2016 District 3 - 11-12 year old "Ken Lavine Memorial" Baseball Tournament
Revised: June 26 - Game 14 is moved to Thursday 6/30 same time & location                                                         Changes are in RED
CLICK HERE TO PRINT SCHEDULE
  All early round games will be played under pool play.
  The top two teams in each pool will play in the double elimination championship round, if weather permits
► Inclement weather could make this a single elimination tournament.
  Four Team Double Elimination Finals unless weather issues move it to Single Elimination to meet Section IV Tournament Schedule
Game Div. Date Time Team Score   Team Score Innings Location AMERICAN Division
1 Am Fri, 6/24 5:45 S.Vineland 5 vs. Millville Am. 6 5.5 Millville  Team W L Run Ratio
2 Am Fri, 6/24 5:45 Pennsville 4 vs. W. Cumberland 9 6.0 W. Cumberland Millville Am. 4 0 0.3636
3 Nat Sat, 6/25 5:00 Buena 6 vs. Elmer 4 6.0 Elmer W. Cumberland 3 1 0.7143
4 Nat Fri, 6/24 5:45 Pennsgrove 1 vs. Salem 22 4.0 Salem Pennsville 2 2 1.3636
5 Nat Sun, 6/26 5:00 N. Vineland 1 vs. Buena 15 4.0 Buena South Vineland 1 3 1.5789
6 Am Sun, 6/26 5:00 Millville Am. 5 vs. W. Cumberland 3 5.5 W. Cumberland E. Vineland 0 4 4.1333
7 Nat Sun, 6/26 5:00 Pennsgrove 0 vs. Elmer 28 4.0 Elmer
8 Am Sun, 6/26 5:00 E. Vineland 9 vs. S. Vineland 19 3.5 * S. Vineland NATIONAL Division
9 Nat Mon, 6/27 5:45 Salem 1 vs. Buena 20 3.5 Buena Team W L Run Ratio
10 Am Mon, 6/27 5:45 Pennsville 7 vs. S. Vineland 6 5.5 * S. Vineland Buena 4 0 0.3333
11 Am Mon, 6/27 5:45 E. Vineland 0 vs. Millville Am. 14 3.5 Millville Am. N. Vineland 3 1 1.5000
12 Nat Tue, 6/28 5:45 Elmer 8 vs. N. Vineland 10 6.0 N. Vineland Elmer 2 2 0.9000
13 Am Tue, 6/28 5:45 W. Cumberland 8 vs. S. Vineland 6 5.5 * S. Vineland Salem 1 3 3.3846
14   Game 14 was moved to Thursday at 5:45 at Pennsgrove       Pennsgrove 0 4 5.5714
15 Am Wed, 6/29 8:00 Pennsville 11 vs. E. Vineland 1 5 E. Vineland * Runs Allowed Ratio are Unofficial
16 Nat Wed, 6/29 5:45 Elmer 12 vs. Salem 2 3.5 Salem
17 Nat Wed, 6/29 5:45 N. Vineland 13 vs. Pennsgrove 3 3.5 Pennsgrove
18 Nat Thu, 6/30 5:45 Salem 1 vs. N. Vineland 11 3.5 N. Vineland
19 Am Thu, 6/30 5:45 Pennsville 1 vs. Millville Am. 14 5.5 Millville 
20 Am Thu, 6/30 5:45 W. Cumberland 18 vs. E. Vineland 0 4.0 E. Vineland
14 Nat Thu, 6/30 5:45 Buena 15 vs. Pennsgrove 0 3.5 Pennsgrove
                     
SCORE REPORTING PROCEDURES
The winning team coach and the tournament site director must contact the District Office to state who won over whom, game #, teams, final score and innings played.  For example: 3 and 1/2 innings, 5 full innings, so the District can compute defensive runs and standing on a daily basis in case of ties in the standings.  Contact District 3 at 856-697-9148 or via email to TJMC8@aol.com immediately at the completion of the game.  District 3 will post scores and standings on www.eteamz.com/d3llnj
POOL PLAY TIE-BREAK PROCEDURES
Ties within each division within each pool between two teams will be broken by head-to-head record, with the winner receiving the higher seeding. If three or more teams tie, the fewest runs allowed per innings (lowest run ratio) played will be the first tie breaker and if any other ties for a position exist, then head-to head will apply. This tie breaking system is the official "Round Robin" system approved by Little League Headquarters and the Eastern Regional Little League Office for pool play.
  Four Team Double Elimination Play-off unless weather issues move it to Single Elimination to meet Section IV Tournament Schedule
DISTRICT 3 FINALS  -  11-12 Baseball  Standings for
the Finals
 
Over All
Game Date Time Team Score   Team Score Location Team W L Record
F1 Tue, 7/05 5:45 Millville Am. 13 vs. N. Vineland 2 Elmer Buena 3 0  
F2 Tue, 7/05 8:00 Buena 12 vs. W. Cumberland 1 Elmer W. Cumberland 2 2  
F3 Wed, 7/06 5:45 Millville Am. 5 vs. Buena 8 Buena Millville Am. 1 2  
F4 Wed, 7/06 8:00 N. Vineland 1 vs. W. Cumberland 15 Buena N. Vineland 0 2  
  Thu, 7/07   Open/Makeups                  
F5 Fri, 7/08 7:00 W. Cumberland 4 vs. Millville Am. 1 Buena District 3 Champion
F6 Sat, 7/09 7:00 Buena 16 vs. W. Cumberland 2 Buena (Poss. Final) BUENA
F7 Sun, 7/10 5:00 Winner Game 6   vs. Loser Game 6   Buena (IF Game)
Section IV Tournament
Date Time Team   Team Location  
Sat, 7/16 6:00 District 3 vs.  Winner of D14/D15 Cherry Hill Atlantic
Section IV Tournament: Played At Cherry Hill Atlantic from July 15 - July 21  
 
Links for District 3 Tournament Schedules
9 & 10 Year Old Little League Baseball 9 & 10 Year Old Little League Softball
10 & 11 Year Old Little League Baseball 10 & 11 Year Old Little League Softball
11 & 12 Year Old Little League Baseball 11 & 12 Year Old Little League Softball
11-13 Year Old Intermediate Baseball 12 & 14 Year Old Junior League Softball
12 & 14 Year Old Junior League Baseball 13 & 16 Year Old Senior League Softball
14 & 16 Year Old Senior League Baseball     District 3 Home Page