build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Montpelier Little League
Montpelier Little League  
 
 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Events Events
Schedules Schedules
Standings Standings
Teams Teams
Divisions Divisions
Locations Locations
Board Board
Albums Albums
Handouts Handouts
Links Links
Sponsors Sponsors
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team
 
Little League Home
LLB Site Finder

 
  Welcome  
 

Montpelier Little League - Best Time Ever!

Montpelier, Vermont



Friday, June 21
2013 Season!

2013 Season!

Monday, April 16
Welcome to the 2012 Season. Play Ball!


Friday, February 16
Opening Day

Thursday May 3rd, 2007

Sunday, July 16
Congratulations to the Montpelier 9/10 All-Stars for winning the District 4 West Pool with a 5-0 record-Next stop is the District Finals in Saint Jay

District 4 Finals
Host - St. Johnsbury
At Legion Field

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 19):
Game 1 - Lyndon 10's 14 Clyde Whittemore 2 5:30 pm
Game 2 - Connecticut Valley North 11 Montpelier 6 - 7:30 pm

Winner's Bracket Finals (Friday, July 21):
Game 3 - Connecticut Valley North 11 Lyndon 10's 5 - 5:30 pm

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Friday, July 21):
Game 4 - Montpelier 7 Clyde Whittemore 6 (Clyde Whittemore eliminated) - 7:30 pm

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 23):
Game 5 - Lyndon 10's 9 Montpelier 5 (Montpelier eliminated) - 3:30 pm

Championship Series:
Game 6 - Connecticut Valley North 9 Lyndon 10's 2 (Monday, July 24) - 5:30 pm

Connecticut Valley North wins the District 4 title and advances to the State tournament in St. Albans


Friday, July 7
2006 9/10 District 4 All-Star Tournament

Vermont District 4 Tournament

Tournament Pairings and Results:

District 4 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into two pools for round-robin competition, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(West Pool Participants: Barre Community A, Barre Community B, Clyde Whittemore (Waterbury), Mad River Valley, Montpelier, and Northfield)

(East Pool Participants: Caledonia West, Central Valley, Connecticut Valley North, Lyndon Area Baseball 9's, Lyndon Area Baseball 10's, and Saint Johnsbury)

West Pool Tournament
Host - Northfield and Montpelier Little Leagues
at Northfield Falls

1 - Clyde Whittemore 11 Northfield 1 [5 innings] (7/8) 12:00
2 - Barre-A 9 Mad River Valley 5 (7/8) 2:30
3 - Montpelier 12 Barre-B 8 (7/8) 5:00
4 - Mad River Valley 14 Northfield 2 [4 innings] (7/9) 12:00
5 - Clyde Whittemore 9 Barre-B 3 (7/9) 2:30
6 - Montpelier 11 Barre-A 6 (7/9) 5:00
7 - Clyde Whittemore 8 Mad River Valley 1 (7/11) 5:30
8 - Montpelier 4 Northfield 1 [4 innings - suspended/forfeit] (7/12) 5:30
9 - Barre-A 12 Barre-B 2 (7/13) 5:30
10 - Barre-A 16 Northfield 7 (7/15) 12:00
11 - Mad River Valley 8 Barre-B 5 (7/15) 2:30
12 - Montpelier 8 Clyde Whittemore 7 (7/15) 5:00
13 - Clyde Whittemore 14 Barre-A 10 (7/16) 12:00
14 - Montpelier 6 Mad River Valley 4 (7/16) 2:30
15 - Barre-B 14 Northfield 6 (7/16) 5:00

West Pool Standings
Montpelier (5-0)
Clyde Whittemore (4-1)
Barre Community A (3-2)
Mad River Valley (2-3)
Barre Community B (1-4)
Northfield (0-5)

Montpelier and Clyde Whittemore advance to the District finals starting Wednesday July 19th at Legion Field in St. Johnsbury

