Little League Baseball: Welcome

maroon
Minnesota District 1 Little League Baseball

District 1 Presidents and staff: 

We will have a President's meeting on Tuesday, January 16 at 7:00.

The meeting will be at the Crystal Community Center (Activity Room).

 

New District 1 Presidents and Staff:

Don Johnson - Robbinsdale

Scott Latta - District 1 (ADA - Little League)  

 

Minnesota State Little League Tournaments (July 25 - July 29):

10-12 State Tournament - Coon Rapids Cardinal (Riverview Park)

9-11 State Tournament - Coon Rapids Cardinal (Riverview Park)

8-10 State Tournament - Coon Rapids Cardinal  (Riverview Park)

 

District 1 Tournaments 2018: 

Classic Tournament (1st place teams) - TBD (June 18 - June 30)

10-12 All Star Tournament - Coon Rapids Cardinal (July 7 - July 21)

9-11 All Star Tournament - TBD (July 7 - July 20)

8-10 All Star Tournament - TBD (July 7 - July 20)

8/9 All Star Tournament - Crystal (July 7 - July 20)

 

Additional Tournaments 2018: 

Firecracker Tournament (2nd place teams) - Coon Rapids Cardinals (June 18 - June 30)

Raspberry Tournament (3rd and 4th place teams) - Hopkins (June 18 - June 30)

Brooklyn Center Tournament (5th place teams) - Brooklyn Center (June 18 - June 30)

8 Invitational Tournament - Golden Valley (TBD)

8/9 Paul Perez Memorial Tournament - Coon Rapids/Andover (TBD)

Memorial Tournament (formerly Mauer Cup) - Plymouth/New Hope (July 7 - July 21)

Metro Classic 11/12 Tournament - TBD (July 21/early August)

Metro Classic 10/11 Tournament - TBD (July 21/early August)

Metro Classic 9/10 Tournament - TBD (July 21/early August)

 

Leagues In Minnesota District #1:

Blaine Area

Brooklyn Center 

Chanhassen

Coon Rapids/Andover American

Coon Rapids Cardinal

Crystal

Golden Valley

HAC (Hamel Athletic Club)

Hopkins Area

Northland (formerly Otsego)

Plymouth/New Hope

Robbinsdale

St. Louis Park

 



Saturday, July 8
2017 (8-9-10) - Hopkins

Saturday, July 8
2017 (9-10-11) - St. Louis Park

Saturday, July 8
2017 (10-11-12) - Golden Valley

Wednesday, July 12
2017 9-10-11 District Finals - St. Louis Park

Thursday, July 13
2017 8-9-10 District Finals - Hopkins

Thursday, July 13
2017 10-11-12 District Finals - Golden Valley

Sunday, August 6
2017 Midwest Regional