Invasion Volleyball Club: 2005 Results

Team Boys-1, Harris
    Feb 6, Asics/MAV's, Avila University, 14S
                  2-6 game record for the day
                (Coach summary: The boys scored 23 points in the first game of their first               
                  tournament of the year! (Five out of our nine have never played organized
                  VB & this was their first tournament ever!) The least number of points they
                  scored in a game was 17. The whole gym was cheering them on in their
                  final 2 games, both of which the boys won!)

    Mar 12, March Classic, JCGAC, 14S
                  Finished third place in pool play with 3-6 record.

    Mar 26, Western Easter Egg Classic, St. Joseph, 14S

    Apr 10, CYC Spring Fling, St. Louis, 12-Boys
                  Six teams in the tournament
                  Finished round robin with 3-3 record.
                  Finished third place overall.


                  


Team 17-1, Tsevis
    Jan 2, Sport 2 Sport, Sport 2 Sport, 17G
               Finished in first place in morning pool play (8-1)
               Eliminated from tournament in the first round. The tournament consisted
               of 14 teams.
    Jan 9, Powerleague, KCK, 17G
               Finished second in a four team pool
               Qualified for Powerleague (5th seed)
    Jan 16, Topeka Jr. Invitational, Topeka, KS, 17G
                Finished fourth in the five team pool (4-4)

    Jan 29, Powerleague, JCGAC, 17G
                2-3 in matches, 5-6 game record
    Feb 6, BVAC, FLC, 17G

    Feb 26, Powerleague, KCKCC, 17G
                4-10 record
                Finished 9th place overall

    Mar. 13, CAVBC Spring Fling, Jefferson City, 17O
                  8 teams in tournament
                  Finished first in pool play
                  Finished second overall in tournament

    Mar 19&20, Gold Heart, TBD, 17G
            12 teams in tournament
             Saturday pool play, 5-1
             Sunday, pool play, 1-2
             Took third place in Silver Bracket.


    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 17G
            Second place in pool play (5 teams)
            Finished tied for 5th place overall

    Apr 22-24, Northern Lights Nat'l Qualifier, Minneapolis, MN, 17G
            Finished 41st out of 106 teams.


Team 18-1, Forbes/Hattey
    Jan 16, Topeka Jr. Invitational, Topeka, KS, 18G
                Did not qualify for tournament

    Feb 6, Sport 2 Sport, Sport 2 Sport, 18G
                10 teams: 2 Pools: first in pool
                tied for 3rd overall

    Feb 19&20, Lori Endicott Holiday Volley, Springfield Area, 18G
          9 teams: 2 Pools: first in pool day 1
          6 teams: 2 pools: first in pool day 2
          finished 2nd overall

    Mar 19&20, Gold Heart, TBD, 18G
             finished 6th out of 16 teams.

    Apr. 10, Lee's Summitt Challenge, Lee's Summit, MO 18G
             12 teams total (3 pools)
             1st in pool play unbeaten in match play
             Tied for 3rd overall


    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 18G
            2nd in pool play
            Finished 4th overall out of 15 teams

    Apr 22-24, Northern Lights Nat'l Qualifier, Minneapolis, MN, 18G
            Finished tied for 19 out of 72 teams in 18 Club.


Team 14-2, Ethridge
    Dec 18, Rating Trn, KCK, 14O

    Jan 22, BVAC, FLC, 14G
                Finished 1st place (5 teams), undefeated for the day.

    Feb 12, Baker Invitational, Baker U, 14G

                Finished in 2nd place in pool play with 5-3 record
                Tied for third place out of ten teams in the tournament.

    Feb. 19-20, Silver Heart, TBD
                Finished second place in the silver division of 16 Silver Heart.
                6-5 match record, 15-13 game record.    
                Fnished 6th overall out of 24 teams.

      Feb 26, Southland Invitational, Ray-Pec Middle & HS, 14G
                  Undefeated in pool play.
                  Placed 2nd overall in tournament.

    Mar 12, Lee's Summit Challenge, Lee's Summit Rec Center, 14G
                  1 pool of five teams
                  Finished first in pool play
                  Finished first overall in tournament

   
    Apr 2, Springfield Classic, Springfield Area, 14O
               There were 20 teams.  Placed first in their pool and lost in the finals
                to finish second place overall. 


    Apr. 9, Asics MAVS Tournament, Avila University
                Placed 2nd in pool play with a 6-2 record. 
                Finished second place over all in tournament

    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 14G
                First in pool play
                Third Place overall


Team 14-3, Byington
    Jan 9, BVAC, FLC, 14S

    Jan 15, Topeka Jr. Invitational, Topeka, KS, 14G

    Jan 22, BVAC, FLC, 14G
    Finished 2nd in a five team pool.
    Placed in third place overall in tournament.

    Feb 6, Asics/MAV's , Avila University, 14S

    Feb 19&20, Silver Heart, TBD, 14S
          Coaches summary- We finished 1st in our pool out of 4 teams that morning, being repooled that afternoon we finished last out of four. That placed us in the
flight six division held at Kansas city, ks..we ended up winning two and losing
two that round and played in the championship match losing in three games.
Overall, everyone played well.

    Feb 26, BVAC, FLC, 14S

    Mar 12, Lee's Summit Challenge, Lee's Summit Rec Center, 14G

    Apr 9, April Classic, JCGAC, 14S

    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 14S


Team 15-1, Robinson
    Jan 9, Power League Qualifier, Parkville, MO, 15G
               2nd place in five team pool (5-3)
               Qualified for Powerleague (6th seed)

    Jan 16, Topeka Jrs Invitational, Topeka, KS, 15G
                Finished first in five team pool (8-0)
                T-3rd place in tournament.

      Jan 29, Power League Play, Shawnee, KS, 15G
                  2-3 record in matches, 4-7 game record

    Feb 13, Power League Play, Kansas City, KS, 15G
                3-2 record in matches, 7-4 game record
                Finished Powerleague 5-5 in matches, 11-11 in games played

    Feb 27, Sport2Sport Tournament, Lawrence, KS, 16G
                  15 teams,
                  2nd place in pool,
                  Tied for 5th place overall.

    Mar 5, KC Extreme Challenge, Overland Park, KS, 15G
                2 pools of 4 teams
                finished first in pool play
                Second overall in tournament with 13-2 game record for the day

    Mar 18-20, Mideast Nat'l Qualifier, Indianapolis, IN, 15-Club
             First place finish in pool play day 1
             Fourth place finish pool play day 2
             Finished Flight 1 champion (40 seed out of 108 teams)


    Apr 10, Asics MAVS Tournament, Avila University 16G
            Finished third in pool play.
            Finished tied for 7th (15 teams in tournament)
            

    Apr 16/17, Jr. Regional Championships, KC Area, 15G
            Finish first in pool play with 6-0 record
            Finished tied for 5th place overall.
   


Team 15-2, Goins
    Jan 9, Powerleague, PAC, 15G
               2nd place in five team pool (5-3)
               Qualified Powerleague (5th seed)
               5-1 record in matches, 10-4 record on games played for the day
    Jan 16, Topeka Jr. Invitational, Topeka, KS, 15G
                First place in a five team pool (7-1)
                T-3rd place in Tournament
    Jan 29, Powerleague, JCGAC, 15G
                2-3 in matches, 7-7 game record for the day.
    Feb 13, Powerleague, KCK, 15G
                4-1 in matches, 8-5 game record for the day.
                Finished Powerleague 6-4 in matches, 15-12 game record.
    Feb 27, Sport 2 Sport, Sport 2 Sport, 15G
                first place in pool play, 8-0
                finished tournament tied for 3rd place, 8-2 overall

    Mar 12, BVAC, FLC, 16G
                1 pool of 5 teams
                  first place in pool play with 7-1 game record
                  First place overall in tournament with 11-2 game record (5-0-1 match
                  record)

    Mar 18-20, Crossroads Nat'l Qualifier, Denver, CO, 15G
                  107 teams entered
                 Friday won pool of 4 teams with a 6-0 record, 3-0 match record
                  Saturday won pool of 4 teams with a 6-0 record, 3-0 match record
                 Sunday started Gold bracket play with a 2 - 0 win against City Beach.
                  Second round lost to Kaepa Oklahoma Charge in two games.
                  Finished tied for 5th


    Apr 10, Asics/MAV's , Avila University, 15G
                  Nine teams in tournament
                  Finished first in pool play with 7-1 record
                  Finished first place in tournament with 11-1 game record.

    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 15G
                  Finished tied for 3rd overall.

    Apr. 22-24, Northern Lights Nat'l Qualifier, Minneapolis, MN 15G
                  108 teams entered.
                  Won first pool of 4 teams on Friday 2 wins, 1 loss.
                  Won second pool of 4 teams on Saturday 3 wins, no losses.
                  Won challenge match on Saturday night against Adversity 2 - 0.
                  Beat St. Louis CYC 2 - 0 to get into the final 8 in the gold bracket.
                  Lost to the team that finished second, Kaepa FC Elite 151 in the quarter finals 2 -1.
                  Ended up tied for 5th place.




Team 15-3, Krerowicz
    Dec 18, Rating Trn, KCK, 15O

    Jan 9, Powerleague, PAC, 15G
               Finished 3rd in pool play (5 team pool)
               Tied for 13th over-all (20 teams)
               Did not make Power League
               
Jan 16, Topeka Jr. Invitational, Topeka, KS, 15G
                3 pools of five teams in each
                Did not advance out of pool play
                Tied for 7th over-all (15 teams)

Feb. 20 BVAC Tournament,, Family Life Center 15G
                  2 pools of five teams in each
                  Finished 2nd in pool play
                  Finished 2nd place over-all (10 teams)

Mar 5, Shockwave Inviatational, Witchita, 15G
                 2 pools of five teams in each 
                 Finished 3rd in pool play 
                 Tied for 3rd overall (10 teams)


    Mar 19&20, Gold Heart, TBD, 15G
                        6 pools of four teams in each
                       Day one/Pool one (1-2)
                       Day one/Pool two (2-1)
                       Day two/Pool one (3-0)
                       Over-all Pool Play (6-3)
                       Tied for 3rd in Bronze play offs 
                       Finished tied for 10th over-all (24 teams)

   
    Apr. 2, KC Power Victory Lane, Miege/Aquinas 15G
                2 pools of five teams in each 
                 Finished 2nd in pool play 
                 Tied for 3rd overall (10 teams)


    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 15G
             Finished tied for 9rd overall

   


Team 16-1, Schneikart/Guess
    Jan 8, Powerleague, PAC, 16G
               Finished first of four teams in pool play (3-0)
               Qualified for Powerleague
    Jan 16, Topeka Jr. Invitational, Topeka, KS, 16G

    Jan 30, Powerleague, KCK, 16G

    Feb 27, Sport 2 Sport, Sport 2 Sport, 16G

    Mar 6, Powerleague, Benedictine College, 16G

    Mar 26, Lee's Summit Challenge, Lee's Summit Rec Center, 16G

    Apr 10, Asics/MAV's , Avila University, 16G
                15 team tourney
                Finished 3rd in Pool. 
                Finished tied for 5th overall.

    Apr. 16-17, Jr. Regionals, TBD, 16G

    Apr 22-24, Northern Lights Nat'l Qualifier, Minneapolis, MN, 16G


Team 16-2, Atagi
    Dec 12, Western Early Bird, MO Western , 16S
                  Tournament consisted of one 5 team pool for 16's age group. Team was            
                  undefeated in pool play and finished first in the tournament. They were
                  12-0 in games played for the day.

    Jan 9, BVAC, FLC, 16S
               Finished first in the five team pool (7-1)
               Finished first place to win BVAC tournament.
    Jan 16, BVAC, FLC, 16G
               5-3 record during pool play
               Finished 4th place overall in tournament
    Jan. 29th, Pleasant Hill, 16S
               Third place in pool play.
               Finish In first place overall tournament (10 teams).

    Feb 19&20, Silver Heart, TBD, 16S
             16 Silver Heart Tournament - Total of 24 teams

             Pool A 6-0 record, placed 1st
             Pool B 2-4 record, placed 3rd
             Pool C 6-0 record, placed 1st

             Took 1st place Bronze Bracket.   Finished 9th overal Over all out
             of 24 teams.

    Mar 19, Holden Classic, Community Activity Center, 16S
                   Placed 2nd in pool play. (3 four team pools)
                   Lost first match in gold bracket.
                   Over all record 6 wins 4 losses


    April 2, KC Power Victory Lane, Miege/Aquinas 16S

    April 16th & 17th Regionals




Team Boys-2, Gill
    Jan 22, BVAC, FLC, 13S
    Did not make it into the tournament.

    Feb 13, Tom Willey BSHS , BSHS, 13S
    The boys team-2 played in the annual tournament hosted by Blue Springs HS
    Volleyball booster club. The won a game and are continually improving. As
      a team they won the sportsmanship award, and Coach Gill won the most positive
      coach award for the tournament.

    Mar 20, BVAC, FLC, 13S

    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 13S
         Finished tied for third place overall.


Team 11-1, Manuel
    Jan 15, Western Winter Round Up, MO Western , 11S
                Finished pool play with 6-2 record.
                Made it to championship match to take second place in tournament.

    Feb 26, Holden Classic, Community Activity Center, 12S
                Finished pool play with a 4-4 record against the older teams
                and advanced to the playoffs as the number 4 seed; defeated the
                number 1 seed in the second round of the playoffs and the lost to Holden      
                in an exciting 3 game final. took second place overall in the Holden 12 and
                Under Silver Tournament


    Mar 12, Lee's Summit Challenge, Lee's Summit Rec Center, 12G
                Finished 3-5 in pool play and lost in the first round of the silver
                playoffs to the Invasion 12's team.

    Apr 2, Western April Assembly, MO Western , 12S
                Finished pool play with a 4-2 record and 2nd seed going into the playoffs.
                Lost in the semi-finals to the Invasion 12-2 team.


Team 12-1, Gill
    Jan 15, BVAC, FLC, 12G

    Jan 22, Springfield Winterfest, Springfield Area, 12O
    Fourth place finish in tournament. (6-4)         
    Feb 5, BVAC, FLC, 12S
    4th in pool play and 4th in the tournament of 5 teams.
      Great effort by the girls. Improvement all around.

    Feb 19, Titan Challenge, Lee's Summit West HS, 12G
    2-8 record for the day. (Coaches comment-
    They are improving. The girls played their hearts out).

    Feb. 26, Western First Draw Open, MO Western 12S

    Mar 6, BVAC, FLC, 12G

    Mar 12, Lee's Summit Challenge, Lee's Summit Rec Center, 12G
                  Finished 2nd place in the silver division.

    Apr. 2, KC Power Victory Lane, Bishop Miege/Aquinas, 12G
                  Finished 5th place out of six teams

    Apr. 16-17, Jr. Regionals, TBD, 12S
             Finshed in 2nd place in the bronze bracket.


Team 12-2, Smart
    Jan 15, Topeka Jr. Invitational, Topeka, KS, 12S
                Finished second place in one of two five team pools.
                Finished fifth place overall in the tournament
    Feb 5, BVAC, FLC, 12S
                5 team tournament (1 pool of 5)
                3rd in pool (4-4)
                Won semi-final playoff match. Lost in Finals
                Finished 2nd

    Feb 19, Titan Challenge, Lee's Summit West HS, 12S
               10 teams (2 Pools of 5 teams)
                3rd in Pool with 4-4 record
                Tied for 5th place overall tournament

    Feb 26, Western First Thaw Open, MO Western , 12S
                  10 teams (2 Pools of 5 teams)
                  4 wins 4 Losses
                  3rd in Pool
                  Tied for 5th overall

    Mar 12, Holden Classic, Holden Community Center, 12S
                  5 teams (3 Pools of 5 teams)
                  2nd in Pool, 7 wins 1 Loss
                  5th Place overall in tournament


    Apr 2, Western April Assembly, MWSC-St Joseph, 12S
                8 teams,2 pools of 4 teams
                Finished 1st in pool play, 6-0
                Finished 2nd overall in tournament, overall 9-2 record


    Apr 9, Lee's Summit Challenge, Lee's Summit Rec Center, 12S
               5 teams in tournament
               Finished 2nd in pool play
               Finished 2nd place overall in tourbament


Team 13-1, Taula
    Dec 18, Rating Trn, KCK, 13O

    Jan 8, Titan Challenge, Lee's Summit West HS, 13G
                2 pools of 4--finished 3rd in our pool
                  Tied for 5th overall

    Jan 15, Topeka Jr. Invitational, Kansas, 13G
                2 pools of 5--tied for 3rd in pool      
                  Tied for 7th overall

    Feb 5, Extreme Challenge I, ACOP, 13G
               2 pools of 4--finished 3rd in pool,
               Tied for 3rd overall

    Feb 13, Tom Willey BSHS (15S)
          3 pools of 5--finished 2nd in pool      
          Tied for 4th (out of 15) overall

    Mar. 13, BVAC, Family Life Center, 13G
                  2 pools of 4 teams
                  finished 3rd in pool.
                  Tied for 5th overall.

    Mar 19&20, Gold Heart, TBD, 13G
                (pool play was in teams of 4--total of 16 teams in tournament)
                Round A 3rd place in pool
                Round B 1st place in pool
                Round C 2nd place in pool
                Tournament portion: 1st place in Bronze division
                9th overall out of 16


    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 13G
            2nd in pool
            5th out of 16 teams.

    Apr 22-24, Northern Lights Nat'l Qualifier, Minneapolis, MN, 13C


Team 13-2, Bragaw
    Jan 8, Titan Challenge, Lee's Summit West HS, 13G
               Placed 4th in Pool
               Eliminated in 1st round of tournament
               (8 teams in tournament)
    Jan 15, Topeka Jr. Invitational, Topeka, KS, 13G
               2nd place in a 5 team pool
               Tied 3rd place in tournament
               (10 teams in tournament)
    Jan 29, Riverside Rumble, Riverside, MO, 13G
                3rd place in 5 team pool
                Tied for 3rd in Tournament (10 teams)

    Feb 13, Tom Willey BSHS , BSHS, 13S

    Feb 19-20 Lori Endicott Holiday Volley, Springfield, MO
                  2nd place in pool 1, Saturday
                  1st place in pool 2, Sunday
                  1st place in the Gold Flight (15 teams)

    Mar 12, Extreme Challenge III, ACOP, 13G
                  2nd place in 4 team pool
                  Tied 3 in tournament, 8 teams

    Mar 19&20, Gold Heart, TBD, 13G
             2nd place in pool, Round A
             1st place in pool, Round B
             2nd place in pool, Round C
             T-3rd place in tournament
             (16 teams)

    Apr 9, April Classic, JCGAC, 13G

    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 13G


Team 14-1, Harris
    Jan 23, Powerleague, KCK, 14G
    1st place in 5 team pool (7-1)
     Qualified for Power League (1st seed)
     13-3 game record for the day

    Feb 5, Powerleague, KCKCC, 14G
       4-1 match play
       11-3 game record for the day
      
    Feb 26, Southland Invitational, Ray-Pec Middle & HS, 14G
                     1st place in 5 team pool (8-0)
                     12-0 game record for the day
                     Finished 1st place in the tournament
                  
    Mar 6, Powerleague, KCKCC, 14G
                5-0 match record
                10-1 game record.
                Final record in power league was 9-1 matches and
                18-4 games to finish second place overall.

    Mar 19&20, Gold Heart, TBD, 14G
             20 teams in the tournament.
             first in pool play each round
             second overall in tournament with a (10-1 in match play and 21-4
             in games)

    Apr 16&17, Jr Regionals, TBD, 14G
            22 teams in the tournament.
             Finished first in pool play.
             Finished 4th place overall.

    Apr 22-24, Northern Lights Nat'l Qualifier, Minneapolis, MN, 14O
            Finished placed 17th in the Open division out of 24 teams