NJ District 3 Little League: Tour. Results for District 3 Teams

12-14 Year-Old Junior Softball West Cumberland WINS Eastern Regional tournament plays in the World Series Eliminated)

View the World Series Schedule with play by play

West Cumberland is eliminated from the tournament with a 6 win, 1 loss record

August 17 - West Cumberland beat Mexico 9 to 6.

August 16 - West Cumberland beat Texas 13 to 6. 

August 15 - West Cumberlad lost to Philippines 12 to 11

August 14 - West Cumberland beat Emilia, Italy 6 to 0.

August 13 - West Cumberland beat Femenil Mexicali (Mexico) 3 to 2. 

August 12 - West Cumberland beat Columbus, Texas (Southwest) 8 to 4.

August 11 - West Cumberland won thier first game of the series beating Gilroy LL (West) 14 to 6. 


The Junior Softball Eastern Regional Tournament will be played in New Haven Connecticut from August 3 to 8.

View the Eastern Regional Schedule

August 8 - West Cumberland beat Connecticut 9 to 8 to win the Eastern Regional Title.  They are heading to the World Series held at Kirkland, Washington, August 11 to 17  

August 7 - West Cumberland beat Pennsylvania 7 to 6.

August 6 - West cumberland beat New york 12 to 0.

August 5 - West Cumberland beat Delaware at 13 to3.

August 4 - West Cumberland lost to Pennsylvania 10 to 5.


The New Jersey State Tournament will be played at Rutherford LL, NJ 

View the New Jersey State Tournament Schedule

July 29 - West Cumberland beat Lincroft 13 to 3 to win the New Jersey State Championship..

July 27 - West Cumberland beat Lincroft 12 to 0.

July 26 - West Cumberland beat Rutherford 15 to 0. 


All of the Section 4 Junior Softball Tournament games will be played at Hammonton.

View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule

July 22 - West Cumberland beat Swedesboro 13 to 2 to win the Section 4 Tournament.

July 20 - West Cumberland beat Gloucester 15 to 1.

July 18 - West Cumberland beat Swedes-Woolwich 12 to 1. 

July 17 - West Cumberland beat Oaklyn 15 to 0.



9-10 Year-Old Baseball - West Cumberland Plays in Section 4 Tournament (Eliminated)

All Section 4 Tournament Games will be played at East Greenwich.

View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule

July 10 - West Cumberland lost to East Greenwich 7 to 5 and are eliminated from the tournament. 

July 8 - West Cumberland lost to Northfield 8 to 5. 

 



9-10 Year-Old Softball - Elmer Wins District 3 Championship (Eliminated)

All Section 4 Tournament games will be played in Elmer

View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule

July 11 - Elmer lost to Cherry Hill Atlantic 10 to 9 and are eliminated from the tournament.

July 10 - Elmer beat Franklin Twp. 7 to 3

July 8 - Elmer lost to Cherry Hill Atlantic 15 to 13.

 



10-11 Year-Old Baseball - Millville American Wins District 3 Tournament (Eliminated)

All the Section 4 Tournament Games for 10-11 Baseball will be played at North Vineland.

View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule

July 27 - Millvile American lost to Erial 10 to 5 and are eliminated from the tournament.

July 25 - Millville American lost to Cherry Hill Atlantic 9 to 1.



10-11 Year-Old Softball - Pennsville WINS District 3 Tournament (Eliminated)

All of the 10-11 Softball Section 4 Tournament games will be played at Hammonton.

View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule 

July 30 - Pennsville lost to Hammonton.

July 29 - Pennsville lost their first game of the tournament to Hammonton 11 to 3.

July 29-31 - Pennsville plays District 16 in a "Best of Three Series" for the Section 4 Tournament Championship.  All of the games are 7pm.



11-12 Year-Old (Major) Baseball - East Vineland WINS District 3 Tournament (Eliminated)

View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule 

July 17 - East Vineland lost to Ocean City 8 to 7 and are eliminated from the tournament.

July 16 - East Vineland beat Erial 9 to 0.

July 14 - East Vineland lost to Ocean City 6 to 0.



11-12-Year Old Softball - West Cumberland plays in Section 4 Tournament (Eliminated)

All Section 4 Tournament games will be played at Cherry Hill Atlantic.

View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule

July 7 - West Cumberland lost to Harrison Twp. 3 to 0 and are eliminated from the tournament.

July 6 - West Cumberland lost to Northfield 7 to 3. 

July 4 - West Cumberland beat Cherry Hill Atlantic 6 to 0.

 



11-13 Year-Old Intermediate (50/70) Baseball - South Vineland are New Jersey State Championships (Eliminated)

 All Eastern Regional games will be played at Commack/Dix Hills, New York.

View The Eastern Regional Schedule 

South Vineland lost to Yonkers, NY 14 to 4 in the semi-finals and are eliminated from the tournament.

July 23 - South Vineland lost to Pennsylvania 16 to 0.   

South Vineland wins 14th game beating Rhode Island 13 to 9.

South Vineland won their 13th straight game by beating Maryland 4 to 2.

South Vineland beat Mass 11 to 1 in their first game of the regionals.


 All New Jersey State Championship games will be played at Union Little League   

View the New Jersey State Tournament Schedule 

July 16 - South Vineland beat Clifton National 8 to 6 to win the New Jersey State Championship.

July 14 - South Vineland beat Clifton National 4 to 2.

July 14 - South Vineland beat North Arlington 17 to 0.


All Section 4 Championship games will be played at Haddonfield   

 View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule

July 8 - South Vineland beat West Deptford/Franklin Twp. 16 to 1.

July 6 - South Vineland beat West Deptfordat 13 to 1. 

July 5 - South Vineland beat Rancocas Valley 20 to 4.

July 4 - South Vineland beat Franklin Twp. 12 to 9. 



12-14 year-old Junior Baseball - East Vineland Wins District 3 Tournament (Eliminated)

All of the Junior League Baseball tournament games will be played at Gloucester.

View the Junior League Tournament Schedule 

July 17 - East Vineland lost to Erial 8 to 2 and are eliminated from the tournament.

July 16 - East Vineland beat Cherry Hill Atlantic 18 to 0.

July 15 - East Vineland lost to Franklin Twp. 3 to 0.

July 14 - East Vineland beat Erial 4 to 0.



14-16 Year-Old Senior Baseball - Buena WINS New Jersey State Championship (Eliminated)

The Eastern Regional Senior League Baseball Tournament will be held at Deptford, NJ

View the Tournament Schedule

View Live Scoring During Each Game

August 5 - Buena lost to New York 11 to 2.  They are eliminated from the tournament.

August 3 - Buena lost to Naamans, Delaware 10 tp 7.


The New Jersey State Tournament will be played at Franklin Twp.

View the Tournament Schedule

July 29 - Buena beat Walkin Valley 4 to 3 in ten innings to win the NJ State Title.

July 27 - Buena beat Walkin Valley 12 to 0.

July  26 - Buena beat North Bergen 10 to 7.


The Senior Baseball Section 4 Tournament will be held at Cherry Hill Atlantic.

View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule

July 20 - Buena beat Franklin Twp. 8 to 4 to winthe Section 4 Tournament.

July 19 - Buena lost to  Franklin Twp. 5 to 2.

July 17 - Buena beat Glendora 1 to 0.

July 16 - Buena beat Cherry Hill Atlantic 4 to2 .



13-16 Year-Old Senior Softball - Elmer Wins District 3 Championship (Eliminated)

All Section 4 Tournament games will be played at Franklin Twp.

View the Section 4 Tournament Schedule

July 14 - Elmer lost to Pitman 10 to 0 and are eliminated from the tournament.

July 13 - Elmer beat Winslow 38 to 3.

July 10 - Elmer lost to Pitman 12 to 2.



Big League Baseball - District 3/Cumberland County WINS the Eastern Regional Tournament (Eliminated)

View the World Series Tournament Schedule

District 3/Cumberland Co. takes a trip to the World Series.

July 29 - District 3/Cumberland Co. lost Southeast and are eliminated from the tournament.

July 26 - District 3/Cumberland Co. beat Texas (Southwest) 7 to 2.

July 25 - District 3/Cumberland Co. lost to South Carolina (Central) 3 to 2.

July 24 - District 3/Cumberland Co. lost to West Champion 3 to 2.


View the Eastern Regioal Tournament Schedule

July 17 - District 3/Cumberland Co. beat New York 5 to 2 to win the Eastern Regional Title.

July 16 - District 3/Cumberland Co. beat New York 3 to 2.

July 15 - District 3/Cumberland Co. beat Connecticut 11 to 1 

July 14 - District 3/Cumberland Co. beat Pennsylvania 3 to 2.


View the New Jersey State Tournament Schedule for Big League Baseball  

July 10 - District 3/Cumberland Co. beat Bergenfield 11 to 3 to win the NJ State Championship. 

July 8 - District 3/Cumberland Co. beat Freehold 4 to 2.



Friday, July 26
Big League Softball - District 3-West Cumberland Combined Plays in the Eastern Regional Tournament (Eliminated)

All of the game will be played at Waldorf, Maryland at Stethem Park.

View the Big League Softball Eastern Regional Schedule

July 29 - District 3 lost to Pennsylvania (D32) 2 to 1 nad are eliminated from the tournament

July 28 - District 3 lost to Pennsylania 6 to 0.  They will play again on July 29 at 6pm.  District 3 needs to win the next two games to win the tournament.

July 27  - District 3 lost Pennsylvania (D32) 5 to 3.

July 27 - District 3 beat Connneticut (D5) 12 to 1.

July 26 - District 3 beat Delaware (D1) 9 to 8.

July 25 - District 3 beat Pennslyvania (D15) 13 to 9.