Missouri Rockets Girls Basketball: Welcome

The Missouri Rockets Girls Basketball Club was established in 2002.  The Club is focused on hard work and girls whose first love is BASKETBALL. That is what has helped make this one of the most successful programs in Missouri.  For more information, please see the "About Us" section.

The Missouri Rocket Girls Basketball Club is looking for players in the 4th-11th grade.  If interested, contact Jim Sutton at: 
rocketsbb@rocketmail.com or call 636-433-5959 or 314-974-3369

Jim's address- 19327 Hatchery Rd. Marthasville, Mo. 63357

ANNOUNCEMENTS: 

I HAVE DECIDED DUE TO THE EXPECTED WEATHER TO CANCEL PRACTICE ON SUNDAY MARCH 1ST

CONGRATS TO ROCKET, KYRA HARDESTY (WASHINGTON) ON SCORING 59 PTS. THURSDAY NIGHT IN A 85-80 OT WIN OVER PACIFIC 

IF YOU HAVE NEWS ON A ROCKET PLAYER LET ME KNOW OR IF I FORGOT SOMEONE, I KNOW ALL OUR HIGH SCHOOL KIDS ARE DOING GREAT, EVERY FRESHMAN ON OUR 8TH GRADE TEAM LAST YEAR IS PLAYING VARSITY TO SOME DEGREE, MOST A LOT OF PLAYING TIME 

CONGRATS TO THE FOLLOWING 2015 GRADS ON SIGNING TO PLAY BASKETBALL IN COLLEGE NEXT FALL

HANNAH SUTTON (WARRENTON)    COLUMBIA COLLEGE

JESSICA SCHMIDT (ST. CHARLES WEST)  WILLIAM WOODS U.

DARCY BAIRD (JEFF. CITY HELIAS)    PITTSBURG ST.

CONGRATS TO HANNAH SUTTON (WARRENTON) AND PAIGE NOLTE (CHAMOIS) ON GOING OVER 1000 PTS. FOR THEIR H. S. CAREERS, ALSO TO SAVANNAH KLUESNER (LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES) FOR GOING OVER 1000 IN HER JUNIOR YEAR.

CONGRATS TO ANNA VOGT (PACIFIC) NOW PLAYING AT D-1 COASTAL CAROLINA ON BEING NAMED CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK.

OTHER COLLEGE UPDATES ON PAST ROCKET PLAYERS:

RACHEL STEINHOFF (NEW HAVEN) FRESHMAN AT TRUMAN ST. HAS STARTED ALL THEIR GAMES AND IS DOING GREAT.

SENIOR BLAKE FRENCH (ST. CHARLES WEST), NOW WITH WILLIAM WOODS HAS STARTED ALL THE OWLS GAMES AND BLAKE IS 2ND IN TEAM SCORING.

ALSO AT WILLIAM WOODS IS FRESHMAN KARINNE LANE (HERMANN) WHO HAS PLAYED VERY WELL AND IS GETTING MORE PLAYING TIME, AND HAS STARTED SOME GAMES.

MORGAN WINKLER (HOWELL), IS A JUNIOR AT HANNIBAL LAGRANGE AND HAS PLAYED WELL, MORGAN HAS STARTED EVERY GAME THIS YEAR.

JANIE ARAND (BORGIA), NOW AT MO. S & T HAS STARTED ALL THEIR GAMES AND HAS PLAYED REALLY WELL

DANA HEGGEMANN (WARRENTON) A JUNIOR AT STEPHENS, HAS STARTED EVERY GAME AND HAS BEEN THE LEADING SCORER MOST GAMES.

VERONICA JONES, A SOPHMORE AT WILLIAM WOODS HAS BEEN GETTING MORE PLAYING TIME ALSO.

PAIGE STEWART (JOHN F. KENNEDY) A SENIOR THIS YEAR AT WILLIAM WOODS U., WORKED HER WAY UP WHERE SHE WAS GETTING GOOD MINUTES AND REALLY HELPING A GOOD WILLAM WOODS TEAM, TORE HER ACL LAST WEEK, REALLY FEEL SORRY FOR PAIGE, SHE WORKED SO HARD AND WAS SUCH A GREAT TEAM PLAYER AT WOODS, CANNOT NOT TELL YOU HOW SAD I AM FOR PAIGE AND HER PARENTS. GOOD LUCK PAIGE WITH SURGERY AND REHAB.

ALSO A CONGRATS TO KATHLEEN SCHEER (NEW HAVEN) & DUKE UNIVERSITY, KATHLEEN IS STILL PLAYING ON THE PRO CIRCUIT IN AUSTRALIA, MAKING MONEY DOING IT NOW, LAST SUMMER KATHLEEN HIT THE WINNING SHOT AS TIME EXPIRED FOR HER TEAM TO WIN THE CHAMPIONSHIP.

PAST ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

2002 OZARK AAU REGIONAL CHAMPS 11U

2003 NORTH AMERICAN YOUTH SPORTS NATIONAL CHAMPS 8TH GRADE

2004 MAYB NATIONALS 3RD  PLACE 9TH-10TH GRADE

2005 OZARK AAU REGIONAL CHAMPS 14U

2005 AAU D-1 NATIONALS 11TH PLACE FINISH 14U

2006 MO. SHOW-ME STATE CHAMPIONS 11TH-12TH GRADE

2007 2ND PLACE ADIDAS NATIONALS, ATLANTA, GA. 11TH GRADE 

2007 MAYB NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 11TH- 12TH GRADE

2009 AAU OZARK REGIONAL RUNNER-UP  11U

2009 AAU OZARK REGIONAL RUNNER-UP  13U

2009 AAU OZARK REGIONAL RUNNER-UP  15U

2009 MAYB NATIONALS 2ND PLACE 9TH-10TH GRADE

2010  AAU D-2 NATIONALS 13TH PLACE FINISH 11U

2010  SHOW-ME STATE CHAMPIONS 8TH GRADE

2011  AAU D-2 NATIONALS 12TH PLACE FINISH 12U

2011 SHOW-ME STATE CHAMPIONS 6TH GRADE

2012 MAYB ARKANSAS STATE CHAMPIONS 8TH GRADE

2012 MAYB ARKANSAS STATE CHAMPIONS 5TH GRADE

2012 AAU D-2 NATIONALS 6TH PLACE FINISH 13U

2012 NIKE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT  4TH PLACE FINISH 13U-14U

2012 13U USJN CHAMPIONSHIP @ CHICAGO

2013  AAU D-2 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 14U 

2013 AAU D-2 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

CARLY HARPER   (FRANCIS HOWELL)

DANEILLE BERRY  (FRANCIS HOWELL)

RACHEL FICK   (FRANCIS HOWELL)

SAVANNAH KLUESNER (LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES)

KAYLEE HEGGEMANN  (BORGIA)

MEGAN JENSEN  (BORGIA)

SOPHIE VOGT  (ST. JOSEPHS ACADEMY)

TAYLOR WILLIAMS  (CUBA)

HANNAH MITCHELL  (CUBA)

2008 MAYB NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM   

KATHLEEN SCHEER (NEW HAVEN)

CLAIRE SCHAEPERKOETTER  (ROCK BRIDGE)

LEANNE ROBISON      (COMMUNITY)

MEGAN AUBUCHON     (WINFIELD)

SARAH SCHNIEDERS   (ST.DOMINIC)

JAYSA BLACKWELL      (DONIPHAN)

JULIE MEYER               (BORGIA)

2003 NAYS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM:

JILL SUTTON              (WARRENTON)

CASEY KNAUST           (ZUMWALT NORTH)

KATHLEEN SCHEER      (NEW HAVEN)

WHITNEY KEMP          (WELLSVILLE)

CAITLIN QUINN        (WARRENTON)

KATIE CASSMEYER    (BORGIA)

BETHNY NICHOLS      (COMMUNITY R VI)

ALLIE NOTHUM          (WASHINGTON)

JAIME DREYER          (ORCHARD FARM)

2005 AAU NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP D-I TOURNEY:    11TH PLACE FINISH

JILL SUTTON           (WARRENTON)

KATHLEEN SCHEER   (NEW HAVEN)

HAILEE PARKS          (SULLIVAN)

HAILEE DECKARD     (NAYLOR)

SARA WOODGEARD  (GREENVILLE)

LEANNE ROBISON    (COMMUNITY R VI)

MEGAN AUBUCHON   (WINFIELD)

JAYSA BLACKWELL   (DONIPHAN)

2012 AAU NATIONALS 13U D-2 6TH PLACE

CARLY HARPER         (FRANCIS HOWELL)

DANIELLE BERRY      (FRANCIS HOWELL)

RACHEL FICK             (FRANCIS HOWELL)

RACHEL THOMPSON (MICDS )

ABBY HOFF                 (INCARNATE WORD)

KAYLEE HEGGEMANN  (BORGIA)

MAE NIENHAUSER     (HELIAS)

SOPHIE VOGT             (ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY)

MEGAN JENSEN          (BORGIA)

2009 MAYB NATIONALS 2ND PLACE

KATIE THOMAS         (BORGIA)

LESLIE WILMES        (ST. DOMINIC)

ANNA VOGT               (PACIFIC)

JENNY ROCHA           (ST. DOMINIC)

DREW KAMPER           (ST. CLAIR)

BRY PIERCE                (ST. CLAIR)

KRIS STEVENS           (UNION)

2012 4TH PLACE NIKE MIDWEST CLASSIC

KARLY HARPER          (FRANCIS HOWELL)

DANIELLE BERRY       (FRANCIS HOWELL)

SOPHIE VOGT             (ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY)

RACHEL FICK              (FRANCIS HOWELL)

HANNAH SUTTON       ( WARRENTON)

MEGAN JENSEN        (BORGIA)

ABBY HOFF                ( INCARNATE WORD)

MADDIE FLEER          (NEW HAVEN)

2005 SHOW-ME STATE CHAMPIONS 11TH-12TH

KATHLEEN SCHEER    (NEW HAVEN)

JILL SUTTON            (WARRENTON)

LEANNE ROBISON     (COMMUNITY)

MEGAN AUBUCHON   (WINFIELD)

JULIE MEYER            (BORGIA)

HAILEE DECKARD      (NAYLOR)

SARA WOODGEARD   (GREENVILLE)

2010 SHOW-ME CHAMPIONS 8TH GRADE

KARINNE LANE        (HERMANN)

JAMIE GLEESON      (HERMANN)

RACHAEL STEINHOFF (NEW HAVEN)

ANNA SCHMIDT       (DUCHESNE)

ALEX READY             (WASHINGTON)

STEPHANIE GERLING (NEW HAVEN)

KRISTY BURBANK     (ZUMWALT SOUTH)

HANNAH SUTTON    (WARRENTON)

2011 SHOW-ME CHAMPIONS 6TH GRADE

KYRA HARDESTY      (WASHINGTON)

ABBY WILSON           (PACIFIC)

ANDREA OSREDKER  (ACADEMY OF SACRED HEART)

MADDIE BAUER         (ST. THEODORE)

BROOKE GROSSE    (HERMANN)

TIFFANY MACHENS   (ORCHARD FARM)

NIKI WEBER               (ORCHARD FARM)

ALYSA STAHLMAN    (ST. CLAIR)

EMMA BOEHMER      (WASHINGTON)

DEVIN CROSS           (WENTZVILLE)

BROOKE REED         (NEW HAVEN)

ROCKETS ALL STATE PLAYERS:

LEANNE ROBISON    (COMMUNITY R VI)

JILL SUTTON            (WARRENTON)

KATHLEEN SCHEER    (NEW HAVEN)

HAILEE DECKARD       (NAYLOR)

SARA WOODGEARD   (GREENVILLE)

HAILEE PARKS            (SULLIVAN)

ANNA VOGT                (PACIFIC)

MORGAN ANKROM     (FARMINGTON)

JENNY ROCHA            (ST. DOMINIC)

LESLIE WILMES          (ST. DOMINIC)

RACHEL STEINHOFF  (NEW HAVEN)

MAKENZIE HADDOX  (BORGIA)

TAYLOR LUCAS        (SULLIVAN)

KARINNE LANE        (HERMANN)

JAMIE GLEESON      (HERMANN)

JANIE ARAND          (BORGIA) 

PAIGE NOLTE           (CHAMOIS)

SAVANNAH KLUESNER  (LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES)