Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League: Welcome

2015 Season Is Underway

Welcome the the Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League web site.  The 2014 Girls Fall Lakeshore Area Basketball League is comprised of teams from Black River, Fennville, Grand Haven, Holland, Saugatuck, South Haven, Zeeland Christian, Innocademy & West Ottawa.  This season begins on Saturday, November 1 and concludes on Saturday, December 13.

The 2015 Winter Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League is comprised of teams from Allegan, Black River, Calvary, Fennville, Hamilton, Holland, Holland Christian, Innocademy, Saugatuck, South Haven, Zeeland & West Ottawa. 

Each entity features a director(s) who, along with the other directors, organizes and administers this league.  The Fall program is comprised of Girls' teams currently in grades 6th - 8th.  The Winter program is for boys currently in grades 5th - 8th while the girls program features participants currently in grades 5th & 6th.  The purpose of both of these program offerings is providing a fun, healthy, and educational opportunity to learn and to play the great game of basketball in an area-wide collaborative setting. 

The Fall season will occur during the months of November & December (2014) while the Winter season will occur during the months of January & February (2015).  As always, we look forward to working with fellow directors, players, parents, and coaches in making this program a successful one.  The Fall season begins November 1 with the Winter season beginning January 10!

 

 



Tuesday, February 24
Scores Updated as of February 21



Scores have been updated as of february 24 with all scores that were reported.  We still have sveral scores unaccounted for. We are aware that the majority of the games scheduled for February 14 were played while a handful were cancelled. However, we also have a few games that did not report scores or report cancellations, including some from previous weeks. These games are as follows...

  • 5th Grade Girls
    • West Ottawa 2 @ Fennville @ 9am on February 14 - Cancelled
    • Zeeland East @ Holland Christian @ 12pm on February 14 - No Report
    • Zeeland East @ Hamilton 1 @ 10am on February 21 - No Report
    • Innocademy @ Holland Christian @ 12pm on February 21 - No Report
  • 6th Grade Girls
    • West Ottawa 2 @ Allegan @12:30pm on February 7 - No Report
    • Holland Christian 3 @ Allegan @ 12:30pm on February 14 - No Report
    • Black River 2 @ Hamilton 2 @ 9am on February 21 - No Report
    • Black River 1 @ Hamilton 3 @ 10am on February 21 - No Report
    • Saugatuck 2 @ Holland Christian 1 @ 11am on February 21 - No Report
    • West Ottawa 1 @ Holland Christian 3 @ 12pm on February 21 - No Report
    • Holland @ Holland Christian 2 @ 1pm on February 21 - No Report
  • 5th Grade Boys
    • Hamilton 2 @ Fennville @ 9am on February 14 - Cancelled
    • HC South Maroon @ Fennville @ 10am on February 14 - Cancelled
    • Innocademy @ Allegan @ 12:30pm on February 14 - No Report
    • HC North @ Hamilton 2 @ 9am on February 21 - No Report
    • Holland 1 @ HC East @ 9am on February 21 - No Report
    • Hamilton 1 @ HC East @ 10am on February 21 - No Report
    • Saugatuck 2 @ HC South White @ 11am on February 21 - No Report
  • 6th Grade Boys
    • Black River @ Allegan @ 12:30pm on February 7 - No Report
    • West Ottawa 1 @ HC East White @ 11am on February 14 - No Report
    • South Haven @ HC North @ 12pm on February 14 - No Report
    • HC East White @ Hamilton 2 @ 9am on February 21 - No Report
    • Holland 2 @ Hamilton 1 @ 10am on February 21 - No Report
    • Calvary @ Hamilton 3 @ 11am on February 21 - No Report
    • Saugatuck 2 @ Hamilton 4 @ 11am on February 21 - No Report
    • Black River @ HC North @ 1pm on February 21 - No Report
  • 7th/8th Grade Boys
    • South Haven 8 @ Allegan 8 @ 12:30pm on February 14 - No Report
    • Holland 8th @ Hamilton 7/8 @ 11am on February 21 - No Report


Web Site Directions



The Lakeshore Youth Basketball League web site is up and running.  Here are a few directions on how to navigate this site, what the "tabs" feature, and how to utilize the information provided...

