Invasion Volleyball Club: 2002 Results

Schedules & Results for the 2001-2002 Season
   

Team 12-1, Akin
    January 19, Topeka Jrs., Topeka, KS, 12-Gold
          1st Place Finish (10 Teams)!! Undefeated in 14 games on the day.

    February 2, Team KC, Overland Park, KS, 13-Gold
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (10 Teams)

    February 16, MO Western, St. Joseph, 12-Gold
          1st Place Finish!! (5 Teams)

    March 9, March Madness, Columbia, MO, 12-Gold
          2nd Place Finish. (10 Teams)

    March 16/17, Gold Heart Challenge, Kansas City Area, 12-Gold
          2nd Place Finish, Gold Playoff (2nd Place overall - 12 Teams)

    April 6, HOA's Spring Challenge, JCGAA, 13-Silver
          1st Place Finish!! (9 Teams)

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 12-Gold
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish


Team 12-2, Rich
    January 26, Family Life Center, Independence, MO, 12-Silver
          2nd Place Finish (5 Teams)
   
    February 9, Team KC, Overland Park, KS, 12-Silver
          2nd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    March 2, Family Life Center, Independence, MO, 12-Silver
          1st Place Finish!! (5 Teams)

    March 9, MO Western, St. Joseph, MO, 12-Silver
          2nd Place Finish. (9 Teams)

    March 16/17, Gold Heart Challenge, KC Area, 12-Gold
          2nd Place Finish, Bronze Playoff (10th Place Finish overall, 12 Teams)

    April 6, BVAC, Independence, MO, 12-Silver
   


Team 12-3, Taula
    January 26, Family Life Center, Independence, MO, 12-Silver
          1st Place Finish!! (5 Teams)
   
    February 9, Team KC, Overland Park, KS, 12-Silver
          1st Place Finish!! (10 Teams)

    February 16, BVAC, Independence, MO, 12-Silver
          1st Place Finish!! (5 Teams)

    March 9, March Madness, Columbia, MO, 12-Silver
          2nd Place Finish. (10 Teams)

    April 6, BVAC, Independence, MO, 12-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 12-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish
   


Team 12-4, Guess
    January 27, Pleasant Hill Juniors, Pleasant Hill, MO, 12-Silver

    February 9, Kansas City, KS, 12-Silver
   
    March 9, MO Western, St. Joseph, MO, 12-Silver
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (10 teams)

    March 16, BVAC, Independence, MO, 12-Silver
          2nd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    April 6, Springfield, MO, 12-Silver
   


Team 12-5, Davis
    January 19, Topeka Juniors, Topeka, KS, 12-Silver
          Tied for Third Place, Bronze Playoff (Tied for 11th overall - 20 teams)

    January 27, Pleasant Hill Juniors, Pleasant Hill, MO, 12-Silver
          2nd Place Finish in Silver Playoff (6th Place overall - 10 Teams)

    February 24, Winter Wonderland II, Odessa, MO, 12-Silver
          Did not advance

    March 16, BVAC, Independence, MO, 12-Silver

    April 27, MO Western, St. Joseph, MO, 12-Silver
   


Team 13-1, Briant
    January 26, Family Life Center, Independence, MO, 14-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    February 2, Team KC, Overland Park, KS, 13-Gold
          Did Not Advance

    February 10, BSHS Boosters, Blue Springs, MO, 14-Silver
          Did Not Advance

    February 16, MO Western, St. Joseph, MO, 13-Gold
          1st Place Finish, Silver playoff. 5th Place overall (10 Teams)

    March 2, MAV's Spring Fling, Overland Park, KS, 13-Gold
          Did not advance

    March 23, Holden Classic, Holden, MO, 14-Silver
          2nd place finish, Bronze playoff (7th place finish overall, 15 teams)

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 13-Silver
          Tied for 5th Place Finish
   


Team 13-2, Callahan
    January 19, Topeka Jr's, Topeka, KS, 13-Silver
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (10 Teams)

    February 9, Family Life Center, Independence, MO, 13-Silver

    February 16, MO Western, St. Joseph, MO, 13-Silver

    March 9, March Madness, Columbia, MO, 13-Silver

    March 15, Team KC, Overland Park, MO, 13-Silver
          Tournament Cancelled

    March 23, Holden Classic, Holden, MO, 14-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish, Flight 3 (13th place finish overall, 15 Teams)
   


Team 14-1, McMahill
    January 20, Sport2Sport, Lawrence, KS, 14-Gold
          2nd Place Finish (15 Teams)

    February 9, MAV's February Frost, Overland Park, KS, 14-Gold

    March 3, March Madness, Columbia, MO, 14-Gold
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish, 11 Teams

    March 17, MO Western, St. Joseph, MO, 15-Silver
          1st Place Finish (10 Teams)!!

