Leaside Minor Softball: Welcome

LMSA Logo

LEASIDE MINOR SOFTBALL is now apart of LEASIDE BASEBALL ASSOCIATION please visit www.leasidebaseball.com 

  

Eric can be reached at ericstickney@live.com 

2013 DIVISIONS

T-BALL 2006's and 2007s and 2008's 

"T-Ball / throw the ball/ pitched balls"

BORN 2006 but will accept 2007's and 2008s 

THURSDAYS @ NORTH LEA FIELDS and MONDAYS @ Bessborough 

this is a league for the entry level player, most kids do not know the rules

and do not know how to throw or catch, players have the option of simply throwing the ball, hitting of a T, or getting a pitch to hit from a parent or instructor. Players in this league will learn to run, jump, throw and catch and LEaside Baseball Camp instructors will be present to help the development of the players.

Junior Rookieball 2005's and 2006's 

BORN 2005 but will accept 2006's and phenominal 2007's

Tuesdays at Rolph and Bennington this is a league for the entry level player who is

able to hit a ball in motion and does not need a batting Tee.

Most of the players can throw the ball but fielding and catching is still difficult

Senior Rookieball for 2004s

"Rookieball" 

BORN 2004 but will accept advanced 2005s' and beginner 2003s'

WEDNESDAYS - ROLPH RD & BENNINGTON this is a league for the all around baseball player who can hit fast pitching, likes to play with a hardball, can field, throw and catch with ease.

Pitchcing Machine in effect! , No kid pitches! Parents load the machine,

Hardball, 5 pitch count, pitches come in at 40mph, no walks but if you miss the 5th pitch you strikeout, no leadoffs , no stealing)

BASEBALL 2003 & 2002s

' "Mosquito"

BORN 2003 and 2002 (But will accept advanced 2004s' and beginner 2001s' ) this is a league for players ready to face live pitching. If players can throw hard and throw strikes then they are ready for this league. If players cant pitch but are ready to hit live fast pitching, then they are also ready for this league.

Weeknights @Trace Manes

(Hardball with live pitching, kids pitch and will have difficulty pitching so get some pitching lessons from a trained professional , see links section for more details!!!!! No leadoffs in this league, but 4 balls-3strikes rules apply)

also you must REGISTER @ www.Leasideatombaseball.com, this is a seperate league

BASEBALL 2000 & 1999s'

"Peewee"

BORN in 2000 and 1999 (But will accept advanced 2001s' and beginner 1998s')

Weeknights and Saturday's at Talbot park small diamond

(REAL BASEBALL RULES stealing and leadoffs the whole 9 yards!!!, pitching is still hard at this level, so please contunie to get pitching lessons see LINKS SECTION for more details)

but you MUST register @ www.leasidebaseball.com , this is an affliated league!

BASEBALL 1998 and up

"Bantam"

BORN in 1998 and 1997 and 1996

Weeknights at Talbot Park big diamond

LEGIT BASEBALL

you MUST register @ www.leasidebaseball.com 

  

 ROOKIEBALL, MOSQUITO, PEEWEE SELECT and PEEWEE AND BANTAM REP

TRYOUTS ARE ON GOING 365 days a year, To TRYOUT CONTACT ERIC STICKNEY 647-338-3596 ericstickney@live.com to see if SELECT and REP BASEBALL is RIGHT FOR YOU!

FOR CONTACT INFO CLICK "MY SITE NEWS" 

LINKS TO OTHER LEAGUES IN LEASIDE 

Leaside Atom Baseball Association -

Boys "Mosquito" Hardball 

for players born in 2003 and 2002 

www.leasideatombaseball.com 

LEASIDE LEAFS ROOKIEBALL & MOSQUITO SELECT & REP BASEBALL

www.leasidebaseball.com Call Eric Stickney @ 647 338 3596

LEASIDE LEAFS SOFTBALL, ROOKIEBALL & MOSQUITO Summer Camps and Clinics

www.leasidebaseballcamp.com

YOUTH WINTER BASEBALL | INSTRUCTIONAL HOUSE LEAGUE

  Friday October 12th, 2012 - Friday, April 12th 2013

To register email Eric Stickney @ ericstickney@live.com

3 Divisions

Rookieball for players staring baseball born in 2007,2006,2005 (6pm-7:30pm)

