Debs 16u Blue: Welcome

DEBs 16U Fall 2011
DEBs 16U - Fall 2011
Welcome to Debs 16U Blue Home page !

 

The Dutchess Debs 16 & Under Team is part of the oldest & most respected girl's fastpitch organization in the Mid-Hudson region. Since 1981, the Debs have provided an opportunity for young ladies to develop & excel in fastpitch softball. The Dutchess Debs offer 12U, 14U, 16U and 18U teams.

 

The Dutchess Debs girls travel fastpitch softball organization will be holding TRYOUTS for our 2012-2013 teams:

Saturday August 4th 9:00-12:00 16U at Cady Field in Pleasant Valley rain date.

Sunday Contact David Ballantyne at 845-453-3227 with questions  

 


Team Roster for Fall 2011 / Spring 2012

 

 Name Number
 Positions
 Maghan Ballantye 27
 1B, 2B
 Jordan Ballantyne
14
 2B, SS, P
 Ashley Bates
 33  3B, C
 Jill Cirrto  20  C, OF
 Nicole Diodati
 25  OF
 Savannah Hiller
 00  1B, OF
 Olivia Malone
23  3B, OF
 Cori McFall
 26  OF
 Marlena Marzigliano
 57  SS, 3B, OF
 Erin Regan
 12  OF, 2B
 Casey Riordan
 9  P, OF
 Rebecca Wentink  24  C, 2B
 Michaela Yatsko
 21  P, OF,2B

 


 

2011 / 2012 Tournament Schedule

 

 Date Tournament Host
Location
Results
 Sept 17/18
 Vikings Fall Voyage
 Lady Vikings
 Mt Airy/ New Windsor NY
 1-3
 Oct 22/23
 DEBS Fall Gathering  DEBS 16U
 Saugerties NY
 4-1-1; lost in Championship game
 Nov 5/6  ACES Showcase    Newtown PA
 1-2-1; late game rallies led to win, tie and 1 run loss.
 Jan 14/15
 Dome  Adirondack  Queensbury NY
 1-3, lost ITB 5-4 on Sunday
   Spring Schedule
     
Wednesday League
 May 30th to July 25th  Lady Vikings  New Windsor, NY

 2-0 , W 7-0 and 6-0 on 5/31

0-2, L 3-1 and 4-0 on 6/20

1-1,  L 6-5 and W 8-4 on 6/27

2-0, W 8-5 and W 5-2 on 7/11 

 June 2/3
Top Gun
 Top Gun
 Edison NJ  1-1-1, 4th seed of 10 after 2 pools games, lost Sunday game to #5 seed
 June 9/10 USSSA - CT
 USSSA  East Hartford , CT
 1-3, 10th seed (of 17) after pool games, lost 3-1 to #7 seed Huskies on Sunday
 June 16/17
 Pony - Qualifier
 Umpires  New Windsor NY
 4-2, 10th seed (of 24 at 2-1; won 2 elimination games and lost 3rd to eventual champs
 June 23/24
 DEBs Home away from Home  DEBs 16U
 Saugerties NY
 3-3, 3rd seed (of 6); lost Championship Game
 June 30 / July 1
 USSSA  Lady Vikings
 New Windsor
 4-2. 4th seed(of 8); lost Championship game
 July 7/8
 PONY  Knights of Columbus  Orangeburg NY
 2-2, 9th seed (of 20)
 July 14/15
 USSSA  Take it to Extreme
 Beacon NY
 2-2, 3rd seed (of 11); lost ITB on Sunday
         

 ******************************************************

Team Roster for Fall 2010/ Spring 2011

 Name  Number  Positions

Maghan Ballantyne

  #27  1B, 2B

Jordan Ballantyne

 #14  P, 2B, OF

Ashley Bates

 #33  3B, 2B

Nicole Diodati

 #25  OF, 1B

Dana Goldstein

 #18  C, OF

Amanda Gonzales

 #22  SS, OF

Kelly McLoughlin

 #31  C, OF

Amanda Ragusa

 #13  OF,1B, P

Erin Regan

 #12  OF

Allison Sim

 #5  2B, OF

Michaela Yatsko

 #21  P, OF, IF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 Date  Tournament  Host  Location  Results
 Oct 16 / 17th  Fall Voyage  Lady Vikings  New Windsor, NY  1-3

Oct 23 / 24th

 Barnstormer End of Season  Hayners Sports Barn Clifton, NY  1-3
 Feb 12/ 13th  Winter Indoor  Adirondacks Sports Dome  Queensbury, NY  cancelled
 June 1 to July 20th
 Weekly Doubleheader
   New Windsor

June 1st 0-2

June 8th 1-1

June 15th 1-1

June 27th 1-1

June 29th 2-0

 June 4/ 5th  Top Gun Fly-By - PONY  Top Gun Softball Perth Amboy NJ   1 - 3
 June 11/12th  Tradition Eagles Nest Classic - PONY  TRADITION softball  Wallingford, CT  cancelled
 June 18/19th  New Windsor - PONY  Newburgh Umpires  New Windsor, NY  2-1-1, seeded 4th of 24th.  Lost sunday 6-4
 July 2/3rd  DEBS Home Away from Home - PONY  Host  Saugerties, NY  0-3; no Sunday games
 July 9/10th  Beacon 16U  Beacon Softball  Beacon, NY  confirmed
 July 16/17th  Parsippany Thunder
   Parsippany NJ
 confirmed
 July 30/31st  Summer Finale  PA Softball  PA

 confirmed

 

 


 *************************************************************

Team Roster for Fall 2009/ Spring 2010

 Name  Number  Positions
 Maghan Ballantyne   #27  1B, 2B
 Jordan Ballantyne  #14  P, 2B, OF
 Ashley Bates  #33  3B, 2B
 Amanda Gonzales  #22 SS, OF 
 Morgan Bogardus  #7  C, 3B, OF
 Cori McFall  #26  OF
 Amanda Ragusa  #13  OF, 1B, P
 Erin Regan  #12  OF
 Megan Revay  #18  P, OF
 Kelly McLoughlin  #31  C, OF
 Nicole Diodati  #25  OF, 1B
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009/ 2010 Tournament Schedule

 Date  Tournament  Host  Location  Results
Sept 19/ 20th  Beacon xTreme Fall Tournament  Beacon Xtreme 14U Beacon, NY  3-2, lost semi-final
 Oct 10/11th  Crazy Classic  Lunachicks Softball  Fishkill, NY  0-2-1
 Feb 6/7th  Winter Indoor  Adirondacks Sports Dome  Queensbury, NY  1 -4, great games on Sunday
 Feb 28th   USSSA March Madness  Generations Sports Dome - Central PA USSSA  Williamsport, PA  3-1; 1st place - won Championship game 9 to 5
 April 10/11th  Pony Orange Crush April Qualifier  Orange Crush  Wilmington, DE  1-2-1; lost Sunday bracket game 1 - 0
 May 1/2nd  Fillies Frenzy  Ulster Fillies  Saugerties, NY  2-2-1
 May 8/9th  Pony - Mother's Day Classic  CT Eliminators  Middleton, CT

3 -3; lost Semi's on Sunday to CT Elim 4 to 1

 May 15/16th  Sparks Spring Challenge  NJ Sparks  Pequannock, NJ  4 -1; Seeded 1st after Saturday games
 June 5th/6th  Pony - Debs Home away from Home  Hosting  Saugerties, NT  3 - 1; seeded 1st after Saturday. Lost to Junct Girls on Sunday
 June 12/13  Xtreme 6th Annual  Beacon Xtreme  Beacon, NY  4-2; Seeded 4th - lost Semi-final 2 -0
 June 26/27th  Pony - Rampage 12th Annual  Rampage  Rockaway, NJ  1-2-1; tough 8 inning loss on Sunday
 July 3rd/ 4th  Huskies Qualifier  ES Huskies  Yorktown, NY  3 - 3; solid effort in the heat on Sunday
 July 16 to 22nd  Nationals - Pony  PONY 14U  Cary. NC

 2-4; #1 seed from pool