THE KAYSER-BRADY TOURNAMENT: News: 2018 Kayser Tournament - Schedule & Scores

Friday, June 29
2018 Kayser Tournament - Schedule & Scores
2018 Kayser Champs - SPLL

2018 Kayser Tournament - Schedule & Scores

10 teams (Congers, Haverstraw, Nanuet, New City, Nyack/Valley Cottage, Pearl River, South Orangetown, Stony Point, Suffern/Ramapo, West Nyack). Each team plays 2 games, after which the teams will be seeded #1 - #9 (record – head-to-head - common opponent (Group 3 only) - defensive runs allowed per inning – coin toss)

Seed        Team Record Runs/Def Inn. D.R.I.

1    Stony Point 2-0 7/10 0.70

2 Pearl River 2-0 11/10 1.11

3 West Nyack 1-0-1 11/9 1.22

4 Haverstraw 1-1 8/10 0.80

5 Congers 1-1 13/11 1.18

6 Nanuet 1-1 24/8 3.00

7 New City 1-1 20/6 3.33

8 SOLL 0-1-1 20/7 2.86

9 Nyack-VC 0-2 11/10 1.11

10 Suffern 0-2 23/8 2.87

 

Gm # Day Date Time Field Team    Team                         Score

1 Sun 7/15 9:30 B Suffern    Haverstraw             Hav., 10-0

3 Sun. 7/15 11:30 B New City    SOLL                        N.C.  16-3

5 Mon 7/16 6:00 B Congers    Nyack-VC       Congers, 5-3

6 Mon 7/16 6:00 McK West Nyack    SOLL                         Tie (4-4)

 

7 Wed 7/18 6:00 B Stony Point    Haverstraw              SP, 8-4

8 Wed 7/18 6:00 McK Suffern     Nanuet                    Nanuet, 13-11

9 Thur 7/19 6:00 B New City    West Nyack             WN (17-7)

10 Thur 7/19 6:00 McK Pearl River    Congers       PR, 10-7

4 Fri  7/20  6:00 B Stony Point    Nanuet       SP, 13-3

2 Fri  7/20       6:00 McK Pearl River       Nyack-VC        PR, 6-4 

(Establish seedings #1 through #10

11 Sat 7/21 9:30 B New City (7)   Suffern (10)     Suffern, 12-2

12 Sat 7/21 9:30 McK West Nyack (3)  Nanuet (6)         W.Nyack, 22-12

13 Sat 7/21 11:30 B SOLL (8)    NVC (9)            NVC, 22-17

14 Sat 7/21 11:30 McK Haverstraw (4)  Congers (5)        Hav., 21-0

15 Sun 7/22 11:30 B      Stony Point (1)         NVC (9)     SP, 13-3

16 Sun 7/22 9:30 B Pearl River (2)             Suffern (10)   Suff, 18-6

17 Tue 7/24 6:00 B West Nyack (3)     W-16 (Suffern) WN, 5-4

18 Tue 7/24 6:00 McK Haverstraw (4)   W-15 (Stony Point)  SP, 6-2

19 Thur 7/26 6:00 B WEST NYACK  STONY POINT (SP, 15-5)

                                                                                STONY POINT IS KAYSER CHAMPION! 

 

 


2018 Finalists Kayser