 Minor Mosquitofor players who are good at baseball and born in 2005, 2004, 2003 (6pm-7:30pm)

Major Mosquito for players who are advanced at baseball and born in 2003,2002,and 2001 (7:30pm-9pm)

JUNIOR SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

May
Week 1 Monday May 14th


NE Corner: Team 1 (Royals) vs Team 2 (White Sox)
NW Corner: Team 3 (Indians) vs Team 4 (Angels)
SE Corner: Team 5 (Yankees) vs Team 8 (Tigers)
SW Corner: Team 6 (Orioles) vs Team 7 (Red Sox)


Week 2 Monday May 21st

NE Corner: Team 6 (Orioles) vs Team 8 (Tigers)
NW Corner: Team 2 (White Sox) vs Team 4 (Angels)
SE Corner: Team 5 (Yankees) vs Team 7 (Red Sox)
SW Corner: Team 1 (Royals) vs Team 3 (Indians)

Week 3 Monday May 28th

NE Corner: Team 7 (Red Sox) vs Team 8 (Tigers)
NW Corner: Team 2 (White Sox)vs Team 3 (Indians)
SE Corner: Team 5 (Yankees) vs Team 6 (Orioles)
SW Corner: Team 1 (Royals) vs Team 4 (Angels)

June

Week 4 Monday June4th

NE Corner: Team 2 (White Sox) vs Team 6 (Orioles)
NW Corner: Team 1 (Royals) vs Team 5 (Yankees)
SE Corner: Team 3 (Indians) vs Team 8 (Tigers)
SW Corner: Team 4 (Angels) vs Team 7 (Red Sox)


Week 5 Monday June11th

NE Corner: Teams 3 (Indians) vs Team 7 (Red Sox)
NW Corner: Team 2 (White Sox) vs Team 5 (Yankees)
SE Corner: Team 1 (Royals) vs Team 6 (Orioles)
SW Corner: Team 4 (Angels) vs Team 8 (Tigers)

Week 6 Monday June18th

NE Corner: Team 1 (Royals)vs Team 7 (Red Sox)
NW Corner: Team 2 (White Sox) vs Team 8 (Tigers)
SE Corner: Team 3 (Indians) vs Team 6 (Orioles)
SW Corner: Team 4 (Angels) vs Team 5 (Yankees)

Week 7 Monday June 25th

NE Corner: Team 1 (Royals) vs Team 8 (Tigers)
NW Corner: Team 2 (White Sox)vs Team 7 (Red Sox)
SE Corner: Teams 3 (Indians) vs Team 5 (Yankees)
SW Corner: Team 4 (Angels) vs team 6 (Orioles)


ROOKIEBALL SCHEDULE

Regular Season

Week 1 Wednesday May 16
Rolph diamond 1: Team 1 (Reds) vs Team 3 (Dodgers)
Rolph diamond 2 :Team 2 (Marlins)vs Team 6 (Braves)
Bennington Upper : Team 4 (Mets) vs Team 5 (Cardinals)

Week 2 Wednesday May 23
Rolph diamond 1:Team 1 (Reds) vs Team 4 (Mets)
Rolph diamond 2:Team 2 (Marlins) vs Team 3 (Dodgers)
Bennington Upper:Team 5 (Cardinals) vs Team 6 (Braves)

Week 3 Wednesday May 30
Rolph diamond 1: Team 2 (Marlins) vs Team 1 (Reds)
Rolph diamond 2 : Team 3(Dodgers) vs Team 5 (Cardinals)
Bennington Upper : Team 4 (Mets) vs Team 6 (Braves)

RAIN OUT GAME to be playing on TUESDAY JUNE 5th

R1 Cards vs Dodgers
R2 Mets vs Braves
B1 Marlins vs Reds


Week 4 Wednesday June 6
Rolph diamond 1:Team 1 (Reds) vs Team 5 (Cardinals)
Rolph diamond 2:Team 2 (Marlins) vs Team 4 (Mets)
Bennington Upper:Team 3 (Dodgers) vs Team 6 (Braves)
RAIN OUT GAME to be played on TUESDAY JUNE 12th
R1 Reds vs Braves
R2 Dodgers vs Marlins
B1 Cards vs Mets


Week 5 Wednesday June 13
Rolph diamond 1 : Team 1 (Reds) vs Team 6 (Braves)
Rolph diamond 2: Team 2 (Marlins) vs Team 5 (Cardinals)
Bennington Upper: Team 3 (Dodgers) vs Team 4 (Mets)

