Invasion Volleyball Club: 2001 Results

Results from the 2000-2001 Season

Team 11-1, Akin
January 21, Odessa Winter Wonderland, 12-Silver
   1st Place Finish

February 10, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc., 12-Gold
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

February 24, Mo Western in St. Joseph, 12-Open
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

March 24, BVAC, 12-Open
   2nd Place Finish

April 1, Capitol Blast in Jeff City, 12-S/G
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish, Gold Pool

April 21/22, Regionals, 12-Silver
   1st Place Finish


Team 12-1, Guess
January 21, Kansas City, KS Community College
   Did not place

February 25, Kansas City, KS Community College, 12-Gold
   3rd Place Finish

March 3, March Madness in Columbia, 12-Gold
   Did not place

March 17, Family Life Center, 12-Open
   1st Place Finish

April 21/22, Regionals, 12-Gold
   Tied for 9th Place Finish


Team 12-2, Rich
January 27, Family Life Center, 12-Open
   Did not place

February 17, Silver Heart, 12-Silver
   2nd Place Finish in the #4 pool (14th Place)

March 3, March Madness in Columbia, 12-Silver
   2nd Place Finish

March 17, MO Western in St. Joseph, 12-Silver
   2nd Place Finish

April 14, BVAC, 12-Open
   4th Place Finish

April 21/22, Regionals, 12-Silver
   Tied for 5th Place Finish, Bronze Tournament


Team 13-1, McMahill
January 13, Topeka Juniors, 13-Gold
   Did not place

January 27, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc., 13-Gold
   5th Place Finish

February 10, Family Life Center, 14-Open
   1st Place Finish

February 24, MAV's Winter Volley, 13-Gold
   2nd Place Finish

March 17/18, Gold Heart, 13-Gold
   3rd Place Finish, Gold Pool

April 7, Family Life Center, 13-Open
   1st Place Finish

April 21/22, Regionals, 13-Gold
   4th Place Finish


Team 13-2, Nubine
January 13, Topeka Juniors
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

January 27, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc., 13-Silver
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

February 17/18, Silver Heart, 13-Silver
   1st place finish in the Silver Pool

February 24, BVAC, 13-Open
   1st Place Finish

March 3, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc., 13-Silver
   3rd Place Finish

March 24, Holden Jrs. Invitational, 14-Silver
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

April 1, Kansas City Kansas Community College, 13-Silver
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

April 7, Mid-MO Classic in Sedalia, 14-Silver
   1st Place Finish

April 21/22, Regionals, 13-Silver
   Tied for 5th Place Finish


Team 14-1, Akin
January 27, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc., 14-Gold
   1st Place Finish

February 17, Family Life Center, 14-Open
   1st Place Finish

March 3, March Madness in Columbia, 14-Gold
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

March 18, MO Western in St. Joseph, 15-Silver
   1st Place Finish

April 7/8, Sport2Sport in Lawrence, 14-Gold
   1st Place Finish (17 teams)

April 21/22, Regionals, 14-Gold
   3rd Place Finish


Team 14-2, Piedimonte
January 20, William Jewell College, 14-Silver
   1st Place Finish

February 11, Blue Valley NW H.S.
   1st Place Finish

February 25, Blue Springs H.S., 14-Gold
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

March 10, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc.
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

April 7/8, Sport2Sport in Lawrence
   Tied for 5th Place Finish (17 teams)

April 21/22, Regionals, 14-Silver
   1st Place Finish, Platinum Tournament


Team 14-3, Davis
January 20, William Jewell, 14-Silver
   Did not place

February 11, Blue Valley NW H.S.
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

February 24, Family Life Center, 14-Open
   2nd Place Finish

March 17, MO Western in St. Joseph, 14-Silver
   Did not place

April 8, Lee's Summit Legends Invitational
   Tied for 14th Place Finish (25 teams)


Team 15-1, Briant
January 28, Baker Univ. in Baldwin City, KS
   Did not play due to weather

February 10, BVAC, 15-Open
   2nd Place Finish

February 24, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc, 15-Gold
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

March 3, March Madness in Columbia, 15-Gold
   Did not place

March 24, Family Life Center, 15-Open
   1st Place Finish

April 8, Lee's Summit Legends Invitational
   2nd Place Finish, Silver Pool, 7th overall (25 teams)


Team 15-2, Pickett
January 27, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc.
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

February 10, BVAC, 15-Open
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

February 24, Family Life Center, 15-Open
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

March 3, March Madness in Columbia, 15-Silver
   Did not place

March 10, Family Life Center, 15-Open
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

March 18, MO Western in St. Joseph, 15-Silver
   Did not place

March 31, Family Life Center, 15-Open
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish


Team 15-3, Robinson

January 20, Family Life Center, 15-Open
   2nd Place Finish

January 28, Kansas City, KS Community College, 15-Silver
   Did not play due to weather

February 10, Family Life Center, 16-Open
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

February 18, Blue Valley NW H.S., 15-Gold
   Did not place

February 25, Blue Springs H.S., 16-Gold
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

March 11, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc., 15-Gold
   5th Place Finish

April 8, Lee's Summit Legends Invitational
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish (25 teams)

April 21 & 22, Regionals, 15-Silver
   Tied for 5th Place Finish, Bronze Tournament


Team 16-1, Abramson
January 21, MO Western in St. Joseph
   6th Place Finish

February 10, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc, 16-Gold
   Did not place

February 25, Blue Springs H.S., 16-Gold
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

March 17, BVAC, 16-Open
   2nd Place Finish

April 14, Family Life Center, 16-Open
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

April 21/22, Regionals, 16-Silver
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish, Bronze Tournament


Team 17-1, Tubbesing
January 20, Family Life Center, 17-Open
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

February 10, Johnson County Girls Athletic Assoc., 17/18-Silver
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

February 17/18, Silver Heart Challenge, 17/18-Silver
   2nd Place Finish, Flight 4

March 3, March Madness in Columbia, 17-Silver
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

March 17/18, Gold Heart Challenge, 17-Gold
   3rd Place Finish, Silver Flight

March 31, Springfield Jrs. Invitational
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

April 14, MAV's Get Ready for Regionals
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

April 21/22, Regionals, 17-Silver
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish, Bronze Tournament


Team 18-1, Tribble
December 16, MO Western in St. Joseph
   1st Place Finish in Silver (5th Place overall)

January 14, Topeka Juniors
   Did not place

February 4, Sport2Sport in Lawrence
   Tied for 5th Place Finish

February 25, Blue Springs H.S.
   Tied for 3rd Place Finish

March 11, Lee's Summit Legends Invitational
   1st Place Finish

March 17/18, Gold Heart, 18-Gold
   1st Place Finish, Silver Flight

Mar 30, 31/Apr 1, Hoosier Mid-East Qualifier, Indianapolis, 18-Club
   Tied for 9th Place Finish (84 Teams)

April 21/22, Regionals, 18-Gold
   2nd Place Finish

Qualified for Nationals!