Missouri Rockets Girls Basketball: Welcome

The Missouri Rockets Girls Basketball Club was established in 2002.  The Club is focused on hard work and girls whose first love is BASKETBALL. That is what has helped make this one of the most successful programs in Missouri.  For more information, please see the "About Us" section.

The Missouri Rocket Girls Basketball Club is looking for players in the 4th-11th grade.  If interested, contact Jim Sutton at: 
rocketsbb@rocketmail.com or call 636-433-5959 or 314-974-3369

Jim's address- 19327 Hatchery Rd. Marthasville, Mo. 63357

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

PRACTICE TIME FOR WEDNESDAY UP NOW ON EVENT TAB

TOURNAMENT MAY 7TH-8TH @ PARKWAY SOUTH, TIMES NOT UP YET 

HERES THE COST FOR THIS SUMMER:

7TH GRADE: $450

8TH GRADE: $600

HIGH SCHOOL: $750

WOULD PAYMENT IN ONE OR TWO PAYMENTS, I JUST HAVE TO PAY TOURNAMENTS EARLY, IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM WITH PAYMENT DON'T BE AFRAID TO TALK TO ME ABOUT IT 

TRIED TO KEEP COST AS LOW AS POSSIBLE, THE COST IS MORE BECAUSE OF MORE EXPENSIVE TOURNAMENTS FOR 8TH & HIGH SCHOOL, BECAUSE OUR NUMBERS ARE GOOD ON THESE TEAMS IT HELPS ALSO. I KNOW SOME OF THE TEAMS HAVE 9-10 PLAYERS ON THEM WHICH IS GOOD BECAUSE USUALLY SOMEONE IS ALWAYS MISSING & AND IT HELPS WITH COST. WITH THIS NUMBER OF PLAYERS SOME GAMES WILL BE HARD TO GET EVERYONE IN A LOT, I THINK WE'VE PLAYED A COUPLE OF TOURNAMENTS NOW WHERE EVERYONE SHOULD SEE WHERE YOU FIT ON YOUR TEAM, REMEMBER WE ARE A COMPETITIVE CLUB AS MUCH AS I LIKE TO PLAY EVERYONE A LOT, SOME GAMES ITS JUST NOT GOING TO HAPPEN, IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS BEFORE YOU PAY JUST GIVE ME A CALL OR TALK TO ME AFTER PRACTICE, WE ARE NOT A SCHOOL OR CHURCH TEAM SO IN CLOSE GAMES WHOSE PLAYING BEST WILL PLAY MORE, I THINK I'M FAIR BUT WE WILL PLAY TO WIN, MYSELF, HANNAH, OR LEANNE WILL TRY TO COACH MOST GAMES WILL HAVE A PARENT HELP SO IF WE CAN'T BE THERE THEY KNOW WHAT WE WANT, WORKS BETTER THAT WAY I THINK.  LOOKS LIKE A GOOD SUMMER ALL THE TEAMS HAVE BEEN PLAYING WELL, LETS HAVE FUN. GO ROCKETS

 

PRACTICES @ JONESBURG ELEMENTARY, 106 SMITH ST.

BIG CONGRATS TO RACHEL FICK & CARLY HARPER (HOWELL) FOR FINISHING 4TH AT 5A STATE TOUNAMENT 

CONGRATS TO CARLY HARPER & RACHEL FICK (FRANCIS HOWELL), KYRA HARDESTY, MACY ROBINSON (WASHINGTON), RILEY COX, ALLYSON HALLER, ASHTYN DIXON (WARRENTON), JILLIAN LOCKARD & CALYNN LOCKARD (CLOPTON), MADDIE PAYTON (HOLT), SOPHIE VOGT (ST. JOSEPHS)  FOR WINNING DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

CONGRATS TO CARLY HARPER (FRANCIS HOWELL) ON SCORING HER 1000TH POINT, GREAT JOB CARLY 

CONGRATS TO MEGAN JENSEN (BORGIA) ON SCORING HER 1000TH POINT, GREAT JOB MEGAN   

ALL THESE STORIES ON MY SITE NEWS TAB 

MEGAN JENSEN SIGNS WITH MCKENDREE UNIVERSITY 

 MACY ROBINSON SIGNS WITH CORNELL COLLEGE

  RACHEL FICK BECOMES FIRST ROCKET PLAYER IN 2016 CLASS TO SIGN  

PAST ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

2002 OZARK AAU REGIONAL CHAMPS 11U

2003 NORTH AMERICAN YOUTH SPORTS NATIONAL CHAMPS 8TH GRADE

2004 MAYB NATIONALS 3RD  PLACE 9TH-10TH GRADE

2005 OZARK AAU REGIONAL CHAMPS 14U  

2005 AAU D-1 NATIONALS 11TH PLACE FINISH 14U

2006 MO. SHOW-ME STATE CHAMPIONS 11TH-12TH GRADE

2007 2ND PLACE ADIDAS NATIONALS, ATLANTA, GA. 11TH GRADE 

2007 MAYB NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 11TH- 12TH GRADE

2009 AAU OZARK REGIONAL RUNNER-UP  11U

2009 AAU OZARK REGIONAL RUNNER-UP  13U

2009 AAU OZARK REGIONAL RUNNER-UP  15U

2009 MAYB NATIONALS 2ND PLACE 9TH-10TH GRADE

2010  AAU D-2 NATIONALS 13TH PLACE FINISH 11U

2010  SHOW-ME STATE CHAMPIONS 8TH GRADE

2011  AAU D-2 NATIONALS 12TH PLACE FINISH 12U

2011 SHOW-ME STATE CHAMPIONS 6TH GRADE

2012 MAYB ARKANSAS STATE CHAMPIONS 8TH GRADE

2012 MAYB ARKANSAS STATE CHAMPIONS 5TH GRADE

2012 AAU D-2 NATIONALS 6TH PLACE FINISH 13U

2012 NIKE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT  4TH PLACE FINISH 13U-14U

2012 13U USJN CHAMPIONSHIP @ CHICAGO

2013  AAU D-2 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 14U 

2013 AAU D-2 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

CARLY HARPER   (FRANCIS HOWELL)

DANEILLE BERRY  (FRANCIS HOWELL)

RACHEL FICK   (FRANCIS HOWELL)

SAVANNAH KLUESNER (LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES)

KAYLEE HEGGEMANN  (BORGIA)

MEGAN JENSEN  (BORGIA)

SOPHIE VOGT  (ST. JOSEPHS ACADEMY)

TAYLOR WILLIAMS  (CUBA)

HANNAH MITCHELL  (CUBA)

2008 MAYB NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM   

KATHLEEN SCHEER (NEW HAVEN)

CLAIRE SCHAEPERKOETTER  (ROCK BRIDGE)

LEANNE ROBISON      (COMMUNITY)

MEGAN AUBUCHON     (WINFIELD)

SARAH SCHNIEDERS   (ST.DOMINIC)

JAYSA BLACKWELL      (DONIPHAN)

JULIE MEYER               (BORGIA)

2003 NAYS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM:

JILL SUTTON              (WARRENTON)

CASEY KNAUST           (ZUMWALT NORTH)

KATHLEEN SCHEER      (NEW HAVEN)

WHITNEY KEMP          (WELLSVILLE)

CAITLIN QUINN        (WARRENTON)

KATIE CASSMEYER    (BORGIA)

BETHNY NICHOLS      (COMMUNITY R VI)

ALLIE NOTHUM          (WASHINGTON)

JAIME DREYER          (ORCHARD FARM)

2005 AAU NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP D-I TOURNEY:    11TH PLACE FINISH

JILL SUTTON           (WARRENTON)

KATHLEEN SCHEER   (NEW HAVEN)

HAILEE PARKS          (SULLIVAN)

HAILEE DECKARD     (NAYLOR)

SARA WOODGEARD  (GREENVILLE)

LEANNE ROBISON    (COMMUNITY R VI)

MEGAN AUBUCHON   (WINFIELD)

JAYSA BLACKWELL   (DONIPHAN)

2012 AAU NATIONALS 13U D-2 6TH PLACE

CARLY HARPER         (FRANCIS HOWELL)

DANIELLE BERRY      (FRANCIS HOWELL)

RACHEL FICK             (FRANCIS HOWELL)

RACHEL THOMPSON (MICDS )

ABBY HOFF                 (INCARNATE WORD)

KAYLEE HEGGEMANN  (BORGIA)

MAE NIENHAUSER     (HELIAS)

SOPHIE VOGT             (ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY)

MEGAN JENSEN          (BORGIA)

2009 MAYB NATIONALS 2ND PLACE

KATIE THOMAS         (BORGIA)

LESLIE WILMES        (ST. DOMINIC)

ANNA VOGT               (PACIFIC)

JENNY ROCHA           (ST. DOMINIC)

DREW KAMPER           (ST. CLAIR)

BRY PIERCE                (ST. CLAIR)

KRIS STEVENS           (UNION)

2012 4TH PLACE NIKE MIDWEST CLASSIC

KARLY HARPER          (FRANCIS HOWELL)

DANIELLE BERRY       (FRANCIS HOWELL)

SOPHIE VOGT             (ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY)

RACHEL FICK              (FRANCIS HOWELL)

HANNAH SUTTON       ( WARRENTON)

MEGAN JENSEN        (BORGIA)

ABBY HOFF                ( INCARNATE WORD)

MADDIE FLEER          (NEW HAVEN)

2005 SHOW-ME STATE CHAMPIONS 11TH-12TH

KATHLEEN SCHEER    (NEW HAVEN)

JILL SUTTON            (WARRENTON)

LEANNE ROBISON     (COMMUNITY)

MEGAN AUBUCHON   (WINFIELD)

JULIE MEYER            (BORGIA)

HAILEE DECKARD      (NAYLOR)

SARA WOODGEARD   (GREENVILLE)

2010 SHOW-ME CHAMPIONS 8TH GRADE

KARINNE LANE        (HERMANN)

JAMIE GLEESON      (HERMANN)

RACHAEL STEINHOFF (NEW HAVEN)

ANNA SCHMIDT       (DUCHESNE)

ALEX READY             (WASHINGTON)

STEPHANIE GERLING (NEW HAVEN)

KRISTY BURBANK     (ZUMWALT SOUTH)

HANNAH SUTTON    (WARRENTON)

2011 SHOW-ME CHAMPIONS 6TH GRADE

KYRA HARDESTY      (WASHINGTON)

ABBY WILSON           (PACIFIC)

ANDREA OSREDKER  (ACADEMY OF SACRED HEART)

MADDIE BAUER         (ST. THEODORE)

BROOKE GROSSE    (HERMANN)

TIFFANY MACHENS   (ORCHARD FARM)

NIKI WEBER               (ORCHARD FARM)

ALYSA STAHLMAN    (ST. CLAIR)

EMMA BOEHMER      (WASHINGTON)

DEVIN CROSS           (WENTZVILLE)

BROOKE REED         (NEW HAVEN)

ROCKETS ALL STATE PLAYERS:

LEANNE ROBISON    (COMMUNITY R VI)

JILL SUTTON            (WARRENTON)

KATHLEEN SCHEER    (NEW HAVEN)

HAILEE DECKARD       (NAYLOR)

SARA WOODGEARD   (GREENVILLE)

HAILEE PARKS            (SULLIVAN)

ANNA VOGT                (PACIFIC)

MORGAN ANKROM     (FARMINGTON)

JENNY ROCHA            (ST. DOMINIC)

LESLIE WILMES          (ST. DOMINIC)

RACHEL STEINHOFF  (NEW HAVEN)

MAKENZIE HADDOX  (BORGIA)

TAYLOR LUCAS        (SULLIVAN)

KARINNE LANE        (HERMANN)

JAMIE GLEESON      (HERMANN)

JANIE ARAND          (BORGIA) 

PAIGE NOLTE           (CHAMOIS)

SAVANNAH KLUESNER  (LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES) 

KYRA HARDESTY   (WASHINGTON)