build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
INDIANA SLAMMERS - Indiana's Premier Women's Fastpitch Team: SLAMMER HISTORY  

INDIANA SLAMMERS - Indiana's Premier Women's Fastpitch Team

 
Home Home
Next Tournament and Season STATS Next Tournament and Season STATS
ROSTER ROSTER
2013 SEASON 2013 SEASON
2012 Season 2012 Season
2011 SEASON 2011 SEASON
2010 SEASON 2010 SEASON
2009 SEASON 2009 SEASON
2008 SEASON 2008 SEASON
2007 SEASON 2007 SEASON
2006 PLAYERS 2006 PLAYERS
2006 SEASON 2006 SEASON
2005 SEASON 2005 SEASON
2004 vs OLYMPIC TEAMS 2004 vs OLYMPIC TEAMS
2003 SEASON 2003 SEASON
2002 SEASON 2002 SEASON
PHOTO ALBUMS PHOTO ALBUMS
SLAMMER HISTORY SLAMMER HISTORY
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
ARCHIVED NEWS ARCHIVED NEWS

Admin

Hobart Local Weather
INDIANA SLAMMERS-WOMEN'S FASTPITCH
Bob Zivic
219-688-2223
Hobart, Indiana
46342

SLAMMER HISTORY

Slammers Past & Present Through 2012 
. 
                 1. Kelsey Anderson           
2. Lori Andjelich
3. Ali Arnold
4. Amy Atteberry
5. Crystal Barbera
6. Annie Bartok
7. Molly Batton
8. Kari Bettenbrock
9. Kerisa Bodhaine
10. Kate Bradley
11. Blair Branson
12. Julie Broadaway
13. Maggie Bruening
14. Christy Burns
15. Angela Burton
16. Chrissy Burton
17. Torie Bunzell
18. Katherine Caruso
19. Ashley Clement
20.Casey Clutch
21. Jessica Conant
22. Sadie Conner
23. Mary Connolly
24. Sarah Coppert
15. Devan Craig
16. Whitney Davis
17. Jamie Davison
18. Brittany Dehler
19. Shanna Diller
20. Tiffany Dismore
21. Cassie Dixon
22. Abby Ellis
23. Jenny Esparza
24. Mia Ettl
25. Lindsey Fromi
26. Brittany Fisher
27. Brittany Gardner
28. Angela Grabczak
29. Erin Glasco
30. Ashley Griffiths
31. Abby Gross
32. Jhavon Hamilton
33. Kara Harmatys
34. Katie Hauter
35. Jayme Hefler
36. Ashley Hobbs
37. Sarah Holland
38. Jeanie Hovanec
39. Denise Ireton
40. Jenny Jacobs
41. Jill Jacobson
42. Kristen Jenner
43. Roz Jevtic
44. Kristen Kaiser
45. Merrisa Kapelinski
46. Kristen Karrle
47. Rachel Karos
48. Lauren Haas
49. Carole Holtz
50. Kerri Jonas
51. Kelly Kapelinski
52. Erin Kardash
53. Emily Kavanaugh
54. Erin Kavanaugh
55. Alli Kennewell
56. Leslie Klemansky
57. Trista Korbas
58. Erin Lafayette
59. Molly Lawhead
60. Abby Liden
61. Sidney Lisy
62. Kristie Lutz
63. Kate McGuan
64. Kathleen Maloof
65. Jenna Marsalli
66. Lisa Matie
67. Dani Miller
68.Erin Moreland
69. Denise Muir
70. Jamie Muller
71. DanI Murphy
72. Sarah Needy
73. Kara Nelson
74. Amanda Ockomon
75. Sunny Oelling
76. Sarah Oppelt
77. Bridget Paine
78. Mallory Paine
79. Amy Pawlowski
80. Mia Pangere
81. Karenmarie Pena
82. Erika Petruzzi
83. Michelle Pickering
84. Jeanette Piehl
85. Kendra Powers
86. Melissa Priesh
87. Julie Racoczy
88. Kim Richards
89. Jamie Rizzo
90. Becky Rodriguez
91 Erin Schlotfeldt
92. Coryn Schmit
93. Melissa Seitz
94. Paige Sheeder
95. Makenzie Smith
96. Krystal Stein
97. Kelly Silvey
98. Sarah Strickland
99. Ashley Spurgeon
100. Elizabeth Smith
101 Kari Snawder
102. A. Stanley
103. Katy Steele
105. Kelly Stolman
106. Meaghan Sullivan
107. Jamie Sullivan
108. Jenny Sullivan
109. Jessica Swetkey
110. Kate Szumlanski
111. Jen Tenpas
112. Lauren Tokoly
113. Katrina Trumbo
114. Angela Toures
115. Brandy Varga
116. Kirsten Verdun
117. Abby Vock
118. Michaele Vock
119. Sarah Ward
120. Whitney Warner
121. Ashley Werner
122. Mandy Wilhelmi
123. Abby Wilhelmi
124. Becky Wilson
125. Jessica Wilson
126. Monica Wright
127. Kari Watkins
128. Liz Watkins
129. Rachel Watts
130. Katie Witham
131. Erin Zeller
132. Danielle Zagorski
133. Kelli Zivic
134. Amanda Zust
.
Highlights by Year

1995  

1st Place Hobart Round Robin - 12U

1st Place Grainger Invite - 12U

2nd Place NSA "B" World - 12U
..
1997

1st Place Tidal Waves Classic - 14U

1st Place Starpath Trny - 14U

2nd Place Merriville Midwest Classic

3rd Place USRF Mid America - St. Louis

Sportsmanship Award - Bourbonnais, IL
..
1999

ASA "A" STATE CHAMPS - 16U

5th Place 16U NSA "A" World Series

2nd Place Central Virginia Fastpitch Trn

3rd Place Sparks Invitational - 16U

4th Place NSA "A" State - 16U
..

2000


5th Place ASA "A" State - 18U

2nd Place NIT NSA National Qualifier-18U

2nd Place Blueberry Fest Womens Trny

..

2001

3rd Place Elgin Heat Shootout - 18U

4th Place ASA Elite - 18U
2nd Place Twin City Classic - 18u

1st Place Elk Grove Trny.-18U

5th Place ASA Northern Nationals-18U
..
2002
2nd Place Hynes-Apperson Tournament, Kokomo, IN
1st Place Con Bracket Northern. IL
Lightning Classic, Elgin, IL

National Runner-up NSA Women's Div World Series, St.L, Mo
..
2003

First Place UGSI Women's League

Second Place UGSI Women's League Year End Tournament
9th Place ASA Women's Major,Pekin,IL.
..
2004

Champions Cup, Irvine, CA: Slammers place 10th in 12 team field that included 4 international Olympic teams and 7 elite USA squads.

2005

AFA Women's Division National Champions, Decatur, IL July 22 - 24

2006

2nd Place Pontiac Women's Division Invitational
3rd Place ASA STATE Pekin, Illinoi

2nd Place NSA Women's World Series, Peoria, Illinois

2007

5th Place ASA Nationals So Bend, IN

3rd Place ASA IL State

First Place Ei8htlegs Tournament Harrison, OH

2008

June 6-8 -- Bloomington/Normal,IL -- 3rd Place 3-2
..
June 21-22 -- Millstadt, IL -- 3rd Place 5-1
.
July 12-13 - USSSA IL State -- Joliet, IL -- 1st Place 6-0
Champions
.
July 19-20 -- Tri-state Women's Softball Tourney--Pekin,IL -- 1st Place 6-0
Champions 
.
July 25-27 --USSSA World Series -- Rockford, IL -- 1st Place 7-0
Champions

..

2009

June 13-14 Bloomington Hearts Tny - Bloomington, Illinois
2nd Place
June 27-28 USSSA Illinois State-Rockford Illinois
Champions 
1st Place - undefeated
July 11-12 John Radke Memorial -Elgin Illinois
Champions 
1st Place - undefeated
July 18 - 19 Chicago Bandits - Elgin, IL
(exhibition)
July 28 - Allstar Game Vs Bandits - Thillen's Stadium
(exhibition) ..
July 24-26 USSSA 18 & Over World Series - Rockford Illinois
Champions 
1st Place - undefeated
Aug 1-2 NSA 18 & Over World Series - Peoria Illinois
4th Place
.
2010
Bloomington Lady Hearts Tournament - Normal IL - June 12 -13
W-2 L-1 ( halted by storms)
USSSA Heritage Classic - Joliet, Illinois - June 26-27
Champions 
First Place
W-2 L-0 (rain shortened tny)
John Radtke Memorial Tournament --Elgin, Illinois - July 10-11
Champions 
First Place --- Repeat Champions from '09
W-7 L-1
USSSA World Series - Rockford, Illinoi - July 23-25
Third Place --- defending champions '08 and '09
W-6 L-2
* Slammers vs Chicago Bandits - Thillens Stadium 7 pm - August 3
Slammers fall 10-1 .
NSA World Series - East Peoria, Illinois - August 6-8
W-5 L-2 Second Place
Final Season Record W-22 L-6
.
2011
.
June 11-12 Bloomington Lady Hearts Invitational --- Champion Field --- Normal, Illinois
W-4 L-1

June 25-26 12th Annual Heritage Classic --- Inwood Sports Complex --- Joliet, Illinois

Champions 

First Place

W-7 L-0

IL State Champions '08-'09-'10-'11

July 9-10 John Radtke Memorial Fastpitch Classic --- Elgin Sports Complex --- Elgin, Illinois

W-6 L-1

July 22-24 USSSA Fastpitch World Series ---Veterans Memorial Sportscore --Rockford, IL
Champions
First Place
W-7 L-0
World Series Champions '08-'09-'11
.
July 30-31 NSA Women's World Series --- Eastside Centre --- East Peoria, Illinois
Second Place
.
2012
.
June 9-10------Bloomington Lady Hearts Trny----Normal, IL
W-4 L-1
June 23-24----------USSSA IL State Tournament----------Rockford, IL
Champions
First Place
W-6 L-0
Defending Champions '08, '09, '10, '11, '12
.
July 7-8--------------John Radtke Memorial-----------Elgin, IL
Champions
First Place
W-7 L-0
. July 21-22-----------NSA World Series--------------Peoria, IL
Second Place
W-6 L-1
July 27-29-----------USSSA World Series--------Rockford, IL
Second Place
Champions ''08, '09, '11
. 
2013
*June 1st 7:35 pm ----Two Time NPF Champions Chicago Bandits----Rosemont, IL
Bandits 5 Slammers 2
(Exhibition played in Rosemont Dome due to rain) .
 
June 8-9----ASA Bloomington Lady Hearts Invitational----Normal, IL .
First Place: Slammers
Second Place: Bartlett Silver Hawks
.
June 22-23----USSSA Illinois State Tournament----Rockford, IL .
First Place: Diamonds Forever
Second Place: I-Club
.
Third Place: Slammers (No pool play...rain shortened tournament) .
July 6-7----USSSA John Radtke Memorial Tournament----Elgin, IL
First Place: Hooters
Second Place: Slammers
.
July 26-28----USSSA World Series----Rockford, IL
First Place: Brakettes
Second Place: Hooters
Third Place: Slammers
.
August 3-4----NSA World Series----East Peoria, IL
First Place: Indiana Slammers
Second Place: St Louis Saints
Third Place: Bloomington Hearts  


 



Unstoppable by Rascal Flatts


INDIANA SLAMMERS - Indiana's Premier Women's Fastpitch Team
INDIANA SLAMMERS - Indiana's Premier Women's Fastpitch Team


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"The highest reward for a person's toil is not what they get for it, but what they become by it." - John Ruskin