman- Muh

#11 Jake Novotny- GM

 

Second Team

Chris Scoboria- Exeter

Luke Scoboria- Exeter

# 18 Nolan Baldwin - Wil

#9 Patrick Deviney- Reading

Reily McCarthy- Haz

#20 Trevor Woolwine- GM

#13 Jorden McVeagh- CV

# 7 Alec Vottero - CV

Dylan Gould- Haz

# 6 Josh DeLillo - Wil

 

Third Team

#14 Erik Thorne- CV

#2 Logan Iswalt-Read

#13 Oliver Menet- Exeter

#3 Roanoke Shirk- Muh

#8 Lucas Tate- CY

#16 Dillon Wilbur- WVW

#1 Liam Hassler- GM

#1 Tyler Distenfeld- CV

#4 Aidan McCurley- GM

# 20 Max Valariano - Wil

#5 Mateo Lamos- Read

 

 



Tuesday, October 31
Eastern Conference Boys Team

Eastern

1st

2nd

3rd

 

Zach Owens - NP

Rory Sinkonson - Soud

Ryan Hartmann - NP

 

Derek Friday - NP

Jon Carrozza - Wiss

Kevin Jones - PR

 

Andrew Dunigan - NP

James Sandt - PR

Caine Dusza - Soud

 

Sean Faikish - NP

Reid Sinkonson - Soud

Pat Scheffey - LAS

 

Josh Yardley - PR

Kyle Rubenstein - UD

Aiden Bunn - PR

 

Ethan Lionetti - PR

Robbie Koch - LAS

Max Salvadore - Wiss

 

Tom Dougherty - LAS

Matt Franco - NP

Ben Van Meter - SPR

 

James McErlean - LAS

Joe Whalen - PR

Matt Carpenter - UD

 

AJ Patterson - NP

Matt Lewis - LAS

Keegan McGlauglin - LAS

 

Aidan Daly - NP

Zach Coppol - SPR

Tim Demarinis - Wiss



Tuesday, October 31
Western Conference Boys Team

 

1st Team

2nd Team

Calvin Behm - CP

Andy Burns - CP

Thomas Uht - CP

Robbie Maholic - CP

Christian Fortin - CP

Alec Thomas - CP

Michael Rahner - CP

Matt Cauley - MCD

Bobby Bolmanski - MCD

Marty Kaverman - MCD

Ryan Snyder - MCD

Austin Intrieri - MCD

Joel Songer - NA

John Viera - MCD

Dragoljub Marjanovic - NA

Luke Pieton - NA

Jacob Hollo - NA

Ben Phillips - NA

Tan Kocyildirim - NA

Jack Wright - NA

 



Tuesday, October 24
PIAA Sportsmanship Memo

This will be read before every game at States

The following message is read by PIAA Officials to Team Coaches and Captains prior to each event:

"PIAA requires all registered sports' officials to enforce the sportsmanship rules for coaches and contestants. Actions meant to demean opposing contestants, teams, spectators and officials are not in the highest ideals of interscholastic education and will not be tolerated. Let today's contest reflect mutual respect. Coaches please certify to the contest official(s) that your contestants are legally equipped and uniformed according to NFHS rules and PIAA adoptions. Good luck in today's contest."



Tuesday, October 17
CWPA All Star Game

American Water Polo and the Collegiate Water Polo Association are sponsoring a high school all-Star game on November 18, 2017. The contest will take place at the United States Naval Academy in Lejeune Hall at 11:15 AM, immediately following a clinic featuring Olympian Brad Schumacher. The event is being held in conjunction with the Collegiate Men’s Mid Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship.

 

The game will be broadcast live via the internet. George Gross, Olympian and CWPA Hall of Fame Member will do play-by-play. DVD’s and action photos will be available after the game.  The broadcast can be viewed by going to the CWPA website at www.collegiatewaterpolo.org.

 

The teams will be comprised of the best players from the top Northeastern High Schools. Your team is included in this group, making your athletes eligible.

 

The PA All-Star selections will be made in conjunction with the PIAA Boys State High School Championship Coaches Meeting, October 28 at Wilson High School (PIAA programs may only nominate seniors). All athletes must confirm by November 1st.

 

Prior to the All-Star Game there will be an age group clinic that is open to all athletes and will include Olympian Brad Schumacher. Teams may receive a discount if registering three or more athletes. Athletes in the All-Star Game may also participate in the clinic. All participants will receive tickets to the Collegiate Championship. To register click here or contact the office at 610-277-6787.

 

Event Schedule

 

Saturday, November 18

8:30                 Clinic Registration Opens

9:00-11:00      Water Polo Clinic

11:15-12:15    High School All-Star Game

1:30-7:30        Mid Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship Semi-finals

 

Sunday, November 19 - Mid Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship Finals

When registering for the clinic or All-Star game athletes receive…

 

Four tickets to the CWPA Championship

CWPA Souvenir Mug

CWPA Championship Program

CWPA and AWP Decals

 

Participant Cost:

 

Clinic Only                                         $65

All-Star Game Only                            $50

All-Star Game and Clinic                   $75

DVD’s of Competition                       $10

 



Monday, October 23
State Play in Games

Boys 10/24 6:30 PM

Wissahickon @ Cumberland Valley

Wiss 9 CV 11 

Exeter @ Pennridge

Exeter 12 Pennridge 15 

Girls 10/31 6:30 PM

Pennridge @ Gov. Mifflin

Penn 6 GM 14 

Reading @ Upper Dublin 

Read 5 UD 7 

FYI Congrats to Muhlenberg Head Coach Steve Stambaugh on his recent engagement this past weekend!!!!