build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Garden Village Juniors AFC
Garden Village Juniors AFC:Archives  
 
 
Home Home
Village News Village News
Events Events
Team Pages Team Pages
Leagues Leagues
Venues Venues
Committee Committee
Albums Albums
Handouts Handouts
Links Links
Sponsors Sponsors
Guestbook Guestbook
Swansea Junior League Swansea Junior League
Carmarthenshire Junior League Carmarthenshire Junior League
Training Information Training Information
Honours, Awards, Funday etc. Honours, Awards, Funday etc.
Boys & Girls Clubs Boys & Girls Clubs
Club Shop Club Shop
Stafford Common Fixtures & Map Stafford Common Fixtures & Map
Archives Archives
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

Garden Village Juniors AFC
Clive Littlewood
01792 891826
10 Glyn Rhosyn
Gorseinon
Swansea, Wales
SA4 6HX
 
  Archives  
 

2005-06 Album
2005-06 Team Photos

Garden Village Players in Representative Squads 2005-06 (Click here for 2006-07 representatives)
Congratulations to all the boys & girls who attended Representative Squads

Garden Village Boys


Cardiff City U8 Academy Ashleigh Harries, Ben Doolan

Swansea City U9 Centre of Excellence Leon Johnson

Swansea City U10 Centre of Excellence Connor Evans

Swansea City U10 Centre of Development Gavin Hamilton

Cardiff City U10 Academy Sam Matthews

Cardiff City U10 Development Gavin Hamilton, Jack Buss, Josh Bradshaw

Cardiff City U11 Academy Liam Matthews

Swansea U12 Schoolboys Luke Norman

Swansea U13 Development Kurtis Morgan

Cardiff City U13 Academy Scott Appleyard

Swansea U14 Schoolboys Lewis Jones, Calum Richards, Andrew Colwil

Swansea U14 Development Lewis Jones, Dewi Williams, Andrew Colwill

Cardiff City U14 Academy Adam Matthews

South Wales Schools Lewis Jones, Adam Matthews

Adam Matthews was also selected for the Wales under 15 squad to play against Slovakia, Northern Ireland and the Repluplic of Ireland.

Garden Village Girls
Swansea City U10 Centre of Excellence Alex Davies, Megan James, Sian Jenkins, Victoria Nicholas, Emily Ridgeway, Hannah Williams

Swansea City U12 Centre of Excellence Kate Creaser, Kayleigh Clayton, Carys Davies, Chloe Davies, Rachel Deere, Amy-Marie Evans, Rosie Latimer, Olivia McCarthy, Charlie Phillips, Jessica Tanner, Josie Timlin, Amy Thomas, Jenny Thomas, Katie Weekes

Swansea City U14 Centre of Excellence Rosaria Burke, Emma Davies, Lorna Weekes, Jenna Williams


Funday Results 2001 - 2006 (Click here for 2007 Results)
May 2006
Under 6 Winners: Garden Village
          RU    : Plough Colts   
Under 7 Winners: Gowerton
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 8 Winners: Garden Village Juniors   
          RU    : Pontardawe Town
Under 9 Winners: Dunvant
          RU    : Cwrt Herbert
Under 10 Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Garden Village Colts
Under 11 Winners: Garden Village Juniors
          RU    : Gowerton
Under 11 Girls Winners: Margam
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 13 Girls Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Margam

May 2005
Under 6 Joint Winners: Garden Village & Cwrt Herbert Colts
         
Under 7 Winners: Landore
          RU    : Pontardawe Town
Under 8 Winners: Precelli
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 9 Winners: Treboeth
          RU    : Morriston Town
Under 10 Winners: Village Sport
          RU    : Dafen
Under 11 Winners: Murton
          RU    : Talycopa
Under 10 Girls Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Garden Village
Under 12 Girls Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Dafen

May 2004
Under 6 Winners: Lon Las
          RU    : Pontardawe
Under 7 Winners: Prescelli
          RU    : West End
Under 8 Winners: West End
          RU    : Garden Village
Under 9 Winners: Dafen
          RU    : Garden Village
Under 10 Winners: Murton
          RU    : Landore
Under 11 Winners: Garden Village
          RU    : Morriston
Under 12 Girls Winners: Landore
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 14 Girls Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Lanelli

May 2003
Under 6 Winners: Precelli
          RU    : Dafen
Under 7 Winners: Pontardawe
          RU    : West End
Under 8 Winners: Team Disqualified
          RU    : Garden Village
Under 9 Winners: St.Josephs
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 10 Winners: Dunvant
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 11 Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Garden Village
Under 12 Girls Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Lonlas
Under 14 Girls Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Landore

May 2002
Under 7 Winners:West End
          RU    : Garden Village
Under 8 Winners: West End
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 9 Winners: Birchgrove
          RU    : Murton
Under 10 Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Garden Village
Under 11 Winners: Gowerton
          RU    : Morriston
Under 12 Girls Winners: Neath
          RU    : Landore
Under 16 Girls Winners: Neath
          RU    : Grden Village

May 2001
Under 7 Winners: Dunvant
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 8 Winners: Dunvant
          RU    : Birchgrove
Under 9 Winners: Garden Village
          RU    : Gowerton
Under 10 Winners: Murton
          RU    : Pontyberin
Under 11 Winners: Garden Village
          RU    : Mumbles
Under 12 Girls Winners: Garden Village
          RU    : Llangyfelach


Junior Honours 1937 - 1999 (Click here for 2000 -2006)
1937/38        Under 16's        Cup Winners        Committee
1975/76        Under 16's        Cup Winners        Frank Lelliot
1975/76        Under 11's        Champions        Alwyn Jenkins
1975/76        Under 11's        Cup Winners        Alwyn Jenkins
1976/77        Under 13's        6 a side Winners        Howard Payne
1976/77        Under 12's        Champions        Alwyn Jenkins
1977/78        Under 13's        Champions        Alwyn Jenkins
1983/84        Under 16's        Champions        Glyn Williams/Brian Matthews
1983/84        Under 16's        Cup Winners        Glyn Williams/Brian Matthews
1983/84        Under 11's        6 a side Winners        Peter Davies
1984/85        Under 16's        Champions        Glyn Williams/Brian Matthews
1984/85        Under 16's        Cup Winners        Glyn Williams/Brian Matthews
1984/85        Under 10's        Champions        Dave Edwards
1984/85        Under 10's        Cup Winners        Dave Edwards
1985/86        Under 11's        Champions        Dave Edwards
1985/86        Under 11's        Cup Winners        Dave Edwards
1986/87        Under 14's        Champions        Peter Davies
1989/90        Under 10's        Champions        Glyn Williams
1990/91        Under 14's        7 a side Winners        Jeff Davies
1990/91        Under 14's        6 a side Winners        Jeff Davies
1990/91        Under 11's        Champions        Glyn Williams
1990/91        Under 11's        Cup Winners        Glyn Williams
1990/91        Under 11's        7 a side Winners        Glyn Williams
1990/91        Under 11's        6 a side Winners        Glyn Williams
1991/92        Under 14's        Cup Winners        Glyn Griffiths
1991/92        Under 12's        Champions        Glyn Williams
1991/92        Under 12's        6 a side Winners        Glyn Williams
1991/92        Under 10's        Cup Winners        Mike Fielding
1992/93        Under 14's        6 a side Winners        Clive Littlewood
1992/93        Under 11's        Champions        Mike Fielding
1992/93        Under 11's        Cup Winners        Mike Fielding
1993/94        Under 13's        7 a side Winners        Alan Wright
1993/94        Under 13's        6 a side Winners        Alan Wright
1994/95        Under 16's        Boys' Club of Wales Cup Winners        Clive Littlewood/Roy Williams
1994/95        Under 14's        Cup Winners        Alan Wright
1994/95        Under 12's        Champions        Huw Thomas
1995/96        Under 16's        Champions        Glyn Williams/Ryan Jenkins
1995/96        Under 16's        West Wales Cup Finalists        Glyn Williams/Ryan Jenkins
1995/96        Under 10's        Apr Mini Festival Winners        Tony Weston
1996/97        Under 11's        Sep Mini Festival Winners        Tony Weston
1996/97        Under 11's        Apr Mini Festival Winners        Tony Weston
1997/98        Under 16's        Champions        Mike Fielding
1997/98        Under 16's        Cup Winners        Mike Fielding
1997/98        Under 16's        West Wales Cup Finalists        Mike Fielding
1997/98        Under 14's        Plate Winners        Colin Evans
1997/98        Under 10's        Apr Mini Festival Winners        Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
1998/99        Under 11's        Sep Mini Festival Winners        Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
1998/99        Under 11's        Apr Mini Festival Winners        Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
1999/00        Under 14's        Cup Winners        Tony Weston
1999/00        Under 12's        Champions        Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
1999/00        Under 12's        Cup Winners        Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
1999/00        Under 12's        6 a side Winners        Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
1999/00        Under 12's        Boys' Club of Wales Cup Winners        Clive Williams/Peter Matthews


