East Tennessee Adult Baseball League: League Awards

Saturday, September 17
ETABL Player/Team Awards
In the East Tennessee Adult Baseball League, we give out the following player and team awards at the conclusion of the Spring season:

Cy Young Award: awarded to the leagues best pitcher based on the following minimum requirements.  Pitchers must pitch in at least 15 innings to be eligible for this award.

Ty Cobb Award: awarded to the leagues MVP based on the following minimum requirements.  Hitters must have at least 30 plate appreances to be eligible for this award.

To be eligible for league leaders, players must met the above requirements.

Team awards are as follows: Division plaques and ETABL championship Trophy.



Tuesday, November 20
2012 League Awards
2012 ETABL Superlatives:

Rocky Top Divisional Champs: TN Tribe 10-5

TN Valley Divisional Champs: Knoxville Bulls 11-4

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Knoxville Nightmare 16-6

MVP: Robert Rudder 2B, Bulls: Runs T-1 (18), TB 1 (43), 3B 1 (3), HR T-1 (2), RBI 1 (20), AVG. 1 (.715 Record)

Cy Young: Wes Cobb P Nightmare: Wins season 1 (5), Wins playoffs 1 (3), ERA season 3 (2.25), ERA playoffs 1 (0.72), CG (5)

Batting Title: Robert Rudder 2B Bulls, .715

Playoff MVP: David Shannon SS, Nightmare, .562, 5 Run, 5 SB, 0 Errors

1ST Team All-ETABL                                                      2ND Team All-ETABL

   
             
P Wes Cobb Nightmare   P Ryan Greer Tribe
P Taylor Cox Sandlot Boys   P Ben Booker Woodsox
P Brian parker Rockers   P Jon Webb Rockers
P Reise Stanley Bulls   P Micah Brenard Wild Geese
C Chris Russel Styxx   C Brian Overbay Nightmare
INF Robert Rudder Bulls   INF Kyle Matheson Styx
INF Marty Webb Rockers   INF David Shannon Nightmare
INF Craig Smith Nightmare   INF Cody Wright   Bulls
INF Nick Vaught Tribe   INF Todd Cline Reds
OF Josh Elliot  Nightmare   OF Pete Osborne Warlords
OF Nate Grobowski Rockers   OF Randy Roysden Tribe
OF Jon Raines Sandlot Boys   OF Taylor Owens Nightmare
UTIL Kyle Booer Sandlot Boys   UTIL Tony Reynolds Bulls
UTIL Ray Labelle Rockers   UTIL Michael Seymour Tribe


Tuesday, August 30
2011 League Awards

2011 ETABL Superlatives:

Rocky Top Divisional Champs: TN Tribe 10-5

TN Valley Divisional Champs: Knoxville Rippers 12-3

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Knoxville Nightmare 18-4

MVP: Craigs Smith, Nightmare: Runs 1 (26), TB 1 (38), 3B 1 (2), HR 1 (2), RBI 1 (21), AVG. 9th (.468)

Cy Young: Wes Cobb Nightmare: Wins season 1 (5), Wins playoffs 1 (3), ERA season 3 (2.75), ERA playoffs 1 (0.00), CG (4)

Batting Title: Allen Duke Cavs, .553

1ST Team All-ETABL                                               2ND Team All-ETABL
P Brian Woodlief Tribe   P Tyler Cambell Styx
P Taylor Cox Sandlot Boys   P Josh Hoskins Styx
P Blaine Hartsell Reds   P Michah Benard Geese
P Reise Stanley Jackets   P Adam Kirby Rippers
C Andy DeLaere Nightmare   C Jon Hoemer Reds
INF Eric Draper Rippers   INF Eric McDermot Jackets
INF Kyle Matheson Styx   INF David Morris Reds
INF Craig Smith Nightmare   INF Shane Bass  Styx
INF Nick Vaught Tribe   INF Anthony Soppet Tribe
OF Josh Elliot  Nightmare   OF Josh Metz Geese
OF Michael Seymour Tribe   OF Randy Roysden Tribe
OF Wes Cobb Nightmare   OF Taylor Owens Nightmare
UTIL Matt Haynes Reds   UTIL Charles Bice Sandlot Boys
UTIL Allen Duke Cavs   UTIL Joseph Young Styx


Sunday, August 29
2010 League Awards

MVP: Michael Seymour, TN. Tribe- 2 Runs (17), 3 TB (27), 1 1B (13), 2 HR (1), 3 SB (8), 5 AVG (.410), 1 OBP. (.538)

Cy Young: Ryan Greer, TN. Tribe- 5-1, 2 in Wins, 1 ERA (1.03), 3 K's (37), 2 IP (47.67)

Batting Title: Taylor Owens, Knoxville Nightmare- .476

TN Valley Champs- Kodak Reds 10-3

Rocky Top Champs- Tn. Tribe 11-3

ETABL CHAMPS- Knoxville Nightmare 16-5

1ST Team All-ETABL                                               2ND Team All-ETABL

P Ryan Greer Tribe   P Cain Clifton Nightmare
P Wes Evans Tribe   P Taylor Cox Sandlot Boys
P Josh Wear Reds   P Adam Harber Jackets
P Wes Cobb Nightmare   P Jake Conover Thunder
C Austin McConell Sandlot Boys   C Blaine Hartsell Reds
1B Nick Vaught Tribe   1B J.T Clifton Nightmare
2B Ben Metz Wild Geese   2B Bruce Hines Thunder
3B Craig Smith Nightmare   3B Shane Bass  Styx
SS Kyle Matheson Styx   SS Eric McDermott Jackets
OF Michael Seymour Tribe   OF Josh Elliot  Nightmare
OF Tim Wacker Styx   OF Shane Gardner Tribe
OF Taylor Owens Nightmare   OF Randy Roysden Tribe
UTIL Matt Haynes Reds   UTIL Chris Martin Cavs
UTIL Mark Blevins Tribe   UTIL Brandon Parker Bulls



Monday, August 24
2009 League Awards

Tuesday, September 9
2008 League Awards

Saturday, March 1
2007 League Awards

Friday, February 23
2006 League Awards

Friday, December 30
2005 League Awards