HUNTER MECKES SOCCER TOURNAMENT: My Site News

Directions to Lehighton Area High School

Use 1000 Union Street, Lehighton, PA when using Mapquest, Google maps, etc. or your GPS to find directions to the High School.  Using the Indian Way address will take you to the opposite side of town. 

Northeast Extension of the Pennsylvania Turnpike – Exit Turnpike at the Mahoning Valley Exchange #34 (first one after Lehigh Tunnel if traveling north).  After toll booth, bear left.  Halfway down the ramp, get into right lane.  Turn right, following signs for Route 209 South. Travel approximately 1 ½ miles to traffic light and bridge (Route 248 intersects at this point.)  About halfway across bridge, get into center lane.  At light at the end of the bridge (this is a “Y” intersection) bear left onto Route 443.   **Continue past strip of car dealerships and Pizza Hut.  There will be two more traffic lights.  The second is a “T” intersection.  At that light there will be a bridge crossing the creek on the right.  Turn right onto the bridge.  That is 9th Street.  Continue for two blocks.  Turn left onto Union Street to enter the High School property. 

To get to field L4, proceed on 9th Street.  At the stop light, make a left onto Mahoning Street.  Make the first right onto Beaver Run Road.  Park in the parking lot at Shull David Elementary School on the left or in the Middle School lot above the football field on the right.  

From Route 33(Snydersville Area) – Follow Route 209S.  As you get close to Lehighton, you will pass the Mahoning Valley Exchange for the Pennsylvania Turnpike.    Travel approximately 1 ½ miles to traffic light and bridge (Route 248 intersects at this point.)  About halfway across bridge, get into center lane.  At light at the end of the bridge (this is a “Y” intersection) bear left onto Route 443.   Follow directions from ** shown above.   

Easton & Nazareth Areas - Follow Route 248W.  (Approximately 30 miles from Easton)  When you reach intersection of Routes 248 and 209 at Lehighton, turn left onto bridge.  About halfway across bridge, get into center lane.  At light at the end of the bridge (this is a “Y” intersection) bear left onto Route 443.   Follow directions from ** shown above.   

Jim Thorpe & Points North – Follow Route 209N to First Street in Lehighton.  At first traffic light, turn right onto North Street.  Follow North Street for 2 blocks, after going up a hill with an amphitheater and park on your left, bear slightly left onto Mahoning Street .  Follow Mahoning Street to 9th Street.  Turn left onto 9th Street.  Continue 3 blocks to Union Street and turn right to enter the High School property.   

Via Route 443 East – Go straight through the traffic light at the Carbon Plaza Mall.  Make a left at the next light onto 9th Street.  Continue for two blocks.  Turn left onto Union Street to enter the High School property.   






6th Annual Tournament Results

 The top 3 teams in each division are as follows:

  

Girls U10 

1st-Independence Boyertown 

 2nd-West End Lions 

 3rd-Catty Storm

 

Girls U11/12

1st-Nazareth Supersonics 

 2nd-TFC Tigers 

 3rd-Lionville United Blue

  

Girls U13/14

1st-West End Lions 

 2nd-Brandywine Strikers 

 3rd-Vision Training Academy Tigers

 

 Girls High School

 1st-CE Alliance 

 2nd-Southern Lehigh 

3rd-Tamaqua

 

Boys U9 

1st – Northwestern 

2nd –Carbon United Chaos 

 3rd-Parkland Thunderhawks

 

Boys U10 

1st-Carbon United Venom 

2nd-LMYA 

3rd-LMSC Grommies 

 

Boys U11/12 

1st-MC United Strikeforce 

2nd-Fleetwood FC 

 3rd-FSC Tigers

 

Boys U13/14

1st-Carbon United Mayhem 

 2nd-Towamencin Thunder 

 3rd-Pocono Thunder

 

Boys U15/16

1st-Brandywine Arsenal 

2nd-Towamencin Titans 

 3rd-Rose Tree Blue Jays

 

Boys High School

1st-FC Amity '96 

2nd-Lehighton

3rd-Jim Thorpe



2012 Results

5th Annual Tournament Results - April 15, 2012 

 

The top 3 teams in each division were as follows:

 

Girls U10/11

1st-Carbon United Extreme

2nd-Parkland Strikers

3rd-Lionville United

Girls U12

1st-West End

2nd-PA Burn

3rd-Vision Training

Girls U13

1st-River SC Hornets

2nd-VSC Flash

3rd-Saucon Valley Panthers

Girls U14/15

1st-Teal Wave

2nd-Carbon United Ninjas

3rd-PASC Panthers

Girls High School

1st-BTSC Teal Wave

2nd-Wildcats

3rd-Tamaqua

Boys U9/10

1st – North Union

2nd –Nazareth

3rd-South Parkland

Boys U11

1st-MC United

2nd-Fleetwood

3rd-LMSC

 

Boys U12/13

1st-Carbon United Mayhem

2nd-Pocono Thunder

3rd-Carbon United Stealth

Boys U14

1st-Brandywine

2nd-LV Magic

3rd-FC York

Boys High School

1st-FC Europa

2nd-Lebanon County

3rd-Tamaqua



4th Annual Tournament



TN aritcle 4-21-11
The Meckes Family with their Lehighton Soccer Club friends

Click on the picture to see the article that appeared in the Times News on April 21, 2011.



4th Annual Tournament Results

 

The top 3 teams in each division were as follows:

 

Girls U11

1st-West End Lions

2nd-Governor Mifflin

3rd-St. Joe’s Blue Angels

 

 Girls U12

1st-Southern Lehigh Sting

2nd-Saucon Valley Panthers

3rd-Parkland Power

 

 Girls U13/14

1st-Back Mountain Freedom

2nd-Windgap Thunder

3rd-Parkland Panthers

Girls High School

1st-Lady Olympians

2nd-Quakertown

3rd-Parkland Premier

Boys U10

1st – Mechanicsburg Dynamite

2nd –Fleetwood FC

3rd-Parkland Thunderhawks

 Boys U11/12

1st-Boyertown Red Lions

2nd-St. Joe’s Blue Angels

3rd-Carbon United Mayhem

 

 Boys High School

1st-Vikings

2nd-Lehigh Valley Magic U15

3rd-Indians

  


Hunter 2002

Click on Hunter's picture to be redirected to WNEP, Channel 16 to see the featured story and footage from the 3rd annual tournament.



1st Annual Tournament 2008 Results

Results from the 1st annual tournament held on April 19, 2008....a hot and sunny day brought to us by Hunter.

U-9 Boys

1st – Upper Makefield Patriots

2nd – Radnor

3rd – Carbon United Mayhem

U-9/10 Girls

1st - ESFC Tigers

2nd – Carbon United Green Goblins

3rd – Abington Fire

 U-10/11 Boys

1st – Lehigh Valley Magic

2nd -  Carbon United Tomahawks

3rd – Carbon United Xtreme

 U-13 Girls

1st – PMYSA

2nd – ESFC Strikers

3rd – VE Cheetahs

 U-13 Boys

1st – Redwolves

2nd – Parkland

3rd – SUSC Vipers



Angel logo
2nd Annual Tournament 2009 Results: 
 

Girls

   Bracket 1 
 1st  Southern Lehigh
 2nd  Abington Avalanche
 3rd  Parkland Wolverines
 4th  West End Lions
   
   Bracket 2  

 1st

 Abington Fire
 2nd  Pocono Mountain Fireballs
 3rd  Back Mountain Freedom
 4th  ESFC Lightning
   
   Bracket 3  
 1st  VE Cheetahs
 2nd  SCCSA Storm
 3rd  Carbon United Strikers
 4th  Pocono Mountain Rookers
   
   Bracket 4  
 1st  Northampton
 2nd  Tamaqua Rage
 3rd  Jim Thorpe Olympians
 4th  Pocono Mountain Soccerettes
 

Boys

   Bracket 1
 1st  Northwestern Tigers
 2nd  Western Lehigh
 3rd  Carbon United Mayhem
 4th  Parkland
   
   Bracket 2

 1st

 SUSC
 2nd  Nazareth
 3rd  Carbon United Xtreme
 4th  Lehigh Valley Magic
   
   Bracket 3
 1st  FC Thunder
 2nd  ESFC Dynamite
 3rd  Pocono Mountain Soccer Stars
 4th Carbon United Cobras
   
   Bracket 4
 1st  Schuylkill Haven
 2nd  FC Imensidade
 3rd  Palmerton Blue Bombers
 4th  Lehighton Indians


 3rd Annual Tournament Results

Girls                                         Boys                                           
U-9/10      U-9/10A  
 1st  Red Day    1st St. Thomas Raiders
 2nd  PASC Extreme    2nd  HFC Mustangs
 U-11    

U-9/10B

 
 1st  S. Lehigh Sting    1st  Nazareth Strikers 
 2nd  S. Lehigh Azzuri    2nd  SUSC Dominators
 U-12/13                  U-11/12  
1st  L.V. Magic    1st  NW Tigers U-11
2nd  PMYSA Fireballs    2nd  Carbon United Mayhem
 High School     U14/15A  
 1st  Northampton    1st (tie) Western Lehigh/Carbon United Titans
 2nd  Jim Thorpe    2nd  ESFC
       U14/15B  
       1st  LMYA Fusion
       2nd  Pocono Mountain
        High School  
       1st   FC York
       2nd  FC Imensidade