East Pool Tournament
Host - St. Johnsbury
At Legion Field

1 - Connecticut Valley North 10 Saint Johnsbury 1 (7/8) 1:00
2 - Caledonia West 10 Lyndon 9's 0 (7/8) 3:30
3 - Lyndon 10's 4 Central Valley 1 (7/8) 6:00
4 - Saint Johnsbury 11 Lyndon 9's 1 (7/9) 1:00
5 - Lyndon 10's 9 Connecticut Valley North 6 (7/9) 3:30
6 - Central Valley 8 Caledonia West 6 (7/9) 6:00
7 - Connecticut Valley North 10 Lyndon 9's 1 (7/11) 5:30
8 - Saint Johnsbury 10 Central Valley 4 (7/11) 7:30
9 - Lyndon 10's 12 Caledonia West 4 (7/13) 5:30
10 - Connecticut Valley North 5 Central Valley 3 (7/13) 7:30
11 - Lyndon 10's 17 Lyndon 9's 5 (7/14) 5:30
12 - Caledonia West 7 Saint Johnsbury 3 (7/14) 7:30
13 - Connecticut Valley North defeated Caledonia West (7/15) 1:00
14 - Central Valley versus Lyndon 9's (7/15) 3:30
15 - Lyndon 10's defeated Saint Johnsbury (7/15) 6:00

East Pool Standings
Lyndon Area Baseball 10's (5-0)
Connecticut Valley North (4-1)
Caledonia West (2-3)
Saint Johnsbury (2-3)
Central Valley (1-3)
Lyndon Area Baseball 9's (0-4)

Lyndon 10's and Connecticut Valley North advance to the District finals starting Wednesday July 19th at Legion Field in St. Johnsbury

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.


Thursday, July 6
2006 11/12 District 4 All-Star Tournament

Vermont District 4 Tournament

District 4 Finals
Host - Clyde Wittemore (Waterbury Center)
At Hope Davey Field

Opening Round (Sunday, July 16):
Game 1 - Lyndon Area Baseball 7 Barre Community 0
Game 2 - Mad River Valley 11 Saint Johnsbury 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Monday, July 17):
Game 3 - Barre Community 12 Saint Johnsbury 11 (Saint Johnsbury eliminated)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Tuesday, July 18):
Game 4 - Lyndon Area Baseball 8 Mad River Valley 2

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 19):
Game 5 - Barre Community 9 Mad River Valley 0 (Mad River Valley eliminated)

Championship Series:
Game 6 - Lyndon Area Baseball 8 Barre Community 3 (TITLE) (7/20)

Lyndon wins District 4 11/12 Tournament and advances to State Championship round

Tournament Pairings and Results:

District 4 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into two pools for round-robin competition, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(West Pool Participants: Barre Community, Clyde Whittemore, Mad River Valley, Montpelier, and Northfield)

(East Pool Participants: Caledonia West, Central Valley, Connecticut Valley North, Lyndon Area Baseball, and Saint Johnsbury)

West Pool Tournament
Host - Clyde Whittemore (Waterbury Center)
At Hope Davey Field

(Note schedule changes in the West Pool.)

1 - Mad River Valley 7 Barre Community 5 (7/6) 6:00
2 - Northfield 2 Montpelier 0 (7/7) 6:00
3 - Barre Community 12 Northfield 2 (7/8) 12:00
4 - Clyde Whittemore 6 Mad River Valley 4 (7/8) 3:00
5 - Clyde Whittemore 14 Montpelier 9 (7/9) 12:00
6 - Barre Community 6 Montpelier 3 (7/10) 6:00
7 - Barre Community 6 Clyde Whittemore 4 (7/11) 4:30
8 - Mad River Valley 6 Northfield 1 (7/11) 6:30
9 - Mad River Valley 7 Montpelier 2 (7/13) 6:00
10 - Clyde Whittemore 12 Northfield 10 (7/14) 6:00

Barre Community and Mad River Valley advance to District Finals in Waterbury Center

East Pool Tournament
Host - Lyndon Area Baseball (Lyndonville)
At Fisher Field

1 - Lyndon Area Baseball 8 Caledonia West 2 (7/6)
2 - Saint Johnsbury 5 Connecticut Valley North 3 (7/7)
3 - Caledonia West 10 Central Valley 9 [8 innings] (7/8)
4 - Lyndon Area Baseball 4 Saint Johnsbury 3 (7/8)
5 - Lyndon Area Baseball 6 Connecticut Valley North 0 (7/9)
6 - Saint Johnsbury 11 Central Valley 3 (7/9)
7 - Connecticut Valley North 7 Caledonia West 6 (7/10)
8 - Central Valley 9 Lyndon Area Baseball 5 (7/11)
9 - Saint Johnsbury 4 Caledonia West 3 (7/12)
10 - Central Valley 7 Connecticut Valley North 2 (7/13)

Lyndon and Saint Johnsbury advance to District Finals in Waterbury Center

West Pool Standings
Barre Community (3-1)
Mad River Valley (3-1)
Clyde Whittemore (3-1)        
Northfield (1-3)
Montpelier (0-4)

East Pool Standings
Lyndon Area Baseball (3-1)
Saint Johnsbury (3-1)
Central Valley (2-2)
Caledonia West (1-3)
Connecticut Valley North (1-3)

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.


Sunday, May 21
Season Schedule now on-line

The entire schedule for the Montpelier Little League is now available on-line. Click here.

It is also available in calendar format here.


Montpelier Weather

the latest from weatherunderground.com

2005 11/12 All-Stars Team Picture

Click here for the 2005 team picture

2005 11/12 District Tournament

Vermont District 4 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

District 4 Finals
Host - St. Johnsbury
At Legion Field

Opening Round (Friday, July 22):
Game 1 - Barre 13 Danville/Hardwick 1
Game 2 - Connecticut Valley North 3 Clyde Whittemore 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 23):
Game 3 - Clyde Whittemore 4 Danville/Hardwick 2 (Danville/Hardwick eliminated)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Saturday, July 23):
Game 4 - Barre 4 Connecticut Valley North 0

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 24):
Game 5 - Connecticut Valley North 12 Clyde Whittemore 6 (Clyde Whittemore eliminated)

Championship Series:
Game 6 - Connecticut Valley North 8 Barre 6 (7/25)
Game 7 - Connecticut Valley North 5 Barre 3 (7/26)

Connecticut Valley North wins District 4 Championship.
Connecticut Valley North advances to State Tournament in Essex starting July 29.

District 4 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into two pools for round-robin competition, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Western Pool Participants: Barre, Clyde Whittemore, Mad River Valley, Montpelier, and Northfield)

Western Pool Tournament
Host - Mad River Valley (Waitsfield)
At Couples Field

1 - Barre 6 Clyde Whittemore 0 (7/6)
2 - Mad River Valley 11 Northfield 1 (7/7)
3 - Montpelier 1 Barre 0 (7/10) 12 noon (rescheduled from 7/8)
4 - Clyde Whittemore 14 Mad River Valley 1 (7/10)
5 - Barre 11 Northfield 1 (7/11)
6 - Clyde Whittemore 5 Montpelier 4 (7/12)
7 - Montpelier 16 Northfield 6 (7/13) (rescheduled from 7/9)
8 - Barre 6 Mad River Valley 4 (7/13)
9 - Clyde Whittemore 15 Northfield 4 (7/14)
10 - Montpelier 3 Mad River Valley 1 (7/15)

Standings:
Barre3-1 West #1
Clyde Whittemore3-1 West #2
Montpelier3-1
Mad River1-3
Northfield0-4

(Eastern Pool Participants: Central Valley, Connecticut Valley North, Danville/Hardwick, Lyndonville, and St. Johnsbury)
Eastern Pool Tournament
Host - St. Johnsbury
At Legion Field

1 - Lyndonville 9 Central Valley 2 (7/6)
2 - Danville/Hardwick 1 St. Johnsbury 0 (7/6)
3 - Danville/Hardwick 9 Lyndonville 4 (7/7)
4 - Connecticut Valley North 11 St. Johnsbury 1 (7/7)
5 - Connecticut Valley North 8 Central Valley 1 (7/8)
6 - St. Johnsbury 3 Lyndonville 2 (7/8)
7 - Central Valley 6 Danville/Hardwick 2 (7/9)
8 - Connecticut Valley North 8 Lyndonville 2 (7/9)
9 - St. Johnsbury 5 Central Valley 3 (7/10)
10 - Connecticut Valley North 12 Danville/Hardwick 0 (7/10)

Standings:
Connecticut Valley North4-0 East #1
Danville/Hardwick2-2 East #2
St. Johnsbury2-2
Central Valley1-3
Lyndonville1-3


2005 9/10 District Tournament

Vermont District 4 9/10 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

District Finals in Barre:
Double-Elimination

1 - 7/17 - Barre-2 21 Lyndon 10's 2
2 - 7/17 - Mad River 3 Danville/Hardwick 2 8 innings
3 - 7/18 - Barre-2 14 Mad River 4
4 - 7/18 - Danville/Hardwick 11 Lyndon 10's 7 Lyndon 10's eliminated
5 - 7/20 - Mad River 6 Danville/Hardwick 4 Danville/Hardwick eliminated
6 - 7/21 - Barre-2 10 Mad River 0 Mad River eliminated

Barre 10's win District 4 Championship.
Barre 10's advance to State Tournament at Airport Park in Burlington starting July 29.

District 4 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into two pools for round-robin competition, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Western Pool Participants: Barre (2 teams), Clyde Whittemore, Mad River Valley, Montpelier, and Northfield)

Western Pool Tournament
Host - Barre Community Little League

7/5 - Barre-2 12 Mad River 1
7/5 - Montpelier 13 Barre-1 7
7/6 - Barre-2 14 Clyde Whittemore 4
7/6 - Northfield 16 Montpelier 3
7/7 - Northfield 11 Barre-1 1
7/7 - Mad River 14 Clyde Whittemore 1
7/10 - Clyde Whittemore 12 Barre-1 7
7/10 - Barre-2 13 Montpelier 2
7/10 - Barre-2 23 Barre-1 1
7/10 - Northfield 19 Clyde Whittemore 7
7/10 - Mad River 21 Montpelier 4
7/11 - Mad River 18 Northfield 11
7/12 - Barre-2 17 Northfield 9
7/12 - Montpelier 23 Clyde Whittemore 7
7/13 - Mad River 18 Barre-1 8

Standings:
Barre-25-0 West #1
Mad River4-1 West #2
Northfield3-2
Montpelier2-3
Clyde Whittemore1-4
Barre-10-5

(Eastern Pool Participants: Central Valley, Connecticut Valley North, Danville/Hardwick, Lyndon 9's, Lyndon 10's, and St. Johnsbury)
Eastern Pool Tournament
Host - Lyndonville

7/6 - Central Valley 12 Connecticut Valley North 7
7/6 - Lyndon 9's 13 St. Johnsbury 12
7/7 - Lyndon 10's 11 Lyndon 9's 1
7/7 - Danville/Hardwick 8 Connecticut Valley North 3
7/8 - St. Johnsbury 6 Danville/Hardwick 1
7/8 - Lyndon 10's 10 Central Valley 8
7/10 - Danville/Hardwick 10 Central Valley 9
7/10 - Connecticut Valley 4 North Lyndon 9's 3
7/10 - Lyndon 10's 9 St. Johnsbury 4
7/12 - Central Valley 12 Lyndon 9's 0
7/12 - Connecticut Valley North 16 Lyndon 10's 6
7/13 - Danville/Hardwick 3 Lyndon 10's 2
7/13 - Central Valley 11 St. Johnsbury 7
7/14 - Danville/Hardwick 5 Lyndon 9's 3
7/14 - Connecticut Valley North 9 St. Johnsbury 5



Standings:
Danville/Hardwick4-1 East #1
Lyndon 10's3-2 East #2
Central Valley3-2
Connecticut Valley North3-2
St. Johnsbury1-4
Lyndon 9's1-4


Field Locations and Directions

The locations and basic directions to all of the out-of-town fields are available by clicking on "Locations".

Check out the Links page!

Take a look at the links page - one interesting link that has just been added is a historical look at the Vermont State Tournament results from 1957 to the present.

2004 11/12 All-Star Pictures

image_name2
view full size
Click here for pictures from our week in Waterbury Center. Thanks to Tom Tomasi for putting this together!

Sign Our Guestbook

Please sign our guestbook!

Team Pages

A's
Giants
Red Sox
Yankees


   
Montpelier Little League - Part of the Little League Network
Montpelier Little League
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
7 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"To see things in the seed, that is the genuis." - Lao-tsu
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement