Invasion Volleyball Club: 2004 Results

Team 10-1, Miller
Jan 24, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 11S
   
      2nd Place in Pool (5 teams)
    2nd Place in Tournament (5 teams)

Feb 14, Holden Classic, Holden, 11S

    1st Place in Pool (4 Teams)
    2nd Place in Tournament (8 Teams)


Team 12-1, Taylor
Jan 24, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 13S
    1st Place in Pool (5 Teams)
    3rd Place in Tournament (5 Teams)
Feb 8, JCGAA, JCGAA, 12G
    2nd Place in Pool (5 Teams)
    3nd Place in Tournament (5 Teams)
Feb 14, Lady Blues Classic, Topeka, 12G
    1st Place in Pool (5 Teams)
    2nd Place in Tournament (9 Teams)
Mar 5, Lee's Summit
    1st Place in Pool
    1st Place in Tournament (9 Teams)
Mar 13, STA/Miege, KC, 12G
    1st Place in Pool (5 Teams)
    1st Place in Tournament

Mar 20/21, Gold Heart, KC,MO, 12G
    12-0 For the tournament
    1st Place
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 12G
   
Apr 23-25, Northern Lights, Minneapolis, 12G


Team 12-2, Bragaw
Jan 31, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 12's
1st Place in Pool (6-2)
1st Place in Tournament


Feb 8, JCGAA, JCGAA, 12's

   1st Place in Pool
   1st Place in Tournament (10 Teams)

Feb 28, Midwest Invitational, Wellsville, 12's
   3rd Place in Pool (5 Teams)
   1st Place in Flight 2 (10 Teams)
Mar 6, BVAC, BVAC, 12's
   1st Place in Pool
   1st Place in Tournament (5 Teams)
Apr 17, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 12's

Apr 18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 12's


Team 13-1, Ethridge
Jan 24, Springfield Winterfest, Springfield, 13G

Feb 14, Lady Blues Classic, Topeka, 13G
   
Feb 28, FLC, FLC, 14S
    1st Place in Pool (5 Teams)
    3rd Place Tie in Tournament (10 Teams)
Mar 20/21, Gold Heart, KC,MO, 13

Mar 27, BVAC, BVAC, 13G
   
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 13G
   
Apr 23-25, Northern Lights, Minneapolis, 13G


Team 13-2, Heisey
Jan 17, Topeka Jr Invitational, Topeka, 13G

Feb 14, Lady Blues Classic, Topeka, 13G

Mar 6, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 13G
   
Mar 20/21, Gold Heart, KC,MO, 13
   
Mar 28, JCGAA, Shawnee, KS, 13G
   
Apr 3, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 13G
   
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 13


Team 14-1, Robinson
Jan 11, Powerleague, JCGAA, 14
    4th Place Finish (13 Teams)
    Qualified!!
   
Jan 25, Sport 2 Sport, Lawrence, KS, 14-Gold
    Cancelled

Feb 1, Missouri Western Challenge, St. Joseph, MO, 15-Silver

    Tied 1st Place in Pool (6 Teams 15-S)
    1st Place in Tournament (15-S)

Feb 7, Powerleague, JCGAA, 14

    4-1 Matches, 8-3 Games
   
Feb 15, Cats Booster, Blue Springs, 16S
   
    1st Place in Pool 7-1 (16-S 5 Teams)
    1st Place in Tournament (16-S 15 Teams)

Mar 7, Powerleague, Lawrence, KS, 14

    2-3 in Matches, 5-5 in Games
    Finished 5th Place in Powerleague

Mar 13, Family Life Center, Independence, MO, 14-Gold

    8-0 in Pool Play, 1st place
    2nd Place Finish overall (15-Teams)
   
Mar 20/21, Gold Heart, KC,MO, 14-Gold
    1st Place in Tournament {20 Teams)
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 14-Gold
   
Apr 23-25, Northern Lights, Minneapolis, 14-Club


Team 14-2, Taula
Jan 11, Powerleague, JCGAA, 14
   
Jan 24, January Event, Shawnee, KS, 14G
    1st Place in Pool (10 Teams)
    3rd Place in Tournament   
Feb 7, Powerleague, JCGAA, 14
   
Feb 14, BVAC, BVAC, 15G

    1st Place in Pool (4 Teams 15-O)
    2nd Place in Tournament (8 Teams)

Feb 21, FLC, FLC, 14G

    1st Place in Pool (5 Teams)
    1st Place in Tournament (10 Teams)
   
Mar 6 or 7, Powerleague, TBA, 14
   
Mar 20/21, Gold Heart, KC,MO, 14
    2nd Place in Tournament (20 Teams)
Apr 10, JCGAA, Shawnee, KS, 14G
   
