Oregon District 5 Little League: Welcome

WELCOME...

TO OREGON DISTRICT 5 LITTLE LEAGUE'S WEBSITE

Oregon District 5 Little League covers the bulk of Central Oregon and leagues along the Columbia Gorge, plus some!!  Below is a list of the 13 leagues serviced by District 5 and a "general" description of what area is covered in each league (listed in alphabetical order):

  • Bend North - encompasses the north portion of the City of Bend, to Tumalo and portions North of Tumalo.
  • Bend South - encompasses the south portion of the City of Bend, to Lava Butte
  • Columbia - encompasses Boardman, Stanfield, Echo, and many outlying townships
  • Crook County - encompasses City of Prineville and most of Crook County
  • Hermiston - encompasses the City of Hermiston plus outlying areas
  • Hood River - encompasses the City of Hood River plus outlying areas
  • Jefferson County - encompasses Madras, Culver, some Crooked River Ranch
  • John Day River Little League - encompasses Condon, Heppner, Lexington, Arlington, Fossil, Dufur, Rufus, and many other outlying areas.  (Deschutes LL and Willow Creek LL combined in 2011)
  • Redmond - encompasses City of Redmond, parts of Crooked River Ranch, and outlying areas
  • Sisters - encompasses City of Sisters, Camp Sherman and outlying areas
  • South Central - encompasses LaPine, Sunriver, Gilchrest, Christmas Valley, and outlying areas
  • The Dalles - encompasses City of The Dalles and outlying areas
  • Warm Springs Nation - emcompasses the Warms Spring Reservation and outlying areas 

We want to make sure you are in the correct league.  If you would like to contact a local league President, please look under "My Site News" - there is a separate page for each District 5 League -for their contact email address.  Thank You.

You will also find your local league websites listed under "My Site News"

As District Administrator for Oregon District 5 Little League, you are always welcomed to email me with questions, concerns, suggestions at:

Elizabeth Hisatake at the following email address:  rezgrl503@msn.com

**Bend North Little League will host the 2013 District 5 Little League All-Star Tournament***



Saturday, January 21
Umpires

Little League Umpires... they are a unique breed and we NEED them.  How do we keep these individuals?  1.  Educate  2.  Acknowledge  - How do we do this?

Educate - we have ample opportunity in the State of Oregon to educate our umpires.  Each March we have two Western Region umpire clinics - one in Corvallis and one in Pendleton.  These are excellent clinics.  One of the fliers will be attached and the other you will find under "handouts".  It's a worth while investment to send your umpire volunteers to these clinics.  Locally - your District 5 staff will bring one of our qualified umpires to YOU to do a local clinic, at no cost to you.  Just call Phyllis at 541-480-0903 or email at dandpconst@aol.com and we can make arrangements.  Annually Western Region offers a week long umpire clinic in San Bernardino.  The Oregon DAs provide the John Timmons Memorial Scholarship and District 5 has been fortunate to send the following umpires on scholarship to this great week long school:  2007 - Ron Branham, 2009 - Dave Kramer, 2012 - Derek Gillespie and Chuck Lovelace.

Acknowledge - once your educated umpire works faithfully on the local level and shows dedication to the annual District 5 All Star tournament, the umpire can then (by referral of the DA) go to an Oregon State tournament.  With this background the umpire can now qualifiy to request Western Regional and World Series assignments.  District 5 has been fortunate with assignments and following are those who have attended these tournaments:

2007 - Paul Keefer, Little League BB Regional in San Bernardino, CA  (D5 staff)

2007 - Gil Brooks, Junior SB Regional in Tucson, AZ  (D5 staff)

2008 - Paul Keefer, Little League SB Regional in Vancouver, WA  (D5 staff)

2008 - Gil Brooks, Senior SB Regional in Missoula, MT  (D5 staff)

2009 - Gil Brooks, Big League SB World Series in Kalamazoo, MI  (D5 staff)