Developing the Club Infrastructure
SCFW
Garden Village AFC received £210,707 from the Sports Council for Wales’s lottery fund.

The money was ploughed into the constructing of the changing pavilion.

Currently, the club runs 17 sides and has three full size pitches and two mini pitches. The club can host up to five matches and the new changing facilities have allow us to make maxumum use of the pitches, the official opening took place on Thursday 21st July 2005.

The club has a good track record for women and girls development. The new changing and showering facilities are vital if the number of female players is to be extended.

This is the club’s second lottery grant from the Sports Council for Wales. In 1999, it was awarded more than £100,000 to construct two full size pitches
For more information, please contact Garden Village AFC’s Mr Clive Williams (01792 523368) or Jane Williams at Sports Council for Wales on 029 2030 0527.

The carpark was resurfaced and lined and a new enclosed patio area created, landscaping of the grounds also took place to complete the makeover.


Carpark Resurfaced

Friday, May 26
Presentation Results 2001-02 to the present day
2005-06
U7 Player of the Year - Brandon Owens
U7 Most Improved Player of the Year - Brandon Owens
U8 Managers Player of the Year is - Ben Doolan
U8 Most Improved Player of the Year - Alex Roderick
U9 Player of the Year - Josh Bradshaw
U9 Most Improved Player of the Year - Niall Thomas
U10 Player of the Year - Corey Francis
U10 Player of the Year - Jamie Goodwin
U11 Player of the Year - Ben Price
U11 Most Improved Player of the Year - Callum Daniel
U12 Clubman of the Year - Liam Chambers
U12 Players Player of the Year - Rhys Matthews
U13 Managers Player of the Year - Lewis Thomas
U13 Players Player of the Year - Elliot Cox
U14 Player of the Year - Lewis Jones
U14 Player of the Year - Jamie Price
U15 Player of the Year - Carl Goosey
U15 Players Player of the Year - Andrew Jenkins
U16 Player of the Year -
U16 Players Player of the Year -
Girls U11 Player of the Year - Hannah Williams
Girls U11 Most Improved Player of the Year - Kayleigh Clayton
Girls U13 Player of the Year - Carys Davies
Girls U13 Most Improved Player of the Year - Josie Timlin


2004-05
U7 Managers Player of the Year - Daniel Padfield
U7 Most Improved Player of the Year - Jesse Howes
U8 Player of the Year - James Tanner
U8 Most Improved Player of the Year   - Nick Devoy
U9 Player of the Year - Jay Hopkins
U9 Player of the Year - Jack Courtney
U10 Player of the Year - Rhys Davies
U10 Player of the Year - Calvin Arzaghi Lashkari
U11 Clubman of the Year - Tom Jones
U11 Players Player of the Year - Scott James
U12 Clubman of the Year - Sam Davies
U12 Players Player of the Year   - Lewis Paul
U13 Player of the Year   - Luke Thomas
U13 Most Improved Player of the Year   - Sam Barnes
U14 Player of the Year   - Jamie Dyche
U14 Most Improved Player of the Year   - Thomas David
U15 Player of the Year - Rob Jones
U15 Players Player of the Year - Ashley Thomas
U16 Player of the Year - Dayle Selvage
U16 Player of the Year - Rhys Williams
Girls U10 Player of the Year - Charlotte Phillips
Girls U10 Most Improved Player of the Year - Rachel Deere.
Girls U12 Player of the Year - Olivia McCarthy
Girls U12 Most Improved Player of the Year - Rosaria Burke

2003-04
U6 Managers Most Improved Player - Scott James.
U6 Parents Player of the Year - Ashleigh Harries
U7 Player of the Year - Gavin Hamilton
U7 Player of the Year - Leon Johnson
U8 Player of the Year - Joe Harris
U8 Player of the Year - Jake Moorhouse
U9 Player of the Year - Matthew Thomas
U9 Player of the Year - Connor Lewis
U10 Player of the Year   - Josh Smith
U10 Most Improved Player of the Year   - Josh Davies
U11 Managers Players Player of the Year - Ross Harding
U11 Coaches Player of the Year - Jordan Smyth
U12 Player of the Year   - Andrew Colwill
U12 Player of the Year   - Dewi Williams
U13 Player of the Year   - Matthew Sayce
U13 Most Improved Player of the Year - Ashley Harding
U14 Managers Player of the Year   - Craig Matthews
U14 Players player of the Year - Ashley Thomas
U15 Players Player of the Year - Tim O'Kelly
U15 Managers Player of the Year - Thomas Brisco Williams
U16 Player of the Year - Alex Jones
U16 Players Player of the Year - Luke Rees
Girls Player of the Year - Stephanie Edwards
Young Girls Player of the Year - Alex Davies

2002-03
U6 Player of the Year - AARON BUSHROD                
U6 Most Improved Player - JONATHAN LLOYD
U7 Player of the Year - GETHIN LEWIS
U7 Most Improved Player - JORDAN POOLE                
U8 Player of the Year - MATTHEW THOMAS
U8 Most Improved Player - ELLIOT CARPENTER                
U9 Player of the Year - SCOT JAMES
U9 Most Improved Player - LIAM CHAMBERS        
U10 Coaches Player of the Year   - MICHAEL MORRIS
U10 Managers Player of the Year   - DANIEL MANN                
U11 Players Player of the Year - ADAM MATTHEWS
U11 Player of the Year - SCOT APPLEYARD                
U12 Player's Player of the Year                         
U12 Most Improved Player         
U13 Player of the Year - KYRAN CRAIG                
U13 Players Player - ASHLEY THOMAS
U14 Player of the Year   - DAYLE SELVAGE                
U14 Most Improved Player - THOMAS BRISCO WILLIAMS        
U15 Player of the Year - DEAN CUNNAH                
U15 Players Player of the Year - KERRY WILLIAMS
U16 Managers Player of the Year - ANTHONY DAVIES                
U16 Players Player of the Year - MATTHEW SILLICK        
U17 Player of the Year - ANDREW WESTON                
U17 Players Player of the Year - MICHAEL GAMMON        
U12 Girls Player of the Year - EMMA DAVIES                
U12 Girls Most Improved Player - CARYS DAVIES
U16 Girls Player of the Year - HAYLEY O'BRIEN                
U16 Girls Player of the Year - ANGHARAD BESSENT