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 14
   
Apr 23-25, Northern Lights, Minneapolis, 14


Team 14-3, Krerowicz
Jan 17, Topeka Jr Invitational, Topeka, 14S

2nd Place Finish in Pool
3rd Place Finish, (19 teams)
   
Jan 31, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 14S

2nd Place in Pool (5 Teams)
1st Place in Tournament
   
Feb 15, Cats Booster, Blue Springs, 14S

1st Place in Pool (4 Teams)
3rd Place in Tournament (8 Teams)
   
Feb 28, FLC, FLC, 14S
2nd Place in Pool (5 Teams)
1st Place in Tournament (10 Teams)
Mar 13, FLC, FLC, 14G
Did not advance out of pool   
Mar 27, JCGAA, Shawnee, KS, 14G
   
Apr 4, April Tournament, KC,KS, 15S


Team 15-1, Guess
Jan 4, Sport 2 Sport, Lawrence, 15G
    1st Place in Pool
    2nd Place Finish, (8 teams)

Jan 11, Powerleague, JCGAA, 15
   
Jan 24, Springfield Winterfest, Springfield, 15G
This tournament combined both 15-O and 16-O for pool play. We went undefeated in pool play finishing 1st place. In tournament play, we won against the Springfield Jrs. quaifying us for the finals for 15-O. In the finals we split with a team from Oklahoma. In the tie breaker, we won 15 to 13 and made us the overall tournament champions.
      
      1st Place in Pool (8-0)
      1st Place in Tournament
   
Feb 7, Powerleague, JCGAA, 15

       4-1 In tournament play

Feb 14-15, Volleyfest, Tulsa, OK.
      2nd Place in Pool (16 Teams 16-G)
      3rd Place Finish in Tournament 16-G

Feb 21-22, Lori Endicott, Springfield, MO.

   Sat. 1st Place in Pool (5 Teams)
   Sun. 1st Place in Pool (5 Teams)
1st Place in Tournament (19 Teams 15-O)

Mar 6 or 7, Powerleague, TBA, 15
    0-5 Finished 9th
Mar 12-14, Crossroads, KC,MO, 15
    4th Place finish (80 Teams)

Apr 4, April Fools Tournament 16-G
    2nd Place in Pool (4 Teams)
    2nd Place in Tournament (8Teams)

Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 15
   
Apr 23-25, Northern Lights, Minneapolis, 15


Team 15-2, Briant
Jan 17, FLC, FLC, 15S

1st Place Finish, (10 teams)

Feb 1, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 15S
   
Feb 14, BVAC, BVAC, 15S
   1st Place in Pool (4 Teams)
   3re Place in Tournament (8 Teams)   
Feb 28, Sport Zone Classic, Topeka, 15S
   2nd Place in Pool (5 Teams)
   Did not advance in tournament
Mar 7, Mid-Mo Spring Fling 16O
   1st Place in Pool 16O (7 Teams)
   1st Place in Tournament
Mar 12-14, Crossroads, KC,MO, 15
    Tied for 73rd (80 Teams)
Mar 27, JCGAA, Shawnee, KS, 15G
    3rd Place in Pool (5 Teams)
    Tied for 3rd in tournament (10 Teams)
April 3,I-70 Spike Fest 15G
    1st Place in Pool (5 Teams)
    1st Place in Tournament (10 Teams)


Team 16-1, Barrett
Jan 11, Powerleague, KC,KS, 16
   
Feb 7, BVAC, BVAC, 17G
   
Feb 15, Powerleague, KC,KS, 16
   
Feb 21/22, Lori Endicott Holiday, Springfield, 16G
    1st Place in Pool (4 Teams)
    3rd Place in Tournament
Mar 6 or 7, Powerleague, TBA, 16
   
Mar 12-14, Crossroads, KC,MO, 16
    Tied for 72nd (107 Teams)
Mar 20/21, Gold Heart, KC,MO, 16
    3rd Place Finish
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 16


Team 16-2, Murski
Jan 11, Powerleague, KC,KS, 16
   
Jan 24, Springfield Winterfest, Springfield, 16G
   
Feb 1, Sport 2 Sport, Lawrence, KS, 16G
   
Feb 15, Powerleague, KC,KS, 16
   
    6-6 In Tournament Play

Mar 6 or 7, Powerleague, TBA, 16
   
Mar 12-14, Crossroads, KC,MO, 16
    Tied for 101st Place (107 Teams)
Apr 4, April Tournament, KC,KS, 16G
    2nd Place in Pool (4 Teams)
    Tied for 3rd in Tournament {8 Teams)
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 16


Team 17-Power National, Abramson
Jan 10, Powerleague, KCKCC, 17

6-0 in round robin
2-0 Won against Oz in Quarter finals
2-0 Won against MAVs in Semis
1-2 Lost in finals against Kansas Jets (setter sprained ankle in warm-ups)

Total 11-2

   
Jan 18, Topeka Jr Invitational, Topeka, 17G

8-0 Round Robin
Lost in semis-tied for 3rd out of 15 teams (still missing our setter,
sprained ankle).
Total 9-2


   
Feb 8, Powerleague, KCKCC, 17
   4-1 Tied for 2nd
Feb 14-16, President's Day Classic, Nebraska, 17O
Pool: 11 teams
Record: 7 wins 2 losses
Place: 3rd overall

There were no playoffs, just match play.


Mar 7, Powerleague, KCKCC, 17
    4-1 Matches
    Finished 2nd in Power League
    Overall 8-2 Matches
    Overall 13-4 Games
Mar 12-14, Crossroads, KC,MO, 17
    Day 1 3-0 Matches 6-0 Games
    Day 2 4-0 Matches 8-1 Games
    Day 3 4-0 Matches 8-0 Games
    Total 11-0 Matches 22-1 Games
    "1st Place out of 100 Teams"
1st Place in Tournament (100 Teams)

March 27, Sport2Sport
    Saturday          Won   Lost
OZ 17-1                1    1
MAVs 17-2         2    0
KC Rumble         2    0
Club Bear 17-1          2    1
KC Power 15-1          2    1

Sunday
OZ 17-1                2    0
MAVs17-2          2    1
North Stars 17-1       2    0

Total Games       15    4
Total Matches          7    0

1st Place 17s Gold

   
   
Apr 2-4, Tampa Bay Qualifier, Tampa Bay , 17G
   
Apr 23-25, Northern Lights, Minneapolis, 17O


Team 17-2, Hattey
Jan 10, Powerleague, KCKCC, 17
   
Jan 25, January Gold , Liberty, 17G
   
Feb 8, Powerleague, KCKCC, 17
   
Feb 22, Sport 2 Sport, Lawrence, KS, 17G

    1st Place in Pool (8-0 5 Teams)
    2-0 in Semis
    2nd Place in Tournament (13 Teams)
   
Mar 7, Powerleague, KCKCC, 17
   
Mar 12-14, Crossroads, KC,MO, 17
    Tied for 42nd {100 Teams)
Mar 20/21, Gold Heart, KC,MO, 17
   
Apr 3, Benedictine Classic, Atchinson, 17G
   
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 17
   
Apr 23-25, Northern Lights, Minneapolis, 17


Team 17-3, Forbes
Jan 18, Topeka Jr Invitational, Topeka, 17S

2nd Place in Pool
Tournament: 2nd Place in tournament

match 1: Invasion vs Midwest Jrs (25-13, 25-20)
match 2: Invasion vs KSNVBC Rage (25-19, 20-25, 15-8)
Finals Match: Invasion vs MAVS (19-25, 19-25)

   
Jan 25, January Gold , Liberty, 17G
    Cancelled
Feb 15, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 17S
   
    1st Place in Pool 6-0 (4 Teams)
    1st Place in Tournament (9 Teams)

Feb 21/21, Silver Heart, KC,MO, 17

1st Place in Pool (all three rounds)
3rd Place in Tournament (16 Teams)
   
Mar 12-14, Crossroads, KC,MO, 17
   
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 17


Team 18-1, Goins
Jan 4, Powerleague, KC,KS, 18
   
Jan 18, Topeka Jr Invitational, Topeka, 18G
   
Jan 25, Powerleague, Liberty, 18
   
Feb 21/22, Lori Endicott Holiday, Springfield, 18O

Sat. 1st Place in Pool (5 Teams)
Sun. 2nd Place in Pool (4 Teams)
    2nd Place in Tournament (19 Teams)
   
Feb 29, Powerleague, KC,KS, 18
   
Mar 12-14, Crossroads, KC,MO, 18
    Tied for 28th {100 Teams)
Mar 27/28, Sport 2 Sport, Lawrence, KS, 18G
   
Apr 17/18, Jr. Regionals, KC,MO, 18


Team 18-2, Tubbesing
Jan 25, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 18S
    3rd Place Finish in Tournament (5 Teams)
Feb 15, Cats Booster, Blue Springs, 18G
      
Feb 21/22, Silver Heart, KC,MO, 18

    1st Place in all Pools (3 Pools 4 team pools)
    1st Place in Tournament (16 Teams)

Mar 12-14, Crossroads, KC,MO, 18
    Tied for 29th Place {100 Teams)
Mar 27/28, Sport 2 Sport, Lawrence, KS, 18G
   
Apr 10, April Tournament, KC,KS, 18S
   
Apr 23-25, Northern Lights, Minneapolis, 18
   
May 9, MO Western Challenge, St. Joe, 18G