Wednesday June 20 PLAYOFFS
Rolph diamond 1: #1 vs #4 semis
Rolph diamond 2 :#2 vs #3 Semis
Bennington Upper : #5 vs #6 Consulation


Championship weekend Saturday June 23rd
Rolph Road: Winner of #1 vs #4 vs Winner of #2 vs #3

SENIOR SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

Thursday May 10th
D1Team 1 (Rangers) vs Team 2 (Blue Jays)
D2Team 3 (Red Sox) vs Team 4 (Yankees)

Thursday May 17th
D1Team 1 (Rangers) vs Team 3
D2Team 2 (Blue Jays) vs Team 4 (Yankees)

Thursday May 24th
D1Team 1 (Rangers) vs Team 4 (Yankees)
D2Team 2 (Blue Jays) vs Team 3 (Red Sox)

Thursday May 31th
D1Team 1 (Rangers) vs Team 2 (Blue Jays)
D2Team 3 vs Team 4 (Yankees)

Thursday June 7th
D1Team 1 (Rangers) vs Team 3 (Red Sox)
D2Team 2 (Blue Jays) vs Team 4 (Yankees)

Thursday June 14th
D1Team 1 (Rangers) vs Team 4 (Yankees)
D2Team 2 (Blue Jays) vs Team 3 (Red Sox)

PLAY OFFS Thursday June 21th

D1#1 vs #4 Semis
#2 vs #3 Semis

Championship Weeknd Saturday June 23rd

TBALL SCHEDULE

Regualr Season May
Week 1 Thursday May 17th

NE Corner: Team 1 (Fire Flys) vs Team 2 (Grass Hoppers)
NW Corner: Team 3 (Crickets) vs Team 4 (Lady Bugs)
SE Corner: Team 5 (Centipedes) vs Team 8 (Bumble Bees)
SW Corner: Team 6 (Beetles) vs Team 7 (Butterflies)


Week 2 Thursday May 24

NE Corner: Team 6 (Beetles) vs Team 8 (Bumble Bees)
NW Corner: Team 2 (Grass Hoppers) vs Team 4 (Lady Bugs)
SE Corner: Team 5 (Centipedes) vs Team 7 (Butterflies)
SW Corner: Team 1 (Fire Flys) vs Team 3 (Crickets)

Week 3 Thursday May 31
NE Corner: Team 7 (Butterflies) vs Team 8 (Bumble Bees)
NW Corner: Team 2 (Grass Hoppers)vs Team 3 (Crickets)
SE Corner: Team 5 (Centipedes) vs Team 6 (Beetles)
SW Corner: Team 1 (Fire Flys) vs Team 4 (Lady Bugs)

June

Week 4 Thursday June 7
NE Corner: Team 2 (Grass Hoppers) vs Team 6 (Beetles)
NW Corner: Team 1 (Fire Flys) vs Team 5 (Centipedes)
SE Corner: Team 3 (Crickets) vs Team 8 (Bumble Bees)
SW Corner: Team 4 (Lady Bugs) vs Team 7 (Butterflies)


Week 5 Thursday June 14
NE Corner: Teams 3 (Crickets) vs Team 7 (Butterflies)
NW Corner: Team 2 (Grass Hoppers) vs Team 5 (Centipedes)
SE Corner: Team 1 (Fire Flys) vs Team 6 (Beetles)
SW Corner: Team 4 (Lady Bugs) vs Team 8 (Bumble Bees)

Week 6 Thursday June 21

NE Corner: Team 1 (Fire Flys)vs Team 7 (Butterflies)
NW Corner: Team 2 (Grass Hoppers) vs Team 8 (Bumble Bees)
SE Corner: Team 3 (Crickets) vs Team 6 (Beetles)
SW Corner: Team 4 (Lady Bugs) vs Team 5 (Centipedes)

Week 7 Thursday June 28
NE Corner: Team 1 (Fire Flys) vs Team 8 (Bumble Bees)
NW Corner: Team 2 (Grass Hoppers)vs Team 7 (Butterflies)
SE Corner: Teams 3 (Crickets) vs Team 5 (Centipedes)
SW Corner: Team 4 (Lady Bugs) vs team 6 (Beetles)