CTD6: Welcome

Connecticut District 6 Little League Baseball & Softball
 
We are:
Avon, Burlington, Canton, East Granby, Granby, Harwinton,
Northwest CT/Steve Blass, Simsbury, Terryville/Plymouth,
Thomaston, Torrington and Tri-Town
 

REMINDERS   
 

 
Next President's Meeting

Thursday, May 12, 7 p.m.  

Freemasons Hall, 991 Hopmeadow Street, Simsbury

(Important tournament updates; all participating leagues should be in attendance.) 


All tournament team rosters must be uploaded to the Little League Data Center (https://LLDC.pointstreak.com)


 Leagues can now announce their tournament teams starting June 1 

 if the availability and eligibility of all prospective team members has been established.   


 

Coming in June:

Affadavit Nights,

Bat Checks &

All-Star Manager's Meeting  

Dates/Times/Locations: TBD

 


 

    2016 Tourney - Updated Calendar

 

LITTLE LEAGUE (MAJORS) SOFTBALL
June 20:  District Tournament starts
July 7 - 10: Sectional @ District 5
July 13 - 17: Connecticut State Championship
Hosted by District 6
Giamatti Training Center, 335 Mix Street, Bristol
July 23: Eastern Regional starts
 
 
9-10 SOFTBALL
June 26:  District Tournament starts
July 19 - 23: Sectional @ District 3
July 27 - 31: Connecticut State Championship @ District 2
August 5: Eastern Invitational starts
 
 
JUNIOR SOFTBALL
July 7 - 10: Sectional Hosted by District 6 @ TBD
July 12 - 16: Connecticut State Championship @ District 4
July 22: Eastern Regional starts
 
 
LITTLE LEAGUE (MAJORS) BASEBALL
June 26: District Tournament starts
July 19 - 22: Sectional @ District 5
July 27 - 31: Connecticut State Championship @ District 8
August 6: Eastern Regional starts
 
 
10-11 BASEBALL
June 28: District Tournament starts
July 15 - 18: Sectional @ District 3
July 22 - 26: Connecticut State Championship @ District 7
 
 
9-10 BASEBALL
June 26: District Tournament starts
July 19 - 23: Sectional Hosted by District 6 @ TBD
July 27 - 31: Connecticut State Championship @ District 10
August 5: Eastern Invitational starts
 
 
INTERMEDIATE (50/70) BASEBALL
July 10 - 13: Sectional @ TBD
July 15 - 17: Connecticut State Championship @ District 11
July 22: Eastern Regional starts
 
 
JUNIOR BASEBALL
July 20 - 23: Sectional @ TBD
July 26 - 28: Connecticut State Championship @ District 3
August 5: Eastern Regional starts
 
Check back for updates...
 

 
  Effective January 1:

Connecticut has a new law regarding concussion information and youth athletes.  

Learn more at:
www.littleleague.org/learn/programs/childprotection/concussions.htm 

 


 

THREE D6 UMPIRES SELECTED FOR 
WORLD SERIES ASSIGNMENTS 
 
District 6 is proud to announce that three of its umpires have been selected by
Little League International
for 2016 World Series assignments:
 
Linn Baranowitz (Torrington L.L.)  
Junior League Softball
July 31 - August 6 in Kirkland, Washington
 
Dan Cisowski (Torrington L.L.)
Big League Softball
July 31 - August 7 in Lower Sussex, Delaware
 
Mitch Gross (Simsbury L.L.)
Little League Intermediate 50/70 Baseball
July 31 - August 6 in Livermore, California  
 
With these assignments, District 6 now boasts six umpires that have achieved
World Series honors.
 
-------------------------- 
 
THREE D6 UMPIRES SELECTED FOR
2016 EASTERN REGION ASSIGNMENTS  
 
District 6 is proud to announce that three of its umpires have been selected by
Little League Baseball & Softball Eastern Region Headquarters
for 2016 Eastern Region assignments:
 
Mike Comeau (Canton L.L.)  
Senior League Softball
July 22 - 28 in Worcester, Massachusetts
 
Andy Resler (Torrington L.L.)
Little League (Majors) Softball
July 23 - 29 in Bristol, Connecticut
 
Dena Solan (Northwest CT/Steve Blass L.L.)
Little League (Majors) Softball
July 23 - 29 in Bristol, Connecticut