Little League Baseball: Welcome

maroon
Welcome to the Minnesota District #1 Little League Baseball website

image_name2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midwest Regionals in Indianapolis (8/7-8/13) - winner advances to Little League World Series 

Sunday 8/7 - Coon Rapids/Andover defeated Canyon Lake LL (South Dakota) 4-3 

Monday 8/8 - Johnston LL (Iowa) defeated Coon Rapids/Andover 9-0 

Tuesday 8/9 - Coon Rapids/Andover defeated Webb City LL (Missouri) 9-2 

Thursday 8/11 - Frontenac LL (Kansas) defeated Coon Rapids/Andover 6-3

Coon Rapids/Andover finishes the Midwest Region in 4th place 

 

 

State Tournament Finals brackets are located in the "Handouts" section 

(8-10) - Coon Rapids/Andover defeated Centennial Lakes 12-0 to win the State Championship!

(9-11) - Coon Rapids/Andover defeated Whitewater County 7-3 to win the State Championship!

(10-12) - Coon Rapids/Andover defeated Itaska 11-4 to win the State Championship!

 

Congratulations to Coon Rapids/Andover for winning the (8-10) District 1 Championship.

Coon Rapids/Andover defeated Minnetonka Blue 12 -2. Coon Rapids Cardinal finished in 3rd place.

Congratulations to Coon Rapids/Andover for winning the (9-11) District 1 Championship

Coon Rapids/Andover defeated Coon Rapids Cardinal 5-4. Golden Valley finished in 3rd place. 

Congratulations to Coon Rapids/Andover for winning the (10-12) District 1 Championship

Coon Rapids/Andover defeated Minnetonka Black 16-5, Robbinsdale finished in 3rd place.

 

Congratulations to the Coon Rapids/Andover Orioles! They defeated the Golden Valley Tigers 17-3 to capture the 2016 Classic championship. The Plymouth/New Hope Orioles took 3rd place. A big thanks to Golden Valley for hosting this years tournament!

 

District 1 Tournaments 2016: 

Classic Tournament (1st place teams) - Golden Valley (June 20 - July 1)

10-12 All Star Tournament - Coon Rapids/Andover American (July 7 - July 22)

9-11 All Star Tournament - Coon Rapids Cardinal (July 7 - July 22)

8-10 All Star Tournament - Coon Rapids Cardinal (July 7 - July 22)

8/9 All Star Tournament - Crystal (July 7 - July 22)

 

Additional Tournaments 2016: 

Firecracker Tournament (2nd place teams) - Coon Rapids Cardinals (June 20 - July 1)

Raspberry Tournament (3rd and 4th place teams) - Hopkins (June 20 - July 1)

Brooklyn Center Tournament (5th place teams) - Brooklyn Center (June 20 - July 1)

8 All Star Tournament - Golden Valley (July 7 - July 10)

8/9 All Star Tournament - Coon Rapids/Andover American (?)

Memorial Tournament (formerly Mauer Cup) - Plymouth/New Hope (?)

Metro Classic 11/12 Tournament - Coon Rapids Cardinal (7/23 - late July/early August)

Metro Classic 10/11 Tournament - Coon Rapids Cardinal (7/23 - late July/early August)

Metro Classic 9/10 Tournament - Centennial Little League (7/22 - late July/early August)

Bigsy Tournament - Minnetonka (?)

 

Leagues In Minnesota District #1:

Blaine Area

Brooklyn Center 

Chanhassen

Coon Rapids/Andover American

Coon Rapids Cardinal

Crystal

Golden Valley

HAC (Hamel Athletic Club)

Hopkins Area

Minnetonka Black

Minnetonka Blue

Otsego 

Plymouth/New Hope

Robbinsdale

St. Louis Park

 



Sunday, June 12
2016 Classic - Golden Valley

Saturday, June 18
2016 8-9-10 District Finals - Riverview Park

Saturday, June 18
2016 9-10-11 District Finals - Riverview Park

Saturday, June 18
2016 10-11-12 District Finals - Sand Creek Park

Friday, July 8
2016 District 10-11-12 Pool Play - CR/Andover Sand Creek Park

Thursday, July 7
2016 District 9-10-11 Pool Play - CR Cardinal Riverview Park

Friday, July 8
2016 District 8-9-10 Pool Play - CR Cardinal Aspen Park