2015 - IBL BASKETBALL: Welcome

Hello all,

The following are the pressing rules and general rules for all divisions for the 2014-2015 season.

For Sub-Novice, Gymrat, Novice Divisions a girls ball 28.5 will be used.

FOR ALL DIVISIONS  DURING FOUL SHOTS IT IS ON THE RELEASE.... IT IS NO LONGER THAT YOU HAVE TO WAIT TIL IT HITS THE RIM...

 

SUBNOVICE

REGULAR BASKETBALL RULES WILL BE ENFORCED.

1- A girls ball will be used

2- Score will be put up and top 4 teams will make the playoffs.  

3. Defense must stay behind the 3 point line extended. First offense will be a team warning. 2nd will be a technical foul issued.  

4. Last 2 minutes of the game the clock will stop on every whistle and both teams can press full court subject to the 6 point press rule - if a team is winning with 6 points or more the team must get back behind the 3 point line extended.by l

5- The game will be made up of [2] 12  minutes halves.

6- There will be 2 refs this year in this division as well.

7- Offense team must make an attempt towards the basket within 5 seconds after passing the half court. 

8- Regular 5 second rule will be in effect as well. 

9- There will be no 3 point shooting in this division.

10- 7 team fouls will be a one and one. 10 team fouls will be 2 shots.

 

GYMRAT 

 1- All regular basketball rules sanctioned by NFHS   are in effect.

2- A girls basketball will be used.

3. There is no pressing allowed in the gymrat division. Only the last 2 minutes of the game both teams can press full court , subject to the 6point rule. If a team is winning by 6 points or more they must stay behind the 3point line extended. 

4- Game clock will stop on every whistle the last 2 minutes of the game.  

5-  There will be no 3-point shooting in this division. 

6- There will be [4] 6 minute quarters.

7- 5 second rule will be in effect

8- Offense team after they pass half courts has 5 seconds to make an attempt towards the basket if not it will be a 5 sec violation as well

9- 7 to 9 teams fouls will result in a one and one.

    10 - team fouls will be 2 shots.

******************************************************

For the following divisions.

NOVICE BANTAM ROOKIE AND INTERMEDIATE Divisions.

Full court press subject to the 15 point rule. WINNING TEAM MUST GET BACK BEHIND THE 3 POINT LINE EXTENDED.

NOVICE, BANTAM, AND ROOKIE DIVISIONS will consist of [4] 7 minute quarters.

INTERMEDIATE  will consist of [4] 8-minute QUARTERS

ALL OTHER BASKETBALL RULES GOVERNED BY NFHS  WILL BE IN EFFECT.

******************************************************

CADET /TYRO AND JUNIOR DIVISIONS 

There will be [4] 8-minute Quarters

Both teams can press full court subject to the 15-point press rule. Team winning by 15 points or more  have to press @ half court only.

All OTHER RULES GOVERNED BY THE NFHS WILL BE IN EFFECT.

***************************************************** 

 ALL CANCELATIONS AND CHANGE OF GAMES WILL RESULT IN A $50 FEE.

2ND CANCELATION WILL BE A $100 FEE. ALL CANCELATIONS AND GAME CHANGES MUST BE DONE 1 WEEK PRIOR TO THE GAME OR IT WILL BE A FORFEIT. ALSO THE GAME CHANGE FORM MUST BE SUBMITTED. IF NOT IT WILL BE A FORFEIT.

GAMES CANCELLED OR CHANGED WILL BE MADE UP AT THE END OF THE SEASON. IF THERE IS TIME AVAILABLE. AND THE TEAM YOU CANCELLED OR CHANGED MAKES AN ATTEMPT.

IF THAT TEAM CAN NOT MAKE IT. THEN THE TEAM THAT CANCELLED OR CHANGED THE GAME WILL RESULT IN A FORFEIT.

REMEMBER 2 FORFEITS CAN RESULT IN EITHER BEING TAKEN OFF THE SCHEDULE OR RELINQUISH THERE RITE TO PLAY IN THE PLAYOFFS.  

THIS WILL BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE RULES COMMITTEE.  

IN OTHER WORDS TRY NOT TO CANCEL CHANGE OR FORFEIT. FORFEITS COST MONEY PLUS THE REF FEES FOR BOTH REFEREES..

Any cancelations or changes have to go thru Mike Rossetti President of the IBL.  MIke can be reached at 718-645-0269 or IBL2001@aol.com .....remember you must fill out the form as well.

AND REMEMBER, WE FOLLOW THE NFHS RULES.!! 

GOOD LUCK TO ALL IN THE 2014-2015 SEASON 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Mon 3/2 Basketball SCC-Eagles-8u vs. SCC-Hornets-8u 6:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Mon 3/2 Basketball SCC-Eagles-8u vs. OLG-Qns-8u 7:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Tue 3/3 Basketball SCC Hawks-9u vs. OL Guadalupe-9u 6:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Tue 3/3 Basketball OLG-Qns-8u vs. SCC-Hornets-8u 6:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Tue 3/3 Basketball SCC-Ravens-10u vs. OLG-Qns-10u 7:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Sun 3/8 Basketball SCC-Wolverines-11u vs. St Bernadette-11u 5:15 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Sun 3/8 Basketball SCC-GRIZZLIES-15u vs. B&G QUEENS-15u 6:15 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Mon 2/23 Basketball SCC-GRIZZLIES-15u vs. ST. A'S-15u 6:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Mon 2/23 Basketball SCC-WILDCATS-13u vs. O.L. GUADALUPE-13u 7:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Tue 2/24 Basketball SCC Hawks-9u: 16 - Flatbush PK-9u: 9 6:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Tue 2/24 Basketball SCC Bucks-9u: 11 - Ft Greene-9u: 5 7:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Wed 2/25 Basketball SCC-Lions-12u vs. St Bernadette-12u 6:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Wed 2/25 Basketball SCC-Stallions-12u vs. Ft Greene-12u 7:00 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Thu 2/26 Basketball Flatbush PK-9u vs. OL Guadalupe-9u 6:15 PM FLATBUSH PARK JEWISH CENTER
Thu 2/26 Basketball SCC-GRIZZLIES-15u vs. ST. EPHREM-15u 6:15 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Thu 2/26 Basketball St. Rose-9u vs. St Bernards-9u 6:30 PM FLATBUSH PARK JEWISH CENTER
Thu 2/26 Basketball B&G QUEENS-15u vs. ST. BERNADETTE-15u 7:00 PM Our Lady of Guadalupe -OLGC
Thu 2/26 Basketball FLATBUSH PARK-17u vs. O.L. GUADALUPE-17U 7:15 PM FLATBUSH PARK JEWISH CENTER
Thu 2/26 Basketball SCC-Tigers-10u vs. YBE-10u 7:15 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Thu 2/26 Basketball ST. BERNADETTE-13u vs. O.L. GUADALUPE-13u 8:00 PM Our Lady of Guadalupe -OLGC
Sat 2/28 Basketball OLG-Qns-10u vs. YBE-10u 9:00 AM OUR LADY OF GRACE QNS
Sat 2/28 Basketball OLG-Qns-10u vs. IHM-10u 10:00 AM OUR LADY OF GRACE QNS
Sat 2/28 Basketball St Helens-10u vs. IHM-10u 11:00 AM OUR LADY OF GRACE QNS
Sat 2/28 Basketball MARY NATIVITY-17u vs. ST MICHAEL-17u 3:15 PM GAME TO BE RESCHEDULED !
Sat 2/28 Basketball St Bernadette-12u vs. Sharpshooters-12u 6:15 PM SHELL BANK JHS
Sat 2/28 Basketball IHM-11u vs. St Bernadette-11u 7:15 PM SHELL BANK JHS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Ft Greene-12u vs. Rockaway Reign-12u 8:15 PM SHELL BANK JHS
Sun 3/1 Basketball St Helens Wolfpack 11u vs. Old School-11u 12:15 PM SHELL BANK JHS
Sun 3/1 Basketball St Helens Wolfpack 11u vs. IHM-11u 1:15 PM SHELL BANK JHS
Sun 3/1 Basketball B&G QUEENS-15u vs. ST. EPHREM-15u 2:00 PM Boys "& Girls Club
Sun 3/1 Basketball ST MICHAEL-17u vs. FLATBUSH PARK-17u 2:15 PM SHELL BANK JHS
Sun 3/1 Basketball B&G QUEENS-17u vs. St. A'S-17u 3:00 PM Boys "& Girls Club
Sun 3/1 Basketball OLG-Qns-10u vs. SCC-Tigers-10u 3:15 PM SHELL BANK JHS
Sun 3/1 Basketball St Bernadette-12u vs. Rockaway Reign-12u 4:00 PM Boys "& Girls Club
Sun 3/1 Basketball SCC-Stallions-12u vs. Sharpshooters-12u 4:30 PM SHELL BANK JHS
Sun 3/1 Basketball SCC Bucks-9u vs. OL Guadalupe-9u 4:30 PM SHELL BANK JHS
Sun 3/1 Basketball SCC-Tigers-10u vs. YBE-10u 5:30 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Sun 3/1 Basketball YBE-8u vs. SCC-Eagles-8u 5:30 PM S.C.C.-Blue Gym
Sun 3/1 Basketball SCC-Wolverines-11u vs. Old School-11u 6:30 PM S.C.C.-Blue Gym
Sun 3/1 Basketball SCC-Stallions-12u vs. Sharpshooters-12u 6:30 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym
Sun 3/1 Basketball St. A'S-17u vs. MARY NATIVITY-17u 7:00 PM St Athanasius
Sun 3/1 Basketball SCC-Wolverines-11u vs. St Bernadette-11u 7:30 PM S.C.C.-Blue Gym
Sun 3/1 Basketball SCC-Lions-12u vs. Ft Greene-12u 7:30 PM S.C.C.-Red Gym