    April 6, MAV's Rumble, Overland Park, KS, 15-Gold
          Tournament Cancelled

    April 12/13/14, Crossroads, Kansas City Area, 14-Gold
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (48 Teams)

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 14-Gold
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish
   


Team 14-2, Nubine(1)
    January 13, Pittsburg, KS, 14-Silver
          2nd Place Finish

    January 19, Topeka Jr's, Topeka, KS, 14-Silver
          Tied for Third Place Finish (10 Teams)

    February 16/17, Silver Heart Challenge, 14-Silver
          1st Place Finish, Flight 4. 13th Place Overall (16 Teams)

    March 9, Power Challenge, 14-Silver
          Did not Advance

    March 23, Holden Classic, 14-Silver
          4th Place Finish
   
    April 6, Springfield Classic, Springfield, MO, 14-Silver
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (20 Teams)

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 14-Silver
          Tied for 9th Place Finish, Bronze Playoff

   


Team 14-3, Nubine(2)
    January 13, Pittsburg, KS, 14-Silver
          1st Place Finish!!

    January 19, Topeka Jr's, Topeka, KS, 14-Silver
          1st Place Finish!! (10 Teams)

    February 16/17, Silver Heart Challenge, 14-Silver
          1st Place Finish, Gold Flight. 1st Place Finish Overall!! (16 Teams)

    March 9, Power Challenge, 14-Silver
          1st Place Finish!!

    March 16, Missouri Western, 14-Silver
          1st Place Finish!!

    March 23, Holden Classic, Holden, MO, 14-Silver
          1st Place Finish!!

    April 6, Springfield Classic, Springfield, MO, 14-Gold
          1st Place Finish, Consolation Playoff (5th Place overall, 10 Teams)

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 14-Silver
          2nd Place Finish
   


Team 15-1, Akin
    January 13, Powerleague Qualifier, Wichita, KS, 15-Gold
          Qualified!

    January 26, Power League - League Play, JCGAA, 15-Gold
          4 Wins, 6 Losses with TOUGH Competition!

    February 9, Kansas City, KS Comm. Coll, Kansas City, KS, 15-Gold
          1st Place Finish!! (10 Teams)

    February 23 (or 24), Power League - League Play, Location TBD, 15-Gold
          2-1 record in Matches

    March 10, March Madness, Columbia, MO, 15-Gold
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    March 16/17, Gold Heart Challenge, Kansas City Area, 15-Gold
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish, Bronze Playoff (Tied for 11th Overall, 20 Teams)

    April 7, Power League - League Play, JCGAA, 15-Gold
          1-2 in Match Play. Finished PowerLeague play in 8th Place (12 Teams)

    April 12/13/14, Crossroads, Kansas City Area, 15-Gold
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (64 Teams)

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 15-Gold
          Tied for 5th Place Finish
   


Team 15-2, Smart
    January 6, MO Western, St. Joseph, MO, 15-Silver
          1st Place in the Silver Playoff, 5th Place overall out of 10 teams

    January 20, Topeka Jr's, Topeka, KS, 15-Silver
          Did not advance.

    February 3, Team KC Tournament, Overland Park, KS, 15's
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (8 Teams)

    February 16/17, Silver Heart Challenge, Kansas City Area, 15-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish, Silver Pool (Tied for 7th Place Overall, 20 Teams)

    March 9, Family Life Center, Independence, MO, 15-Silver
          2nd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    March 17, Missouri Western Challenge, St. Joseph, MO, 15-Silver
          2nd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    April 6, HOA Tournament, Kansas City, KS Comm. College, 15-Silver
          2nd Place Finish (15 Teams)

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 15-Silver
          1st Place Finish!! (35 Teams)
   


Team 15-3, LaPour
    January 20, Topeka Jr's, Topeka, KS, 15-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish (9 Teams)

    February 9, BVAC, Independence, MO, 15-Silver
          2nd Place Finish

    March 9, Family Life Center, Independence, MO, 15-Silver

    April 6, Springfield, MO, 15-Silver

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 15-Silver
          Tied for 5th Place Finish, Bronze Playoff
   


Team 16-1, Tubbesing
    January 19, Family Life Center, Independence, MO, 17-Silver
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (9 Teams)

    January 26, Pleasant Hill, MO, 16-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    February 10, BS Boosters, Blue Springs, MO, 16-Silver
          2nd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    February 16/17, Silver Heart Challenge, Kansas City Area, 16-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish, Gold Playoff. 3rd Place overall. (20 Teams)

    March 2, March Madness, Columbia, MO, 16-Gold
          Did not play due to weather

    March 9, BVAC, Independence, MO, 17-Silver
          2nd Place Finish (5 Teams)

    March 16/17, Gold Heart Challenge, Kansas City Area, 16-Gold
          2nd Place Finish, Bronze Playoff (10th Place Finish overall, 20 Teams)

    April 6, Springfield Classic, Springfield, MO, 16-Gold
          1st Place Finish, Consolation Playoff (7th Place overall, 15 Teams)

    April 12/13/14, Crossroads, Kansas City Area, 16-Gold
          Tied for 33rd Place Finish (80 Teams)

    April 28, MO Western, St. Joseph, MO, 16-Silver

    May 4, Kansas City, KS Comm. Coll, Kansas City, KS, 16-Gold

    May 18, MO Western, St. Joseph, MO, 16-Silver

    June 8-10, Minnesota
   


Team 16-2, Robinson
    January 20, Topeka Jr's, Topeka, KS, 16-Silver
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (10 Teams)

    February 10, BS Boosters, Blue Springs, MO, 16-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish (10 Teams)

    February 16/17, Silver Heart Challenge, Kansas City Area, 16-Silver
          3rd Place Finish, Bronze Playoff. Tied for 11th Place Overall. (20 Teams)

    March 2, March Madness, Columbia, MO, 16-Silver
          Tied for 5th Place Finish (21 Teams)

    March 23, Springfield Challenge, Springfield, MO, 16-Gold
          Tied for 5th Place Finish

    April 7, Kansas City, KS Comm. Coll, Kansas City, KS, 16-Silver
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish (15 Teams)
   


Team 17-1, Willey
    January 20, Topeka Jr's, Topeka, KS, 17-Gold
          Did not Advance

    February 10, MAV's February Frost, Overland Park, KS, 17-Gold

    March 2, March Madness, Columbia, MO, 17-Gold

    March 23/24, Sport2Sport Big, Lawrence, KS, 17-Gold

    April 7, MAV's, Overland Park, KS, 17-Gold

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 17-Gold
   


Team 18-1, Abramson
    January 13, Powerleague Qualifier, Kansas City Area, 18-Gold
          Qualified!

    January 20, Topeka Jr's, Topeka, KS, 18-Gold
          Tied for 3rd place finish (15 Teams)

    January 26, Power League - League Play, JCGAA, 18-Gold
          2 Wins, 7 Losses with TOUGH Competition!

    February 16, Springfield Classic, Springfield, MO, 18-Gold
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish (15 Teams)

    February 23 (or 24), Power League - League Play, Location TBD, 18-Gold
          1-2 Record in Matches, 3-6 Record in Games

    March 3, MAV's, Overland Park, KS, 18-Gold
          1st Place Finish, Silver Playoff (7th Place Finish overall), 11 Teams

    March 16/17, Gold Heart Challenge, Kansas City Area, 18-Gold
          Tied for 3rd Place Finish, Gold Playoff (Tied for 3rd overall, 20 Teams)

    April 7, Power League - League Play, JCGAA, 18-Gold
          2-1 Match Play, 7-6 Games. Finished PowerLeage play in 5th Place (8 Teams)

    April 12/13/14, Crossroads, Kansas City Area, 18-Gold
          41st Place Finish (82 Teams)

    April 20/21, Regionals, Kansas City Area, 18-Gold
          2nd Place Finish