THE KAYSER-BRADY TOURNAMENT: News: 2017 Kayser Tournament - Schedule & Scores

Monday, July 3
2017 Kayser Tournament - Schedule & Scores

2017 KAYSER TOURNAMENT – 10 teams

GROUP 1:   Stony Point (2-0; DRA 0.23) - Suffern (1-1; DRA 1.35) –  Haverstraw (0-2; DRA 2.10)         

GROUP 2:   South Orangetown (2-0; DRA 0.23) - West Nyack (1-1; DRA 0.64) -New City (0-2 DRA 2.0)       

GROUP 3:   Pearl River (2-0; DRA 0.25) – Congers (2-0; DRA 0.60);  - Nyack-Valley Cottage (0-2; DRA 3.11) - Nanuet (0-2 DRA 3.22)        

            Each team plays 2 games, after which the teams will be seeded #1 - #9 (record – common opponent (Group 3 only) - defensive runs allowed per inning – coin toss)

FINAL Seedings (end 7/18/17):

            1.         SOLL     2-0   (0.22)                6.        Suffern                        1-1       (1.27)

            2.         PRLL     2-0   (0.25)                 7.        New City                    0-2       (2.00)

            3.         Congers  2-0   (0.60)                8.        Hav.LL                       0-2       (2.10)

            4.         SPLL      2-0   (1.17)                9.        NVC                           0-2       (3.11)

            5.         WNLL    1-1  (0.64)                10.       Nanuet                        0-2       (3.22)

 

Gm #    Day     Date          Time      Field          Team                       Team                         

 

1            Sat       7/15           9:30        B               Nyack-VC                Pearl River           (PRLL, 19-2; 4 inn)      

2            Sat.      7/15           11:30      B               Nanuet                     Congers                (Congers, 13-5; 5 inn)     

 

3            Sun      7/16           9:15        B               New City                 S. Orangetown     (SO, 12-1; 4 inn)      

4            Sun      7/16           9:15        McK          Suffern                    Stony Point          (SP, 9-2)            

5            Sun      7/16           11:30      B               Nanuet                     Pearl River           (PR, 16-0; 4 inn)      

 

6            Mon     7/17           6:00        B               Haverstraw             Stony Point        (suspended 5th inn)        

7            Mon     7/17           6:00        McK          West Nyack             S. Orangetown   (SO, 6-1; 5 inn)

 

8            Tues     7/18           5:45        B               West Nyack             New City           (WN, 8-1)          

9            Tues     7/18           6:00        McK          Nyack-VC                Congers       (Congers, 9-1, (5)                    

                                             7:45        B               Haverstraw              Stony Point  (cont'd) SP, 16-12

10          Tues     7/18           8:15        B               Haverstraw               Suffern              Suff, 6-5  (5)         

              

                                                                             (Established seedings #1 through #10)           

 

11          Wed    7/19           6:00        B               #7 New City             #10  Nanuet        (NEW CITY 12-2)         

12          Wed    7/19           6:00        McK          #8 Haverstraw          #9    Nyack-VC   (HAV. 17-5)               

 

13          Thur     7/20           6:00        B              #3 Congers               #6  Suffern          (Suff 13-8)           

14          Thur     7/20           6:00        McK        #4 Stony Point          #5  West Nyack  (SP, 11-2)                 

 

15          Fri        7/21           6:00        B              #1  SOLL                 W-12- Haverstraw    (Hav., 9-8)   

16          Fri        7/21           6:00        McK         #2 PRLL                  W-11- New City     (PR, 11-2)   

 

17          Sun      7/23           10:00      B              W Gm 13- Suffern    W Gm 16 PRLL    (Suffern, 14-13) 

18          Sun      7/23           10:00      McK        W Gm 14- SPLL       W Gm 15 Haverstraw (SP, 10-5)        

 

19          Tues     7/25           6:00        B             SUFFERN      STONY POINT    (SP, 7-6)    

                                                                            STONY POINT IS KAYSER CHAMPION