2010 - Ron Branham, Senior BB Regional in Ontario, CA  (D5 staff)

2010 - Paul Keefer, Big League SB Regional in Palmdale, CA  (D5 staff)

2011 - Derek Gillespie, Junior BB Regional in Irvine, CA  (Bend North Little League)

For 2012 we received 2 assignments:

Gil Brooks, Junior SB World Series in Kirkland, WA  (D5 Staff)

Dave Kramer, Big League BB Regional in Bremerton, WA  (Bend North Little League)

"Congratulations to all our dedicated Umpires who have chosen to stay educated and follow the process to receive the acknowledgements that make life time memories!! "


Handout: Pendleton Flier

Saturday, January 21
All Stars Tournaments - Past Hosts

All Star Game Hosts:

2012 - TBD

2011 - The Dalles

2010 - Bend North

2009 - Hermiston

2008 - Redmond

2007 - The Dalles (BB) , Hood River (SB)

2006 - Redmond

2005 - The Dalles

2004 - Hermiston (BB), Boardman (SB)

2003 - Jefferson County (BB), Redmond (SB)

2002 - Redmond

2001 - Boardman (BB), Prineville (SB)



Sunday, January 22
District 5 All Star Champions

2011 - District 5 All Star Champions:

9/10 Softball - Hood River *** OREGON STATE CHAMPIONS ***

10/11 Softball - Hermiston

11/12 Softball - Hermiston

Junior Softball - Columbia

9/10 Baseball - Hood River

10/11 Baseball - Bend North

11/12 Baseball - Bend South *** OREGON STATE CHAMPIONS ***

Junior Baseball - Jefferson County

Senior Baseball - Redmond/Crook County/Bend North - Advanced without play *** OREGON STATE CHAMPIONS ***

2010 - District 5 All Star Champions:

9/10 Softball - Hood River

10/11 Softball - Hermiston

11/12 Softball - Hood River

Junior Softball - Columbia

9/10 Baseball - Bend South

10/11 Baseball - Bend North

11/12 - Baseball - Hood River

Junior Baseball - Crook County

Senior Baseball - Redmond/South Central - advanced without play

2009 - District 5 All Star Champions:

9/10 Softball - Hermiston

10/11 Softball - none

11/12 Softball - Hood River

Junior Softball - Sisters

9/10 Baseball - Bend North

10/11 Baseball - Hood River *** OREGON STATE CHAMPIONS ***

11/12 Baseball - The Dalles

Junior Baseball - Bend South

Senior Baseball - Redmond/South Central/Jefferson County

2008 - District 5 All Star Champions:

9/10 Softball - Hood River

10/11 Softball - Jefferson County ** Advanced without play **

11/12 Softball - Hood River

Junior Softball - South Central

9/10 Baseball - Bend South *** OREGON STATE CHAMPIONS ***

10/11 Baseball - Bend South

11/12 Baseball - Hermiston

Junior Baseball - South Central

Senior Baseball - Redmond/Jefferson County *** OREGON STATE CHAMPIONS ***

2007 - District 5 All Star Champions:

9/10 Softball - Redmond *** OREGON STATE CHAMPIONS ***

10/11 Softball - none

11/12 Softball - Hood River

Junior Softball - Hood River

9/10 Baseball - Redmond

10/11 Baseball - Sisters

11/12 Baseball - Bend North

Junior Baseball - Bend South



Sunday, January 22
District 5 State Tournament Hosts

2012 - 10/11 Baseball - host TBD 

2011 - 11/12 Baseball - Bend North hosted

2010 - 9/10 & 10/11 Softball - Hood River hosted

2009 - no State tournament (gave 9/10 SB to District 3)

2008 - Senior Baseball - Columbia hosted (Boardman, OR)

2007 - 9/10 & 10/11 Softball - Redmond hosted

2006 - 11/12 Softball - Crook County hosted & JR / SR Baseball - South Central hosted