Tennessee District 6 Little League Baseball and Softball: Welcome

Saturday, June 11
Welcome To District 6 Tennessee Little League Baseball and Softball

image_name2

Welcome to the District 6 Website which covers territory in the East Tennessee area, including the counties of Scott, Campbell, Claiborne, Hancock, Grainger, Union, Anderson, Morgan, Roane, Knox, Loudon, Blount, Sevier, Meigs, Monroe, & McMinn and Bradley County.  The following Counties that have Little League currently in them:  Scott, Campbell, Claiborne, Grainger, Union, Knox, Blount, Monroe, McMinn.  District 6 also includes 2 Challenger leagues, one at Knoxville LL and one at Karns.



Tennessee District 6 Little League Baseball and Softball District 6 Leagues
Grainger County Little League     Harrogate Little League    
Jellico Little League     Karns Little League    
LaFollette Little League     Maryville Little League    
McMinn/Meigs LL     Mooresburg-Bean Station Little League    
New Tazewell Little League     Scott County Little League    

Saturday, October 22
2012 State Tournaments for District 6

For the 2012 year our district will host the 9-10 Softball, 11-12 Softball, and the Big League Baseball state tournamnets. Every League that has hosted a state tournament the past 4 years has done an outstanding job, they have gone above and beyond just having games. So we will look forward to hosting theses state tournaments as well.

Saturday, October 22
2012 State Tournament sites and dates

                                                                    2012 State Tournament Sites and dates

  Baseball     Region Location
age location start date  region start  
7-8 baseball district 3 7/14/2012    
9-10 Baseball district 5 7/14/2012    
10-11 Baseball district 1 ????? 7/14/2012   Greeneville N.C.
11-12 Baseball District 7 7/21/2012

 8/3/2012

Warner Robbins, GA
Junior Baseball district 9 7/21/2012

 8/3/2012

Greenville S.C
Senior Baseball District 5 7/21/2012

 8/3/2012

Vieree-Suntree, FL
Big League  District 6 7/7/2012

 7/13/2012

Ft. Lauderdale, FL
         
  Softball      
age location start date    
7-8 Softball District 3 7/14/2012    
9-10 Softball District 6 7/14/2012    
10-11 Softball district 5 7/16/2012    
11-12 Softball District 6 7/16/2012

 7/27/2012

Warner Robbins, GA
Junior Softball district 5 7/16/2012

 7/27/2012

Ft. Myers, FL
Senior Softball district 2 7/16/2012  7/27/2012 Ft. Myers, FL
 
 


Saturday, July 9
2011 District Champions and District Runner ups

  Baseball Softball
Tournament District Champs District Runner-up Tournament District Champs District Runner-up
Coach Pitch  Eagleton  Karns Coach Pitch Maryville Bean Station
9-10 Baseball  Karns  Eagleton 9-10 Softball Maryville Tazewell
10-11 Baseball Karns Maryville 10-11 Softball Lafollette  
11-12 Baseball  Karns  Maryville 11-12 Softball Maryville Tazewell
Junior Baseball Eagleton Tazewell Junior Softball Maryville Harrogate
Senior Baseball  Eagleton  Maryville Senior Softball Grainger County Maryville
Big League Eagleton Tazewell red = both will participate in state tournament


Saturday, July 10
2010 District Champions and District Runner-ups

  Baseball     Softball  
Tournament  District Champs District Runner-up Tournament  District Champs District Runner-up
Coach Pitch Eagleton Maryville Coach Pitch Maryville Tazewell
9-10 Baseball Karns Maryville 9-10 Softball Maryville Grainger County
10-11 Baseball Maryville Karns 11-12 Softball Maryville Bean Station
11-12 Baseball Maryville Bean Station Junior Softball Maryville Scott County
Junior Baseball Eagleton Maryville Senior Softball Maryville Grainger County
Senior Baseball Eagleton Tazewell      
Big League Bean Station     red = both will participate in state tournament