build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Garden Village Juniors AFC
Garden Village Juniors AFC:Honours, Awards, Funday etc.  
 
 
Home Home
Village News Village News
Events Events
Team Pages Team Pages
Leagues Leagues
Venues Venues
Committee Committee
Albums Albums
Handouts Handouts
Links Links
Sponsors Sponsors
Guestbook Guestbook
Swansea Junior League Swansea Junior League
Carmarthenshire Junior League Carmarthenshire Junior League
Training Information Training Information
Honours, Awards, Funday etc. Honours, Awards, Funday etc.
Boys & Girls Clubs Boys & Girls Clubs
Club Shop Club Shop
Stafford Common Fixtures & Map Stafford Common Fixtures & Map
Archives Archives
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

Garden Village Juniors AFC
Clive Littlewood
01792 891826
10 Glyn Rhosyn
Gorseinon
Swansea, Wales
SA4 6HX
 
  Honours, Awards, Funday etc.  
 

Friday, May 30
2008 Presentation Results

Garden Village U7 Player of the Year 2007-08 ALEX PENNOCK

Garden Village U7Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 CALLUM DAVIES

Garden Village U8 Player of the Year 2007-08 CALLUM FRANCIS

Garden Village U8 Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 LLOYD BISTON

Garden Village U9 Player of the Year 2007-08 DANIEL WILLIAMS

Garden Village U9 Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 LIAM WILLIAMS

Garden Village U10 Manager's Player of the Year 2007-08 BRADLEY HODSON

Garden Village U10 Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 RYAN EDWARDS

Garden Village U11 Player of the Year 2007-08 LEIGH DAVIES JONES

Garden Village U11 Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 JOSHUA THOMAS

Garden Village U12 Player of the Year 2007-08 COREY FRANCIS

Garden Village U12 Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 DYLAN GRANT

Garden Village U12 Bob Lloyd Trophy 2007-08 GARETH DAVIES

Garden Village U13 Player of the Year 2007-08 RYAN JONES

Garden Village U13 Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 JOE PARKER

Garden Village U13 Bob Lloyd Trophy 2007-08 LEE BLAKE

Garden Village U14 Managers Player of the Year 2007-08 JOSH SMITH

Garden Village U14 Players Player of the Year 2007-08 DANIEL REES

Garden Village U14 Bob Lloyd Trophy 2007-08 JOHNATHON MATEO

Garden Village U15 Player of the Year 2007-08 KYLE TUCKER

Garden Village U15 Coaches Player of the Year 2007-08 LUKE NORMAN

Garden Village U15 Bob Lloyd Trophy 2007-08 NATHAN JONES

Garden Village U16 Player of the Year 2007-08 GETHIN MORRIS

Garden Village U16 Players Player of the Year 2007-08 SEAN ROGERS

Garden Village U16 Bob Lloyd Trophy 2007-08 JAMIE PRICE

Garden Village Girls U11 Player of the Year 2007-08 HANNAH WILLIAMS

Garden Village Girls U11 Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 MEGAN EVANS

Garden Village Girls U13 Manager's Player of the Year 2007-08 ALANNA WOODFORD

Garden Village Girls U13 Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 NAOMI JOB

Garden Village Girls U13 Player's Player of the year 2007-08 KAYLEIGH CLAYTON

Garden Village Girls U15 Player of the Year 2007-08 JENNY THOMAS

Garden Village Girls U15 Most Improved Player of the Year 2007-08 KATIE WEEKES

Garden Village Girls U15 Clubwomen of the Year 2007-08 AMY THOMAS



Junior Honours (Click here to see the Archives)
2000/01        Under 13's        SJFL Champions    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2000/01        Under 13's        SJFL Cup Winners    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2000/01        Under 13's        SJFL 7 a side Winners    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2000/01        U 16 Girls         WWGL Girls Cup Winners    Alison Davies
2001/02        Under 16's        CJFL Cup Winners    Tony Weston & Huw Thomas
2001/02        Under 14's        SJFL League Winners    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2001/02        Under 14's        SJFL Plate Winners    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2002/03        Under 17's        NFL Cup Winners    Tony Weston & Huw Thomas
2002/03        Under 15's        CJFL Champions    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2002/03        Under 15's        CJFL Cup Winners    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2003/04        Under 9's         SJFL Mini Festival Winners    Robert Matthews/Steve Devoy
2003/04        Under 12's        SJFL League Winners    Steve Matthews/John Ashford
2003/04        Under 16's        CJFL Champions    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2003/04        Under 16's        CJFL Cup Winners    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2003/04        Under 16's        West Wales Cup Winners    Clive Williams/Peter Matthews
2004/05        Under 8's         SJFL Mini Festival Winners    Jason Tanner/David Huxtable/Andrew Mathews
2004/05        Under 12's        SJFL League Winners        Les Norman/Adam Paul/Dave Rohman
2005/06        Under 11's        SJFL Sept Mini Festival Winners        Steve Devoy/Mark Lewis/Wayne Bessent
2005/06        Under 8's         SJFL Sept Mini Festival Winners        David Hodson
2005/06        Under 13 Girls        WWGL Plate Winners    Gwyn Weeks
2006/07        Under 10 Girls        WWW&GL League Tournament (Nov 06)    Tim Ford/Richard Payne.
2006/07        Under 10 Girls        WWW&GL League Tournament (Apr 07)    Tim Ford/Richard Payne.
2006/07        Under 14 Girls        WWGL Plate Winners    Gwyn Weeks/Ian Williams
2006/07        Under 8's        SJFL Mini Festival Winners    Chris Williams/Roy Williams/Alan Shepherd/Rhys Shepherd.
2007/08        Under 11's        SJFL Mini Festival Winners    Andrew Matthews/Mark Buss


Garden Village Representative Players for 2006-07 (Click for previous Representatives)
Congratulations to all the boys & girls who have been selected

Garden Village Boys

Swansea City U9 Centre of Excellence - Ashleigh Harries, Leon Johnson, Edward Smith

Swansea City U9 Development - Luke Harries, Daniel Padfield, Alex Roderick, Aaron Bushrod

Cardiff City U11 Academy - Samuel Matthews

Cardiff City U11 Development - Elliott Carpenter

Cardiff City U12 Academy - - Liam Matthews

Swansea City U11 Centre of Excellence - Corey Francis

Swansea School Boys U12 - Sam Evans

Swansea City U12 Development - Ben Price

Cardiff City Football Academy U14 - Scott Appleyard

Swansea Schoolboys & South Wales Schoolboys U15 - Lewis Jones

Wales U16's - Adam Matthews was selected for this years under 16's Welsh squad to play in the Victory Shield competition, gained his first official cap against the Republic of Ireland in Dublin and against England at Carmarthen.

Garden Village Girls

Swansea City Girls Centre of Excellence

U10 - Lauren Dallimore, Megan Evans, Megan James.

U12 - Alex Davies, Katie Weekes, Kayleigh Clayton,
Victoria Nicholas.

U14 - Josie Timlin, Amy Thomas, Aimee-Marie Evans,
Carys Davies, Kate Creaser, Olivia McCarthy, Jenny
Thomas.


Presentation Results (Click here to see the Archives)
Trophy Supplier
U7 Player of the Year - Aaron Sails
U7 Most Improved Player of the Year - Ioan Roberts
U8 Player of the Year - Dylan Goddard
U8 Most Improved Player of the Year - Ryan Thomas
U9 Player of the Year - Thomas Carpenter
U9 Most Improved Player of the Year - Jake Archer
U10 Player of the Year - Cai Owens
U10 Most Improved Player of the Year - Alex Myles
U11 Player of the Year - Jack Thomas
U11 Player of the Year - Jake Moorhouse
U12 Player of the Year - Ryan Jones
U12 Most Improved Player of the Year - Daniel Peel
U13 Players Player of the Year - Daniel Rees
U13 Team Player of the Year - Thomas Bebb
U14 Managers Player of the Year - Kyle Tucker
U14 Clubman of the Year - Thomas Francis
U15 Player of the Year - Ben Thomas
U15 Players Player of the Year - Sean Rogers
U16 Player of the Year - Chris Martin
U16 Players Player of the Year - Dean Thomas
Girls U10 Player of the Year 2006/07 - Emily Jones
Girls U10 Most Improved Player of the Year - Megan James
Girls U12 Player of the Year - Jess Tanner
Girls U12 Most Improved Player of the Year - Rachel Kemp
Girls U14 Player of the Year - Hollie Davies
Girls U14 Most Improved Player of the Year - Amy Treharne


Junior Sportsman
2007-08: Dewi Williams
2006-07: Carl Goosey
2005-06: Ashley Thomas
2004-05: Lee Matthews
2003-04: Dean Cunnah
2002-03: Kieran Wilson
2001-02: Jonathon Thomas
2000-01: Anthony Jones
1999-00: Stephen Evans
1998-99: David Evans
1997-98: Ryan Fielding
1996-97: Steve Wright


The Don Lewis Memorial Trophy
This award is presented to a person each year by the Junior Section. There are no strict rules, only that the person or persons has done something outstanding for the Club.
The award is presented in the memory of just such a person, Don Lewis,who was a cornerstone of Garden Village Juniors throughout the 70's, 80's and early 90's, but he sadly passed away in 1994.
Listed Winners
2007-08: John Ashford

2006-07: Brian Matthews
2005-06: Clive Littlewood
2004-05: Roy Williams
2003-04: Peter Matthews   
2002-03: Clive Williams
2001-02: Huw Thomas
2000-01: Clive Littlewood
1999-00: Tina Williams, Janet Matthews, Anne John
1998-09: Clive Horridge
1997-08: Clive Williams
1996-07: Warwick Veck
1995-06: Glyn Williams
1994-05: Jeff Davies


Badge
WINNERS
Monday, September 10
Tournament Winners 2007-08
We await club tournaments later in the season, checkout previous seasons.

Fun Day Results 2007 (Click here to see the Archives)
Mini football
Thanks to the Sponsors of our Annual Funday:
City & County of Swansea Employment Training.
Investing in Skills, People & the Local Community

Under 6 Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Garden Village Juniors
Under 7 Winners: Llangyfelach
          RU    : Dafen
Under 8 Winners: Garden Village Juniors   
          RU    : Dafen
Under 9 Winners: Kilgetty
          RU    : Landore
Under 10 Winners: Garden Village Juniors
          RU    : Morriston Town
Under 11 Winners: West End
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 10 Girls Winners: Dafen
          RU    : Llangyfelach
Under 12 Girls Winners: Dafen
          RU    : Llangyfelach


   
Garden Village Juniors AFC
Garden Village Juniors AFC
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
1 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"He who believes is strong; he who doubts is weak. Strong convictions precede great actions." - J.F. Clarke
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement