Adult Slow Pitch Softball: Welcome

Holland Area Softball

Holland Area Softball for the 2015 season has begun!  Listed below is the link for all your 2015 Adult Softball League information with the Holland Area Softball League.  Again this year, Jeremy Myers of the City of Holland Recreation Division will be organizing the leagues while Darrin Duistermars of Holland Charter Township Recreation will be organizing the Michigan ASA tournaments. 

  • Holland Area Softball Local Leagues
    • All Local League payments will go through the City of Holland and Jeremy Myers.  Please contact him at 616-355-1130 or e-mail at
    • Payments for Local league play can be made at the Civic Center Monday-Friday, 8am-5pm with the registration deadline set for Friday, April 10, 2015 at 5:00pm.  This year the Holland Recreation Division is accepting online registrations (  If you need help with the online registration, please contact the Recreation office at 616.355.1130.  There will be a managers meeting for the 2015 Local Softball League at the Civic Center on Thursday, March 26th at 7:00pm
  • Michigan ASA Tournament Play
    • For tournament information contact Darrin Duistermars at 616-395-0178, e-mail at, or read information listed below
  • Web Sites



Monday, August 3
AASC Patriots Win Michigan ASA Men's Class E State Championship

In a tournament that featured 36 teams and close games throughout the weekend it was the AASC Patriots that came out on top. The Patriots defeated AA Domination, 16-10, in the championship game to claim the state title.  Beaufores finished third. 

All Tournament Team

  • Patriots

    • Casey Chancellor

    • Caleb Cobb

    • Wayne Gannon

  • All American Domination

    • Andrew Broton

    • Brandon Peterman

  • Beaufores

    • Tom Sperry



Monday, July 20
Miller Lite Wins Class D

In an tournament that featured great teams and great play throughout the day the biggest factor was the weather.  Approximately 4-5 hours were lost with rain delays and field conditions.  However, the tournament was played and all went well.  At about 2am on Sunday morning, July 18, MIller Lite defeated AfteShock in the men;s Class D championship game.  SportAbout finished third.  Thank you to all of the teams for your patience and efforts during the tournament.

The All Tournament team featured the following...

  • Class D

    • 3RD Place – SportAbout

      • Austin King

    • 2ND Place – AfterShock

      • Matt Vandenhuevel & Josh Lucas

    • 1ST Place – Miller Lite

      • Scott Shepard, Mike Oxendale, & Alex Davison

Monday, July 20
The Mattress Store Claims 50+ Championship

Despite the rain, wind, and poor field conditions the four teams in the 50+ tournament stayed patient and the tournament was completed right before the second wave of storms came through.  It was a great day featuring some outstanding players, all of which simply love this great game.  The Mattress Store defeated renos North to claim the 50+ state championship.  the all Tournament team is listed below...

  • 50+

    • 3RD Place – Doug & Don’s

      • Timothy Kendall

    • 2ND Place – Reno’s North

      • Scott Beglin & Ron Burle

    • 1ST Place – Mattress Store

      • Kevin Haarsma, Timm Constanti, & Gary Ferro

Monday, June 15
Routine Softball Wins Class E Qualifier

In one of the more competitive tournaments we have seen the last few years, ROUTINE SOFTBALL overcame a pair of 7th inning deficits in earlier games to defeat WORKFORCE in the chamionship game of the Holland Class E Qualifier, 6-2.  Both teams had their share of late-inning heroics throughout the tournament and displayed outstanding defense.  ROUTINE receives an unpaid berth to the state final and a national final of their choice while WORKFORCE & URBAN COWBOYS earn unpaid berths to the state finals.  The final bracket can be viewed be clicking the "Schedules/Brackets/Forms" tab listed to the left of this home page

Monday, May 18
Michigan ASA D & F Qualifier Champions Announced

A total of 18 teams were on hand for both the "D" & "F" Michigan ASA qualifiers held in Holland on May 16.  Both tournaments featured competitive games and outstanding performances by teams and players.  What started out as a rainy morning turned into a warm and sunny afternoon.  Congratulations to the following teams for their performances this past weekend...

    • Class D Champions - AFTERSHOCK 
      • Earns an unpaid berth to the Class D State championship as well as an unpaid berth to the ASA Class D National Championship of their choice
    • Class D Runner Up - JETS
      • Earns an unpaid berth to the Class D State Championship
    • Class D Third Place - SPORTABOUT
      • Earns an unpaid berth to the Class D State Championship
    • Class F Champions - NEWTON PLONT
      • Earns an unpaid berth to the Class F State championship
    • Class F Runner Up - COORS LIGHT
      • Earns an unpaid berth to the Class F State Championship
    • Class F Third Place - BEAST MODE
      • Earns an unpaid berth to the Class F State Championship

For complete brackets please click the "Schedules/Brackets/Forms" tab listed to the left of this page

Monday, April 20
Holland C/D Qualifier Features Outstanding Teams & Games

The Matt Urban Complex was host to the first qualifier of the season for the Michigan ASA Worth Power Series.  Eight teams including one C team and seven D teams participated in the April 18 tournament.  To review the final bracket click the "Schedules/Brackets/Forms" tab to the left of this page.  Congratulations to LINESHOT for winning the overall tournament and the Class D state and national berth that goes with it.  Congratulations to SPORTABOUT and the PATRIOTS for earning Class D state berths.  Finally, congratulations to 22 BELOW who earned a Class C state berth.