  • Site Home...This site is actually a sub-site of the Holland Township Parks & Recreation web site.  The SITE HOME tab will get you to the HCT Recreation Home Page.  However, the direct link to the Lakeshore Youth Basketball League is listed below:
  • Home...This is the Home Page of the Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League web site.  This page will also feature news items as well as a listing of game results and scores as the season progresses
  • Lakeshore News...This is where you will find informational pieces on what is happening with the 2014/2015 season including special announcements, community highlights, and more.  You may also find information on possible cancellations, however, always check with your local director, first, before assuming that the information will be posted here
  • Schedules, Rules, General Information...Here is where you will be able to download hard copies of the rules, schedules, and the site addresses of the facilities being used for the 2014/2015 season as well as information on concussion signs and symptoms
  • Results/Upcoming Games...Clicking this tab will get you to a listing of each individual league.  Click the league link you are interested in and you will get that week's schedule and, eventually, the results of games played.  Results & upcoming games will also be featured on the Home Page one week before the season starts and after the season begins 
  • Standings...Here is where you will find the overall standings as well as information on points scored and points allowed, per team.  Clicking each team individually at this tab will give you a rundown of the teams your selected choice has played as well as their scores.  These standings will be utilized to schedule the remaining two weeks of the season for all leagues.  This is why it is important for all coaches to communicate scores, ASAP
  • Locations...Click this tab and you will get a listing of numerous venues throughout West Michigan, including the various sites the Lakeshore Youth Basketball League will be playing at.  Find the facility you need and click the nautical icon listed next to it.  Clicking that icon will get you to Google directions in case directions are needed 
  • Links...This tab features links to the various Recreation departments and schools that are part of the Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League

 



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 2/28 Basketball Hamilton 1 - Travis Williams vs. Saugatuck - Dan Pannozzo 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Zeeland West - Robin Brands vs. West Ottawa 1 - Jason Woldring 9:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Fennville - Jan Howard vs. South Haven 5/6 - Darnett Cunningham 9:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball West Ottawa 2 - Scott Pedersen vs. Holland Christian 3 - Julie VanWyke 9:00 AM Great Lakes Elementary
Sat 2/28 Basketball West Ottawa 2 - Ed Maas vs. Saugatuck 2 - Mario Diaz 9:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/28 Basketball West Ottawa 1 - Kris Haglund vs. Hamilton 3 - Ken Osborne 9:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/28 Basketball Fennville - Matt Knight vs. Holland 2 - Rudy Perez 9:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Hamilton 1 - Cliff Haverdink vs. Black River - David Seymour 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Fennville - Steve Petterson vs. West Ottawa 1 - Duane Bosma 9:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Hamilton 2 - Brian Stezowski vs. HC East Maroons - Jeff Leys 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Holland 1 - Danny Garcia vs. Saugatuck 1 - Lauren Stanberry 9:00 AM Holland West MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Black River 7th - Chris Timmer vs. Holland 7th Team 1 - Mark Carter 9:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Zeeland East 2 7th - Steve Smith vs. Holland 7th Team 2 - Malike Brandon 9:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Fennville - Chip Nightingale vs. Hamilton 2 - Kuipers 10:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Zeeland East - Greg Steenwyk vs. Innocademy - Roslyn Boone 10:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Holland - Joy Zomer vs. West Ottawa 2 - Greg Kuyper 10:00 AM Holland West MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball West Ottawa 2 - Scott Pedersen vs. Zeeland East - Beth Diekevers 10:00 AM Great Lakes Elementary
Sat 2/28 Basketball Hamilton 1 - Chris Wedeven vs. Holland - Jeff Hosta 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Black River 1 - Ed Gasper vs. Saugatuck 2 - Carrissa Miller 10:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Hamilton 3 - Kevin Schut vs. Zeeland West - Ryan Settlemyre 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball West Ottawa 3 - Scott Postma vs. Hamilton 2 - Jon Herek 10:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/28 Basketball Zeeland West - Ryan McFall vs. Hamilton 3 - Jeff Scholten 10:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball West Ottawa 8th - Ed Maas vs. South Haven 8 - Stacy Harrington 10:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/28 Basketball Fennville 8 - Jodi Scovill vs. Allegan 8 - Curt DeKrugger 10:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Fennville 7 - Tom Johnson vs. Zeeland East 8th - Eric Stuive 10:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Black River 2 - Ed Gasper vs. Holland Christian 2 - Seth Bushouse 11:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Holland Christian 1 - Duane Baker vs. Hamilton 2 - Todd Ritter 11:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball West Ottawa 1 - Dave Salas vs. Allegan 11:00 AM Great Lakes Elementary
Sat 2/28 Basketball Zeeland West - Derek Weenum vs. Holland 1 - Bryan Hawkins 11:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball West Ottawa 4 - Mike Levandoski vs. Allegan - D. Laws 11:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/28 Basketball HC South Maroon - Mike Mundy vs. Hamilton 1 - Mark Geurink 11:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball West Ottawa 3 - Geoff Brinkman vs. HC North - Rich Strabbing 11:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/28 Basketball Hamilton 4 - Dave VanderHulst vs. South Haven - Corey Tanner 11:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Holland 2 - Ron Smith vs. Allegan - Troy Aldrich 11:00 AM Holland West MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Zeeland East - Jamie Palbos vs. West Ottawa 2 - Louis Rios 11:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Hamilton 7/8 - Dan Kleinheksel vs. South Haven 7/8 - Tom Young 11:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Hamilton 7/8 - Isaac DeHaan vs. Zeeland East 1 7th - Andrew Lewis 11:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Holland Christian - Marissa Brinks vs. Allegan 12:00 PM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball HC South - Troy Stahl vs. Saugatuck 2 - Phil Czarnecki 12:00 PM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Calvary - Brian Maat vs. HC East White - Toby Gruppen 12:00 PM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Holland 8th - Ron Smith vs. Zeeland West 7th - Gary Brower 12:00 PM Holland West MS
Sat 2/28 Basketball HC North - Mike Overway vs. Innocademy - Heather Kreuze 1:00 PM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball HC South White - Tim Alderink vs. South Haven - Tom Young 1:00 PM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/28 Basketball Holland 3 - Hanesana Chittisane vs. Saugatuck 1 - Dane Schreckenhust 1:00 PM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/28 Basketball Innocademy - Tyler Huizenga vs. Saugatuck 7 - Mike Seifert 1:00 PM Holland West MS
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 1 - Jason Woldring: 22 - Allegan: 11 9:00 AM Great Lakes Elementary
Sat 2/21 Basketball Hamilton 2 - Todd Ritter vs. Black River 2 - Ed Gasper 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Fennville - Jan Howard: 13 - Hamilton 1 - Chris Wedeven: 26 9:00 AM Fennville HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Zeeland West - Ryan Settlemyre: 6 - South Haven 5/6 - Darnett Cunningham: 9 9:00 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/21 Basketball Fennville - Matt Knight: 42 - Saugatuck 1 - Dane Schreckenhust: 30 9:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/21 Basketball Hamilton 2 - Jon Herek vs. HC North - Mike Overway 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball HC East - Mike Roelofs vs. Holland 1 - Bryan Hawkins 9:00 AM Pine Ridge Elementary
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 3 - Geoff Brinkman: 21 - Zeeland West - Ryan McFall: 35 9:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/21 Basketball Fennville - Steve Petterson: 32 - HC South - Troy Stahl: 23 9:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 1 - Duane Bosma: 41 - HC East Maroons - Jeff Leys: 12 9:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/21 Basketball Hamilton 2 - Brian Stezowski vs. HC East White - Toby Gruppen 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Innocademy - Tyler Huizenga: 27 - Hamilton 7/8 - Dan Kleinheksel: 46 9:00 AM Holland West MS
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 2 - Greg Kuyper: 28 - Hamilton 2 - Kuipers: 20 10:00 AM Great Lakes Elementary
Sat 2/21 Basketball Hamilton 1 - Travis Williams vs. Zeeland East - Greg Steenwyk 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Fennville - Chip Nightingale: 17 - Holland - Joy Zomer: 18 10:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/21 Basketball Hamilton 3 - Kevin Schut vs. Black River 1 - Ed Gasper 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball HC East - Mike Roelofs vs. Hamilton 1 - Mark Geurink 10:00 AM Pine Ridge Elementary
Sat 2/21 Basketball Holland 2 - Rudy Perez: 0 - Innocademy - Heather Kreuze: 2 10:00 AM Holland West MS
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 2 - Ed Maas: 39 - South Haven - Tom Young: 27 10:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/21 Basketball Hamilton 1 - Cliff Haverdink vs. Holland 2 - Ron Smith 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Zeeland East - Jamie Palbos: 24 - Allegan - Troy Aldrich: 42 10:00 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 2 - Louis Rios: 32 - Saugatuck 1 - Lauren Stanberry: 28 10:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/21 Basketball Fennville 7 - Tom Johnson: 26 - Black River 7th - Chris Timmer: 20 10:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/21 Basketball Fennville 8 - Jodi Scovill: 29 - South Haven 8 - Stacy Harrington: 20 10:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/21 Basketball Saugatuck - Dan Pannozzo: 14 - Zeeland West - Robin Brands: 28 10:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Saugatuck 7 - Mike Seifert: 24 - South Haven 7/8 - Tom Young: 38 10:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Holland Christian 1 - Duane Baker vs. Saugatuck 2 - Carrissa Miller 11:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Holland 3 - Hanesana Chittisane: 25 - Allegan - D. Laws: 19 11:00 AM Holland West MS
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 3 - Scott Postma: 42 - Hamilton 3 - Ken Osborne: 49 11:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/21 Basketball HC South White - Tim Alderink vs. Saugatuck 2 - Mario Diaz 11:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Hamilton 3 - Jeff Scholten vs. Calvary - Brian Maat 11:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Hamilton 4 - Dave VanderHulst vs. Saugatuck 2 - Phil Czarnecki 11:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 8th - Ed Maas: 58 - Zeeland West 7th - Gary Brower: 21 11:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/21 Basketball Hamilton 7/8 - Isaac DeHaan vs. Holland 8th - Ron Smith 11:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Zeeland East 1 7th - Andrew Lewis: 40 - Holland 7th Team 1 - Mark Carter: 22 11:00 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/21 Basketball Saugatuck 1 - Brian Barnhill: 22 - Zeeland East - Beth Diekevers: 29 11:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Saugatuck 8 - Jeff Myers: 73 - Zeeland East 2 7th - Steve Smith: 24 11:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Holland Christian - Marissa Brinks vs. Innocademy - Roslyn Boone 12:00 PM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Holland Christian 3 - Julie VanWyke vs. West Ottawa 1 - Dave Salas 12:00 PM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 1 - Kris Haglund: 39 - Zeeland West - Derek Weenum: 43 12:00 PM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/21 Basketball West Ottawa 4 - Mike Levandoski: 40 - HC South Maroon - Mike Mundy: 40 12:00 PM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/21 Basketball Holland 1 - Danny Garcia: 30 - South Haven - Corey Tanner: 52 12:00 PM Holland West MS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Zeeland East 8th - Eric Stuive: 55 - Allegan 8 - Curt DeKrugger: 43 12:00 PM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/21 Basketball Saugatuck 1 - Brian Barnhill: 16 - Allegan: 33 12:30 PM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Saugatuck 8 - Jeff Myers: 78 - Holland 7th Team 2 - Malike Brandon: 21 12:30 PM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball Holland Christian 2 - Seth Bushouse vs. Holland - Jeff Hosta 1:00 PM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/21 Basketball HC North - Rich Strabbing vs. Black River - David Seymour 1:00 PM Holland Christian HS