2001-02        
U7 Player of the Year - MATTHEW THOMAS
U7 Most Improved Player - RHYS HOWELLS                 
U8 Player of the Year - DECLAN NORMAN
U8 Most Improved Player - CARWYN LEWIS                 
U9 Player of the Year - LEWIS PAUL
U9 Most Improved Player - SAM DAVIES                      
U10 Leading Goal Scorer - CALAM RICHARDS
U10 Most Improved Player - KRISTIAN ASHFORD                 
U11 Player of the Year - BEN TAYLOR
U11 Most Improved Player -                        
U12 Player of the Year - ASHLEY THOMAS
U12 Most Improved Player - CRAIG MATTHEWS                 
U13 Player of the Year - ANDREW SMITH
U13 Player of the Year - RHYS CARNIE
U14 Player of the Year - SHANE DAVIES
U14 Player f the Year - MARC THOMAS
U15 Player of the Year -
U15 Players Player of the Year - JOSHUA WILLIAMS        
U16 Player of the Year - ANDREW BOWEN         
U16 Players Player of the Year - DANIEL FERRO                 
U11 Girls Player of the Year - JESSICA KNIGHT
U11 Girls Most Improved Player - VICTORIA WHEEL            
U14 Girls Player of the Year - JADE PHILLIPS
U14 Girls Most Improved Player - NICOLA TUCKER
U16 Girls Player of the Year - HANNAH
U16 Girls Most Improved Player - LINDSEY DAVIES


Tournament winners 2005-06
Well done to the managers coaches and players for there tournament wins.
Dafen Tournament April 2006
Under 8's Dave Hodson, Mark Harries.
Under 11's Steve Devoy, Mark Lewis, Robert Matthews, Wayne Bessent.

First Leisure League Tournament April 2006
Under 9's Jason Tanner, David Huxtable, Andrew Matthews.

Garden Village Funday May 2006
Under 6 Garden Village Colts David Bevan
Under 8 Garden Village Juniors Dave Hodson, Mark Harries.
Under 11 Garden Village Juniors Steve Devoy, Mark Lewis, Robert Matthews, Wayne Bessent.

Pontardawe Tournament 28th May 2006
Under 8's Dave Hodson, Mark Harries.

Treboeth Tournament 3rd June 2006
Under 8's Dave Hodson, Mark Harries.

Loughor Tournament 10th June 2006
Under 8's Dave Hodson, Mark Harries.

Bancffosfelen Tournament 17th June 2006
Under 13 Girls Gwyn Weekes.

Landore Tournament 8th July 2006
Under 8's Dave Hodson, Mark Harries.

Carmarthenshire Football Festival 5 a side 16th July 2006
Under 14's John Ashford, Clive Williams.
Under 8's Dave Hodson, Mark Harries.


Tournament Winners 2006-07

Garden Village Funday 6th May 2007
Under 8's
- Chris Williams, Roy Williams, Alan Shepherd, Rhys Shepherd.
Under 10's - Andrew Matthews, Steve Bessent

Llangyfelach Tournament 12th May 2007
Under 10 girls - Tim Ford/Richard Payne.

Loughor Tournament 12th May 2007
Under 9's - Dave Hodson.
Under 7's - Dave Bevan

Pontardawe Tournament 26th May 2007
Under 10's - Andrew Matthews, Steve Bessent

Treboeth Tournament 1st June 2007
Under 9's - Dave Hodson.

Neath Mini Football Tournament 3rd June 2007
Under 6's - Steve James, Steve Bessent

Landore Tournament 1st July 2007
Under 10's
- Andrew Matthews, Steve Bessent

Leisure Leagues 2007
Under 10's
- Andrew Matthews, Steve Bessent

Rhos Tournament 28th August 2007

Under 7's - Dave Bevan



   
Garden Village Juniors AFC
Garden Village Juniors AFC
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
1 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"Only those who dare to fail greatly can ever achieve greatly." - Robert F. Kennedy
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement